Irizar wins Ruta del Sol

Freire fires on all cyclinders for back-to-back stage wins

Rabobank continued its winning ways as Oscar Freire claimed the team's ninth victory this season in the final stage of the Ruta del Sol. The 35-year-old Spaniard closed out the five-day Spanish stage race with back-to-back victories in the final two days of racing, this time besting 2008 Olympic road champion Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and stage two winner Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) in Antequera.

Freire sprinted to his eighth career Ruta del Sol stage win and his victory on the final day added another honour for his palmares as he claimed the final blue points classification jersey.

The field splintered at the finish in Antequera as the parcours pitched uphill over the final kilometres followed by a descent to the finish, but overnight race leader Markel Irizar (RadioShack) crossed the line in the 33-man front group to maintain his slender one-second general classification lead over Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto). The 31-year-old Spaniard assumed the red leader's jersey after stage two and held it through to the end for the biggest victory of his career and his first-ever in a stage race.

"This is unbelievable," said Irizar. "I am so happy with this victory, but even more with the way my teammates worked for me. Jani Brajkovic, Levi Leipheimer, Robbie Hunter, Haimar Zubeldia, Dmitriy Muravyev and Ivan Rovny, they all worked for me four long days. It is a huge pleasure to be part of this team. It is hard to describe the feelings that I have now."

"A mass sprint was a perfect scenario for us, but there was still a tricky, very steep hill and dangerous descent in the last K," said RadioShack team director Viatcheslav Ekimov. "Markel was able to keep the wheel of Van den Broeck and deserves this victory. Without a doubt, he is the happiest man in Spain right now."

RadioShack placed a second rider on the final podium as Levi Leipheimer claimed third, two seconds behind Irizar. Team RadioShack's strong performance earned them the team classification title as well.

The final day of racing at the Ruta del Sol, 162.7km from Córdoba to Antequera, started quickly and the first breakaway formed after only 8km as four riders jumped clear: Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Javier Ramirez and Antonio Cabello (Andalucia Caja Granada), and Hector Gonzalez (KTM-Murcia).

Their move was short-lived, brought back after only 9km of freedom, but the next foursome to escape the peloton would be in it for the long haul. After 30km of racing Cyril Bessy (Saur-Sojasun), David Bernabeu (Andalucia Caja Granada), Xabier Zabalo (Orbea Continental) and Jan Barta (Team Netapp) escaped and built a lead hovering between two to three minutes.

While Bessy, Zabalo and Barta were all well behind on general classification and no threat to Irizar, Bernabeu started the day only 31 seconds behind the Spanish leader which ensured that RadioShack would keep close tabs on the break.

The lead quartet, however, put up a strong fight and still held a 2:20 lead with 25km remaining. RadioShack powered the peloton and chipped away at their advantage, reducing it to one minute with 10km to go, and finally neutralising their escape with three kilometres left to the finish.

With a gradual uphill finish looming and the top-ten riders separated by only 12 seconds on general classification there was still a possibility of some shuffling amongst the overall contenders, but ultimately the top of the leader board remained unchanged as Irizar and his nearest rivals all finished with the same time as stage winner Oscar Freire.

