TechPowered By

More tech

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya 2014

Date range:
March 24-30

March 26, Stage 3: Banyoles - La Molina 162.9km

Rodriguez wins stage 3 of Volta a Catalunya

By:
Daniel Benson
Published:
March 26, 2014, 15:40 GMT,
Updated:
March 26, 2014, 18:47 GMT

Contador, Quintana move up

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won stage 3 of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya after attacking in the final few hundred meters on the first mountain stage to win alone and clear of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar). Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished fourth with Tour de France champion Chris Froome fifth after Rodriguez countered an initial attack from the Team Sky leader.

Rodriguez now leads the race after taking the leader’s jersey from Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano), winner of Catalunya's first two stages. Contador holds second overall at five seconds followed by Quintana in third at nine seconds.

The final ramps on the category 1-rated climb to La Molina briefly saw the top riders from last year’s Tour de France battle it out for the win after Froome launched an attack inside the final kilometre but it was Rodriguez who launched the winning move. Froome, who came into the race on the back of an injury layoff, had no answer and although Contador gave chase the Tinkoff-Saxo Spaniard was unable to catch the Katusha captain.

"Everything went fine the entire day," said Rodriguez. "I spoke with my teammates and asked them to keep control of the break and they did a perfect job.

"At 2km from the finish Dani Moreno did the last effort that was important to make our group smaller and smaller. When Froome attacked, I saw that he was missing the power to win. When he sat down in the saddle again, I attacked. The last kilometer was marvelous."

The battle between the Grand Tour riders had been expected since the start of the week. After two days of racing decided by field sprints, stage 3 provided the first major test for those seeking overall honours and a scalp or two ahead of the Tour de France.

Before the start of the stage, organisers and riders were worried about the risk of snow at the finish in La Molina. However, despite the stage finishing in a ski resort surrounded by snow and with temperatures close to freezing, the route remained unchanged after forecasts predicted dry conditions for the near 2,000-metre high finish.

The early break of six riders formed quickly after the start, with Andrey Zeits (Astana), Jack Bobridge (Belkin), Michel Koch (Cannondale), Kevin Reza (Europcar), Branislau Samoilau (CCC Polsat Polkowice) and Rudy Molard (Cofidis) in the move. The peloton let them go clear and the break quickly opened a three-minute gap after 15km. Their lead grew to 9:30 after 35km with the Tinkoff-Saxo team leading the chase. Riders from Movistar, Katusha and Team Sky also lent a hand in keeping the front six under control.

Bobridge was first to the top of the category 1 Coubet climb after 41km but the mid-stage hors catégorie ascent of the Creueta was the first real test for the break and the peloton. The 21km of climbing at 4.5 percent passed close to the finish in La Molina before a loop in the valley below. The climb saw the peloton eat into the gap between the two as the tension for the final showdown grew gradually.

Bobridge was again first to the top, taking the climber's points (and at stage end the mountains classification leader's jersey) but the peloton was now only four minutes behind.

Once over the summit the peloton continued to reel the break in and with 18km remaining the leaders’ advantage was at two minutes. In the space of four kilometres they saw another minute chipped off their lead as FDJ.fr, Tinkoff-Saxo, Katusha and Sky looked to set up their contenders for the finish.

It would be Omega Pharma's Thomas de Gendt, on behalf of Rigoberto Uran, who brought the break to within touching distance with a huge turn on the front of the peloton and with the break faltering Reza jumped clear.

GC contenders to the fore on first mountain finish

Movistar were soon on the front, though, flexing their muscles as the road began to gently rise at the start of the final 5.3km ascent. They led the peloton for almost three kilometres but just as the gradient began to really bite they appeared to go limp. Quintana had lost his team in almost the blink of an eye.

Even Contador looked as though he was suffering in the cold, the Spaniard dropping back to find shelter behind a line of AG2R riders.

Pierre Rolland had no intentions of hiding and with 2km to go he tested his rivals with a brisk but brief move. It only served as a launch pad for Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) who jumped clear on a slight plateau before the steepest sections. But whereas Katusha lacked Movistar’s numbers they more than made up for it with brawn and guile.

Daniel Moreno shimmied his way to the front, Rodriguez glued to his wheel, and even when Fuglsang was caught the race remained wide open with some 40 riders still in the front group entering the final kilometre.

