Meersman wins Catalunya stage to Banyole

Omega Pharma-Quickstep rider extends lead

General classification leader Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) triumphed for the second straight stage at the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, timing his sprint to perfection on the slightly uphill finale in Banyole.

Daniele Ratto (Cannondale) finished second on the day, while Brett Lancaster (Orica GreenEdge) rounded out the top three in a field sprint finale marred by a crash in the final 200 metres.

Among the five riders who hit the tarmac was Valerio Agnoli (Astana), runner-up on the opening stage to Meersman but denied a chance today to go head-to-head with the Belgian for stage honours and time bonuses. The Italian, as well as the four other riders who crashed, were credited with the same finishing time as Meersman, however, governed by the rules concerning incidents within the final 3km of a stage.

Meersman again picked up the stage winner's 10-second time bonus and extends his overall lead to 14 seconds on Agnoli while Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) holds third on general classification at 16 seconds.

"It's the first time I've won two races in a row," said Meersman. "It's really a special feeling after all the sacrifices I have done in my career."

While Meersman will enter Wednesday's stage three resplendent in the leader's jersey, he's realistic about his chances on a day with a mountain finish on the hors catégorie-rated Vallter 2000 summit.

"About the stage of tomorrow, we will go into the mountains," said Meersman. "So it will be my turn to help and work for my teammates and try to give them back all the help they gave me for these two first stages."

Long day on the attack

The peloton commenced stage 2 with two fewer riders than yesterday as both Chris Horner (RadioShack Leopard) and Adam Hansen (Lotto Belisol) did not start. One of the protagonists from yesterday's opening stage, Christian Meier (Orica GreenEdge), went out on the early attack once again today and was joined by Olivier Kaisen (Lotto Belisol) and Christophe Laborie (Sojasun) in the opening kilometres to form the break of the day.

With the sprinters' teams focussed on a bunch sprint finale the three escapees were kept on a tight leash, their lead fluctuating between two and three minutes, and their time off the front came to its expected end with 20km to go.

The 160.7km stage from Girona to Banyole concluded with four laps of a 9.2km finishing circuit providing the sprinters' teams an opportunity to preview the finishing straight and dial in their respective lead-outs.

Blanco Pro Cycling took control of the race entering the final 9.2km lap and kept the peloton together until a four-man break formed with 3.4km to go, spearheaded by Marcus Burghardt (BMC) and marked by Polish champion Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) plus riders from Vacansoleil-DCM and Cannondale Pro Cycling. AG2R La Mondiale and Blanco brought the escapees back just inside two kilometres to go and as the peloton roared under the flamme rouge two Blanco riders held a slender gap at the head of the lined-out peloton.

With the road pitching slightly upwards, Omega Pharma-Quick Step's Andrew Fenn came to the fore after the final turn in service of race leader Gianni Meersman, who exercised patience until the closing metres when he launched his sprint and held off the challenge of Daniele Ratto for stage honours.

