Rodriguez triumphs on home soil in Volta a Catalunya

Westra wins final stage as Purioto defends slender GC margin

Katusha leader Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) claimed his second Volta a Catalunya victory in four years - and his first stage race overall since the 2011 Tour of Burgos - after successfully defending his slender general classification lead during the rain-lashed final stage through the streets of Barcelona that culminated with eight hilly laps of the Montjuic Park.

Whilst the final stage win went to Holland's Lieuwe Westra (Astana), the strongest survivor of an early break of 13, most of the media attention after the finish logically centred on Rodriguez, second last year behind Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) and this time around back on the highest step of the Volta a Catalunya's final podium again.

With a margin of just four seconds over closest pursuer Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo), and a dozen riders at a minute or less, Rodriguez's advantage since he took the overall lead on stage three could hardly have been smaller. But the 34-year-old Catalan handled the main series of attacks well on the toughest mountain stage the next day to the blizzard-enshrouded ski station of Vallter 2000, and for the following three stages he has always been well-placed and attentive when it came to watching the other favourites. Combined with solid team work by Katusha and a route, post the mid-race Pyrenees, that made counter-attacking anybody with an initial advantage very difficult, Rodriguez's tiny advantage ultimately proved to be enough.

The final stage's eight laps of the Montjuic park climbs looked potentially like the most dangerous terrain for Rodriguez since Vallter 2000 on stage four. But with heavy rain only easing slightly in the afternoon, the organisation opted to make some changes to the finishing circuit to make it less risky. The circuit ended up being 1.1-kilometres shorter and perhaps it became harder for attacks to stick, too, although its main challenge, the third category Montjuic climb, nonetheless, remained in place.

A 13-rider move formed almost immediately after the race rolled out of central Barcelona, and to the true depart in the westerly suburb of Hospitalet de Llobregat, containing no overall favourites but several well-known breakaway specialists. Stage six winner and King of the Mountains Stef Clement (Belkin) needed no introduction to local fans whilst Marcus Burghardt (BMC) had already been in a long distance move on stage five and Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) had done his utmost to fend off the pack on stage two into Girona.

Alongside these three, Lieuwe Westra (Astana), Daniele Ratto (Cannondale), Cédric Pineau (FDJ.fr), Boris Vallee (Lotto-Belisol), Voeckler's team-mate Perrig Quemeneur (Europcar), Fumiyuki Beppu (Trek Factory), Maciej Paterski (CCC), Yohan Bagot (Cofidis) and two Wanty riders, Jerome Baugnies and Michel Kreder, also took part.

After Clement had further reinforced his overall lead in the KoM competition on two early third cat. climbs and the race had made its way through western Barcelona back towards the eight laps of the Montjuic Park, the break's advantage of five minutes began slowly to shrink as Katusha steadily upped the pace. By the time they crossed the finish line on the finishing circuit for the first time as the rain began to fall more heavily again, their advantage was down to 3:40.

With four laps to go, Voeckler launched several attacks on the winding, well-surfaced step-like climb of Montjuic but it was Westra who managed to go clear. His solo move seemed very bold, but in fact as the rain teemed down and the break fractured into several smaller units, the Dutchman was able to exploit his time trialling skills - which netted him the Dutch national TT title both last year and in 2012 - to open up a gap of over a minute and capture Holland's second win in Catalunya in as many days. Burghardt finally claimed second, 1:22 back, with Voeckler placing third in the same time.

"The break worked together for two laps as normal, it was a difficult race but a good day and I had good legs," Westra said. "I was watching Voeckler, he went for it two or three times from behind me, and I thought I could do better than that by myself. I looked for the right place to attack, went for it on the top of the climb, and made it all the way to the finish.

"After yesterday" - also won by a breakaway, Stef Clement (Belkin), but in a move with no Astana riders - "the team was not happy that a break had managed to get away without any of us, so we made very sure to get somebody in today's move. I was directly in the good group from the start of the stage and had a good feeling we could stay away."

"It's very important for me to win with Astana" - a team which he joined this year. "I was pretty sure that I could win it, with two and a half laps to go I felt pretty certain. I'd been one of the better climbers in the group on the ascent, so I knew that if I got away, it'd be hard to pull me back."

Chris Froome (Team Sky) had a scare when he crashed after 60 kilometres but he was able to continue with a grazed hip and still managed to finish sixth overall.

The attacks by the remainder of the big-name rivals on Rodriguez failed to materialise until the very last lap. Contador made a long drive on the Montjuic climb, but Van Garderen - third overall - and Rodriguez were quick to respond. The sweeping descent back down to the finish at the foot of the Montjuic Park did not leave any more room for attacking, and so Rodriguez’ second Volta a Catalunya was safely in the bag.

