First win of 2014 for Cavendish in Volta ao Algarve

Kwiatkowski seals overall victory

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) claimed his first victory of 2014 when he out-kicked the talented French youngsters Arnaud Démare (FDJ.fr) and Bryan Coquard (Europcar) in the bunch finish in Vilamoura, while his teammate Michal Kwiatkowski sealed final overall victory.

Though opportunities for sprinters were at a premium in Portugal, Omega Pharma-QuickStep brought a powerful lead-out train to the race and they were rewarded with victory on the final stage. Cavendish had both Mark Renshaw and Alessandro Petacchi to guide him through the closing kilometres, and he paid tribute to their efforts afterwards.

“We controlled the race and everybody rode incredibly well,” Cavendish said. “Super strong lead-out, everybody did their part. Alessandro Petacchi was the last guy and he dropped me off at about 170 meters, more or less. Perfectly executed.”

After failing to spark at the Tour de San Luis and the Dubai Tour, Cavendish’s lead-out was pitch perfect here, and the Manxman duly delivered a sprint finish to match it, fending off Démard and Coquard, as well as José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) and the in-form Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) in the final 100 metres.

Michal Kwiatkowski enjoyed an untroubled afternoon in the yellow jersey after he had gamely limited his losses to Alberto Contador (Tinkoff-Saxo) and world champion Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) on the Alto do Malhao the previous afternoon.

Winner of stages 2 and 3, as well as a leg of the Challenge Mallorca last week, Kwiatkowski has begun his season in remarkable form. The young Pole finished the race 19 seconds clear of Contador and 32 up on Rui Costa, while the promising Alexandre Geniez (FDJ) and Wilco Kelderman (Belkin) took 4th and 5th.

“It's my first stage race victory, so I'm really happy," Kwiatkowski said. "I have been aiming for the GC in the stage races, so to start my season like this is a good sign. It's going to be a good spring coming for not just me, but the whole team. I'm really happy about it. As for today, Cav was super thankful for the lead-out, so I think he is just as happy as I am with the performance of the team.”

Kwiatkowski now turns his attention to Italy, where he will be Omega Pharma-QuickStep’s key man at Tirreno-Adriatico. “I am really motivated now and will spend the next days training in Spain in preparation for Strade Bianche and Tirreno-Adriatico,” he said. “I'm progressing very well as I move on to what's next on my race schedule."

Home favourite Rui Costa was pleased to have performed strongly over the five days but disappointed not to have landed a maiden victory in the rainbow jersey. “I would love to have given the victory to the Portuguese, but I wasn’t able to do it,” he said. “Still, I’m coming away very satisfied. I'm happy with my performance. I hope one day I can take big win in Portugal, but the Volta ao Algarve is getting harder and harder.”

The final stage was enlivened by a break featuring Garikoitz Bravo (Efapel-Glassdrive), Angel Madrazo (Caja Rural-RGA Seguros), Delio Fernández (OFM-Quinta da Lixa), Jan Barta (Netapp-Endura), Francisco Moreno (Louletano-Dunas Douradas) and Oscar Pujol (SkyDive-Dubai). The sextet escaped after 50 kilometres but were reeled in by the QuickStep-led peloton in the finale.

“I'm very happy. We came here to win the yellow jersey, and to win the stage would be a bonus,” Cavendish said. “I'm very happy that Omega Pharma - Quick-Step could come away with three stage wins. We won the GC two straight years now [Tony Martin won in 2013 - ed.] I think this is good motivation for my next races."

