Volta ao Algarve: Thomas takes overall victory as Contador wins the final stage

Alto do Malhao climb too much for Tony Martin

Geraint Thomas has won the Volta ao Algarve thanks to gaining time on race leader Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) on the uphill finish of Alto do Malhao.

Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) won the stage after making a late attack but failed to pull back enough time to threaten Thomas in the final classification.

Fabio Aru (Astana) finished second on the stage, beating Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) in a sprint to the line. Thomas was a few seconds further back but had done enough to win because Martin had been distanced earlier in the stage.

Thomas played a savvy tactical game on the final climb to take the overall win.

"Once Tony Martin got dropped first time up the climb the stage was all about defending that lead," he told TeamSky.com. "Izagirre was the biggest threat after that and I just didn't get carried away when Contador and Rigo (Uran) attacked. I just followed Izagirre all the way until well into the last kilometre. I had a little dig myself but I kind of knew I had it by then.

"The worst thing that could happen was to follow Contador, blow up and then maybe lose the race overall. It was just about playing it safe and finishing the job off. I knew the climb from last year and we do it twice in the race. So I knew the effort it involved and I just didn't want to get carried away and go into the red until necessary. It's been a big team effort, and all week the boys have been great and supporting me all the way through."

Contador said the stage win was a conformation of his improving form ahead of his next start at Paris-Nice.

"I hadn't raced since a number of months, and on the second stage I probably lacked a bit of energy in the final part, that's why I lost more time than I would have lost under normal conditions," he said. "For that reason, for me, today was an important day. I had the legs and I was feeling I could win. That's why the squad worked together with Movistar and we clinched the win.

