Volta a Catalunya: De Gendt wins solo on summit finish to Port Ainé

Quintana attacks Contador on final ascent to move into overall lead

Thomas de Gendt (Lotto Soudal) brought back memories of his ride on the Stelvio in the Giro d’Italia in 2012 with another mountain top stage win on stage 4 of the Volta a Catalunya. The Belgian was in the early break and had the better of his companions on the queen stage to finish alone on the Port Ainé.

The Lotto Soudal rider, who enjoyed rather unpredictable form in recent years, finished 1:08 ahead of Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Richie Porte (BMC Racing). Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) finished fourth.

In the overall standings, Quintana moved into the race lead after dropping his rivals on the final climb. Overnight race leader Daniel Martin (Etixx-Quickstep) was unable to hang onto the relentless attacks in the closing stages and dropped down to fourth in GC.

The 2015 Tour de France winner Chris Froome (Team Sky) was unable to respond to Quintana and Contador but he was able to set his own pace on the 18.5km climb to finish in eighth position on the stage.

After four stages, Quintana leads Contador by 8 seconds with Porte in third at 17 seconds.

De Gendt, who started the day almost 20 minutes down in the general classification, only had the stage win on his mind as he battled up the long final ascent. He battled through several difficult moments, and even when a fellow breakaway companion, Pieter Weening (Roompot) opened up a minute’s lead the Belgian remained unflappable. He narrowed the gap to Weening with the help of Imanol Erviti Ollo (Movistar) before dispatching with both riders within the final two kilometres.

Although the break had seven minutes on the peloton at the foot of the climb, pace duties from BMC Racing, Etixx-QuickStep and Tinkoff reduced the gap dramatically. De Gendt, who rode a similar long-range tactic to win atop the Stelvio in 2012, held on to take his first win since claiming a stage in the Volta a Catalunya back in 2013.

How it unfolded

After yesterday’s brittle but effective skirmishes the GC contenders were out in force for the most important stage of the race. Their showdown on the final climb was always going to take centre stage in the race but the back-drop, with several climbs en route, was always going to be set on a canvas first guided by the day's early break.

Philippe Gilbert (BMC Racing), Imanol Erviti (Movistar), Ruben Plaza (Orica GreenEdge), De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), Lauren ten Dam (Giant Alpecin), Kristijan Durasek (Lampre – Merida), Weening (Roompot), Boris Dron (Wanty), Alexey Tsatevich (Katusha), and Ben Swift (Team Sky) duly obliged with the group establishing a lead of 10:30 after 80km of racing.

It proved to be both the pinnacle of their collaboration and the advantage, with De Gendt’s old team Etixx leading the chase on behalf of their race leader, Dan Martin.

When the race reached the final 50 kilometres of the stage a new order had been established with Everti and de Gendt leading a fragmented break on the penultimate climb, and the peloton seven minutes in arrears.

The descent towards the long, and narrow snow-capped finale proved critical for the leaders’ chances. They – according the sparse time checks – held their gap at six minutes. Weening had made contact with Everti and de Gendt before the crest of the penultimate climb with 36km to go.

Back in the peloton Team Sky explored their options with an attack from Wout Poels. He linked up with Swift on the way to the start of the final climb, but with the Dutchman less than 40 seconds down on GC coming into the stage his chances of success were always going to be limited. His efforts did, however, shake Etixx and it forced Contador to help with the chase as he looked to wrestle the lead from Martin’s shoulders.

Everti briefly stole a march on his two companions but Weening, who like De Gendt has Giro form from the past, swept by, and churning along on the big ring he put a minute into a re-grouped chase of Everti and De Gendt.

As the climb wound on Martin quickly became isolated, with only a determined Carlos Verona for company.

When Poels was eventually caught with 5km to go his teammate Mikel Nieve took it as his cue to accelerate and brief forays from Robert Gesink and Astana’s young Miguel Lopez soon followed.

The canvas was almost finished but Contador’s brush strokes would soon follow. It was Van Garderen who moved first, the American diesel pushing clear with a measured move as Contador eyed a response from his other rivals.

Martin held the first Contador move but only Richie Porte and Quintana were soon left as the trio caught van Garderen.

