Volta ao Algarve: Groenewegen wins stage 4 sprint in Tavira

Thomas keeps overall lead with one stage remaining

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) won stage four of the Volta ao Algarve, his second of the race and fourth of the season. The bunch sprint in Tavira saw him beat Matteo Pelucchi (Bora-Hansgrohe) into second place, while John Degenkolb (Trek-Segafredo) finished third.

The Dutchman’s victory sees him retake the points jersey from Team Sky’s Michał Kwiatkowski ahead of Sunday’s final stage.

Groenwegen’s team had been prominent on the run-in and were once again leading from the front on the final straight. Degenkolb hit the front early, but the LottoNL leadout proved too strong for everyone, leaving Groenewegen to outlast Pelucchi and make victory look easy.

Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) retains the leader’s jersey. The Welshman enjoys a 22-second lead over teammate Kwiatkowski going into the final stage, which features a hilltop finish on the Alto do Malhão.

How it unfolded

At a shade under 200km, stage 4 was an near carbon copy of last year’s corresponding stage, which saw a sprint finish and an André Greipel (Lotto-Soudal) victory.

Two category 4 climbs dotted the stage, the first at Neves 98.3km in and the second at Santa Marta after 121km. The stage also included two intermediate sprints; Rosário at 39.2km, and Alcoutim at 132.5km. The final 67km was largely flat with a handful of uncategorised climbs, but nothing to dissuade the sprinters.

A group of six riders made up the break of the day, escaping from the peloton 7km after the start. Ben King (Dimension Data) was there to hoover up mountain points in order to consolidate his mountains classification lead, which he duly did by leading over both classified climbs.

King was joined in the break by Rory Sutherland (UAE Team Emirates), Julen Amezqueta (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA), Bruno Silva (Efapel), Aleksandr Grigorev (Sporting-Tavira), and João Rodrigues (W52-FC Porto).

While King took the climbs, the largest lead the group enjoyed was 4:30 - sadly for them nowhere near enough for dreams of a stage victory to come true. Riding into the final 30km, their advantage hovered at around the minute mark with the peloton not in any rush to close it down.

With 20km to race and the gap still not moving, Philippe Gilbert (Quick-Step Floors) jumped off the front and was quickly joined by Dylan Teuns (BMC Racing), Guillaume Bonnafond (Cofidis), and a few kilometres later, Jasha Sütterlin (Movistar).

The break groups merged in the final 10km, while 15 seconds further back the peloton closed. FDJ, LottoNL-Jumbo and Trek-Segafredo were among the teams leading the way, eventually bringing the escapees back 3km from the line.