Full Results
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3:46:12 
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
4Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
8Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
10Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
11Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
13Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
16Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
17Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
18Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
19Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
20Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
21Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
22Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
24Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
25Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
26Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
27Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
28Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
30Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
31Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
32Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
33Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
34Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
35Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
36Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:10 
37Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
38Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
39Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
40Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
41Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
42Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
43Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
45Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
46Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
47Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
48Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
49Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:16 
50Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:27 
51Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
52Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
53Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
54Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
55Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
56Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
57Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
60Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
61Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
63Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
64Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
65David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
66Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:33 
67Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
68Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
70Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
71Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
72Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
73Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
74Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
75Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
76Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
78Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:36 
79Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
80Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:38 
81Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
82Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:41 
83David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:46 
84Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
85Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:52 
86Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
87Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
89Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
90Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:55 
91Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:56 
92Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
93Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:02 
94Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:04 
95Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:01:11 
96Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:12 
97Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:15 
98Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:21 
99Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:23 
100José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:24 
101Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
102Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
103Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:31 
104Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:01:35 
105Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:44 
106Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:46 
107Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:54 
108Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:02:51 
109Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:02:57 
DNSSerguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNSKoldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNSBauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNSVladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNSTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
DNSGiacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
DNSDominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
Points
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25pts
2Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi20 
3Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun16 
4Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling14 
5Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling12 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto9 
8Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team8 
9Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun7 
10Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada6 
11Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
13Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team3 
14Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
15Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental1 
Sprint 1 - Posada, 27.4km
1Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2 
3Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Sprint 2 - La Carlota, 57.7km
1Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3pts
2Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental2 
3Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Corcoya (Cat. 3) 123.9km
1Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental3pts
2Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Teams
1Saur - Sojasun11:18:36 
2Sky Procycling  
3Movistar Team  
4Team RadioShack  
5Orbea Continental0:00:10 
6Skil - Shimano  
7Geox-TMC  
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:16 
9Katusha Team0:00:20 
10Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
11Team Netapp  
12KTM - Murcia  
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:33 
14Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:37 
15Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Leopard Trek  
17Caja Rural0:01:06 
Final general classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack16:27:21 
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
5Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
8Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
9Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:18 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
13Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:20 
14Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23 
15Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
16Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:26 
17Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
18Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
19Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:34 
22Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:36 
23Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
24Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
25Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41 
27Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
28Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:44 
29Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:54 
30Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
31Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:56 
32Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
33Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05 
34Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:01:06 
35Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:07 
36Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:08 
37Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:01:34 
38Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:39 
39Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:45 
40Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:01:48 
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:44 
42Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:53 
43Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:22 
45Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:30 
46Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:04:03 
47Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:19 
48Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:05:21 
49Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:07:27 
50Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:11:20 
51Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:14:17 
52Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:54 
53Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:15 
54Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:16:47 
55Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:03 
56Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:04 
57Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:19 
58Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28 
59Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:35 
60Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:20:36 
61Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:21:04 
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:21:07 
63Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:21:14 
64Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:21:17 
65Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:27 
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:37 
67Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:22:23 
68Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:22:30 
69Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:57 
70David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:59 
71Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:19 
72Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:23:21 
73Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
74Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:23:25 
75Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:23:38 
76Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:23:40 
77Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:41 
78Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:55 
79Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:56 
80Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:24:16 
81Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:24:25 
82Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:24:28 
83Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:36 
84Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:38 
85Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:42 
86Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:24:48 
87Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:53 
88Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp0:24:54 
89Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:58 
90Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:25:14 
91Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:25:16 
92Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:25:18 
93David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:25:22 
94Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:25:23 
95Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:25:25 
96Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:28 
97Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:25:38 
98Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:26:06 
99Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:26:15 
100Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:26:33 
101Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:27:07 
102Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:27:11 
103Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:27:28 
104José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:29 
105Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:27:45 
106Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:29:13 
107Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:29:14 
108Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:31:18 
109Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:32:35 
Points classification
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team66pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun49 
3Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team45 
4Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun41 
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling40 
6Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team39 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto34 
8Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi29 
9Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team28 
10Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada26 
11Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20 
12Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun19 
13Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling19 
14Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural16 
15Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano15 
16Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14 
17Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC14 
18Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
19Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling13 
20Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano12 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack12 
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental10 
23Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
24Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental9 
25Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8 
26Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8 
27Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7 
28Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
29Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp6 
30Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
31Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
32Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
33Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
34Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia4 
36Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4 
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3 
39Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team3 
40Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
41Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2 
42Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
43Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
44David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC1 
Sprint classification
1Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto6pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural5 
3Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3 
4Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3 
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
7Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental2 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
9Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1 
10Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek1 
11Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural1 
12Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Mountains classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada28pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC19 
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12 
4Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental11 
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
7José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
9Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural6 
10Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
12Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada4 
13Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4 
14Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3 
15Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental3 
16Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
17Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2 
18Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
19Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
20Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
21Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
22Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
23Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun1 
Andalucia rider classification
1Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
2Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
4Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
Spanish rider classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
4Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
5Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
6Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
8Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
9Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
10Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
12Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
13Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
16Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
17Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
18Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
19Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
20Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
21Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
24Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
32Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
33Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
34Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
35Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
36Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
37Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
38Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
39Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
40Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
41Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
42Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
43David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
44Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
45Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
46Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
47Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
48Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
49José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
Teams classification
1Team RadioShack49:22:15 
2Sky Procycling0:00:18 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Katusha Team0:01:10 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:24 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:01:25 
7Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:26 
8Geox-TMC0:01:35 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:36 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:29 
11Saur - Sojasun0:15:15 
12Team Netapp0:21:02 
13Orbea Continental0:23:17 
14Caja Rural0:25:57 
15KTM - Murcia0:37:22 
16Leopard Trek0:44:12 
17Skil - Shimano1:00:47 

Related Articles

Back to top