Volta Catalunya: Valverde wins stage 3

Tejay van Garderen moves into overall lead

Movistar's Alejandro Valverde climbed to victory in the third stage of the Volta a Catalunya Wednesday, besting Quick-Step Floors' Dan Martin in the closing metres of La Molina.

The Spaniard brought no shortage of motivation into the mountaintop finale after UCI commissaires penalised his entire Movistar team by one minute for the José Joaquín Rojas pushing incident during the stage 2 team time trial. The penalty denied Movistar the stage victory and also wiped out the advantage Valverde had gained over many of his top rivals with the team's performance against the clock, but Valverde clawed back some time at the La Molina summit.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC Racing), who finished three seconds behind Valverde and Martin with several other GC contenders, sits atop the GC after stage 3.

Despite the mountainous nature of the parcours – with three first-category ascents on the day's menu – most of the big guns kept their powder dry until the final moments of Wednesday's stage. Neither the Alt de Toses, the first official climb of the stage, nor the first of two trips up La Molina saw much action from the favourites, with Team Sky setting the pace in pursuit of the morning breakaway.

The early escapees were all reeled in with around eight kilometres left to race, leaving it to the reduced peloton to contest the win. None of the few attempted attacks from the group lasted long as Sky, Trek-Segafredo and Orica-Scott traded responsibility at the front, until Martin finally jumped away inside the final kilometre.

Valverde was quick to respond, jumping onto the Irishman's wheel and pulling even as they rounded the final corner before coming past in sight of the finish line. Most of the other top favuorites followed close behind, with Orica-Scott's Adam Yates leading a group that included van Garderen, Sky's Geraint Thomas and Trek's Alberto Contador to the finish three seconds later and Sky's Chris Froome crossing the line a further five seconds down.

How it unfolded

Wednesday's 188.3km stage got underway in Mataró under mostly clear skies, with BMC's Ben Hermans in the race lead after a controversial stage 2. Movistar was initially declared winner of the team time trial with José Joaquín Rojas appearing to be the race leader as the first rider across the line, but race commissaires decided to penalise the squad for Rojas' pushing of teammates at the back of the pace line during the 41.3km test. Ultimately, BMC were declared the stage 2 winners, putting Hermans atop the GC leaderboard.

Breakaway hopefuls were active trying to get clear from the opening moments of racing Wednesday, but it took some time for the main move to form as the peloton drove a hard pace for the first hour of racing.

Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors), Natnael Berhane (Dimension Data), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Diego Rubio (Caja Rural) finally got away after 60 kilometres of racing. The bunch allowed the pace to slacken shortly thereafter, allowing the escapees to gradually grow their advantage on the long uphill run-in to the official start of the Alt de Toses.

The escapees began the ascent with a gap of nearly seven minutes, with BMC setting the pace in the bunch.

Ackermann lost touch on the long first-category climb, but the other three breakers plugged on, taking about five and a half minutes over the summit, with Berhane leading the way. Sky then took control of the bunch in the run-in to the first trip up La Molina, which spelled trouble for the breakers.

The gap tumbled considerably over the course of the ascent as Vasil Kiryienka set a hard, steady pace on the slopes. By the time the trio crested the summit, again led by Berhane, they led by just 1:20.

The breakers shot down the descent back towards the foot of the climb for one more trip up, but the bunch was not timid in pursuit. Pieter Weening tried to escape the peloton but was quickly reeled in.

Why the Sky-led peloton closing in, Berhane jumped clear on the lower slopes of the final climb. Serry and Rubio didn't follow, and it wasn't long before they were caught. Berhane's move was short-lived as well, however, with the pack making the catch roughly four minutes later, putting the stage win into play for the peloton.

Trek took to the front to help Sky with tempo-setting duties with around eight kilometres left to climb. UAE Team Emirates' Darwin Atapuma and Orica-Scott's Carlos Verona both tried to attack, but to no avail. The top GC favourites, meanwhile, mostly eyed each other, without any of the big guns launching a serious attack.