Full Results
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2:36:14 
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:01:26 
5Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:36 
6Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:02:07 
7Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
10Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha  
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
13Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky  
14Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
16Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
17Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
18Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
20Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
21Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
22Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
24Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
25Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
27Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
28David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
29Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
30Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
31Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
32Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:15 
33Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
35Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
37Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar  
38José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
40Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
41Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:20 
42Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
43Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
45Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
46George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:02:49 
47Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
48Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge  
49Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:58 
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:02 
51Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky  
52Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
53Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:03:13 
54Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:15 
55Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
56Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
57Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:19 
59Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
60Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:03:37 
61Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
63Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
66Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
67Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
68Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:09 
69Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:17 
70Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:20 
71Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
72Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:04:24 
73Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:27 
74Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
75Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:04:47 
76Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:04:50 
77Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:04:57 
78Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:38 
79Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
80Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
81Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
82Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
83Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
84Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
85Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
86Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
87Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge  
88Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha  
89Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
90Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:08:44 
91Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:57 
92Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
94Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
95Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
96Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:11:57 
97Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
98Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp  
99Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
100Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
101Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFGregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFFrancis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFChristophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFMarek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFMateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
DNFHeiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFMarcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFDavide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFAntonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFDavid Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
DNFKristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
DNFLuka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFThomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFChad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
DNFPierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFLeigh Howard (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFDamien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFSam Bewley (NZl) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFBart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFStig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFKristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
DNFCristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFJean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
DNFDaniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFIvan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
DNFPaul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFSteven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFFredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
DNFAlexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFNathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
DNFKanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
DNFSerge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFPetr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
DNFJesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFBruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFChris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
DNFEros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
DNFIgor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFMaxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
DNFAlberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
DNFPhillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
Mountain 1 - Castellbisbal (Cat. 3) 21.5km
1Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
3Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 2 - Corbera (Cat. 3) 32.1km
1Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
4Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 3 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 74km
1Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6pts
2Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 4 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 80.15km
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
4Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Mountain 5 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 86.3km
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Mountain 6 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 92.45km
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar6pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 7 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 98.6km
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 8 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 104.75km
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar4 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
4Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountain 9 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 110.9km
1Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team6pts
2Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team4 
3Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
Mountain 10 - Montjuic (Cat. 3) 117.05km
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team6pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice4 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar2 
4Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Special sprint Miguel Poblet - Barcelona, 77.65km
1Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
3Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Intermediate sprint 1 - Molins de Rei, 9.2km
1Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
3Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
Intermediate sprint 2 - El Prat de Llobregat, 57.8km
1Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol3pts
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
3Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Teams
1Astana Pro Team7:52:56 
2BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
3Team Europcar0:01:30 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:01:44 
5AG2R La Mondiale0:02:07 
6Garmin Sharp  
7CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:29 
8Team Sky0:03:02 
9FDJ.fr0:03:15 
10Movistar Team0:03:45 
11Lotto Belisol0:04:14 
12Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:45 
13Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:04:59 
14Team Katusha0:05:23 
15Team Giant-Shimano0:06:33 
16Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:46 
17Orica GreenEdge0:08:28 
18Cannondale0:09:26 
19Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:11:05 
20Trek Factory Racing0:13:09 
21Lampre-Merida0:13:27 
22Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:20:00 
Final general classification
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha29:41:34 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:04 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
5Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
6Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:17 
7Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp0:00:18 
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:26 
9Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:00:42 
10Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing0:00:48 
11Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:00 
12Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:01 
13Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:01:20 
14Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:24 
15Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:01:26 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:01:49 
17David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:01:54 
18Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:58 
19Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:34 
21Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:37 
22Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:03:42 
23Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:44 
24Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:47 
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:00 
26José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:42 
27Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:49 
28Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:21 
29Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:26 
30Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:07:25 
31George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale0:07:28 
32Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team0:08:16 
33Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:08:23 
34Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:49 
35Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:09:24 
36Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:09:25 
37Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:12:07 
38Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:12:49 
39Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:12:58 
40Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:14:19 
41Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:53 
42Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:14:54 
43Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:12 
44Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:16:08 
45Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:16:53 
46Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica GreenEdge0:17:05 
47Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:18:37 
48Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:18:50 
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:19:15 
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:03 
51Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team0:23:27 
52Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:24:06 
53Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:24:31 
54Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:55 
55Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:25:24 
56Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale0:25:44 
57Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:25:55 
58Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:26:09 
59Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:26:14 
60Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:27:06 
61Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:27:43 
62Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:27:44 
63Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:28:08 
64Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp0:28:52 
65Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:29:08 
66Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:21 
67Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:29:23 
68Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:29:57 
69Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:30:38 
70Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:32:14 
71Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:33:30 
72Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:35:00 
73Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:35:17 
74Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:37 
75Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:36:06 
76Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:36:30 
77Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:36:38 
78Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:36:49 
79Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:36:56 
80Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:37:24 
81Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:37:47 
82Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:04 
83Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:39:16 
84Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:39:20 
85Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:39:22 
86Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:40:45 
87Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:41:30 
88Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:41:34 
89Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:41:43 
90Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:42:08 
91Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:42:43 
92Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr0:43:40 
93Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:43:51 
94Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:46:10 
95Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:47:23 
96Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:50:56 
97Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team0:51:26 
98Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha0:51:27 
99Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:52:20 
100Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr1:00:07 
101Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:11:40 
Mountains classification
1Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team82pts
2Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha40 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team39 
4Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo38 
5Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team35 
6Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar35 
7Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team34 
8Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice34 
9Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
10Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits30 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale28 
Special sprint Miguel Poblet classification
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale7pts
2Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team2 
4Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team2 
5Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team2 
6Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
7Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
8Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar1 
9Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
10Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Intermediate sprint classification
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale13pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol9 
3Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team8 
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5 
5Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
6Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert4 
7Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
8Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
9Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
10Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
11Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert2 
Teams classification
1Garmin Sharp89:08:15 
2AG2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
3Astana Pro Team0:01:40 
4Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:02:44 
5Team Sky0:04:59 
6Movistar Team0:08:04 
7BMC Racing Team0:10:06 
8Team Katusha0:11:23 
9Lotto Belisol0:11:40 
10Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:12:48 
11FDJ.fr0:15:16 
12Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:20:54 
13Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:22:52 
14Cannondale0:23:55 
15Team Europcar0:27:01 
16Orica GreenEdge0:29:11 
17Tinkoff-Saxo0:36:38 
18Lampre-Merida0:46:56 
19CCC Polsat Polkowice0:48:23 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:53:01 
21Trek Factory Racing0:54:54 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert1:14:49 

Related Articles

Back to top