Rodriguez wins stage 3 of Volta a Catalunya

Contador, Quintana move up

Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) won stage 3 of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya after attacking in the final few hundred meters on the first mountain stage to win alone and clear of Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and Nairo Quintana (Movistar). Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished fourth with Tour de France champion Chris Froome fifth after Rodriguez countered an initial attack from the Team Sky leader.

Rodriguez now leads the race after taking the leader’s jersey from Luka Mezgec (Giant-Shimano), winner of Catalunya's first two stages. Contador holds second overall at five seconds followed by Quintana in third at nine seconds.

The final ramps on the category 1-rated climb to La Molina briefly saw the top riders from last year’s Tour de France battle it out for the win after Froome launched an attack inside the final kilometre but it was Rodriguez who launched the winning move. Froome, who came into the race on the back of an injury layoff, had no answer and although Contador gave chase the Tinkoff-Saxo Spaniard was unable to catch the Katusha captain.

"Everything went fine the entire day," said Rodriguez. "I spoke with my teammates and asked them to keep control of the break and they did a perfect job.

"At 2km from the finish Dani Moreno did the last effort that was important to make our group smaller and smaller. When Froome attacked, I saw that he was missing the power to win. When he sat down in the saddle again, I attacked. The last kilometer was marvelous."

The battle between the Grand Tour riders had been expected since the start of the week. After two days of racing decided by field sprints, stage 3 provided the first major test for those seeking overall honours and a scalp or two ahead of the Tour de France.

Before the start of the stage, organisers and riders were worried about the risk of snow at the finish in La Molina. However, despite the stage finishing in a ski resort surrounded by snow and with temperatures close to freezing, the route remained unchanged after forecasts predicted dry conditions for the near 2,000-metre high finish.

The early break of six riders formed quickly after the start, with Andrey Zeits (Astana), Jack Bobridge (Belkin), Michel Koch (Cannondale), Kevin Reza (Europcar), Branislau Samoilau (CCC Polsat Polkowice) and Rudy Molard (Cofidis) in the move. The peloton let them go clear and the break quickly opened a three-minute gap after 15km. Their lead grew to 9:30 after 35km with the Tinkoff-Saxo team leading the chase. Riders from Movistar, Katusha and Team Sky also lent a hand in keeping the front six under control.

Bobridge was first to the top of the category 1 Coubet climb after 41km but the mid-stage hors catégorie ascent of the Creueta was the first real test for the break and the peloton. The 21km of climbing at 4.5 percent passed close to the finish in La Molina before a loop in the valley below. The climb saw the peloton eat into the gap between the two as the tension for the final showdown grew gradually.

Bobridge was again first to the top, taking the climber's points (and at stage end the mountains classification leader's jersey) but the peloton was now only four minutes behind.

Once over the summit the peloton continued to reel the break in and with 18km remaining the leaders’ advantage was at two minutes. In the space of four kilometres they saw another minute chipped off their lead as FDJ.fr, Tinkoff-Saxo, Katusha and Sky looked to set up their contenders for the finish.

It would be Omega Pharma's Thomas de Gendt, on behalf of Rigoberto Uran, who brought the break to within touching distance with a huge turn on the front of the peloton and with the break faltering Reza jumped clear.

GC contenders to the fore on first mountain finish

Movistar were soon on the front, though, flexing their muscles as the road began to gently rise at the start of the final 5.3km ascent. They led the peloton for almost three kilometres but just as the gradient began to really bite they appeared to go limp. Quintana had lost his team in almost the blink of an eye.

Even Contador looked as though he was suffering in the cold, the Spaniard dropping back to find shelter behind a line of AG2R riders.

Pierre Rolland had no intentions of hiding and with 2km to go he tested his rivals with a brisk but brief move. It only served as a launch pad for Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) who jumped clear on a slight plateau before the steepest sections. But whereas Katusha lacked Movistar’s numbers they more than made up for it with brawn and guile.

Daniel Moreno shimmied his way to the front, Rodriguez glued to his wheel, and even when Fuglsang was caught the race remained wide open with some 40 riders still in the front group entering the final kilometre.