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:24:10 
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar  
4Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team  
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
6Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha  
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
8Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo  
9Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
10Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
11Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
12Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis  
13Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
14Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura  
15Samuel Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
16Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
17Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
18Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
19Lucas Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
20Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
21César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular  
22Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
23Jempi Drucker (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
24Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
25Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
26Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
27Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
28Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
29Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis  
30Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
31Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
32Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
33Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
34Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
35Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
36Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
37Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
38Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team  
39Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha  
41Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
42Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
43Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo  
44Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
45Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
46Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
47Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
48Bruno Sancho (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
49Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive  
50Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
51Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
52Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
53Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis  
54Jan Ghyselinck (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
55Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular  
56Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
57Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
58Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
59Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha  
60Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis  
61Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
62Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
63Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
65Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha  
66Daniel Freitas (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
67Amaro Antunes (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
68Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha  
69Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
70José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
71Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
72Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
73Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha  
74Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular  
75Mario Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
76Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo  
77Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
78Arkaitz Duran (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
79Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
80Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
81David Livramento (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
82Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
83Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
84Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
85Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
86Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
87Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
88Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
89Carlos Oyarzun (Crc) Efapel - Glassdrive  
90Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
91Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
92Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura  
93Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis  
94Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
95Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura  
97Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar  
98Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
99Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar  
100Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo  
101Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
102Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
103Victor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
104Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
105Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
106Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive  
107Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
108Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
109Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
110Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
111Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
112Casimiro Henrique (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
113João Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
114Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim  
115Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo  
116Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis  
117André Mourato (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
118Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive  
119Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
120Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
121Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular  
122Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
124Virgilio Santos (Por) Radio Popular  
125Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis  
126Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.Fr  
127Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
128Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular  
129Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
130Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
131Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
132Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
133Celio Sousa (Por) Radio Popular  
134Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive  
135Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
136Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:26 
137Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:30 
138Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
139Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:00:31 
140Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
141Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis  
142Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
144Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:35 
145Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:40 
146Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
147Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
148Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:48 
149Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:50 
150Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:30 
151Raul Alarcon (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:02:30 
152Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:03:40 
153Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:04:59 
154Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular0:05:54 
155Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:06:54 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 pts
2Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte2 
3Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura3 pts
2Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas2 
3Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr20 
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar16 
4Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team13 
5Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
6Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha8 
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6 
8Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo4 
9Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
10Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1FDJ.fr10:12:30 
2Movistar Team  
3Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
4Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
5Lampre-Merida  
6Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
7Team Katusha  
8Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
9RusVelo  
10Team Netapp - Endura  
11Team Europcar  
12OFM Quinta Da Lixa  
13Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
14Efapel Glassdrive  
15Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
16Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Radio Popular  
18Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
19La Aluminios - Antarte  
20Banco BIC-Carmim  
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16:29:57 
2Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:19 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:00:32 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:01:13 
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
6Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:33 
7Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:01:35 
8Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida  
9Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:01:41 
10Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:01:42 
11Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:51 
12Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:54 
13Ricardo Vilela (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:01:56 
14Omar Fraile (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:57 
15Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:59 
16Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:02:13 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:28 
18Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:02:44 
19Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis0:02:56 
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:12 
21Arkaitz Duran (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:03:22 
22José Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura0:03:34 
23Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:03:35 
24Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:45 
26Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:03:49 
27Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:59 
28Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:12 
29Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo0:04:23 
30Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:04:33 
31Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:46 
32Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
33Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:49 
34Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:04:50 
35Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:05 
36Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha0:05:06 
37Carlos Oyarzun (Crc) Efapel - Glassdrive0:05:07 
38Marc Goos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:11 
39Mario Costa (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa  
40Jan Ghyselinck (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:31 
