Freire claims penultimate stage in Córdoba

Irizar remains atop general classification

Rabobank's early-season flurry of victories continued today at the Ruta del Sol where three-time world champion Oscar Freire won a crash-marred field sprint victory in Córdoba. The 35-year-old Spaniard outkicked stage one time trial winner Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun) and Aitor Galdos (Caja Rural) to notch Rabobank's eighth victory of the season.

Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) was trying for a second straight stage win, but was involved in a crash 100m from the finish line. Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) was also involved and may have suffered a broken collarbone in the incident.

The top of the general classification remained unchanged after the penultimate stage as Markel Irizar (RadioShack) remained in the red leader's jersey with a one-second lead over Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) and a two-second advantage over RadioShack teammate Levi Leipheimer.

For the second day in a row, Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) made an early attack and the Luxembourger was soon joined by Spain's Javier Moreno Bazan (Caja Rural). After 20km of racing the duo held a 50-second lead over the peloton.

Ten kilometres later a pair of Spaniards, Hector Gonzalez Baeza (KTM-Murcia) and Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Andalucia Caja Granada), attacked the peloton and bridged to Schleck and Moreno to form a leading quartet.

The RadioShack-led peloton was in no hurry to chase and the escapees' lead stretched out to six minutes at the day's only KOM, the category three Alto de Arjona at km 53.8 where Schleck crossed the summit first.

Moreno was the best-placed rider in the break, trailing GC leader Irizar by 2:15, and thusly held the virtual leader's jersey up the road. RadioShack, however, made sure Irizar remained in the lead as they steadily chipped away at the quartet's advantage.

With 34km to go the break's lead fell to three minutes and 10 kilometres later the advantage dropped to two minutes. The inevitable happened with 15km remaining as the quartet were brought back into the peloton.

The tempo in the peloton ramped up in anticipation of a bunch sprint with Rabobank and Movistar doing the bulk of the work for their respective sprinters Oscar Freire and Francisco Ventoso. In the end Freire paid back his team's efforts with his seventh career Ruta del Sol stage win.

The Ruta del Sol concludes on Thursday with a 162.7km stage from Córdoba to Antequera.

