Gerrans wins chaotic sprint in Catalunya

Martin hangs onto GC lead

A well-timed final acceleration netted Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDGE) the victory in the small group bunch sprint that decided the second last stage of the Volta a Catalunya, whilst Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) finished safely in the front group and snatched a three second mid-stage time bonus to increase his overall lead to 17 seconds.

Gerrans was the only rider to take part both in Milan-San Remo and Catalunya - which started the following day - after a late night trek across southern France on Sunday. Six days later the Australian’s tough journey became more than worthwhile as he secured Orica-GreenEDGE’s ninth triumph of the season.

On a 178 kilometre stage run off at breakneck speed - finishing more than half an hour ahead of the fastest schedule - numerous attacks finally saw a break of eight go clear on the first category climb of Alt de Prades, two thirds of the way through the day’s racing. With danger men for the overall such as Egor Sillin (Astana) and Dani Navarro (Cofidis), both at less than three minutes overall, though, the gap never rose to more than 1 minute 30.

By the summit of the second climb of the day, the second category Alt de Lilla, the peloton - splintering fast thanks to the pace set down by BMC - had the eight riders well within their sight. Katusha’s Alberto Losada was first across the top of the climb by less than a dozen seconds on the main pack and on an ultra-fast, open descent, and with BMC continuing to lay down a fast pace, four kilometres from the finish the eight were finally reeled in.

Swinging into a sharp-lefthander for the final dash to the line, Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) looked set to claim his third sprint stage in five days. But Gerrans, starting well back, managed to overtake three riders in the last 100 metres and claim the day’s prize.

After taking four seconds on the top overall contenders on Friday thanks to his being in the right side of a late split, Dan Martin (Garmin-Sharp) continued to prise open his overall advantage a little more by taking a three second time bonus at kilometre 30’s hot spot sprint. He now leads on 2010 Volta winner Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) by 17 seconds.

Gerrans received the stage winner's prize from the parents of Xavier Tondo, the Catalan rider born in the finish town of Valls and who died in a freak accident in a garage in May 2011. The stage paid homage to Tondo - a winner of stages both in the Volta and Paris-Nice - with the finish outside the town’s sports stadium, named after him, and later that evening his biography El triomf de l’obstinació, [the triumph of stubborness] was presented in the town’s main theatre.

