Rodriguez wins stage 3 of Volta a Catalunya
Contador, Quintana move up
Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won stage 3 of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya after attacking in the final few hundred meters on the first mountain stage to win alone and clear of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar). Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished fourth with Tour de France champion Chris Froome fifth after Rodriguez countered an initial attack from the Team Sky leader.
Rodriguez now leads the race after taking the leader’s jersey from Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano), winner of Catalunya's first two stages. Contador holds second overall at five seconds followed by Quintana in third at nine seconds.
The final ramps on the category 1-rated climb to La Molina briefly saw the top riders from last year’s Tour de France battle it out for the win after Froome launched an attack inside the final kilometre but it was Rodriguez who launched the winning move. Froome, who came into the race on the back of an injury layoff, had no answer and although Contador gave chase the Tinkoff-Saxo Spaniard was unable to catch the Katusha captain.
"Everything went fine the entire day," said Rodriguez. "I spoke with my teammates and asked them to keep control of the break and they did a perfect job.
"At 2km from the finish Dani Moreno did the last effort that was important to make our group smaller and smaller. When Froome attacked, I saw that he was missing the power to win. When he sat down in the saddle again, I attacked. The last kilometer was marvelous."
The battle between the Grand Tour riders had been expected since the start of the week. After two days of racing decided by field sprints, stage 3 provided the first major test for those seeking overall honours and a scalp or two ahead of the Tour de France.
Before the start of the stage, organisers and riders were worried about the risk of snow at the finish in La Molina. However, despite the stage finishing in a ski resort surrounded by snow and with temperatures close to freezing, the route remained unchanged after forecasts predicted dry conditions for the near 2,000-metre high finish.
The early break of six riders formed quickly after the start, with Andrey Zeits (Astana), Jack Bobridge (Belkin), Michel Koch (Cannondale), Kevin Reza (Europcar), Branislau Samoilau (CCC Polsat Polkowice) and Rudy Molard (Cofidis) in the move. The peloton let them go clear and the break quickly opened a three-minute gap after 15km. Their lead grew to 9:30 after 35km with the Tinkoff-Saxo team leading the chase. Riders from Movistar, Katusha and Team Sky also lent a hand in keeping the front six under control.
Bobridge was first to the top of the category 1 Coubet climb after 41km but the mid-stage hors catégorie ascent of the Creueta was the first real test for the break and the peloton. The 21km of climbing at 4.5 percent passed close to the finish in La Molina before a loop in the valley below. The climb saw the peloton eat into the gap between the two as the tension for the final showdown grew gradually.
Bobridge was again first to the top, taking the climber's points (and at stage end the mountains classification leader's jersey) but the peloton was now only four minutes behind.
Once over the summit the peloton continued to reel the break in and with 18km remaining the leaders’ advantage was at two minutes. In the space of four kilometres they saw another minute chipped off their lead as FDJ.fr, Tinkoff-Saxo, Katusha and Sky looked to set up their contenders for the finish.
It would be Omega Pharma's Thomas de Gendt, on behalf of Rigoberto Uran, who brought the break to within touching distance with a huge turn on the front of the peloton and with the break faltering Reza jumped clear.
GC contenders to the fore on first mountain finish
Movistar were soon on the front, though, flexing their muscles as the road began to gently rise at the start of the final 5.3km ascent. They led the peloton for almost three kilometres but just as the gradient began to really bite they appeared to go limp. Quintana had lost his team in almost the blink of an eye.
Even Contador looked as though he was suffering in the cold, the Spaniard dropping back to find shelter behind a line of AG2R riders.
Pierre Rolland had no intentions of hiding and with 2km to go he tested his rivals with a brisk but brief move. It only served as a launch pad for Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) who jumped clear on a slight plateau before the steepest sections. But whereas Katusha lacked Movistar’s numbers they more than made up for it with brawn and guile.
Daniel Moreno shimmied his way to the front, Rodriguez glued to his wheel, and even when Fuglsang was caught the race remained wide open with some 40 riders still in the front group entering the final kilometre.
