Volta a Catalunya: van Garderen wins queen stage

Porte beats Contador for second

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) bounced back from what he called the “most horrifying moment of my career” with a vengeance on Thursday, overcoming a bad crash on stage three of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya to claim his second mountain top victory in the race in as many years. Van Garderen narrowly fended off a late counter-attack by Sky’s Richie Porte, who also has moved up to second overall, 21 seconds behind new leader Bart de Clercq of Lotto-Soudal.

Van Garderen went over a guardrail on a descent some 35 kilometres from the finish on Wednesday, and although uninjured he lost 16 minutes overall. Three kilometres from the summit finish at La Molina ski station in the Pyrenees on Thursday, however, it was a very different story as the BMC Racing Team rider blasted away from a 20 strong group of favourites.

Keeping a steady pace on the short but challenging final ascent, Van Garderen crossed the line to claim his first win, and BMC Racing’s fourth, of the 2015 season. As he said afterwards, the fight for the overall might not be possible, but this was a very satisfying win nonetheless.

“I have a very up and down relationship with this race, I was unfortunate with the crash, but I had minimal damage and today put everything into getting a stage win,” the American said. “I had no chance with the overall, but I told the team last night we should stay positive, go for another stage win and keep the racing aggressive.”

Van Garderen’s move came shortly after a devastating attack by Vasil Kiryenka of Sky had put paid to the hopes of the last of two day long breakaways, Tom Danielson (Cannondale-Garmin) and double Austrian national champion Riccardo Zoidl (Trek Factory Racing).

Danielson and Zoidl had broken away with three other riders, Jose Herrada (Movistar), Jerome Coppel (IAM Cycling) and Loic Chetout (Cofidis) almost as soon as the starting whistle blew on a 188 km stage. The day grew colder and cloudier, but thankfully not wetter as the Volta tackled four classified Pyrenean ascents, three of them first category and the hardest the race’s only Hors Categorie climb, the 21 kilometre La Creueta, which immediately preceded the much shorter climb to La Molina.

With Herrada dropped at the foot of the Creueta, Danielson and Zoidl reached its summit with just over a minute to spare on the chasing group, an advantage that permitted the American veteran to claim maximum points and the lead in the Volta's King of the Mountains competition. The swooping, long descent that followed saw Sky at the head of a group of some two dozen riders, although Chris Froome, having wavered already on stage three, was not amongst them after being dropped on la Creueta, and nor was race leader Pierre Rolland (Europcar), who eventually lost five mintues.

Having pegged the two-man break back to 40 seconds at the foot of La Molina, Kiryenka’s sudden lunge was followed by an almost equally abrupt attack by Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin), but it was Contador’s move, three kilometres from the line, that caused the most damage, scattering his rivals behind him.

Sweeping past Kiryenka, who seemingly sat up to wait for Porte, Contador came within five seconds of van Garderen before wavering slightly. At the same time, Kiryenka provided Porte all the support the Tasmanian needed to regain contact with Contador and then roar past him within of the finish. The Volta is Contador’s last race before the Giro, and seeing one of his key rivals for the corsa rosa outgun him on this vital last test, albeit on a climb which did the Spaniard few favours, will not have improved his morale.

Meanwhile, Van Garderen remained tantalisingly out of reach, and a strong ride - albeit one completely ignored by the race’s tv cameras - by Lotto-Soudal’s Bart de Clercq leaves the Belgian Giro 2011 stage winner on top of the overall classfiication. But Porte’s defeat of Contador and strategic racing allowed the 2015 Paris-Nice winner to move into second overall, 21 seconds behind, whilst Contador moves into fifth, 28 seconds back.

On paper, with three fairly straightforward stages remaining and as the last survivor atop of the general classification from the stage one three-man breakaway, De Clercq is well on track for the biggest win of his career. Last year’s Volta, on a very similar route, was decided by four seconds and given there was no change after overall winner Joaquim Rodriguez clinched that advantage at today’s same finish at La Molina, the Belgian looks to be ideally placed.