Up ahead, the light had dimmed, but De Gendt had enough to sweep past a tiring Weening just as Contador and Quintana detached themselves from the BMC duo.

The race lead was on Contador’s shoulder for the briefest of moments as Quintana surged clear to take second and a valuable chunck of time and the race lead.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal4:52:04 
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:08 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:23 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:36 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:41 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:01:45 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:54 
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:09 
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:02:15 
15Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:21 
16Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:02:26 
18Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:32 
19Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
21Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:36 
22Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:02:45 
23Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha  
25Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
26Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:01 
27Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:03 
28Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:08 
29Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:12 
30Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:03:19 
31Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:03:33 
32Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:35 
33Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
34Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:03:58 
35Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:04:00 
36Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
37Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
38Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
40Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
41Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:57 
42Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:42 
43David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:19 
44Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:47 
45Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team0:07:32 
46Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge  
47Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
48Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:07:37 
49Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
50José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:33 
51Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:08:38 
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:55 
55Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
56Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:10:20 
57Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:59 
58Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:07 
59Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:37 
62Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
63Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
64Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
65Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
66Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
67Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:31 
68Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:12:41 
69Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:12:47 
70Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:13 
71Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:13:27 
72Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida  
73Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:33 
74Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
75Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
76Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
77Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
78Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
79Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge  
80Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ  
81Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ  
82Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:52 
84Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:18:16 
85Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:27 
86Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:19:47 
87Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:21:07 
88Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:44 
89Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
90Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin  
91Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
92David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
93Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
94Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
95Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
96Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
97Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
98Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
99Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
100Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
101Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
102Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
103Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:23:44 
104Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:24:44 
105Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:13 
107Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
108Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
109Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:26:49 
110Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
111Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
112Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
113Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
114Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
115Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
116Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
117Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
118Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
119Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
120Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
121Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
122Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
123Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ  
124Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
125Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
126Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
127Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
128Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
129Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
130Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
131Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
132Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
133Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data  
134Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
135Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
136Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
137Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
138Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
139Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:27:32 
140Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:27:35 
141Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:27:37 
142Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
143Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:31:12 
144Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida  
145Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:32:48 
146Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
147Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
148Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
149Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
150Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
151Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
152Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
153Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
154Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
155Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
156Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
157Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
158Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
159Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
160Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data  
161Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
162Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
163Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
164Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
166Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ  
167Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
168Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo  
169Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
170Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
171Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFIan Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
DNFPawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff Team  
DNFRafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lotto Soudal  
DNFTomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
DNFNick Van Der Lijke (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
DNSLouis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
DNSJohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
Mountain 1 - Por de Canto, 108km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert30 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha25 
3Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal20 
4Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton16 
5Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge12 
6Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky10 
7Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida8 
8Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team6 
9Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team4 
10Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin3 
11Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
Mountain 2 - Alt d'Enviny, 136.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 pts
2Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton12 
3Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team10 
4Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin8 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha6 
6Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida4 
7Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge3 
8Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
9Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 3 - Port Aine, 172km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal60 pts
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team50 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team40 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team32 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team24 
6Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton20 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha16 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky12 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
11Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
12Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team2 
Sprint 1 - Puigcerda, 28km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 2 - Bolvir, 33.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 pts
2Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotto Soudal14:41:45 
2Movistar Team0:00:05 
3BMC Racing Team0:01:01 
4Team Katusha0:01:08 
5Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:06 
6Astana Pro Team0:02:39 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:04:30 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:15 
9IAM Cycling0:07:32 
10Team Sky0:09:37 
11Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:08 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:14 
13Orica-GreenEdge0:16:17 
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:17:00 
15Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:56 
16Tinkoff Team0:22:00 
17Trek-Segafredo0:28:20 
18Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:31:14 
19Dimension Data0:32:05 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:34:59 
21FDJ0:35:10 
22CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:35:56 
23Lampre - Merida0:46:20 