Cue a Tour de France style attack from a Tour de France winner with Froome taking off to provide a flashback to how easily he dominated last year’s Tour. But this isn’t quite the Froome of 2013, and the British rider hasn’t yet found the cadence and speed he used even in Oman earlier this year.
The attacked was muffled first by Rodriguez and then by Contador with a trailing Quintana last to latch on.
And then Purito pounced. First he followed, then he allowed Froome to exhaust the final embers of his challenge on the front before hit his rival with a devastating volley on the far left of the road. Contador tried to follow but even he, coming off the back of his Tirreno-Adriatico success, was forced to yield.
Full Results
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha | 4:50:55 |
2 | Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:00:05 |
3 | Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team | 0:00:09 |
4 | Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:11 |
5 | Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky | 0:00:13 |
6 | Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:00:14 |
7 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida | 0:00:20 |
11 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:00:23 |
12 | David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:00:27 |
16 | Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:00:31 |
19 | Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 30 - Cell 2 |
32 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:00:40 |
33 | Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 34 - Cell 2 |
36 | Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:47 |
37 | Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 42 - Cell 2 |
44 | Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:00:54 |
46 | Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:00:57 |
48 | Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida | 0:01:00 |
49 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp | 0:01:01 |
50 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:01:08 |
51 | Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale | 0:01:29 |
52 | Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge | 0:01:31 |
53 | Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:01:34 |
54 | Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky | 0:01:39 |
58 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 59 - Cell 2 |
61 | Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp | 0:01:43 |
62 | Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp | 0:01:44 |
63 | Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar | Row 63 - Cell 2 |
65 | Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha | 0:01:50 |
66 | Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 66 - Cell 2 |
68 | Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:02:16 |
69 | Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:02:28 |
70 | Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale | 0:02:29 |
71 | Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:02:42 |
75 | Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:03:06 |
76 | Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 77 - Cell 2 |
79 | Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:03:19 |
80 | Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:03:37 |
81 | Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:04:05 |
82 | Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team | 0:04:33 |
83 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge | Row 82 - Cell 2 |
84 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:04:41 |
85 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:04:52 |
86 | Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:06:00 |
87 | Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:06:03 |
88 | Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 0:06:05 |
89 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 90 - Cell 2 |
92 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:06:28 |
93 | Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing | Row 92 - Cell 2 |
94 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar | Row 93 - Cell 2 |
95 | Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 94 - Cell 2 |
96 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 0:06:44 |
97 | Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing | 0:07:18 |
98 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
101 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
111 | Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 113 - Cell 2 |
115 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 115 - Cell 2 |
117 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:08:14 |
118 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:09:36 |
119 | Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge | 0:09:43 |
120 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 119 - Cell 2 |
121 | Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 120 - Cell 2 |
122 | Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
125 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | Row 124 - Cell 2 |
126 | Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 125 - Cell 2 |
127 | Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:09:48 |
128 | Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 127 - Cell 2 |
129 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 128 - Cell 2 |
130 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 129 - Cell 2 |
131 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:10:30 |
132 | Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp | 0:10:31 |
133 | Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
134 | Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 134 - Cell 2 |
136 | Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing | 0:10:34 |
137 | Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
139 | Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 141 - Cell 2 |
143 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr | Row 142 - Cell 2 |
144 | Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 143 - Cell 2 |
145 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 144 - Cell 2 |
146 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 145 - Cell 2 |
147 | Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar | Row 146 - Cell 2 |
148 | Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:10:40 |
149 | Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:10:43 |
150 | Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky | 0:11:19 |
151 | Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida | 0:13:09 |
152 | Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale | Row 151 - Cell 2 |