"The final circuit was nervous, but we were always on the front controlling," said Meersman. "Then, I have to say the team did a great job in the last two kilometres. Dries did a great thing closing the gap on two Blanco riders off the front, and then Andy Fenn led me to the 200 metre point. It was perfect, so I came out from the bunch and I did my sprint and I won."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3:48:10 
2Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
4Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
5Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
6Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun  
7Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
9Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
10Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
11Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
12Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
14Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
15Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
16Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
17Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
18Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
19Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
20Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
21Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
22Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team  
23Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
25Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
26Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
27Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
28Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
29Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
30Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
31Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
32Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
33David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
34Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
35Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
36George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
37Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
38Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
39Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
40Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
41Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
42Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
43Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
45Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
47Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
48Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale  
49Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
50Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
51Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
52Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
53Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
54Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
55Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
56Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural  
57Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
59Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
60Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
61Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
62Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
63Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
64Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
65Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
66Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
67Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
68Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
69Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
71Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
72Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
73Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
74Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
75Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
76Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
77David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural  
78Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
79Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
80Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
81Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
82Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
83Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
84Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
85Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
86Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
87Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
89Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
90Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
91Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
92Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
93Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
94Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
95Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
96Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
97Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
98Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
99Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
100Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
101Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
102Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
104Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
105Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
106Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
107Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
108Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
109Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
110Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
111Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
112Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
113Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
114Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
115Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
116Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
117Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
118Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
119José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
120Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
121Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
122Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
123Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
124David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
125Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
126Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
127Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
128Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
129Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
130Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
131Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
132Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
133Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
134Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
135Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
137Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
138Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
139Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
140Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
141Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
142Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
143Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
144Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
145Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp0:00:27 
146Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
147Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
148Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
149Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
150Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:45 
151William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:52 
152Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:58 
153Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:01 
154Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:01:03 
155Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida  
156Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:01:06 
157Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:08 
158Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun  
159Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
160Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
161Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:01:28 
162Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
163Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
164Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:33 
165Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
166Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
167Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:03:11 
168Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
169Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:03:36 
170Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:03:56 
171Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:05:24 
172Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:10:34 
DNSChristopher Horner (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
DNSAdam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
Mountain 1 - Mirador De Sant Feliu (Cat. 3), km. 48.0
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun6 pts
2Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
3Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge2 
4Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 1 - Platja d'Aro, km. 60,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge3 pts
2Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Sprint 2 - Banyoles, km. 123,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge3 pts
2Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Special Sprint - Bordils, km. 103,50
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge3 pts
2Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
3Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cannondale Pro Cycling11:24:30 
2Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
3Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
4Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
5Orica-GreenEdge  
6Ag2R La Mondiale  
7Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
8Sky Procycling  
9Movistar Team  
10Katusha  
11Euskaltel-Euskadi  
12BMC Racing Team  
13Team Argos-Shimano  
14Sojasun  
15Lampre-Merida  
16Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
17Caja Rural  
18RadioShack Leopard  
19Lotto Belisol  
20Garmin-Sharp  
21Astana Pro Team  
22FDJ  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7:43:46 
2Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
3Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:16 
4Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
6Dario Cataldo (Ita) Sky Procycling  
7David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
8Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp  
11Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha  
12Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
13Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
14Daniele Ratto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:42 
15Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:44 
16Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun  
17Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
18Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  
19Julien Simon (Fra) Sojasun0:00:48 
20Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
21Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
24Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
26Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
27Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
28Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
29Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
30Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano  
31Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
33Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
34Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
35Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
36George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
37Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
38Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
39Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
40Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
41Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural  
42Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
43Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
44Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha  
45Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
46Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
47Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Ag2R La Mondiale  
48Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
49Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun  
50Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
51Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Argos-Shimano  
52Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
54Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
55Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
56Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
57Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
58Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha  
59Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
60Travis Meyer (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
61Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Sojasun  
62Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
63Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard  
65Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
66Egor Silin (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
67Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
68Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano  
69Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
70Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
71Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
72Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
73Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Serge Pauwels (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
75Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
76Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
77Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) RadioShack Leopard  
78Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural  
79Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
80Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha  
82Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
83Yury Trofimov (Rus) Katusha  
84Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
85Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin-Sharp  
86Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
87Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
88Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
89Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
90Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
91Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
92Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale  
93Thomas Rohregger (Aut) RadioShack Leopard  
94Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
95Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
96Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
97Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
98Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
99Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
100Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
101Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Katusha  
102Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
103Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
104Simone Stortoni (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
105Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
106David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural  
107Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
108Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Sojasun  
109Maxime Mederel (Fra) Sojasun  
110Martijn Keizer (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
111Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
112Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
113Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
114Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
115Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
116Federico Canuti (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
117Julien Berard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
118Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
119Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale  
120David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
121Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural  
122Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ  
123Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
124Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
125Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling  
126Maciej Paterski (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
127Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
128Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team  
129Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural  
130Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ  
131Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun  
132Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
133José Rujano Guillen (Ven) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
134Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
135Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
136Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
137Brian Bulgac (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
138Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
139Brian Vandborg (Den) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
140Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
141Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
142Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
143Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Sharp0:01:15 
144Moreno Hofland (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:19 
145Stef Clement (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
146Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
147Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:33 
148Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:46 
149Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:01:49 
150Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:56 
151Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
152William Clarke (Aus) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:29 
153Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:52 
154Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:55 
155Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
156Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:04:00 
157Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:04:06 
158Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ0:04:24 
159Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:09 
160Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:06:13 
161Tarik Chaoufi (Mar) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
162Rafal Majka (Pol) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
163Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
164Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:06:32 
165Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Lampre-Merida0:07:16 
166Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:19 
167Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:21 
168Joost Van Leijen (Ned) Lotto Belisol0:08:31 
169Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:09:24 
170Jack Bobridge (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:12:59 
171Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:21:58 
172Allan Davis (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:27:08 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling35 pts
2Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge26 
3Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano10 
4Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
5Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step7 
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling6 
7Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun6 
8Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling4 
9Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team4 
10Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol4 
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team4 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge12 pts
2Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun4 
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol2 
5Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
6Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ1 
Special sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge6 pts
2Christophe Laborie (Fra) Sojasun2 
3Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
4Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol1 
5Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sky Procycling23:12:18 
2Lampre-Merida0:00:28 
3Movistar Team  
4Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:56 
5Garmin-Sharp  
6Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Astana Pro Team  
8BMC Racing Team  
9Katusha  
10Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:24 
11Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Orica-GreenEdge  
14Ag2R La Mondiale  
15Euskaltel-Euskadi  
16Team Argos-Shimano  
17RadioShack Leopard  
18Sojasun  
19Caja Rural  
20Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21Lotto Belisol  
22FDJ  

Related Articles

Back to top