However the Lotto-Soudal race leader already lost one useful rider, Giro podium finisher Tomas de Gent who abandoned today, and Friday’s 195.4 kilometre stage from Alp to Valls, through rolling terrain, is the best of all the remaining stages for aggressive rivals to test his team’s strength. Time bonuses, too, on offer on all the stages, could continue to add to the unpredictability of a Volta which, despite the lack of a interesting route, is still producing some very exciting racing.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team5:00:36 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:03 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:08 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
6Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:15 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
9Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:00:21 
10Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:24 
12Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:27 
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:00:30 
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:34 
16Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
17Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:41 
18Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:00:45 
19Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:47 
20Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:50 
21Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
23Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
25Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:01:22 
26Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:01:30 
27Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:08 
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:33 
29David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
31Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
33Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:36 
35Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:31 
36José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:12 
37Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:39 
38Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:04:54 
39Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:01 
40Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:05:13 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
42Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:25 
43Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:35 
44Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:03 
45Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:23 
46Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
47David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:10:03 
48Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky  
49Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:49 
50Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
51Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:15:51 
52Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
53Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
55Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:16:08 
56Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
57Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
60Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr  
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:17:47 
64Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:19:13 
65Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
66Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
67Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:19:15 
68Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
69Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
70Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
71Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
72Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:20:50 
73Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:23:39 
74Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team0:25:25 
75Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:27:49 
76Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin  
77Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
78Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
79Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
80Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
81Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha  
82Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
83Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia  
84Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
85Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
87Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
88Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
89Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
91Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
92Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
93Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
95Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
96Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
97Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
98Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
100Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
101Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
102Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
103Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
104Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
105Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
106Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia  
107Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
108Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
109Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia  
110Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
111Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
112Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
115Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
116Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing  
118David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
119Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
120Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
121Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
122Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
123Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
124Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
125Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
126Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
127Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
128Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
129Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
131Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
132Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
133Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
134Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
135Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
136Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
137Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
138George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
139Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal  
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
141Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
142Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
143Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
144Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
145Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
146Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
147Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
148Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
149Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
150Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
151Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
152Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr  
153Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
154Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
155Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
157Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
158Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
159Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
160Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
161Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
162Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
163Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia  
164Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
165Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
166Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
167Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:28:21 
168Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
169Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:28:36 
DNFPerrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFKevin Ledanois (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
DNFTom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFDaan Olivier (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFSimon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFMatteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling  
DNFPablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMichael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Mountain 1 - Alt De Bracons (Cat. 1), km. 57.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling16 pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team12 
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team10 
4Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits8 
5Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing6 
6Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia4 
7David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky3 
8Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky1 
Mountain 2 - Alt De Coubet (Cat. 1), km. 90.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team16 pts
2Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
4Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing8 
5Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
6Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team4 
7Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
8Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 3 - Alt De La Creueta (HC), km. 146.3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team30 pts
2Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing25 
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team20 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky16 
5Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky12 
6Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team10 
7Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
8Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky6 
9Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
10Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
12Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - La Molina (Cat. 1), km. 188.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team16 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky12 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo10 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team8 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo6 
6Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team4 
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale3 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky1 
Sprint 1 - Manlleu, km 31,30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Sant Esteve D'en Bas, km 68,20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing3 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team2 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team15:02:36 
2Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:14 
3Team Sky0:02:09 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:04 
5Astana Pro Team0:11:02 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:19 
7Movistar Team0:19:34 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:40 
9Team Katusha0:20:07 
10Lampre-Merida0:20:35 
11AG2R La Mondiale0:21:13 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:22:32 
13Team Europcar0:29:36 
14Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:15 
15Lotto Soudal0:31:19 
16Trek Factory Racing0:33:36 
17IAM Cycling0:34:59 
18Team Giant-Alpecin0:43:26 
19FDJ.fr0:45:17 
20Orica GreenEdge0:51:10 
21Colombia0:56:20 
22BRETAGNE-S.ENVIRONNEM1:10:41 
23CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:22:39 
24Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal18:32:02 
2Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky0:00:21 
3Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:27 
5Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:28 
6Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:45 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:48 
8Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:51 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:52 
10Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:00:54 
11Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:04 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
13Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:07 
14Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:01:13 
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:01:21 
16Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:24 
17Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:28 
18Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:33 
19Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:02:29 
20Yury Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:52 
21Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
22Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:03:10 
23Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:03:13 
24Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:16 
25David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
26Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:03:41 
27Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:14 
28Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:28 
29Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:38 
30Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:22 
31Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:07:08 
32Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:07:12 
33Alex Cano (Col) Colombia0:08:10 
34Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:56 
35Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:58 
36Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:45 
37Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:32 
38Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:15:18 
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:31 
40Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:59 
41Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:16:36 
42Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:16:46 
43Yohan Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:16:51 
44Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:18:24 
45Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
46Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:19:02 
47Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:56 
48Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:19:58 
49Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar  
50Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:20:16 
51José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:17 
52Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:21:09 
53Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr0:22:35 
54David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:23:01 
55Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:24:44 
56Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:24:52 
57Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
58Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:25:09 
59Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
60Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:26:54 
61Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:27:14 
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:25 
63Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:28:14 
64Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:28:29 
65Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:28:32 
66Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
67Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
68Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:28:46 
69Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:29:24 
70Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:29:44 
71Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
72Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
73Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
74Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky0:29:51 
75Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:29:54 
76Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:30:16 
77George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:30:19 
78Janier Acevedo (Col) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:30:32 
79Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:35 
80Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:33:13 
81Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:33:18 
82Marinus Cornelis Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
83Kévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr0:33:41 
84Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:33:51 
85Davide Malacarne (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:34:09 
86Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:36:44 
88Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:46 
89Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:50 
90Lawrence Warbasse (USA) IAM Cycling  
91Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
92Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
94Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:36:59 
95Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:37:23 
96Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:06 
97Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
98Walter Pedraza (Col) Colombia0:38:18 
99Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin0:39:56 
100Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
101Steve Chainel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
102Yannick Eijssen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
103Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
104Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:40:39 
105Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:40:47 
106Ivan Basso (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:41:20 
107Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:41:59 
108Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre-Merida0:42:36 
109Jérôme Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar0:42:39 
110Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:42:51 
111Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Soudal0:43:24 
112Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:44:46 
113Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:44:57 
114Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:45:57 
115Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:46:36 
116Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:28 
117Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
118Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia0:47:55 
119Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida0:48:03 
120Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:48:15 
121Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:48:51 
122Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:49:30 
123Fabio Silvestre (Por) Trek Factory Racing0:52:23 
124Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
125Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ.fr  
126Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek Factory Racing0:53:19 
127Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:54:36 
128Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:55:03 
129David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:55:06 
130Carlos Betancur (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
131Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:55:29 
132Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement0:55:43 
133Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr0:56:20 
134Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:56:23 
135Carlos Barbero Cuesta (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:57:57 
136Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:58:09 
137Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:58:12 
138Stefan Schumacher (Ger) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:58:13 
139Cameron Meyer (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:58:19 
140Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:58:55 
141Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:59:31 
142Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:59:52 
143Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:00:22 
144Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:01:29 
145Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:01:30 
146Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky  
147Edward Diaz (Col) Colombia1:02:33 
148Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida1:03:28 
149Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:03:48 
150Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:04:42 
151Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:05:02 
152Lorenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ.fr1:05:10 
153Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:05:31 
154Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing1:05:32 
155Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
156Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge1:06:05 
157Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin1:06:07 
158Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing1:07:06 
159Cayetano Sarmiento (Col) Colombia  
160Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling  
161Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
162Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:08:25 
163Julien Morice (Fra) Team Europcar1:11:43 
164Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
165Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
166Daniel Martínez (Col) Colombia1:11:56 
167Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:16:17 
168Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:17:17 
169Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:21:06 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team64 pts
2José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team53 
3Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing39 
4Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo33 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice32 
6Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky32 
7Leonardo Duque (Col) Colombia30 
8Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling28 
9Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal23 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale21 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA11 pts
2Thomas Danielson (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team5 
3José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team4 
4Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing3 
5Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
6Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
7Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
8Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge2 
9Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
10Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky2 
11Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin  
3Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) FDJ.fr  
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
7Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
8Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
9Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne-Séché Environnement  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
Regional rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
2Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
3David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team  
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky55:40:53 
2BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
3Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
4Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:07 
5Astana Pro Team0:14:30 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:59 
7Team Katusha0:18:17 
8Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:19:37 
9Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:54 
10AG2R La Mondiale0:23:47 
11Team Europcar0:26:18 
12Lampre-Merida0:27:03 
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:12 
14Movistar Team0:34:20 
15Lotto Soudal0:36:21 
16IAM Cycling0:39:58 
17FDJ.fr0:52:10 
18Trek Factory Racing0:55:47 
19Team Giant-Alpecin1:05:36 
20Orica GreenEdge1:27:58 
21Bretagne-Séché Environnement1:28:33 
22Colombia1:29:36 
23Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:32:24 
24CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:39:56 

 

Related Articles

Back to top