Engoulvent quickest in Ruta prologue

Irizar and Van Den Broeck come close

Full Results
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:28 
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
6Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:07 
7Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
8Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:11 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
15Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15 
17Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16 
19Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
22Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:18 
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
24Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
26Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
30Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
31Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
32Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:22 
33Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:23 
34Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24 
36Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
37Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
40Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
41Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
42Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:26 
43Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
44Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
45Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
46Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
47Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
48Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
49Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
50Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:28 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
54Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
55Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31 
56Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
57Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
58Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33 
59Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
60Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:34 
61Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
62Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
63Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35 
65José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
67Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
68Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36 
69Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:00:37 
70Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
71Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:38 
72Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
73Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:39 
75Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
76Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41 
79Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
80Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
81Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:42 
82Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:43 
85Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
86David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
87Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
89Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:44 
90Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
91Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:45 
92Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:00:46 
93Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:47 
94Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
95Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
96Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:49 
97Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:51 
98Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:52 
99Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
100Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
101Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
102Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
103Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:54 
104Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:55 
105Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:58 
106Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:59 
107Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:00 
108Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
109Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:01 
110Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02 
111Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:04 
112Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
113Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05 
114Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:07 
115Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:13 
116Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
117Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
118Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:01:27 
119David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:29 
Points
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20 
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
7Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
15Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
Teams
1Saur - Sojasun0:28:34 
2Team RadioShack0:00:02 
3Sky Procycling0:00:20 
4Movistar Team0:00:26 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:49 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:50 
7Katusha Team0:00:52 
8Team Netapp  
9Leopard Trek0:00:55 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58 
11Caja Rural0:01:08 
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:11 
13Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:12 
14Skil - Shimano0:01:24 
15Orbea Continental  
16Geox-TMC0:01:27 
17KTM - Murcia0:01:55 
General classification after stage 1
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:09:28 
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:01 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:02 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:03 
6Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:07 
7Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
8Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:09 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:10 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp0:00:11 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack0:00:12 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:13 
15Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
16Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:15 
17Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
18Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:16 
19Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Katusha Team  
20Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17 
21Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack  
22Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:00:18 
23Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp  
24Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
26Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:20 
27Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
28Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Katusha Team  
29Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
30Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
31Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek  
32Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:22 
33Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:23 
34Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
35Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Team RadioShack0:00:24 
36Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
37Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
38Francis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
39Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:25 
40Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
41Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
42Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:26 
43Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
44Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
45Yuriy Trofimov (Rus) Katusha Team  
46Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
47Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
48Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
49Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
50Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
51Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
52Davide Appollonio (Ita) Sky Procycling0:00:28 
53Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
54Matthias Brandle (Aut) Geox-TMC  
55Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:31 
56Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
57Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
58Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp0:00:33 
59Marcel Wyss (Swi) Geox-TMC  
60Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:34 
61Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
62Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
63Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
64Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:35 
65José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Gert Dockx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
67Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
68Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:36 
69Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp0:00:37 
70Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
71Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Leopard Trek0:00:38 
72Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
73Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
74Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:39 
75Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC0:00:40 
76Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
77Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
78Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC0:00:41 
79Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
80Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano  
81Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:42 
82Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Vladimir Isaichev (Rus) Katusha Team0:00:43 
85Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
86David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
87Jan Bakelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
88Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
89Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:44 
90Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
91Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:45 
92Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp0:00:46 
93Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:00:47 
94Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
95Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
96Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team0:00:49 
97Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Netapp0:00:51 
98Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:00:52 
99Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
100Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:53 
101Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
102Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek  
103Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:54 
104Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:55 
105Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:58 
106Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:59 
107Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:00 
108Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
109Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:01 
110Egor Silin (Rus) Katusha Team0:01:02 
111Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:04 
112Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
113Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia0:01:05 
114Xabier Zabalo Imaz (Spa) Orbea Continental0:01:07 
115Thomas Bonin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:01:13 
116Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
117Oscar Garcia-Casarrubios Pintor (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
118Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano0:01:27 
119David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Geox-TMC0:01:29 
Points classification
1Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Saur - Sojasun25pts
2Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack20 
3Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto16 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack14 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun12 
6Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun10 
7Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
8Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling8 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling7 
10Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack6 
11Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team5 
12Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp4 
13Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack3 
14Alex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
15Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling1 
Andalucia rider classification
1Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
2Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
3Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
4Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
5Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
6Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
Spanish rider classification
1Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Team RadioShack  
2Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team  
3Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) Team RadioShack  
5Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Sky Procycling  
6Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Caja Rural  
7Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
8Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
9Jesús Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural  
11Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
12Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
13Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team  
14Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
15Peio Bilbao (Spa) Orbea Continental  
16Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
17Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
18Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Orbea Continental  
19Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
20Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Geox-TMC  
21Hector Gonzalez Baeza (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
22Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
23Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Victor Cabedo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
26Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
27Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp  
28Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Geox-TMC  
29Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
30Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
31Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
32David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC  
34Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
35Javier Benitez Pomares (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
36Jaume Rovira Pous (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
37Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
38Juan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Katusha Team  
39Salvador Guardiola Tora (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
40Óscar Pujol Muñoz (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto  
41Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
42Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
43Sergio Pardilla Belllón (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
45Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Orbea Continental  
46Aitor Galdos (Spa) Caja Rural  
47Beñat Urain Epelde (Spa) Orbea Continental  
48Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
49Jose Antonio Carrasco Ramirez (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
50Marcos Garcia (Spa) KTM - Murcia  
Teams classification
1Saur - Sojasun0:28:34 
2Team RadioShack0:00:02 
3Sky Procycling0:00:20 
4Movistar Team0:00:26 
5Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:49 
6Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:50 
7Katusha Team0:00:52 
8Team Netapp  
9Leopard Trek0:00:55 
10Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:58 
11Caja Rural0:01:08 
12Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:11 
13Andalucia Caja Granada0:01:12 
14Skil - Shimano0:01:24 
15Orbea Continental  
16Geox-TMC0:01:27 
17KTM - Murcia0:01:55 
Back to top