Degenkolb and his leadout man looked in prime position heading into the final corner, but the finishing straight proved too long to hold a full-on sprint. With Groenwegen benefitting from additional teammates who dropped him off in a perfect position, it was a clear victory.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo4:33:49 
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo  
4Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
7Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
8Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
9Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
11Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
13Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
14Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:03 
15Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
16João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
17Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
18Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates  
19Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data  
20Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
21Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
22Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
23Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
25Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
26Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
27Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
28Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
29Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
30César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
31Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
32Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
33Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
35Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
36Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel  
37Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
38Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
39Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
40Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
41Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira  
42Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
43Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
45Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto  
46António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
47Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb  
48Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
49Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
50Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto  
51César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto  
52Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
53Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
54Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
55Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
56Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data  
58Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo  
59Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo  
60Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
62Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
63Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
64Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
65Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
66Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
67Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira  
68Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios  
69Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
70Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
71Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios  
72Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
73Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
74Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
75Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
76Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios  
77Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
78Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
79Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
80André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
81David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira  
82Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
83Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
84José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
85Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
86Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
87Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
88Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
89Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
90Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
91Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto  
92Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb  
93Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
94Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack  
95João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
96Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
97Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
98Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
99Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
100Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass  
101Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates  
102Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb  
103Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team  
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
105Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
106Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
107Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team  
108José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto  
109Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors  
110Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
111Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel  
112Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
113Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
115Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
116Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
117Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
118Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua  
119Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
120Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
121Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista  
122Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel  
123Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios  
124Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
125Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo  
126Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team  
127Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:00:31 
128David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
129Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:00:38 
130Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:43 
131André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:00:46 
132Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:50 
133Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira  
134Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
135Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:54 
136Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:03 
137Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:06 
138Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:01:08 
139Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:10 
140João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:01:25 
141Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky  
142Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:27 
143Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
144Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
145Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:30 
146Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:42 
147Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:01:47 
148Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:51 
149Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
150Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:01:52 
151Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:02:07 
152Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:23 
153Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates  
154Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:02:35 
155Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:41 
156Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
157Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:02:56 
158Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:03:14 
159Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:38 
160Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo  
161Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:05:16 
162Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:07:52 
Sprint 1 - 39.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel3 pts
2Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira2 
3Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Sprint 2 - 132.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 pts
2Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel2 
3Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
Stage Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo25 pts
2Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo16 
4Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13 
5Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert8 
7Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
8Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel5 
9Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
10Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
11Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team2 
12Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira2 
13Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky1 
14Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data1 
KOM 1 - 98.3km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3 pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto2 
3Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel1 
KOM 2 - 121km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data3 pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto2 
3Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick - Step Floors13:41:30 
2Bmc Racing Team  
3Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo  
4Bora - Hansgrohe0:00:03 
5Team Sky  
6Trek - Segafredo  
7Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:00:06 
10W52-Fc Porto  
11Uae Team Emirates  
12Miranda - Mortágua  
13Vito - Feirense - Blackjack  
14Team Dimension Data  
15Sporting - Tavira  
16Team Katusha Alpecin  
17Liberty Seguros - Carglass  
18Movistar Team  
19Efapel  
20Team Sunweb  
21Caja Rural - Seguros Rga  
22La.Aluminios  
23Radio Popular - Boavista  
24Fdj0:01:47 
25Lotto Soudal0:01:50 
General Classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky14:35:50 
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:19 
3Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:32 
4Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:00:52 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
6Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:01 
7Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:18 
8Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:01:19 
9Felix Grossschartner (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:20 
10Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:01:24 
11Simon Spilak (Slo) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:31 
12Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:44 
13Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:01:53 
14Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:55 
15Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:58 
16Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:02:03 
17Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:09 
18Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data  
19Vicente Rubio (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:02:16 
20Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:02:23 
21Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:40 
22Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:42 
23Alejandro Manue Marque (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:02:46 
24Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:47 
25Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:02:58 
26Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:01 
27Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:03:02 
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:05 
29Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:03:11 
30César Fonte (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:16 
31Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:42 
32Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:03:43 
33Dion Smith (NZl) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:50 
34Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:51 
35Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:04:02 
36Rúben Guerreiro (Por) Trek-Segafredo0:04:09 
37Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:04:12 
38Luís Mendonça (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli  
39Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:15 
40Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:04:19 
41Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:21 
42Gustavo Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:04:28 
43Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:04:38 
44Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:04:50 
45Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:58 
46Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
47Scott Thwaites (GBr) Dimension Data0:05:00 
48Jóni Brandão (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:05:04 
49Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:05:05 
50Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:05:06 
51Ben Swift (GBr) UAE Team Emirates0:05:08 
52Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:05:14 
53José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:05:16 
54Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Efapel0:05:21 
55Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
56Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ0:05:32 
57Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:41 
58Rui Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto0:06:03 
59André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:06:07 
60Egor Silin (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:06:12 
61José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:15 
62Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:06:31 
63Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:06:56 
65Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:07:00 
66Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:07:08 
67Oscar Hernandez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:07:17 
68Nikolas Maes (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:25 
69Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ0:07:26 
70Luis Alfonso (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:07:28 
71Edgar Pinto (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:07:32 
72Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:07:38 
73Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:07:44 
74Aleksandr Grigorev (Rus) Sporting-Tavira0:07:57 
75Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:08:32 
76Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:08:33 
77Mario Gonzalez (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:08:36 
78Jhonatan Restrepo (Col) Katusha-Alpecin0:08:37 
79Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:08:39 
80Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:09:04 
81Simon Gerrans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:09:09 
82David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:09:16 
83Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:09:25 
84Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:36 
85Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
86Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:49 
87Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:59 
88Bram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:10:02 
89Jorge Magalhães (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:03 
90João Benta (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:10:20 
91Gonçalo Carvalho (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:34 
92Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:10:46 
93Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:10:48 
94Nuno Meireles (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:10:51 
95Venceslau Fernandes (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:11:06 
96Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:11:07 
97Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:11:12 
98Sepp Kuss (USA) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:20 
99Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:11:27 
100Timo Roosen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:11:54 
101Luís Gomes (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:12:00 
102Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto0:12:02 
103Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:12:03 
104Lawrence Naesen (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:23 
105Hugo Sancho (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:12:29 
106Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ0:13:06 
107Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:13:08 
108Nuno Almeida (Por) LA.Aluminios0:13:12 
109Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:13:14 
110Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:32 
111Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team0:13:50 
112Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:14:12 
113Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:15 
114Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data0:14:22 
115Luís Fernandes (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:15:38 
116Tom Devriendt (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:17:01 
117Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ0:17:38 
118Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:17:59 
119Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:18:05 
120João Fernandes (Por) LA.Aluminios0:18:11 
121Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:18:15 
122Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo0:18:20 
123Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:18:28 
124Rafael Lourenço (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:18:29 
125Márcio Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:18:46 
126John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo0:19:06 
127Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe0:19:09 
128Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:19:23 
129Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:19:34 
130Nicola Toffali (Ita) Sporting-Tavira0:19:37 
131Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:20:01 
132João Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:20:32 
133Michaël Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:20:40 
134Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:20:42 
135Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:20:44 
136Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:20:56 
137Fábio Mansilhas (Por) LA.Aluminios0:20:59 
138Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:07 
139Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:16 
140Paul Martens (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:21:18 
141Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:21:20 
142Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:21:30 
143António Barbio (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:21:48 
144Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ0:21:57 
145Gonçalo Leaça (Por) LA.Aluminios0:22:09 
146Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:22:36 
147Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:22:41 
148Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:23:14 
149Gregory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:23:19 
150Yury Trofimov (Rus) Radio Popular-Boavista0:23:23 
151Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:23:38 
152Francisco Campos (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:23:47 
153César Martingil (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:23:56 
154Marcos Jurado (Spa) Efapel0:24:14 
155Paulo Silva (Por) LA.Aluminios0:25:21 
156David Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:26:10 
157Oscar Pelegri (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:26:28 
158Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:26:41 
159André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano-Uli0:26:44 
160Patrick Videira (Por) LA.Aluminios0:29:49 
161Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel0:30:58 
162Damien Marques (Fra) Miranda-Mortágua0:46:20 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo50 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky26 
3John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo24 
4Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
5Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits22 
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert21 
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo20 
8Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ20 
9Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
10Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky16 
11Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates13 
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Quick-Step Floors13 
13Jaime Roson (Spa) Movistar Team10 
14Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
15Josu Zabala Lopez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) Dimension Data21 pts
2Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52-FC Porto11 
3Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky10 
4Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto9 
5Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors7 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates4 
Best Young Rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb14:37:43 
2Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb0:02:26 
3José Fernandes (Por) W52-FC Porto0:03:23 
4André Carvalho (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:04:14 
5Andre Crispim (Por) Liberty Seguros-Carglass0:05:45 
6Xuban Errazquin (Spa) Vito-Feirense-Blackjack0:06:39 
7Hugo Nunes (Por) Miranda-Mortágua0:06:46 
8Mauricio Moreira (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:43 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky43:49:04 
2Quick - Step Floors0:01:53 
3Movistar Team0:01:55 
4Team Katusha Alpecin0:02:53 
5Bmc Racing Team0:03:50 
6Bora - Hansgrohe0:03:52 
7Uae Team Emirates0:04:28 
8Trek - Segafredo0:05:59 
9Team Dimension Data0:06:05 
10Team Sunweb0:07:32 
11Lotto Soudal0:09:28 
12Efapel0:09:44 
13Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:09:49 
14Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:55 
15W52-Fc Porto0:10:27 
16Aviludo - Louletano - Uli0:11:26 
17Sporting - Tavira0:13:11 
18Team Lotto Nl - Jumbo0:13:13 
19Vito - Feirense - Blackja0:18:27 
20Fdj0:19:08 
21Liberty Seguros - Carglas0:21:05 
22Radio Popular - Boavista0:21:16 
23Cofidis, Solutions Credit0:21:17 
24Miranda - Mortágua0:23:17 
25La.Aluminios0:45:02 

Related Articles

Back to top