153 | Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky | 0:21:54 |
154 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 153 - Cell 2 |
155 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 154 - Cell 2 |
156 | Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 155 - Cell 2 |
157 | Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge | 0:32:07 |
158 | Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge | Row 157 - Cell 2 |
159 | Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing | Row 158 - Cell 2 |
160 | Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | Row 159 - Cell 2 |
161 | Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 160 - Cell 2 |
162 | Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano | 0:34:06 |
163 | Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge | 0:34:53 |
DNF | Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | Row 163 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 164 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar | Row 165 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 166 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol | Row 167 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida | Row 168 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 169 - Cell 2 |
DNF | Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 170 - Cell 2 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 16 | pts |
2 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 12 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky | 3 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo | 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | 1 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 30 | pts |
2 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 25 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 20 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 16 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 12 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 10 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 8 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo | 6 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team | 4 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 3 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 2 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha | 16 | pts |
2 | Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 12 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team | 10 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | 8 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky | 6 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | 4 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 3 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp | 2 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 1 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 3 | pts |
2 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 3 | pts |
2 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 3 | pts |
2 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 1 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | AG2R La Mondiale | 14:33:44 |
2 | Garmin Sharp | 0:00:09 |
3 | Team Sky | 0:00:25 |
4 | BMC Racing Team | 0:00:30 |
5 | Cofidis, Solutions Credit | 0:00:34 |
6 | Caja Rural - Seguros Rga | 0:00:44 |
7 | Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:49 |
8 | Lampre-Merida | 0:00:55 |
9 | Omega Pharma - Quick-Step | 0:01:05 |
10 | Lotto Belisol | 0:01:11 |
11 | Team Katusha | 0:01:22 |
12 | Movistar Team | 0:01:31 |
13 | Cannondale | 0:01:48 |
14 | Astana Pro Team | 0:02:20 |
15 | Team Europcar | 0:03:00 |
16 | FDJ.fr | 0:03:30 |
17 | Orica Greenedge | 0:05:32 |
18 | Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:08:17 |
19 | Team Giant-Shimano | 0:08:29 |
20 | Ccc Polsat Polkowice | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Trek Factory Racing | 0:13:18 |
22 | Want- Groupe Goubert | 0:16:56 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha | 12:58:00 |
2 | Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:00:05 |
3 | Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team | 0:00:09 |
4 | Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:11 |
5 | Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky | 0:00:13 |
6 | Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:14 |
7 | Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 6 - Cell 2 |
8 | Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp | Row 7 - Cell 2 |
9 | Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 8 - Cell 2 |
10 | Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida | 0:00:20 |
11 | Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp | 0:00:23 |
12 | Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 11 - Cell 2 |
13 | David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 12 - Cell 2 |
14 | Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 13 - Cell 2 |
15 | Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team | 0:00:27 |
16 | Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge | Row 15 - Cell 2 |
17 | Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 16 - Cell 2 |
18 | Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp | 0:00:31 |
19 | Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky | Row 18 - Cell 2 |
20 | Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing | Row 19 - Cell 2 |
21 | Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 20 - Cell 2 |
22 | Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 21 - Cell 2 |
23 | Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 22 - Cell 2 |
24 | Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 23 - Cell 2 |
25 | Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 24 - Cell 2 |
26 | Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team | Row 25 - Cell 2 |
27 | Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 26 - Cell 2 |
28 | Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale | Row 27 - Cell 2 |
29 | Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | Row 28 - Cell 2 |
30 | Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 29 - Cell 2 |
31 | Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:00:40 |
32 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | Row 31 - Cell 2 |
33 | Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 32 - Cell 2 |
34 | Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 33 - Cell 2 |
35 | Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:00:47 |
36 | Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida | Row 35 - Cell 2 |
37 | Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 36 - Cell 2 |
38 | Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 37 - Cell 2 |
39 | George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale | Row 38 - Cell 2 |