Cue a Tour de France style attack from a Tour de France winner with Froome taking off to provide a flashback to how easily he dominated last year’s Tour. But this isn’t quite the Froome of 2013, and the British rider hasn’t yet found the cadence and speed he used even in Oman earlier this year.

The attacked was muffled first by Rodriguez and then by Contador with a trailing Quintana last to latch on.

And then Purito pounced. First he followed, then he allowed Froome to exhaust the final embers of his challenge on the front before hit his rival with a devastating volley on the far left of the road. Contador tried to follow but even he, coming off the back of his Tirreno-Adriatico success, was forced to yield.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha4:50:55 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:05 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:09 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:13 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:14 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:20 
11Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:23 
12David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
13Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
14Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp  
15Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr0:00:27 
16Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
18Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:31 
19Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
21Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
23Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
24Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
25Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
26Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
27Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
28Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp  
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
31Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
32Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:40 
33Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
36Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
37Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
38George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
39Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
41Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
42Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
43José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
44Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
45Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:54 
46Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
47Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:57 
48Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:00 
49Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:01 
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:08 
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:01:29 
52Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge0:01:31 
53Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:34 
54Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
55Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
56Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
57Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky0:01:39 
58Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
59Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano  
61Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:01:43 
62Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:44 
63Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
64Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar  
65Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:01:50 
66Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
67Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale  
68Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:16 
69Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:28 
70Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale0:02:29 
71Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
72Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
73Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:42 
75Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:06 
76Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
78Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
79Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:19 
80Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:37 
81Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:05 
82Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:33 
83Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge  
84Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:41 
85Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:52 
86Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:00 
87Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:03 
88Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:05 
89Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
90Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
91Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:06:28 
93Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
94Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar  
95Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
96Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:44 
97Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:07:18 
98Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
100Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
101Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
102Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
103Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
104Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
105Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
107Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky  
108Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
109Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
110Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
111Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
112Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
113Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
114David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
115Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
116Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:14 
118Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:36 
119Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:09:43 
120Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr  
121Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
122Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale  
123Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
124Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
125Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
126Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
127Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:48 
128Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
129Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
130Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
131Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:30 
132Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp0:10:31 
133Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
135Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
136Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:10:34 
137Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano  
138Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
139Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
140Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
141Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
142Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
143Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
144Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
145Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
146Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
147Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
148Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:10:40 
149Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:10:43 
150Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:11:19 
151Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:09 
152Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale  
153Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:21:54 
154Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano  
155Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr  
156Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
157Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:32:07 
158Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
159Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing  
160Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
161Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
162Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:34:06 
163Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:34:53 
DNFMarco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFChristophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFDennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
DNFGreg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
DNFMattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
DNFSébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFJesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
Mountain 1 - Coubet (Cat. 1), km. 41.6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 pts
2Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
3Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice10 
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team8 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar6 
6Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale4 
7Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky3 
8Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
9Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha1 
Mountain 2 - La Creueta (HC), km. 99.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team30 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team25 
3Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice20 
4Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits16 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar12 
6Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale10 
7Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo8 
8Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo6 
9Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
11Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
Mountain 3 -La Molina (Cat. 1), km. 162.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha16 pts
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team10 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky6 
6Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale4 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp2 
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Miquel Poble Sprint - Olot, km 29,60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale3 pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Sprint 1 - Bolvir, km 127,60
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale3 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Sprint 2 - Bellver De Cerdanya, km 140,30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale3 pts
2Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
3Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale14:33:44 
2Garmin Sharp0:00:09 
3Team Sky0:00:25 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:00:34 
6Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:00:44 
7Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:55 
9Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:01:05 
10Lotto Belisol0:01:11 
11Team Katusha0:01:22 
12Movistar Team0:01:31 
13Cannondale0:01:48 
14Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
15Team Europcar0:03:00 
16FDJ.fr0:03:30 
17Orica Greenedge0:05:32 
18Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:17 
