Quintana triumphs on Vallter 2000 summit finish

Valverde takes over GC lead

Nairo Quintana prevailed on the mountain top finish of stage 3 at the Volta a Catalunya, giving Movistar a one-two finish for the day as Alejandro Valverde secured second place six seconds later ahead of Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) and Bradley Wiggins (Sky) on the frigid summit of the Vallter 2000 ski resort.

Valverde moved into the race lead with four seconds on both Wiggins and Rodriguez while Michele Scarponi (Lampre-Merida) holds fourth overall at seven seconds. As expected, overnight race leader and winner of the first two stages Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) was not a factor in the Volta a Catalunya's first foray into the high mountains as he finished more than 14 minutes off the pace.

Quintana's first victory of the 2013 season did wonders to assuage the disappointment from his recent performance at Paris-Nice.

"This victory is a boost for my morale and confidence," said Quintana. "I hoped for this victory to come since I started my season in Andalucía, and especially in Paris-Nice, where a crash prevented me from getting a better result and left me sad."

Victory on the Vallter 2000 summit was a matter of patience for the 23-year-old Colombian as he and his Movistar teammate Alejandro Valverde withstood attacks from Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto Belisol), then Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) and finally Bradley Wiggins (Sky) in the approach to the finish.

"There was a strong headwind at the top of the climb and our strategy was waiting for that very last moment to attack," said Quintana. "The attack by Wiggins took the speed up and it was really good for us to know the climb, since we knew that the hardest point came at the end of it.

"I saw a good moment to attack and it was just when Purito made his move, but I didn't see him because I jumped earlier, as soon as I saw the turn where I had thought of attacking. I had good legs and could keep the speed until the end."

Early break neutralised on final climb

The final member of the day's early breakaway, Cofidis's Nicolas Edet, who had been away with Martin Kohler (BMC), Karol Domagalski (Caja Rural) and Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Cannondale) since kilometer 7, was just being caught by the Sky-led chase group with 4km to go on the finishing ascent when Jurgen van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) escaped out of that lead group and towed Edet away on a flatter section of the climb.

The duo stayed together for 500 metres, but Edet could not match the pace of the Belgian as the road kicked up again and was dropped for good. With 3.8km to go, Van den Broeck had 10 seconds on the large peloton. That lead grew up until the 2km to go mark when Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) brought the lead group back to Van den Broeck and then launched an attack of his own.

The surge began to quickly reduce the chasing peloton as one by one riders were spat out the back. Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha) took responsibility for the chase, bringing back the Garmin-Sharp American with Wiggins on his wheel.

Wiggins put in his move with 1km to go, but was quickly marked by Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), the Tour de France champion's surge having caused the lead group to implode.

Only a dozen riders were in the lead as Quintana made his move in the final turn with Rodriguez not able to hold the Movistar rider's wheel. Valverde rode the Katusha rider's wheel to the line and came around Rodriguez to take second, with Wiggins fourth on the stage.

"I kept attention on Purito, because I knew he was going to give it a try, but Nairo was wise and anticipated his move," said Valverde. "Even though we're all on the limit in such stages, my legs were rather good. It was a perfect day for us with my leader's jersey and Nairo's victory. I'm as happy with him winning as if I had won the stage myself, because it's his first this season, and I think it will be really important for him."

Valverde, the 2009 Volta a Catalunya champion, now holds the leader's jersey with an even more taxing day in the mountains on tap for Thursday. Overall victory is still very much up for grabs as 11 riders are within 35 seconds of Valverde on general classification.

"Tomorrow's stage is gonna be a really, really hard one, more than today," said Valverde. "We'll be reaching heights over 2,000 meters above sea level again and the finish is steep, especially after a 217-kilometer stage. We'll see how it all ends."

