Brutt wins in Limburg

Russian outsprints Geschke and Schorn

Pavel Brutt (Katusha) won the 196km Volta Limburg Classic on Saturday. The Russian champion was in a breakaway all day, and cross the finish line first, defeating his rivals in a five-man sprint. Simon Geschke (Argos-Oil Shimano) and Daniel Schorn (NetApp) completed the podium.

"I'm very happy with this victory," said Brutt. "I felt in a good shape, I was in a breakaway from the beginning and in the end, I was able to anticipate the sprint and win by eight seconds."

Brutt broke away in the first kilometer with Bert-Jan Lindeman (Vacansoleil-DCM). The duo split after some time, as Lindeman couldn't continue with Brutt in the breakaway. The Katusha rider kept his pace and stayed alone at the head of the race, until he was eventually caught by four counter-attacking riders: Simon Geschke (Argos-Oil Shimano), Daniel Schorn (NetApp), Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Marc De Maar (UnitedHealthCare).

The five-man group was able to stay off until the end. Then Brutt surprised his rivals by starting the sprint with 600m to go, and the others could not close the gap in time.

"Actually, I thought the bunch would catch us in the final circuit: but when I saw they didn't manage to, I tried to anticipate my sprint and luckily my rivals were surprised and they couldn't catch me. I'm very glad with this victory and my form," said Brutt.

"I had to withdraw from Tirreno-Adriatico because of a flu, so I had to take a break for some days to recover. Thanks to this win, I could prove to myself that it hadn't hindered me from good preparation for this race."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha Team5:02:00 
2Simon Geschke (Ger) Project 1T4I  
3Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
4Pieter Serry (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:04 
5Marc De Maar (AHo) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
6Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
7Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:08 
8Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team  
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox  
10Rafai Chtioui (Tun) Team Europcar  
11Reinier Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
12Mark Christian (GBr) An Post - Sean Kelly  
13Johan Coenen (Bel) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
14Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
15Kennith Vanbilsen (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18André Steensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
19Yann Huguet (Fra) Project 1T4I  
20Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
21Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
22Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
23Huub Duijn (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
24Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha Team  
25Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
26Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
27Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Rusvelo  
28Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
29Sander Armee (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
31Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:14 
32Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Project 1T4I  
33Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
34Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:17 
35Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox  
36Michael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:19 
37Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox0:01:04 
38Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:04:12 
39Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
40Maarten de Jonge (Ned) Raiko Stölting0:04:14 
41Alexander Mironov (Rus) Rusvelo0:04:15 
42Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
43Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland0:04:20 
44Olivier Pardini (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
45Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:04:23 
46Emmanuel Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
47Ivan Rovny (Rus) Rusvelo  
48Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
49Sander Oostlander (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels0:05:00 
DNFMartijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNFBert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNFBarry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNFMarcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNFMartin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFDenis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
DNFGatis Smukulis (Lat) Katusha Team  
DNFBrian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFOlivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFMehdi Sohrabi (IRI) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFDennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
DNFJetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFGraeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFLaurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFCoen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFMarco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox  
DNFOmar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox  
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - Csf Inox  
DNFAlfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNFChristiano Benenati (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNFThomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNFRoberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNFDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
DNFJoeri Bueken (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFStefan Cohnen (Ned) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFGilles Devillers (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFKevin Peeters (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNFThomas Damuseau (Fra) Project 1T4I  
DNFTom Dumoulin (Ned) Project 1T4I  
DNFJohannes Frohlinger (Ger) Project 1T4I  
DNFThierry Hupond (Fra) Project 1T4I  
DNFAlbert Timmer (Ned) Project 1T4I  
DNFArkimedes Arguelyes Rodrigues (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFNikolay Trusov (Rus) Rusvelo  
DNFMathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFSaïd Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFDavide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFJan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) Team Netapp  
DNFGrischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Netapp  
DNFKevin De Jonghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFTim Declerq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFTim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFArthur Vanoverberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
DNFJacob Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPhilip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJay Thomson (RSA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBradley White (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFGediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFRoy Jans (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFSean-Patrick Downey (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFStijn Ennekens (Bel) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFSam Bennet (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFRonan Mc Laughlin (Irl) An Post - Sean Kelly  
DNFTom Goovaert (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFHamish Robert Haynes (GBr) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFKevin Suarez Martinez (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFRick Van Caldenborgh (Ned) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFSven Van Den Houte (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFMathias Van Holderbeke (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFTimothy Vangheel (Bel) Colba - Superano Ham  
DNFDion Beukeboom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFMats Boeve (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFNiek Boom (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFSjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFSebastiaan Pot (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFBob Schoonbroodt (Ned) Cyclingteam De Rijke  
DNFPim De Beer (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFJasper Hamelink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFBram Nolten (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFSteven Lammertink (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFPeter Schulting (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFSjors Roosen (Ned) Cyclingteam Jo Piels  
DNFLasse Bochman (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFPatrick Clausen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFMathias Gade Jacobsen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFJesper Hansen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFChristian Moberg Jorgensen (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFRasmus Sterebo (Den) Glud & Marstrand - Lro  
DNFJelmer Asjes (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFWim Botman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFGeert-Jan Jonkman (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFBouke Kuiper (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFJim Van Den Berg (Ned) Koga Cycling Team  
DNFJurrien Bosters (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFLuc Hagenaars (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFDries Hollanders (Bel) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFPaul Moerland (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFFlavio Pasquino (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFElmar Reinders (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFBob Van den Hengel (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFJeffrey Wiersma (Ned) Metec Continental Cyclingteam  
DNFJohan Landström (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFChristian Bertilsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFJonas Bjellmark, (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFJesper Dahlström (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFPhilip Lindau (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFMichael Olsson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFRobert Pölder (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFEdvin Wilson (Swe) Team Cykelcity.se  
DNFRemco Broers (Ned) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
DNFJonas Ljungblad (Swe) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
DNFAlex Meenhorst (NZl) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
DNFChristian Poos (Lux) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
DNFSascha Weber (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  
DNFPatrick Bercz (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFJoop De Gans (Ned) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFJulian Hellmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFAlexander Nordhoff (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFMichael Kurth (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFRobert Retschke (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFDaniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Eddy Merckx - Indeland  
DNFMathias Belka (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFYannick Bok (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFFelix Dehmel (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFArne Hassink (Ned) Raiko Stölting  
DNFJan Oelerich (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFNils Plötner (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFBjoern Schroeder (Ger) Raiko Stölting  
DNFHool Glenn (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFYannick Janssen (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFJaap Kooijman (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFLuc Loozen (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFBob Martens (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFRitchie Motke (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFWayne Stijns (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNFRaymond Werst (Ned) Dutch National Team  
DNSKevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet  
DNSFrank Dressler (Ger) Team Differdange - Magic-Sportfood.De  

 

Related Articles

Back to top