19Team Giant-Shimano0:08:29 
20Ccc Polsat Polkowice  
21Trek Factory Racing0:13:18 
22Want- Groupe Goubert0:16:56 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha12:58:00 
2Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:05 
3Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:09 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:11 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky0:00:13 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:14 
7Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin Sharp  
9Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
10Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida0:00:20 
11Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin Sharp0:00:23 
12Rigoberto Uran (Col) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
13David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
14Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
15Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:27 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
17Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr  
18Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin Sharp0:00:31 
19Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky  
20Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Trek Factory Racing  
21Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
22Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
23Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
24Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
26Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
27Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Team Katusha  
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
29Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
30Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
31Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:40 
32David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky  
33Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
34Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
35Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:47 
36Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
37Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
38Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
39George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
40José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Carlos Verona (Spa) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
42Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
43Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:54 
44Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
45Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:00:57 
46Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
47Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:01:00 
48Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin Sharp0:01:01 
49Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:01:02 
50Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:01:08 
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:01:29 
52Jhoan Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica Greenedge0:01:31 
53Pieter Serry (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:34 
54Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr  
55Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) BMC Racing Team  
56Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team  
57Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:01:39 
58Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Shimano  
59Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
60Javier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Garmin Sharp0:01:43 
61Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar0:01:44 
62Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
63Nathan Brown (USA) Garmin Sharp  
64Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:50 
65Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha  
66Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
67Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:12 
68Francis De Greef (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:16 
69Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:28 
70Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:29 
71Cayetano José Sarmiento Tunarrosa (Col) Cannondale  
72Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
73Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
74Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr0:02:42 
75Stig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:06 
76Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
78Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:19 
79Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:37 
80Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:04:30 
81Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:41 
82Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:52 
83Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:32 
84Christian Meier (Can) Orica Greenedge0:05:45 
85Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:00 
86Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:06:03 
87Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:06:05 
88Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
89Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
90Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
91Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:28 
92Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Trek Factory Racing  
93Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:06:36 
94Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:44 
95Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar0:07:01 
96Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:07:09 
97Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing0:07:18 
98Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
99David Tanner (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
100Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
102Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
103Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
104Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
105Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr  
107Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
108Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
109Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin Sharp  
110Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
111Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano  
112Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
113Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
114Nathan Earle (Aus) Team Sky0:07:51 
115Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
116Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:14 
117Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale0:09:36 
118Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:09:40 
119Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
120Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr0:09:42 
121Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:09:43 
122Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
123Martijn Keizer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
124Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
125Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:48 
126Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:11 
127Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:10:21 
128Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:27 
129Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
130Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:10:29 
131Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:10:31 
132Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha  
133Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Movistar Team  
134Phillip Gaimon (USA) Garmin Sharp  
135Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:10:32 
136Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:34 
137Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
138Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
139Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ.fr  
140Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
141Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
142Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Team Katusha0:10:43 
143Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) Trek Factory Racing0:11:07 
144Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:11:23 
145Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:12:46 
146Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:00 
147Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Cannondale0:13:09 
148Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:33 
149Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:06 
150Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:14:18 
151Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Team Sky0:16:43 
152Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:08 
153Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ.fr0:21:54 
154Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team  
155Danny Pate (USA) Team Sky0:24:52 
156Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:32:07 
157Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
158Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:32:53 
159Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:34:44 
160Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica Greenedge0:35:05 
161Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:36:09 
162Cheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Shimano0:39:30 
163Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek Factory Racing0:42:13 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team46 pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team33 
3Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice30 
4Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits28 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar18 
6Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale18 
7Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Team Katusha16 
8Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice16 
9Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol16 
10Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
11Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team10 
T.Miquel Poblet sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale6 pts
2Jack Bobridge (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha2 
4Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
5Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
6Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
7Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale11 pts
2Boris Vallee (Bel) Lotto Belisol6 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar3 
4Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
5Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice2 
6Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
7Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar1 
8Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
9Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice1 
10David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky1 
11Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1AG2R La Mondiale38:54:59 
2Garmin Sharp0:00:09 
3Team Sky0:00:25 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:27 
5Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:00:34 
6Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:00:41 
7Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:49 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:52 
9Omega Pharma - Quick-Step0:01:02 
10Lotto Belisol0:01:05 
11Team Katusha0:01:22 
12Movistar Team0:01:31 
13Cannondale0:01:45 
14Astana Pro Team0:02:20 
15Team Europcar0:03:00 
16FDJ.fr0:03:30 
17Orica Greenedge0:05:29 
18Tinkoff-Saxo0:08:17 
19Team Giant-Shimano0:08:26 
20Ccc Polsat Polkowice0:08:29 
21Trek Factory Racing0:13:18 
22Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:48 
Back to top