Full Results
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team5:01:20 
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:09 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:21 
11Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:25 
12Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
13Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
14Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:27 
15Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
16Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:30 
17Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:32 
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
19Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
20George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
21Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
22David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
23Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
24Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
25Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
26Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
27Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:00:41 
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
29Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:00:45 
30Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:59 
31Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
32Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:04 
33Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:12 
34Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
35Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
36Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:20 
37Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
40Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:25 
41Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:31 
42Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:35 
43Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:01:55 
44Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:01 
45Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
46Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
47Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
48Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
49Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:11 
50Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
51David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
52Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
53Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:19 
54David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:26 
55Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
56Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:02:34 
57Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:02:38 
58Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:41 
59Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:47 
60Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
61Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:02:59 
62Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard0:03:28 
63Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
64Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
65Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
66Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
67Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:37 
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:53 
69Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:55 
70José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:30 
71Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
73Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
74Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:52 
75Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:54 
77Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural0:04:56 
78Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:09 
79Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
80Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:11 
81Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:05:47 
82Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:00 
83Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:06:03 
84Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:05 
85Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:17 
86Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
87Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida  
88Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
89Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
90Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
91Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:37 
92Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
93Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:03 
94Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:07:43 
96Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
97Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:07:59 
98Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:01 
99Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:08:45 
100Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:09:34 
101Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:09:40 
102Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:43 
103Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:09:45 
104Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
105Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ0:10:34 
106Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
107Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
108Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
109Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
110Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
111Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
113Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
115Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
116Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
117Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
118Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
119Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:10:48 
120Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano0:13:34 
121Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
122Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
123Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
124Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:14:29 
125Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:32 
126Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:14:36 
127Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
128Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
129Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
130Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
131Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
132Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
133Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
134Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
135Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp  
136Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
137Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
138Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
139Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling  
140Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
141Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
142Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
143Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
144Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
145Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
146Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
147Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
148Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
149Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
150Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
151Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
152Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
153Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
154Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
155Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
156Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:14:47 
157Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
158Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
159William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano  
160Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:16:54 
161Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
162Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:19 
163Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:19:15 
164Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:20:52 
165Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:02 
166Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:22:05 
167Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNSAllan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
DNFJoost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
DNFMaximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
DNFChristian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFSandy Casar (Fra) FDJ  
Mountain 1 - Alt De Sant Hilari (Cat. 1) 65km
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team16pts
2Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural12 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
4Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
5Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
6Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team4 
7Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team3 
8Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
9José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 2 - Tunel Collabos (Cat. 1) 146km
1Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural16pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits12 
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling10 
4Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
5Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
6Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
7Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol3 
8Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 3 - Vallter 2000 (HC) 180.1km
1Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team30pts
2Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team25 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha20 
4Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
5Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp10 
7Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida8 
8Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida6 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4 
10Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale3 
11Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
12Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
Sprint 1 - Vidreres, 31.9km
1Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling3pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural1 
Sprint 2 - Sant Esteve d'En Bas, 118.5km
1Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
3Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Special sprint - Angles, 90.5km
1Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3pts
2Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural1 
Teams
1Sky Procycling15:04:47 
2Lampre-Merida0:00:03 
3Movistar Team0:00:18 
4Katusha  
5Garmin-Sharp0:00:19 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:40 
7RadioShack Leopard0:01:07 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:37 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:53 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
11BMC Racing Team0:02:58 
12Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:47 
13Caja Rural0:04:46 
14Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:05:44 
15FDJ0:07:09 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:13 
17Lotto Belisol0:09:30 
18Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:49 
19Sojasun0:10:04 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:12:59 
21Orica-GreenEdge0:26:38 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:27:14 
General classification after stage 3
1Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team12:45:28 
2Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:04 
3Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
4Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:07 
5Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
6Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:00:26 
7Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
8David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
9Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
10Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:35 
11Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
12Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
13Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
14Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:00:51 
15Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
17Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:53 
18Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
19Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
20Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:57 
21Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:58 
22George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
23Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
24Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
25Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
26Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
27Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:01:07 
29Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
30Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:01:11 
31Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:25 
32Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:30 
33Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:01:38 
34Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
35Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
36Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale0:01:46 
37Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
38Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
39Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
40Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:01:51 
41Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:57 
42Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:01 
43Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural0:02:21 
44Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:27 
45Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
46Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
47Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
48Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
49Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:37 
50Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
51David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
52Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:45 
53David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural0:02:52 
54Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
55Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:00 
56Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ0:03:04 
57Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:03:07 
58Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:03:13 
59Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
61Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling0:03:35 
62Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:50 
63Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha0:03:54 
64Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
65Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
66Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
67Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:19 
68Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:56 
69Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
70José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
71Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:18 
72Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:05:20 
73Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural0:05:22 
74Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ0:05:34 
75Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:05:35 
76Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:05:37 
77Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:03 
78Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ0:06:13 
79Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:26 
80Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:06:31 
81Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:43 
82Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
83Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
84Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
85Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
86Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:03 
87Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:23 
89Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:58 
90Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:08:09 
91Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
92Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:08:25 
93Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:08:27 
94Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:09:11 
95Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:09:35 
96Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:09:41 
97Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:10:00 
98Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:10:06 
99Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:10:10 
100Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:32 
101Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:10:42 
102Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun0:10:56 
103Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:11:00 
104Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
105Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
106Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
107Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
108Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
109Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
110Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
111Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
112Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
113Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:14 
114Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:11:29 
115Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:12:57 
116Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida0:13:11 
117Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:13:56 
118Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano0:14:00 
119Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
120Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
121Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
122Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:14:14 
123Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:55 
124Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
125Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:14:58 
126Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:15:02 
127Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
128Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
129Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
131Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
132Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
133Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
134Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
135Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
136Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
137Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
138Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
139Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
140Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
141Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
142Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
143Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
144Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
145Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
146Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun0:15:13 
147Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp0:15:29 
148Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:15:33 
149Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:00 
150Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:16:03 
151Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:16:10 
152Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:16:25 
153Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:44 
154William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:54 
155Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:06 
156Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:17:20 
157Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:18:20 
158Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:18:23 
159Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:18:45 
160Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:20:22 
161Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:20:27 
162Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:20:38 
163Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:21:38 
164Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:22:45 
165Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:23:25 
166Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:23:39 
167Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:34:42 
Mountains classification
1Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling47pts
2Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team31 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural28 
4Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge26 
5Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team25 
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team24 
7Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
8Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha20 
9Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling18 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
Sprint classification
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge12pts
2Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
3Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4 
4Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4 
5Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
6Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team3 
7Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
8Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural1 
9Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
10Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1 
Specia sprint classification
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge6pts
2Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits3 
3Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team2 
4Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
5Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
6Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural1 
7Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
8Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling38:17:05 
2Lampre-Merida0:00:31 
3Movistar Team0:00:46 
4Katusha0:01:14 
5Garmin-Sharp0:01:15 
6Astana Pro Team0:01:36 
7RadioShack Leopard0:02:31 
8Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:01 
9Ag2R La Mondiale0:03:17 
10Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:41 
11BMC Racing Team0:03:54 
12Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:43 
13Caja Rural0:06:10 
14Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:08 
15FDJ0:08:33 
16Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:37 
17Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:10:45 
18Lotto Belisol0:10:54 
19Sojasun0:11:28 
20Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:23 
21Orica-GreenEdge0:28:02 
22Team Argos-Shimano0:28:38 
Back to top