40 | José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 39 - Cell 2 |
41 | Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 40 - Cell 2 |
42 | Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida | Row 41 - Cell 2 |
43 | Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:00:54 |
44 | Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 43 - Cell 2 |
45 | Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team | 0:00:57 |
46 | Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 45 - Cell 2 |
47 | Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida | 0:01:00 |
48 | Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp | 0:01:01 |
49 | Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:01:02 |
50 | Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:01:08 |
51 | Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale | 0:01:29 |
52 | Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge | 0:01:31 |
53 | Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:01:34 |
54 | Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 53 - Cell 2 |
55 | Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team | Row 54 - Cell 2 |
56 | Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 55 - Cell 2 |
57 | Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida | 0:01:39 |
58 | Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 57 - Cell 2 |
59 | Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky | Row 58 - Cell 2 |
60 | Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp | 0:01:43 |
61 | Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar | 0:01:44 |
62 | Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar | Row 61 - Cell 2 |
63 | Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp | Row 62 - Cell 2 |
64 | Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:01:50 |
65 | Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha | Row 64 - Cell 2 |
66 | Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha | Row 65 - Cell 2 |
67 | Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team | 0:02:12 |
68 | Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:02:16 |
69 | Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:02:28 |
70 | Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 0:02:29 |
71 | Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale | Row 70 - Cell 2 |
72 | Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida | Row 71 - Cell 2 |
73 | Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team | Row 72 - Cell 2 |
74 | Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:02:42 |
75 | Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:03:06 |
76 | Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 75 - Cell 2 |
77 | Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale | Row 76 - Cell 2 |
78 | Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:03:19 |
79 | Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:03:37 |
80 | Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team | 0:04:30 |
81 | Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:04:41 |
82 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:04:52 |
83 | Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:05:32 |
84 | Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge | 0:05:45 |
85 | Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team | 0:06:00 |
86 | Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:06:03 |
87 | Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 0:06:05 |
88 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 87 - Cell 2 |
89 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 88 - Cell 2 |
90 | Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 89 - Cell 2 |
91 | Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:06:28 |
92 | Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing | Row 91 - Cell 2 |
93 | Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:06:36 |
94 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 0:06:44 |
95 | Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar | 0:07:01 |
96 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:07:09 |
97 | Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing | 0:07:18 |
98 | Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team | Row 97 - Cell 2 |
99 | David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 98 - Cell 2 |
100 | Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team | Row 99 - Cell 2 |
101 | Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 100 - Cell 2 |
102 | Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team | Row 101 - Cell 2 |
103 | Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team | Row 102 - Cell 2 |
104 | Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 103 - Cell 2 |
105 | Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 104 - Cell 2 |
106 | Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr | Row 105 - Cell 2 |
107 | Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 106 - Cell 2 |
108 | Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 107 - Cell 2 |
109 | Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp | Row 108 - Cell 2 |
110 | Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team | Row 109 - Cell 2 |
111 | Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano | Row 110 - Cell 2 |
112 | Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing | Row 111 - Cell 2 |
113 | Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 112 - Cell 2 |
114 | Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky | 0:07:51 |
115 | Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 114 - Cell 2 |
116 | Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:08:14 |
117 | Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale | 0:09:36 |
118 | Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | 0:09:40 |
119 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | Row 118 - Cell 2 |
120 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:09:42 |
121 | Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge | 0:09:43 |
122 | Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | Row 121 - Cell 2 |
123 | Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | Row 122 - Cell 2 |
124 | Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA | Row 123 - Cell 2 |
125 | Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 0:09:48 |
126 | Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano | 0:10:11 |
127 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:10:21 |
128 | Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:10:27 |
129 | Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | Row 128 - Cell 2 |
130 | Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 0:10:29 |
131 | Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano | 0:10:31 |