Cue a Tour de France style attack from a Tour de France winner with Froome taking off to provide a flashback to how easily he dominated last year’s Tour. But this isn’t quite the Froome of 2013, and the British rider hasn’t yet found the cadence and speed he used even in Oman earlier this year.

The attacked was muffled first by Rodriguez and then by Contador with a trailing Quintana last to latch on.

And then Purito pounced. First he followed, then he allowed Froome to exhaust the final embers of his challenge on the front before hit his rival with a devastating volley on the far left of the road. Contador tried to follow but even he, coming off the back of his Tirreno-Adriatico success, was forced to yield.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 4:50:55  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:05  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:09  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:11  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:13  
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:14  
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:20  
11 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:23  
12 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
13 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
14 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp    
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:00:27  
16 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
17 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
18 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:31  
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing    
21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
22 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
26 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
27 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
28 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp    
29 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
30 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
31 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
32 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:40  
33 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
34 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
35 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
37 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
38 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
39 Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
40 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team    
41 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
42 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
43 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
44 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
45 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:54  
46 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
47 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:57  
48 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00  
49 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:01  
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:08  
51 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:01:29  
52 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge 0:01:31  
53 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:34  
54 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
55 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
56 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
57 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky 0:01:39  
58 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
59 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
60 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano    
61 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 0:01:43  
62 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:44  
63 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
64 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
65 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 0:01:50  
66 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
67 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale    
68 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:16  
69 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:28  
70 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale 0:02:29  
71 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
72 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
73 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:42  
75 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:06  
76 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
78 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo    
79 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:19  
80 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:37  
81 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:05  
82 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:33  
83 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge    
84 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:41  
85 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:52  
86 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:00  
87 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:06:03  
88 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:05  
89 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
90 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
91 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
92 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:06:28  
93 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
94 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
95 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
96 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:44  
97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:18  
98 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
99 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
100 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
101 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
102 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    
103 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
104 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
105 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
107 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky    
108 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
109 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
110 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
111 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
112 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
113 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
114 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
115 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
116 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
117 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:14  
118 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:09:36  
119 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:09:43  
120 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr    
121 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
122 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale    
123 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
124 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
125 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
126 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
127 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:48  
128 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
129 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
130 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
131 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:30  
132 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:10:31  
133 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
134 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
135 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
136 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:34  
137 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano    
138 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
139 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
140 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
141 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
142 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
143 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
144 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
145 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
146 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
147 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
148 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:10:40  
149 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha 0:10:43  
150 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:11:19  
151 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:09  
152 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale    
153 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:21:54  
154 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano    
155 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr    
156 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
157 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge 0:32:07  
158 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
159 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
160 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
161 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:34:06  
163 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:34:53  
DNF Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
DNF Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
DNF Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
Mountain 1 - Coubet (Cat. 1), km. 41.6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 16  pts
2 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12  
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 10  
4 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8  
5 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
6 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 4  
7 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 3  
8 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 2  
9 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Mountain 2 - La Creueta (HC), km. 99.0
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 30  pts
2 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 25  
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 20  
4 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16  
5 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 12  
6 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 10  
7 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 8  
8 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 6  
9 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 4  
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
Mountain 3 -La Molina (Cat. 1), km. 162.9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 16  pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 10  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 8  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 6  
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3  
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp 2  
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Miquel Poble Sprint - Olot, km 29,60
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 3  pts
2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Sprint 1 - Bolvir, km 127,60
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 3  pts
2 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
3 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
Sprint 2 - Bellver De Cerdanya, km 140,30
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 3  pts
2 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
3 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 14:33:44  
2 Garmin Sharp 0:00:09  
3 Team Sky 0:00:25  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:30  
5 Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:00:34  
6 Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 0:00:44  
7 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:00:55  
9 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:01:05  
10 Lotto Belisol 0:01:11  
11 Team Katusha 0:01:22  
12 Movistar Team 0:01:31  
