Hivert takes sprint victory in Adra

Irizar assumes overall lead

Jonathan Hivert (Saur-Sojasun) has won the second stage at the Ruta del Sol, outsprinting a lead group of 43 riders in Adra. The 25-year-old Frenchman bested Francisco Ventoso (Movistar) and Oscar Freire (Rabobank) in the finale after a hilly 161.8km of racing.

Overnight race leader Jimmy Engoulvent (Saur-Sojasun), winner of the stage one time trial, was dropped on the day's first climb, the hors catégorie Puerto de Polopos at 60km into the stage, and ultimately finished in a group nearly 23 minutes off the pace.

Runner-up in the opening stage, Markel Irizar Aranburu (RadioShack), endured the stage's climbing and took over the race lead, having finished in the lead group. The 31-year-old Spaniard leads Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Omega Pharma-Lotto) by one second and RadioShack teammate Levi Leipheimer by two seconds.

"It’s nice to be in the lead," said Irizar. "Especially after such a hard stage, with three climbs and 3300m of climbing. I suffered a lot but it was worth suffering for it.

"The team worked so hard for me. Muravyev, Rovny and Zubeldia stayed with me the whole day. They motivated me constantly and helped me to come back after that terrible climb. For sure I will fight to keep this jersey. It is important for Team RadioShack in the beginning of the season."

"It will be hard [to keep the leader's jersey]," said RadioShack team director Viatcheslav Ekimov. "Many riders are within a few seconds for the overall classification. Tomorrow we have again a stage with a lot of up and downs and then we have two flatter stages where the wind can play a key role.

"There are no bonification seconds at the finish line. It will be the job of the teammates to keep Markel in the front. Hard, but not impossible at all."

A hard day in the saddle

The peloton faced a difficult opening road stage at the Ruta del Sol and would have to tackle more than 10,000' of climbing, taking in a hors catégorie climb at km 60.7, a category one climb at km 96, followed by a category three ascent at km 129.4. With so much climbing on tap for the day it came as no surprise that some intrepid riders would seek their fortunes in a breakaway, and the day's first escape formed after 27km of racing.

Five riders went on the attack including Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM), David De La Cruz (Caja Rural), Javier Ramirez Abeja (Andalucia Caja Granada), Romain Sicard (Euskaltel-Euskadi) and Aritz Etxebarria (Orbea Continental). The peloton was in no hurry to chase and 21km later the quintet's lead ballooned to eight minutes at the foot of the opening climb.

While the breakaway steadily made its way to the top of the Puerto de Polopos, the peloton exploded in its wake as those with general classification ambitions forced the pace and splintered the field. Ramirez Abeja led the five man break over the summit while an elite selection of 20 riders crested the summit 2:30 later including Sammy Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Levi Leipheimer and Haimar Zubeldia (RadioShack), Frank Schleck and Anders Lund (Saxo Bank Sungard), Sergio Pardilla, Francisco Ventoso and Luis Pasamontes (Movistar), Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Andalucia Caja Granada), Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano), Jerome Coppel (Saur-Sojasun), Jurgen Van Den Broeck and Óscar Pujol (Omega Pharma-Lotto), Fabio Duarte and Rafael Valls (Geox-TMC), Javier Moreno and Iñigo Cuesta (Caja Rural), Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil-DCM), Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank) and Bartosz Huzarski (Netapp).

On the descent of the Puerto de Polopos Ramirez Abeja dropped his breakaway companions and set out alone in the race lead. Sicard and Marcato pursued the Spaniard together while De La Cruz and Etxebarria were absorbed by the chase group.

Ramirez Abeja continued to lead the race alone as he crossed the day's second climb, the category one Puerto de Albuñol, after 96km of racing. The chase group had absorbed all of his former breakaway companions and grew slightly in size as riders dropped on the Puerto de Polopos made contact.

Geox-TMC set a strong tempo on the climb for the chase group, which once again reduced in size to approximately 20 riders approaching the summit of the Puerto de Albuñol. Geox-TMC's Fabio Duarte then attacked the chase group and crossed the summit alone in second place in pursuit of Ramirez Abeja.

The Colombian made contact with the Spaniard at km 100 at which time they held a three-minute lead on the first chase group.

Their lead would begin to decrease, however, as once again the chase group grew in size and strength. With 55km remaining Duarte and Ramirez Abeja led by two minutes and five kilometres later their advantage dropped to 1:35

Duarte soon dropped his breakaway companion and set off alone in the race lead. The 24-year-old Colombian, the 2008 U23 road race world champion, took top honours at the day's final climb, the category three Alto la Berja, and led his pursuers by 1:52 with 32.4km remaining.

Duarte would be no match, however, for a motivated chase group powered by RadioShack and Rabobank and the Colombian would be absorbed with five kilometres remaining.

Peio Bilbao (Orbea Continental) and Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Geox-TMC) each made strong attacks in the final kilometres, but both moves were neutralised, setting up the field sprint finale taken by Hivert.