Full Results
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team3:49:23 
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
3Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
7Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
8Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
9Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
11Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
16Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
18Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
19Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
20Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
21Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
22Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
23Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
24Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
25Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
26Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
28Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
29Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
30Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
31Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
33Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
34Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
35Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
36Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
37Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
38Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
39Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
40Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
41Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
42Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
43Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
44Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
45Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
46Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
47Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
48Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
49Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
51Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
52Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
53Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
54Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
55Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
56Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
57Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
58Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
59Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
60Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
61Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
62Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
63Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
64Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
65Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
66Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
67Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
68Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
69Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
70Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
71Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
72Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
73Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
74Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
75Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
76Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
77Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
78Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
79Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
80Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
81David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
82Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
83Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
84Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
85Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
86Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
87Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
88Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
89Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
90Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
91Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:40 
92Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:50 
93Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:53 
94Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:56 
95Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:56 
96Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:09 
97Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:13 
98Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:01:14 
99Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:17 
100Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:19 
101Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:19 
102Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:00 
103José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:00 
104Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:00 
105Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:14 
106Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:17 
107Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:00 
108Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:00 
109Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09 
110Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:08:09 
111Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09 
112Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:08:09 
113David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:08:09 
114Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:09 
115Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:08:09 
116Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:00 
Points
1Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team25pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun20 
3Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural16 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
5Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack12 
6Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling10 
7Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano9 
8Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental8 
9Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling7 
10Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
11Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia4 
13Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek3 
14Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp2 
15Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Sprint 1 - Arjonilla, 62.1km
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
3Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek1 
Mountain 1 - Alto de Arjona (Cat. 3) 53.8km
1Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3pts
2Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2 
3Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team11:28:09 
2Team RadioShack  
3Saur - Sojasun  
4Orbea Continental  
5Sky Procycling  
6KTM - Murcia  
7Skil - Shimano  
8Movistar Team  
9Team Netapp  
10Euskaltel-Euskadi  
11Omega Pharma-Lotto  
12Caja Rural  
13Andalucia Caja Granada  
14Leopard Trek  
15Rabobank Cycling Team  
16Katusha Team  
17Geox-TMC  
General classification after stage 4
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack12:41:09 
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
5Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
9Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
11Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
12Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16 
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:18 
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:20 
16Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
17Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
18Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23 
19Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24 
20Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
21Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
22Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
23Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:26 
24Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
26Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
27Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
28Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
29Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31 
30Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33 
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35 
32Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
33Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36 
34Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
36Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41 
37Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
38Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:44 
39Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
40Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
41Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05 
42Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:01:29 
43Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
44Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:20 
45Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:34 
46Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:43 
47Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55 
48Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:24 
49Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:03:30 
50Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:04:10 
51Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:05:41 
52Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:08:29 
53Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:13:25 
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:42 
55Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:44 
56Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:51 
57Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:52 
58Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:01 
59Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:03 
60Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:04 
61Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:20:05 
62Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:20:15 
63Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:25 
64Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:20:26 
65Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28 
66Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:20:31 
67Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:20:36 
68Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:47 
69Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:20:48 
70Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:21:00 
71Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:21:04 
72Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:21:56 
73David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:22:13 
74Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:22:30 
75Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:57 
76Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:23:21 
77Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
78Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:24 
79Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:23:25 
80Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:23:30 
81Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:23:35 
82Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:23:38 
83Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:39 
84Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:41 
85Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:44 
86Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:23:49 
87Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek0:23:50 
88Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:54 
89Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
90Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:55 
91Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:56 
92Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:24:01 
93Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:24:11 
94Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:15 
95Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
96Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:20 
97Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp0:24:27 
98Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:24:36 
99Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:24:41 
100Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:24:42 
101Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental0:24:49 
102Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:24:50 
103David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:24:55 
104Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:25:01 
105Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:25:20 
106Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:25:23 
107Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:25:42 
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:25:51 
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:26:00 
110José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:26:05 
111Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:26:13 
112Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:26:17 
113Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:26:19 
114Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:28:46 
Points classification
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun49pts
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team45 
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team41 
4Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team31 
5Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling26 
6Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto25 
8Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20 
9Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada20 
10Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team18 
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek17 
12Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural16 
13Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano15 
14Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14 
15Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
16Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC14 
17Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling13 
18Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
19Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
20Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano12 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack12 
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental10 
23Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
24Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi9 
25Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8 
26Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental8 
27Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental8 
28Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7 
29Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7 
30Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp6 
32Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
33Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
34Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia4 
36Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4 
37Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
38Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3 
39Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2 
40Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
41Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
42David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC1 
Sprint classification
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto3 
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural3 
4Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
5Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek2 
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
8Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano1 
9Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek1 
Mountains classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada28pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC19 
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12 
4Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental11 
5Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
6Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
7José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team6 
8Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
9Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural6 
10Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
11Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi4 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4 
13Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3 
14Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
15Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural2 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
18Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
19Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
20Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
21Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Andalucia rider classification
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
2Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
Spanish rider classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
11Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
12Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
16Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
17Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
18Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
19Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
20Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
21Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
22Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
24Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
25Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
30Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
31David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
32Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
33Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
34Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
35Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
36Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
37Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
38Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
39Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
41Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
42Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
43Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
44Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
45David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
46Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
47Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
48Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
49Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
50José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
Teams classification
1Team RadioShack38:03:39 
2Sky Procycling0:00:18 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
5Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48 
6Katusha Team0:00:50 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:09 
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:10 
9Geox-TMC0:01:25 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:56 
11Saur - Sojasun0:15:15 
12Team Netapp0:20:35 
13Orbea Continental0:23:07 
14Caja Rural0:24:51 
15KTM - Murcia0:36:55 
16Leopard Trek0:43:35 
17Skil - Shimano1:00:37 

Related Articles

Back to top