With fast-finishing Valverde primed to strike, Movistar took to the front with two kilometres to go as it became apparent that the stage might come down to the final push for the line. Martin jumped in the final kilometre, but Valverde was quick to respond, dispatching the Quick-Step rider in the final metres. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5:07:12 
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:03 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:08 
10Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
11George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
12Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
13Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:12 
14Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:13 
15Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
16Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:00:15 
17Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
19Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
20Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:21 
22Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:30 
23Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
24Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:00:44 
26Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
28Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:03 
29Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:27 
30Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
31Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon  
32Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
33Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
34Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
35Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:01:31 
36David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:01:37 
37Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:03:13 
39Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
40Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
41Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
42Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
43Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
44Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
46Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
47Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
48Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:03:19 
49Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:03:25 
50Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:03:30 
51Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:04:56 
52Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:05:12 
53Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:10 
54Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida  
55Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:53 
56Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
57Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
58Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
59Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott  
60Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:33 
61Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:46 
62Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:51 
63Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
64Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:47 
65Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:11:29 
66Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon  
67Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
68Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates  
69Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
70Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:11:45 
71Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
72Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
73Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:37 
74Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
75Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
76Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
77Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
78Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
79Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
80Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates  
81Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb  
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
85Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
86Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
87Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
88Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
89Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:44 
90Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:23 
91Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:16:55 
92Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:21:56 
93Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
94Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
95José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe  
96Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott0:23:12 
97Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott  
98Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe  
99Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
100Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
101Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon  
102Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
103Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
104Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
105Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
106Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
107Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
108Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
109Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
110Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
111Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
112Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
113Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
114Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
115Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
117Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
118Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
120Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
121Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
122Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
123Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
124Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
125Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
126Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky  
127Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
128Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
129François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
130Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
131Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
132Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
133Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:23:59 
134Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
135Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:24:03 
136Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:24:44 
137Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon  
138Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
139Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
140Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
141Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
142Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
143Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
144Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
145Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
146Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
147Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
148Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
149Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
150Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
151Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
152Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac  
153Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
154Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
155Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
156André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
157Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
158Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
159Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
160Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
161Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
162Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
163Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
164Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
165Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
166Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
167Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
168Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
169Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
170Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
171Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
172Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
173Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
174Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
175Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
176Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
177Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
178Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
179Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
180Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
181Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ  
182José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
OTL.Gabriel Machado (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:39:10 
OTL.Raphael Pires (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:40:32 
OTL.Flavio Cardoso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:41:09 
DNFRohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
DNFTiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
DNSTobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
DNSAlexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNSSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSSander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNSChad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
DNFCesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
DNSManuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
DNFAntonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFPedro Nicacio (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team  
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alt De Parpers, km. 9.20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 pts
2Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
3Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
4Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin1 
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Alt De Toses, km. 133.7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data16 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky6 
6Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
7Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky3 
8Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 3 (Cat. 1)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data16 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
4Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky8 
5Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky6 
6Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky4 
7Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin3 
8Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky2 
9Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 4 (Cat. 1) Alt De La Molina, km. 188.30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 pts
2Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott20 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
5Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
6Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
Sprint 1 - Manlleu, km. 69.40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
Sprint 2 - Ribes De Freser, km. 113.80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe3 pts
2Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2 
3Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:26 
4Team Sky0:00:41 
5Movistar Team0:01:09 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:02:55 
7Astana Pro Team0:04:59 
9BMC Racing Team0:08:05 
10Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:06 
11UAE Team Emirates0:12:38 
12CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:11 
13Quick-Step Floors0:14:06 
14Lotto Soudal0:15:59 
15Team Sunweb0:16:44 
17Manzana Postobon0:17:19 
19Dimension Data0:20:35 
21Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:30:51 
22Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:33:25 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:48:50 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:49:25 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team10:24:33 
2Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:44 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:45 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:49 
6Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10 
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:01:13 
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:18 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:25 
10Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
11Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:01:32 
12Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:01:44 
13George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:51 
14Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:02:02 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:04 
16Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:08 
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:13 
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
19Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:22 
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:02:35 
22Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:02:42 
23Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:46 
24Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:47 
25Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:03:08 
26David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:03:16 
27Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
28Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:03:33 
29Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
30Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida0:03:36 
31Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:37 
32Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:04:03 
33Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:09 
34Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team0:04:20 
35Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates  
36Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:04:26 
37Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:05:09 
38Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:05:13 
39Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
40Rafael Valls (Spa) Lotto Soudal0:05:18 
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon0:05:46 
42Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:49 
43Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:01 
44Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:06:12 
45Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:06:45 
46Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:12 
47Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
48Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
49Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:44 
50Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:07:48 
51Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:52 
52Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:08:03 
53Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:08:21 
54Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:36 
55Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:38 
56Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:09:01 
57Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:09:15 
58Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida0:09:31 
59Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:50 
60Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:09:52 
61Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:42 
62Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:50 
63Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:00 
64Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky0:12:26 
65Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:12:29 
66Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:12:41 
67Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:32 
68Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:14:16 
69Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:14:22 
70Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:28 
71Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:14:45 
72Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:47 
73Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:14:50 
74Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:15:03 
75Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:28 
76Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates0:15:30 
77Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:15:36 
78Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:15:37 
79Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:15:48 
80Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:58 
81Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:16:03 
82Nick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:16:17 
83Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:16 
84Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:45 
85Jordi Simon (Spa) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:17:51 
86Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:12 
87Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:31 
88Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:21:16 
89Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:21:21 
90Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:21:53 
91Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:22:37 
92Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:23:09 
93Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:23:14 
94Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:24:00 
95Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:24:07 
96Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team  
97José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:24:18 
98Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott0:24:31 
99Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott  
100Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:24:51 
101Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:24:52 
102Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:24:55 
103Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
104Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:25:09 
105Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:25:12 
106Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:25:20 
107Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:21 
108Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:25:34 
109Leszek Plucinski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:25:44 
110Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:25:55 
111Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:25:58 
112Petr Vakoc (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:26:07 
113Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:26:13 
114Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:26:19 
115Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:26:25 
116Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:26:33 
117Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:26:37 
118Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:26:38 
119André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:26:49 
120Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:26:52 
121Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
122Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:03 
123Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:06 
124Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:11 
125Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
126Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:27:16 
127Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin0:27:27 
128José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon0:27:31 
130Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:27:34 
131Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates0:27:37 
132Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:43 
133Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida0:28:05 
134Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
135Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:28:06 
136Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:28:10 
137Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:28:11 
138Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:24 
139Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:28:35 
140Jeroen Meijers (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:28:39 
141Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:28:50 
142Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:00 
143Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon0:29:03 
144Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:06 
145Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
146Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
147Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:29:15 
148Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
149Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:29:38 
150Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:29:42 
151Caio Godoy (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:29:58 
152Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:30:08 
153Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:30:27 
154François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:41 
155Piotr Brozyna (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:30:46 
156Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:31:39 
157Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:31:42 
158Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:31:50 
159Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:32:05 
160Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
161Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:32:09 
162Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:32:20 
163Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team0:33:23 
164Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:33:49 
165Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:33:58 
166Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:27 
167Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:35 
168Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:35:37 
169Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:36:47 
170Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:37:04 
171Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:37:37 
172Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:37:44 
173Patryk Stosz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:09 
174Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:38:36 
175Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:39:17 
176Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:39:35 
177Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:39:36 
178Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:39:59 
179Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:54 
180Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:46 
181Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:45:58 
182Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:54:28 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team48 pts
2Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida37 
3Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data32 
4Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team32 
5Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac26 
6Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors24 
7Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA24 
8Magno Prado Nazaret (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team23 
9Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott20 
10Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors20 
11Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon19 
12Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
13Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
14Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky12 
15Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe12 
16Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
17Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky10 
18Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky9 
19Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac7 
20Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin6 
21Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal6 
22Alberto Contador (Spa) Trek-Segafredo6 
23Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky5 
24Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
25Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky4 
26Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
27Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky4 
28Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin4 
29Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky2 
30Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
31Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
32Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
33Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon2 
34Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac2 
35Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1 
36Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
37Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe6 pts
2Murilo Affonso (Bra) Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team5 
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac5 
4Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
5Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors2 
6Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida2 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team10:25:43 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:08 
3Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:22:00 
4Pierre Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:12 
5Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:37 
6David Gaudu (Fra) FDJ0:02:06 
7Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:23 
8Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:53 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:59 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates0:03:10 
11Léo Vincent (Fra) FDJ0:03:59 
12Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:05:02 
13Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:05:35 
14Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:02 
15Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
16Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:34 
17Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:07:51 
18Hernan Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:05 
19Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:08:40 
20Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:13:06 
21Annas Ait el Abdia (Mor) UAE Team Emirates0:13:12 
22Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:35 
23Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:53 
24Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:14:26 
25Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:14:27 
26Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon0:14:38 
27Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:14:53 
28Hernando Bohorquez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:20:06 
29Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:59 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky31:16:56 
3Movistar Team0:01:10 
4Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:51 
5BMC Racing Team0:05:12 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:06:41 
9Astana Pro Team0:08:15 
10Quick-Step Floors0:17:46 
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:18:03 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:19 
13UAE Team Emirates0:18:33 
15Lotto Soudal0:19:30 
16Team Sunweb0:22:57 
18Manzana Postobon0:27:32 
19Dimension Data0:28:09 
21Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:39:07 
23Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:14 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:12 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:05:53 
21Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:39:07 
23Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:14 
24Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:59:12 
25Soul Brasil Pro Cycling Team1:05:53 

Related Articles

Back to top