41Björn Leukemans (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:59 
42Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:06:08 
43Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:06:23 
44Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis0:06:29 
45Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:40 
46Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura0:07:03 
47Heiner Parra (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:07:11 
48Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:24 
49Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura0:07:36 
50Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:47 
51Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:08:01 
52Daniel Mestre (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:08:07 
53Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:08:08 
54Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:27 
55Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:08:34 
56Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:09:08 
57Maxime Mederel (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:24 
58Víctor De La Parte (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:09:29 
59Iker Camano (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:10:02 
60Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar0:10:14 
61Chris Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:11:03 
62Erick Rowsell (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:11:24 
63Pierre-Henri Lecuisinier (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:11:27 
64Jonathan Mcevoy (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:11:48 
65Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:13:13 
66Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:13:40 
67Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo0:14:09 
68Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:15:23 
69Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:15:43 
70César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular0:15:58 
71Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:16:13 
72David Livramento (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:16:27 
73Daniel Silva (Por) Radio Popular0:16:29 
74Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:30 
75Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha0:16:32 
76Jempi Drucker (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:16:50 
77Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
78Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:06 
79Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:17:16 
80Samuel Caldeira (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:17:21 
81Hugo Sancho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:17:34 
82Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar0:17:48 
83Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis0:17:52 
84Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:17:58 
85Nuno Ribeiro (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:18:02 
86Virgilio Santos (Por) Radio Popular  
87Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Cofidis0:18:10 
88Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:18:22 
89Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida0:18:23 
90Federico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular0:18:28 
91Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:18:30 
92Amaro Antunes (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:18:43 
93Jorge Montenegro (Arg) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:18:50 
94Nuno Matos (Por) Radio Popular0:19:21 
95Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:19:33 
96Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:01 
97Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:20:08 
98Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:20:11 
99João Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:21:30 
100Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular0:22:44 
101Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:23:31 
102Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:23:32 
103Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:39 
104Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:23:57 
105Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura0:24:01 
106Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:12 
107Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo0:25:32 
108Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:26:17 
109Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:34 
110Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:26:35 
111Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:26:48 
112Ricardo Mestre (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:49 
113Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis0:26:52 
114Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive0:26:57 
115Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26:58 
116Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:26:59 
117Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr0:27:03 
118Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:27:18 
119Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:27:28 
120Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
121Victor Valinho (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas  
122Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar0:27:29 
123Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:27:37 
124Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis0:27:38 
125Daniel Freitas (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte  
126Casimiro Henrique (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:27:54 
127Raul Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:28:01 
128Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis0:28:05 
129Lucas Haedo (Arg) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:28:09 
130Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:28:22 
131Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:25 
132Ramon Domene (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:28:35 
133Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:28:41 
134Oscar Pujol (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:29:32 
135Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa0:29:38 
136Raul Alarcon (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:30:05 
137Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:30:31 
138Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:30:41 
139Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar0:31:22 
140Sandro Pinto (Por) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:31:40 
141Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:32:49 
142Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:32:51 
143Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:33:17 
144Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:33:35 
145André Mourato (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:33:53 
146Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis0:34:16 
147Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:34:24 
148Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte0:34:31 
149Bruno Sancho (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim0:34:55 
150Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:35:00 
151Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida0:35:27 
152Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:35:29 
153Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:36:06 
154Celio Sousa (Por) Radio Popular0:36:22 
155Carlos Carneiro (Por) Radio Popular0:41:07 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida60 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team44 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo41 
4Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida35 
5Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr34 
6Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar29 
7Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa26 
8Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team25 
9Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team16 
10Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert16 
11Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte15 
12Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida14 
13Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team13 
14César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular12 
15Alexandre Geniez (Fra) Fdj.Fr12 
16Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura10 
17Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Team Katusha10 
18Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha8 
19Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
20Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte6 
21Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo5 
22Pello Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4 
23Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis4 
24Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp - Endura4 
25Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo4 
26Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura3 
27Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
28Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team2 
29Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive2 
30Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
31Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
32Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
33Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim2 
34Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas2 
35Thomas Leezer (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
36Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa1 
37Juan Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team1 
38Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
39Yoann Offredo (Fra) Fdj.Fr1 
40Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim10 pts
2Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team10 
3Alberto Contador (Spa) Tinkoff-Saxo9 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
5Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida7 
6Paul Voss (Ger) Team Netapp - Endura7 
7Eduard Prades (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa6 
8Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
9Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
10Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team5 
11Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar3 
12Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive3 
13Christopher Horner (USA) Lampre-Merida1 
14Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura1 
15Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
16César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular1 
17Cédric Pineau (Fra) Fdj.Fr1 
18Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular12 pts
2Arnaud Demare (Fra) Fdj.Fr6 
3Diego Rubio (Spa) Efapel - Glassdrive6 
4Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte6 
5Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis4 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3 
7Jan Barta (Tch) Team Netapp - Endura3 
8Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar3 
9Edgar Pinto (Por) La Aluminios - Antarte2 
10Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel - Glassdrive2 
11Mickael Delage (Fra) Fdj.Fr2 
12Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team2 
13Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Team Europcar2 
14Valter Pereira (Por) Banco Bic - Carmim2 
15Francisco Moreno (Spa) Louletano - Dunas Douradas2 
16Delio Fernandez (Spa) OFM - Quinta Da Lixa1 
17Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
18Soufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida49:35:34 
2Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:33 
3OFM Quinta Da Lixa0:01:10 
4Movistar Team0:01:14 
5Team Katusha0:01:26 
6RusVelo0:01:35 
7Tinkoff-Saxo0:03:11 
8Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:20 
9Team Netapp - Endura0:04:09 
10Efapel Glassdrive0:10:38 
11Team Europcar0:10:41 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:20 
13FDJ.fr0:14:05 
14Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:14:22 
15Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:17:29 
16Radio Popular0:25:32 
17Banco BIC-Carmim0:28:06 
18La Aluminios - Antarte0:28:14 
19Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:40:46 
20Louletano - Dunas Douradas0:49:23 

 

Related Articles

Back to top