132 | Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha | Row 131 - Cell 2 |
133 | Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 132 - Cell 2 |
134 | Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp | Row 133 - Cell 2 |
135 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | 0:10:32 |
136 | Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale | 0:10:34 |
137 | Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale | Row 136 - Cell 2 |
138 | Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 137 - Cell 2 |
139 | Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr | Row 138 - Cell 2 |
140 | Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team | Row 139 - Cell 2 |
141 | Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo | Row 140 - Cell 2 |
142 | Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha | 0:10:43 |
143 | Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing | 0:11:07 |
144 | Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar | 0:11:23 |
145 | Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 0:12:46 |
146 | Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida | 0:13:00 |
147 | Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale | 0:13:09 |
148 | Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:13:33 |
149 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:14:06 |
150 | Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:14:18 |
151 | Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky | 0:16:43 |
152 | Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:18:08 |
153 | Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr | 0:21:54 |
154 | Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team | Row 153 - Cell 2 |
155 | Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky | 0:24:52 |
156 | Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge | 0:32:07 |
157 | Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | Row 156 - Cell 2 |
158 | Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano | 0:32:53 |
159 | Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge | 0:34:44 |
160 | Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge | 0:35:05 |
161 | Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 0:36:09 |
162 | Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano | 0:39:30 |
163 | Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing | 0:42:13 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 46 | pts |
2 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 33 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 30 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 28 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 18 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 18 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha | 16 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 16 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 16 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo | 12 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team | 10 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 6 | pts |
2 | Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 2 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha | 2 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 2 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 1 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 1 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr | 1 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result | Header Cell - Column 3 |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale | 11 | pts |
2 | Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol | 6 | Row 1 - Cell 3 |
3 | Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar | 3 | Row 2 - Cell 3 |
4 | Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 3 | Row 3 - Cell 3 |
5 | Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 2 | Row 4 - Cell 3 |
6 | Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team | 2 | Row 5 - Cell 3 |
7 | Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar | 1 | Row 6 - Cell 3 |
8 | Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits | 1 | Row 7 - Cell 3 |
9 | Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice | 1 | Row 8 - Cell 3 |
10 | David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky | 1 | Row 9 - Cell 3 |
11 | Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team | 1 | Row 10 - Cell 3 |
# | Rider Name (Country) Team | Result |
---|---|---|
1 | AG2R La Mondiale | 38:54:59 |
2 | Garmin Sharp | 0:00:09 |
3 | Team Sky | 0:00:25 |
4 | BMC Racing Team | 0:00:27 |
5 | Cofidis, Solutions Credit | 0:00:34 |
6 | Caja Rural - Seguros Rga | 0:00:41 |
7 | Belkin Pro Cycling Team | 0:00:49 |
8 | Lampre-Merida | 0:00:52 |
9 | Omega Pharma - Quick-Step | 0:01:02 |
10 | Lotto Belisol | 0:01:05 |
11 | Team Katusha | 0:01:22 |
12 | Movistar Team | 0:01:31 |
13 | Cannondale | 0:01:45 |
14 | Astana Pro Team | 0:02:20 |
15 | Team Europcar | 0:03:00 |
16 | FDJ.fr | 0:03:30 |
17 | Orica Greenedge | 0:05:29 |
18 | Tinkoff-Saxo | 0:08:17 |
19 | Team Giant-Shimano | 0:08:26 |
20 | Ccc Polsat Polkowice | 0:08:29 |
21 | Trek Factory Racing | 0:13:18 |
22 | Wanty - Groupe Gobert | 0:17:48 |
Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*
Join now for unlimited access
Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets
After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59
Join now for unlimited access
Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1
Get The Leadout Newsletter
The latest race content, interviews, features, reviews and expert buying guides, direct to your inbox!
Daniel Benson was the Editor in Chief at Cyclingnews.com between 2008 and 2022. Based in the UK, he joined the Cyclingnews team in 2008 as the site's first UK-based Managing Editor. In that time, he reported on over a dozen editions of the Tour de France, several World Championships, the Tour Down Under, Spring Classics, and the London 2012 Olympic Games. With the help of the excellent editorial team, he ran the coverage on Cyclingnews and has interviewed leading figures in the sport including UCI Presidents and Tour de France winners.
Latest on Cyclingnews
-
Volta a Catalunya stage 1 Live - An opening GC challenge
With four categorised climbs over 173.9km, Catalunya's first stage will test Pogacar and the GC contenders from the gun -
'Probably a one-time failure' - Thomas De Gendt revisits UAE tyre blowout
Belgian veteran aiming for final stage win in Volta a Catalunya -
How to watch the 2024 Volta a Catalunya
Watch Tadej Pogacar in action on his debut at the mountainous stage race -
Scope's new 'revolutionary' Artech wheels claim to be among the worlds lightest
The Artech wheels have 3D-printed hub shells and have used fish scales to help reduce aerodynamic drag