"I'm very happy with this victory and I'd like to dedicate it to Oleg Tinkov and Tinkoff Bank for their backing and the trust they have shown through their sponsorship during the last four years," he said. "It's, obviously, easier to win when you have that kind of support. We will keep fighting, with our sights always set on the big goal of the year, the Tour de France."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team4:24:47 
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
4Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:28 
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:00:30 
9Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo  
10Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
11Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha  
12Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team  
13Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
14Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
15Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
16Jordi Simon (Spa) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:00:46 
17Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
18Joao Benta (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
19Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:00:55 
20Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:01:00 
21Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
22Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
23Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
24Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:04 
25Eduard Prades (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
26Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
27Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
28Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:07 
29Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira  
30Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:01:13 
31Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:16 
32Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
33Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:01:25 
34Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:28 
35Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
37Alvaro Trueba (Spa) Efapel  
38Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
39Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
40Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:01:41 
42Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:46 
43Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:01:48 
44Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:53 
45David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:01:59 
46Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
47Cesar Fonte (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista0:02:02 
48Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:02:12 
49Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:02:18 
50Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:20 
51Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:30 
52Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
53Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:02:32 
54Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:02:33 
55Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:04 
56Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:03:09 
57Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:03:11 
58Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:17 
59Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:21 
60Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:22 
61Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:03:52 
62Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:11 
63Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
64Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Trek-Segafredo0:05:04 
65Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team  
66Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
67Joni Brandao (Por) Efapel0:05:51 
68Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
69Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
70Nuno Almeida (Por) Efapel  
71Jose De Segovia (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
72Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
73Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
74Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
75Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
76Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
77Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling  
78Luis Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
79Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
81Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
82David Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular-Boavista  
83Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
84Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha  
85Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
86Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:06:33 
87Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:07:18 
88Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:26 
89Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:15 
90Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:08:38 
91Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
92Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo  
93William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:09:16 
94Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:09:18 
95Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  
96David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:07 
97Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
98Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:11:08 
99Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto  
100Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling  
101Rafael Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto  
102Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 18  
103Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
104Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
105Helder Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
106Pablo Guerrero (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
107Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
108Jesus Ezquerra (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
109Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
110Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
111Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
112Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
113Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
114Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
115Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:12:02 
116Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:12:04 
117Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team  
118Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team  
119Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:12:45 
121Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:12:47 
122Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:12:58 
123Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:17 
124Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:18:19 
125Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano-Hospital de Loule0:19:46 
126Pawel Franczak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:21:53 
127Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
128Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
129Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth  
130Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
131Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth  
132Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
133Francisco Cantero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
134Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
135Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
136Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto  
137Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
138Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
139Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
140Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
141Guillaume Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular-Boavista  
142Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
143Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
144Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team  
145Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
146Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
147Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
148Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
149Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:22:01 
DNFYves Lampaert (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFStig Broeckx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFSean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
DNFFrancisco Ventoso (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFJesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff Team  
DNFJasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFEdward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
DNFRalf Matzka (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFDomingos Gonçalves (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFIvan Savitskiy (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFViktor Manakov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNFStephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFLeonel Coutinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
DNFBruno Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
DNFCristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano-Hospital de Loule  
DNFCarlos Jimenez (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista  
DNFJoaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
Sprint 1, 48.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha3 pts
2Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
3Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel1 
Sprint 2, 114.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo3 pts
2Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha2 
3Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
Finish Line
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team25 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team20 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ16 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte13 
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky10 
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
7Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
9Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
10Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1 
KOM 1, 83.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo3 pts
2Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 182 
3Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
KOM 2, 126.2km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo6 pts
2Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
3Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team3 
4Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
KOM 3, 147km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo4 pts
2Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ3 
3Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ2 
KOM 4, 169km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team6 pts
2Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
3Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ3 
4Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha13:16:55 
2Team Sky0:00:01 
3IAM Cycling0:00:14 
4Tinkoff Team0:00:35 
5Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
6Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:57 
7Efapel0:01:02 
8Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:20 
9Movistar Team0:01:32 
10FDJ0:01:41 
11Radio Popular - Boavista0:03:05 
12Trek-Segafredo0:04:00 
13Sporting/Tavira0:04:14 
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:25 
15Lotto Soudal0:04:38 
16Team Roth0:07:49 
17La Aluminios/Antarte0:09:28 
18Veranclassic-Ago0:10:00 
19Bora-Argon 180:10:36 
20Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:15:11 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:20:40 
22Etixx - Quick-Step  
23W52/FC Porto0:20:58 
24Gazprom-Rusvelo0:37:45 
Final General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky18:34:15 
2Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:19 
3Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Tinkoff Team0:00:26 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:00:32 
5Primož Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:49 
6Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:00:50 
7Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:03 
8Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Col) IAM Cycling0:01:04 
9Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:25 
10Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:01:27 
11Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:01:32 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:01:37 
13Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:01:54 
14Frank Schleck (Lux) TFR0:02:21 
15Ricardo Vilela (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:34 
16Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:39 
17Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:45 
18Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Veranclassic-Ago0:03:27 
19Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:30 
20Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:40 
21Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:43 
22Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:53 
23Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:28 
24Daniel Mestre (Por) Efapel0:04:32 
25Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:35 
26Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:04:37 
27Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:04:53 
28Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:01 
29Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira0:05:03 
30Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:05:50 
31Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:06:10 
32Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:06:30 
33Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:39 
34Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:14 
35Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:09:32 
36Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Veranclassic-Ago0:10:48 
37Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:53 
38Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:04 
39Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Sky0:11:13 
40Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:20 
41Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:11:42 
42Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:43 
43Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:11:46 
44Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:11:47 
45Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling0:11:51 
46Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:12:13 
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:12:23 
48Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:40 
49Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel0:12:47 
50César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:12:56 
51Fabian Cancellara (Swi) TFR0:13:28 
52Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
53Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:13:49 
54Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:14:01 
55Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:14:19 
56David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:14:30 
57Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (CRc) Movistar Team0:14:38 
58Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:15:13 
59Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:15:15 
60David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:15:42 
61Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:16:22 
62Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:16:42 
63Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:17:13 
64Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:17:46 
65Luis Fernandes (Por) Sporting/Tavira0:17:50 
66Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:18:34 
67Nico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth0:18:52 
68Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:19:00 
69Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:19:01 
70Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:19:16 
71Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Team Katusha0:19:30 
72Nuno Alexandre Ferreira De Almeida (Por) Efapel0:19:50 
73Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:20:38 
74Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ0:20:48 
75Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:20:56 
76Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth0:21:14 
77Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) IAM Cycling0:21:19 
78Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth0:21:31 
79Jorge Arcas Pena (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:35 
80David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:21:39 
81Julian David Arredondo Moreno (Col) TFR0:22:56 
82Yury Trofimov (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:24:22 
83Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:24:39 
84Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:25:41 
85Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:26:04 
86Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 180:26:59 
87Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:00 
88Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:27:09 
89Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:44 
90Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:27:49 
91Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:28:02 
92Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:28:26 
93Grégory Rast (Swi) TFR0:29:16 
94Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira0:30:34 
95David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:30:42 
96Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:31:01 
97William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:31:09 
98Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) TFR0:31:18 
99Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel0:31:19 
100Stijn Devolder (Bel) TFR0:32:53 
101Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Bora-Argon 180:32:55 
102Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:09 
103Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:58 
104Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel0:34:10 
105Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:34:15 
106Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:34:26 
107Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:34:47 
108Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:35:09 
109Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:35:19 
110Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team0:35:21 
111Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:35:55 
112Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Cycling0:36:11 
113Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto0:36:12 
114Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:36:53 
115Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:50 
116Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team0:38:04 
117Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista0:38:25 
118Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:38:28 
119Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step0:39:15 
120Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:39:19 
121Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:39:29 
122Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:40:13 
123Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff Team0:40:48 
124Artur Ershov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:41:08 
125Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:41:34 
126Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:43:03 
127Hélder Fernandes Ferreira (Por) Efapel0:43:10 
128Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Team Roth0:44:15 
129Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Veranclassic-Ago  
130Jonas Koch (Ger) Veranclassic-Ago0:44:37 
131Kamil Gradek (Pol) Veranclassic-Ago0:44:43 
132Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling0:44:56 
133Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:45:04 
134Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
135Pawel Franczak (Pol) Veranclassic-Ago0:45:25 
136Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:46:00 
137Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:46:01 
138Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:46:57 
139Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:47:50 
140Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:49:05 
141Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:35 
142Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:49:57 
143Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Veranclassic-Ago0:50:15 
144Martin Kohler (Swi) Team Roth0:50:31 
145Guillaume De Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular - Boavista0:51:42 
146Alexander Serov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:56:26 
147Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:56:41 
148Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:58:05 
149Francisco Javier Cantero (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:59:19 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step50 pts
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky30 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team25 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ24 
5Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo24 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team21 
7Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte19 
8Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha16 
9Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal16 
10Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team13 
11Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling13 
12Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team10 
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo10 
14Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team9 
15Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky8 
16Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth8 
17Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk7 
18Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
19Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo6 
20Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 186 
21Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha5 
22Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA5 
23Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team5 
24Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
25Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
26Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
27Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling3 
28Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Trek-Segafredo3 
29Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto3 
30Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
31Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek-Segafredo2 
32Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo2 
33Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto2 
34Guillaume Almeida (Fra) Radio Popular-Boavista2 
35Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo2 
36Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1 
37Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team1 
38Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team1 
39Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1 
40Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kolobnev (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo15 pts
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff Team12 
3Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky8 
4Adam Stachowiak (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team7 
5Jon Izaguirre (Spa) Movistar Team6 
6Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo6 
7Lluis Mas (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA6 
8Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
9Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling4 
10Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
11Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team4 
12Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk4 
13Kamil Gradek (Pol) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team3 
14Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ3 
15Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha3 
16Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team3 
17Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ3 
18Davd De La Fuente (Spa) Sporting/Tavira3 
19Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 183 
20Amaro Antunes (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte2 
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha2 
22Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky2 
23Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2 
24Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ2 
25Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto2 
Young Rider Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal18:36:54 
2Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:14 
3Victor Etxebarria (Spa) Radio Popular-Boavista0:11:10 
4Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:11:22 
5Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Team Katusha0:14:34 
6Alvaro Trueba (Spa) Efapel0:22:00 
7Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:16 
8Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:34:14 
9Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:35:11 
10Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:36:40 
11Joao Rodrigues (Por) W52/FC Porto0:36:50 
12Jonas Koch (Ger) Verva ActiveJet Pro Cycling Team0:41:58 
13Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:47:18 
Teams Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Katusha55:48:39 
2Astana Pro Team0:00:56 
3Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:02:12 
4Cannondale Pro Cycling0:06:04 
5Movistar Team0:06:46 
6FDJ0:08:08 
7Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:10:50 
8Lotto Soudal0:11:38 
9Team Sky0:13:06 
10IAM Cycling0:14:57 
11Tinkoff Team0:16:23 
12Trek-Segafredo0:17:35 
13Sporting/Tavira0:24:58 
14Efapel0:25:12 
15Etixx - Quick-Step0:26:50 
16Team Roth0:27:17 
17Bora-Argon 180:29:26 
18Veranclassic-Ago0:31:09 
19Radio Popular - Boavista0:32:22 
20La Aluminios/Antarte0:32:47 
21Team Novo Nordisk0:52:22 
22Louletano - Hospital de Loule1:00:29 
23W52/FC Porto1:01:46 
24Gazprom-Rusvelo1:36:20 

Related Articles

Back to top