Full Results
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun4:20:25 
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
4Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
6Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
9Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
10Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
12Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
14Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
15Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
16Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
17Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
18Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
19Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
20Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
21Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
22Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
23Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
26Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
27Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
28Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
29Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack  
31Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
32Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
34Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
35Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
36Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
37Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
38Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC  
39Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
40Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
41Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
42Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
43Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
44Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:34 
45Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:00 
46Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
47Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
48Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
49Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
50Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
51Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
52Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
53Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:17 
55Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
56David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
57Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
58Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
59Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:19:45 
60Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
61Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
62Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
63Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
64Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
65Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
66David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
67Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team  
68Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
69Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team  
70Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
71Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
72Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
73Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
75Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
76Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp  
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
78Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
79Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
80Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
81Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
82Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
83Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack0:22:57 
84Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
85Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
86Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
87Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
88Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
89Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek  
90Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
91Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
92Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
93Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
94Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
95Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
96Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
97Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
98Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental  
99Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
100Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
101Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
102Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
103Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
104Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
105Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
106Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
107Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
109Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
110Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano  
111Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
112Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
113Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
114Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
115José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
116Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
118Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
DNFMarcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
Points
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25pts
2Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team20 
3Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
4Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
5Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
6Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC9 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto8 
9Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7 
10Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6 
11Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
12Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3 
14Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC2 
15Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp1 
Sprint 1 - Berja, 143.1km
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
Mountain 1 - Puerto de Polopos (HC) 60.7km
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada15pts
2David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12 
3Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
4Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
5Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
6Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4 
7Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC2 
8Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
Mountain 2 - Puerto de Albuñol (Cat. 1) 96.0km
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada10pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC8 
3Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
4Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
5Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
6Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Alto la Berja (Cat. 3) 129.4km
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada1 
Teams
1Movistar Team13:01:15 
2Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
3Sky Procycling  
4Omega Pharma-Lotto  
5Geox-TMC  
6Katusha Team  
7Team RadioShack  
8Andalucia Caja Granada  
9Rabobank Cycling Team  
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:00 
11Saur - Sojasun0:15:17 
12Team Netapp0:19:45 
13Orbea Continental0:21:45 
14Caja Rural0:23:45 
15KTM - Murcia0:35:02 
16Leopard Trek0:42:42 
17Skil - Shimano0:59:15 
General classification after stage 2
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack4:29:53 
2Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
3Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
4Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
5Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
6Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
7Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
8Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
9Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
11Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
12Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16 
13Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:18 
14Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
16Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
17Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
18Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
19Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:23 
20Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24 
21Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
23Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
24Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:26 
25Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
26Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
27Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
28Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
29Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
30Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31 
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33 
32Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35 
33Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
34Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36 
35Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
36Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
37Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41 
38Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:42 
39Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:44 
40Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
41Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:49 
42Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
43Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05 
44Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:15 
45Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:17 
46Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:20 
47Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:02:25 
48Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:34 
49Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental0:02:37 
50Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:02:38 
51Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:02:39 
52Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC0:02:43 
53Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55 
54Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:42 
55Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:15:44 
56Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:15:51 
57Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:16:01 
58David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:16:46 
59Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:19:52 
60Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:19:56 
61Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:01 
62Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:03 
63Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:04 
64Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek0:20:05 
65Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:20:08 
66Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:12 
67Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC0:20:15 
68Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental0:20:16 
69Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:20:22 
70Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:20:25 
71Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano0:20:26 
72Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:28 
73David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
74Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:20:31 
75Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:20:32 
76Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:20:36 
77Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:20:37 
78Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:20:38 
79Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:20:39 
80Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:47 
81Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:20:58 
82Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:21:11 
83Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:22:57 
84Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:23:10 
85Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:14 
86Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
87Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:19 
88Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:21 
89Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:23:22 
90Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:23:23 
91Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
92Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:23:24 
93Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:23:25 
94Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:28 
95Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC0:23:30 
96José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:32 
97Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
98Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:23:35 
99Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
100Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:23:38 
101Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:23:39 
102Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
103Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:41 
104Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:23:42 
105Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:23:44 
106Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
107Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:23:49 
108Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:23:50 
109Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
110Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:55 
111Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:23:56 
112Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:57 
113Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
114Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:23:58 
Points classification
1Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25pts
2Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25 
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto24 
4Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20 
5Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team20 
6Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team19 
7Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team16 
8Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14 
9Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
10Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
11Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team12 
12Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
13Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC9 
14Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8 
15Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7 
16Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada7 
17Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
18Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling6 
19Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
20Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling5 
21Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
22Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4 
23Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
24Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp3 
25Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
26Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
27Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp1 
28Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC-3 
29Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto-5 
30Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack-5 
31Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia-5 
Sprint classification
1Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC3pts
2Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack1 
Mountains classification
1Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada26pts
2Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC13 
3David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural12 
4Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi10 
5Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team8 
6Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
7Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental6 
8Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek4 
9Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC4 
10Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2 
11Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
12Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto1 
13Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team1 
Andalucia rider classification
1Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
2Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
3Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
5Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
Spanish rider classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
6Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
7Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
8Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
11Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
12Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
13Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
14Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
16Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
17Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
18Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
19Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
20Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
21Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
22Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
23Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
24Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
25Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
27Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
28Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
29David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC  
30Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
32Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
33David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
34Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
35Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
36Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
37Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
38Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
39Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
40Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
41José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
42Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
43Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
44Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
45Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
46Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
47Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
48Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
49Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
50Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
Teams classification
1Team RadioShack13:29:51 
2Sky Procycling0:00:18 
3Movistar Team0:00:24 
4Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:47 
5Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:48 
6Katusha Team0:00:50 
7Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:09 
8Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:10 
9Geox-TMC0:01:25 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:56 
11Saur - Sojasun0:15:15 
12Team Netapp0:20:35 
13Orbea Continental0:23:07 
14Caja Rural0:24:51 
15KTM - Murcia0:36:55 
16Leopard Trek0:43:35 
17Skil - Shimano1:00:37 
Back to top