13 Cannondale 0:01:48  
14 Astana Pro Team 0:02:20  
15 Team Europcar 0:03:00  
16 FDJ.fr 0:03:30  
17 Orica Greenedge 0:05:32  
18 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:17  
19 Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:29  
20 Ccc Polsat Polkowice    
21 Trek Factory Racing 0:13:18  
22 Want- Groupe Goubert 0:16:56  
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 12:58:00  
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00:05  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:09  
4 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:00:11  
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:00:13  
6 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:14  
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp    
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale    
10 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:00:20  
11 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp 0:00:23  
12 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
13 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
14 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
15 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:27  
16 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
17 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
18 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp 0:00:31  
19 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky    
20 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing    
21 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
22 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
23 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
24 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
25 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
26 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha    
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale    
29 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:40  
32 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
33 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
34 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
35 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:00:47  
36 Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida    
37 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
38 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
39 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
40 José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
41 Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
42 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
43 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:54  
44 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
45 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:00:57  
46 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
47 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida 0:01:00  
48 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:01  
49 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:02  
50 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:08  
51 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale 0:01:29  
52 Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge 0:01:31  
53 Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:34  
54 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
55 Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team    
56 Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team    
57 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida 0:01:39  
58 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano    
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky    
60 Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp 0:01:43  
61 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:01:44  
62 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar    
63 Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp    
64 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:50  
65 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha    
66 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha    
67 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:02:12  
68 Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:02:16  
69 Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:28  
70 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:02:29  
71 Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale    
72 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
73 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
74 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:42  
75 Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:03:06  
76 Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
77 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
78 Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:19  
79 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:37  
80 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:04:30  
81 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:41  
82 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:52  
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:05:32  
84 Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge 0:05:45  
85 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:00  
86 Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:06:03  
87 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:06:05  
88 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
89 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
90 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
91 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:28  
92 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing    
93 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:06:36  
94 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:44  
95 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar 0:07:01  
96 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:07:09  
97 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing 0:07:18  
98 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
99 David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
100 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team    
101 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
102 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
103 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
104 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
105 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr    
107 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
108 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha    
109 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp    
110 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team    
111 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
112 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
113 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
114 Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky 0:07:51  
115 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
116 Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:14  
117 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:36  
118 Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 0:09:40  
119 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale    
120 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:09:42  
121 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:09:43  
122 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
123 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
124 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
125 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:09:48  
126 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:11  
127 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:10:21  
128 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:27  
129 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
130 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:10:29  
131 Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:10:31  
132 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
133 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team    
134 Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp    
135 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:32  
136 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:10:34  
137 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
139 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr    
140 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team    
141 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo    
142 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha 0:10:43  
143 Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:07  
144 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:23  
145 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:12:46  
146 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:13:00  
147 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale 0:13:09  
148 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:13:33  
149 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:14:06  
150 Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:14:18  
151 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky 0:16:43  
152 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:18:08  
153 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:21:54  
154 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team    
155 Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky 0:24:52  
156 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:32:07  
157 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
158 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:32:53  
159 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:34:44  
160 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge 0:35:05  
161 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:36:09  
162 Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano 0:39:30  
163 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:42:13  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 46  pts
2 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 33  
3 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 30  
4 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 28  
5 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 18  
6 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 18  
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha 16  
8 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 16  
9 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 16  
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo 12  
11 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 10  
T.Miquel Poblet sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 6  pts
2 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2  
3 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
4 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
5 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
6 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
7 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 1  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 11  pts
2 Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 6  
3 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 3  
4 Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3  
5 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice 2  
6 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2  
7 Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar 1  
8 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
9 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 1  
10 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 1  
11 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AG2R La Mondiale 38:54:59  
2 Garmin Sharp 0:00:09  
3 Team Sky 0:00:25  
4 BMC Racing Team 0:00:27  
5 Cofidis, Solutions Credit 0:00:34  
6 Caja Rural - Seguros Rga 0:00:41  
7 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:49  
8 Lampre-Merida 0:00:52  
9 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 0:01:02  
10 Lotto Belisol 0:01:05  
11 Team Katusha 0:01:22  
12 Movistar Team 0:01:31  
13 Cannondale 0:01:45  
14 Astana Pro Team 0:02:20  
15 Team Europcar 0:03:00  
16 FDJ.fr 0:03:30  
17 Orica Greenedge 0:05:29  
18 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:08:17  
19 Team Giant-Shimano 0:08:26  
20 Ccc Polsat Polkowice 0:08:29  
21 Trek Factory Racing 0:13:18  
22 Wanty - Groupe Gobert 0:17:48