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:51:38 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team19:01:43 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:08 
3Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:17 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:24 
5Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:32 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:42 
8Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:46 
9Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:01 
10Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:16 
11Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:22 
12Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:32 
13Mikel Nieve (Spa) Team Sky0:01:33 
14Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:39 
15Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:45 
16Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
17Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:56 
18Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
19Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:02:02 
20Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:03 
21Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:02:06 
22Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:12 
23Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:19 
24Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:23 
25Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:37 
26Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:50 
27Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:03:04 
28Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:07 
29Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:03:11 
30Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:03:17 
31Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:43 
32Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:46 
33Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:49 
34Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:52 
35Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling0:06:04 
36David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:34 
37Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:49 
38Darwin Atapuma (Col) BMC Racing Team  
39Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:55 
40Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:12 
41José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:48 
42Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:45 
43Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:10:10 
44Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:11:02 
45Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data0:11:13 
46Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
47Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:11:27 
48Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:11:47 
49Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:51 
50Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:11:58 
51Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:33 
52Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:13:38 
53Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:13:40 
54Víctor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:47 
55Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:50 
56Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:06 
57Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:03 
58Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:43 
59Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team0:17:55 
60Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:09 
61Rein Taaramae (Est) Team Katusha0:18:19 
62Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:18:21 
63Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:39 
64Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:19:53 
65Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:23 
66Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:21:07 
67Laurens De Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:18 
68Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:21:31 
69David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:39 
70Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:21:56 
71Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:22:22 
72Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:23:23 
73Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
74Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:25:20 
75Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
77Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre - Merida0:25:40 
78Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:26:19 
79Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:41 
80Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:27:01 
81Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:05 
82Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:28:15 
83Gaetan Bille (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:28:47 
84Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ0:29:57 
85Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:31:31 
86Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:31:54 
87Karel Hnik (Cze) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:33:30 
88Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:33:57 
89Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:34:49 
90Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:35:07 
91Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:35:27 
92Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:35:46 
93Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:21 
94Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:37 
95Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:36:43 
96Amets Txurruka (Spa) Orica-GreenEdge0:36:50 
97Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:37:08 
98Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:37:18 
99Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
100Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:38:35 
101Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
102Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:38:38 
103Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Dimension Data0:40:12 
104Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:18 
105Felix Grosschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:31 
106Jérémy Maison (Fra) FDJ0:41:22 
107Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:41:27 
108Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:42:23 
109Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:42:27 
110Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:42:42 
111Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:43:31 
112Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:43:32 
113Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:44:30 
114Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:44:33 
115Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:45:18 
116Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:45:36 
117Oliver Zaugg (Swi) IAM Cycling  
118Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:46:19 
119Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:46:24 
120Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:46:55 
121Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Giant-Alpecin0:47:14 
122Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:47:38 
123Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:48:02 
124Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:48:18 
125Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:48:22 
126Cameron Meyer (Aus) Dimension Data0:49:04 
127Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:49:06 
128Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:49:16 
129Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida0:49:49 
130Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:50:06 
131Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:50:43 
132Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:52:19 
133Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
134Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
135Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
137Carlos Barbero (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:52:54 
138Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
139Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
140Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
141Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:53:02 
142Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:53:04 
143Gianni Meersman (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:53:32 
144Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:53:33 
145Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:53:35 
146Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:53:38 
147Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
148Marcin Mrozek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
149Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:53:50 
150Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:54:21 
151Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ0:54:35 
152Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:55:04 
153Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:56:14 
154Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:58:18 
155Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
156Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
157Matej Mohoric (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:58:31 
158Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:59:37 
159Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
160Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:59:45 
161Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo1:00:11 
163Jiri Polnicky (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:00:20 
164Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:00:48 
165Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ1:01:13 
166Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1:02:04 
167Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ1:02:42 
168Javier Aramendia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1:08:31 
169Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton1:08:57 
170Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:10:15 
171Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data1:13:13 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal107 pts
2Boris Dron (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert81 
3Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton66 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team56 
5Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team53 
6Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team52 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team40 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step38 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal12 pts
2Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
3Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha4 
4Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step4 
5Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
6Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
7Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ3 
8Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hugh Carthy (GBr) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA19:02:44 
2Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:44 
3Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:02 
4Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:01:22 
5Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:36 
6Carlos Verona (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:06 
7Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:42 
8Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:54 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team57:08:49 
2Movistar Team0:01:04 
3Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:17 
4Lotto Soudal0:04:14 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:04:41 
6Team Katusha0:04:45 
7Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:40 
8Astana Pro Team0:06:53 
9IAM Cycling0:07:10 
10Team Sky0:08:45 
11Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:18:07 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:20:22 
13Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:19 
14Tinkoff Team0:30:23 
15Team Giant-Alpecin0:31:57 
16Orica-GreenEdge0:33:31 
17Trek-Segafredo0:34:43 
18Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:46:39 
19Dimension Data0:50:08 
20Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:58:21 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:04:01 
22Lampre - Merida1:13:34 
23FDJ1:23:00 
24Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1:40:41 

Related Articles

Back to top