The Volta’s final stage on Sunday has a notoriously tricky finishing circuit of Montjuic in Catalonia’s capital, Barcelona. Last year in the Vuelta a España the rollercoaster roads of Montjuic park, tackled just once, saw Philippe Gilbert (BMC) and Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) burst clear of the peloton to snatch a few seconds advantage over the pack, with Gilbert claiming his first win of the season. This time round, with eight laps of the Montjuic circuit for the peloton, time bonuses on offer and the first four riders overall with less than a minute between them, a spectacular finale to the 2013 Volta is all but guaranteed.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 3:55:46  
2 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
4 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
5 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
6 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun    
7 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha    
8 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha    
9 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
10 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling    
11 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural    
12 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
13 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
14 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
15 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team    
18 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:05  
19 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
20 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
22 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
23 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling    
26 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ    
27 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
28 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ    
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
30 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
31 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
32 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
33 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
34 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
35 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:10  
36 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
37 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural    
38 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
39 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp    
40 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun    
41 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha    
42 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
43 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
44 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
45 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard    
46 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard    
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha    
48 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
49 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha    
50 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
51 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team    
52 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling    
53 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard    
54 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
55 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
56 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale    
57 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling    
58 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha    
59 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
60 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:17  
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team    
62 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
63 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:00:34  
64 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:36  
65 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:56  
66 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:58  
67 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural    
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha    
69 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:04  
70 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
71 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:10  
72 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:17  
73 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:01:28  
74 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
75 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
76 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
77 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural    
78 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
79 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
80 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
81 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ    
82 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
83 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:01:35  
84 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:37  
85 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano    
86 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun    
87 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
88 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
89 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
90 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard    
91 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
92 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
93 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
94 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
95 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
96 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
97 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
98 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
99 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
100 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard    
101 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
102 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
103 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha    
104 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
105 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
106 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural    
107 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team    
108 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
109 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
110 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:06:15  
111 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
112 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
113 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team    
114 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
115 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
116 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
117 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
118 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun    
119 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano    
120 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural    
121 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
122 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
123 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun    
124 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard    
125 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
126 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
127 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
128 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:43  
129 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
130 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling    
132 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step    
133 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp    
134 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
135 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
136 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
137 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
138 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
139 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
140 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural    
141 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
142 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale    
143 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling    
144 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
145 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:07:49  
146 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 0:10:00  
147 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:10:02  
148 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp    
149 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
150 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
151 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
Mountain 1 - Alt De Prades (Cat. 1), km. 112.3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 16  pts
2 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12  
3 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 10  
4 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 8  
5 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 6  
6 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
7 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3  
8 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
9 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Alt De Lilla (Cat. 2), km. 164.2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 10  pts
2 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 5  
4 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
5 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
6 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 1  
Sprint 1 - Alcarras, km 30,60
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 3  pts
2 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp 2  
3 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 1  
Sprint 2 - Prades, km 115,80
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  pts
2 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 2  
3 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 1  
Tour 100 sprint - L' Espluga De Francoli, km 94,00
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  pts
2 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 2  
3 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katusha 11:47:28  
2 Team Saxo-Tinkoff    
3 FDJ    
4 Garmin-Sharp 0:00:05  
5 Sky Procycling    
6 Ag2R La Mondiale    
7 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:00:10  
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
9 Lampre-Merida    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 RadioShack Leopard 0:00:20  
12 BMC Racing Team 0:00:29  
13 Caja Rural 0:00:58  
14 Movistar Team 0:01:05  
15 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:01:23  
16 Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:01:37  
17 Sojasun    
18 Lotto Belisol    
19 Team Argos-Shimano 0:02:55  
20 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:04:14  
21 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:06:20  
22 Orica-GreenEdge 0:07:42  
General classification after stage 6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 26:16:22  
2 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 0:00:17  
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 0:00:45  
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:54  
5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:55  
6 Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:07  
7 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 0:01:18  
8 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:26  
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:01:28  
10 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:30  
11 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:01:41  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:01:58  
13 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:02:09  
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha 0:02:12  
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:42  
16 Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:02:51  
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:52  
18 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:01  
20 Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard 0:03:05  
21 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:03:20  
22 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha 0:03:24  
23 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha 0:03:26  
24 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:05:03  
25 Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:07  
26 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:09  
27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:05:36  
28 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard 0:05:49  
29 George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard 0:06:21  
30 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:06:23  
31 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:27  
32 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling 0:06:52  
33 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:07:11  
34 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:07:14  
35 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:57  
36 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:08:12  
37 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:09:07  
38 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural 0:10:09  
39 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:25  
40 Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:53  
41 Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha 0:10:54  
42 Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun 0:10:59  
43 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:11:13  
44 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 0:12:17  
45 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:12:34  
46 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ 0:13:38  
47 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural 0:14:24  
48 Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:15:09  
49 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha 0:15:14  
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:15:22  
51 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:15:49  
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha 0:15:53  
53 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling 0:16:33  
54 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:18:05  
55 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:19:00  
56 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural 0:19:41  
57 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:20:38  
58 Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:20:56  
59 Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural 0:21:36  
60 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:21:41  
61 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling 0:21:43  
62 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:22:08  
63 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:22:44  
64 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:23:25  
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:25:22  
66 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:25:39  
67 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:26:01  
68 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:26:20  
69 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:26:24  
70 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard 0:26:36  
71 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural 0:28:03  
72 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:28:11  
73 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team 0:28:49  
74 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:29:11  
75 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ 0:29:26  
76 Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:30:05  
77 Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun 0:30:12  
78 Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:30:26  
79 Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha 0:31:11  
80 Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:31:27  
81 Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ 0:31:49  
82 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 0:31:52  
83 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:59  
84 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp 0:32:00  
85 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano 0:32:15  
86 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:32:19  
87 Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:32:48  
88 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:33:32  
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:33:47  
90 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:34:05  
91 Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:34:38  
92 Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:34:46  
93 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:35:28  
94 Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:36:00  
95 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:36:01  
96 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard 0:36:50  
97 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:36:52  
98 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:37:08  
99 Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:37:56  
100 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:38:12  
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:38:15  
102 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:39:32  
103 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:39:40  
104 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:40:01  
105 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:40:24  
106 Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:40:33  
107 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:40:47  
108 José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:40:50  
109 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team 0:41:59  
110 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:07  
111 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42:20  
112 Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:42:36  
113 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:42:38  
114 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:42:39  
115 Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:43:19  
116 Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:43:58  
117 Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano 0:44:26  
118 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:46:33  
119 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team    
120 Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling 0:47:57  
121 Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling 0:48:06  
122 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:48:09  
123 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural 0:49:13  
124 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 0:49:18  
125 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:49:28  
126 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano 0:49:33  
127 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:50:17  
128 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:50:22  
129 Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
130 Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 0:50:41  
131 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano 0:51:11  
132 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:51:33  
133 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 0:51:50  
134 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 0:52:23  
135 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ 0:53:00  
136 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:53:56  
137 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:54:05  
138 Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:55:04  
139 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 0:55:11  
140 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:55:13  
141 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
142 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:56:32  
143 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:56:37  
144 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:56:41  
145 Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    
146 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:57:17  
147 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun 0:57:19  
148 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp 0:57:37  
149 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:58:53  
150 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:59:57  
151 William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano 1:01:10  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling    
2 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team 51  pts
3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha 45  
4 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41  
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 36  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 30  
7 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural 28  
8 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 27  
9 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling 26  
10 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 26  
11 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 24  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 12  pts
2 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 7  
3 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling 6  
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 5  
5 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 4  
6 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4  
7 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 4  
8 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 4  
9 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 4  
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
11 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
100th Tour de France sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge 7  pts
2 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4  
3 Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff 3  
4 Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
5 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3  
6 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol 3  
7 Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun 2  
8 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol 2  
9 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
10 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun 2  
11 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling 2  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Garmin-Sharp 78:52:15  
2 Katusha 0:02:23  
3 RadioShack Leopard 0:07:16  
4 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:09:00  
5 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:08  
6 Lampre-Merida 0:11:21  
7 BMC Racing Team 0:14:25  
8 Sky Procycling 0:20:40  
9 Astana Pro Team 0:21:36  
10 Movistar Team 0:23:46  
11 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:24:45  
12 Team Saxo-Tinkoff 0:26:56  
13 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:36:45  
14 Sojasun 0:36:46  
15 FDJ 0:36:56  
16 Caja Rural 0:37:25  
17 Lotto Belisol 0:45:28  
18 Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team 0:46:49  
19 Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:51:14  
20 Cannondale Pro Cycling 1:00:00  
21 Orica-GreenEdge 1:21:42  
22 Team Argos-Shimano 1:46:48  
Back to top