Henao claims summit finish at Volta ao Algarve

Colombian leads Rui Costa and Machado ahead of final time trial

Sergio Henao (Sky) moved into the overall lead at the Volta ao Algarve after he claimed victory atop the Alto do Malhao on stage 3 on Saturday. The 25-year-old Colombian came home three seconds clear of Rui Costa (Movistar), with Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) a further two seconds back in third.

The 193km stage saw a flurry of early attacks but ultimately, it all came down to the short, stiff climb to the finish. Though just 2.5km in length, the Alto do Malhao has an average gradient of some 10%, and this was enough to break up the overall contenders before the summit.

Henao attacked the slopes with gusto, moving ahead first in the company of Rui Costa and then soloing clear alone to become the third Sky rider in as many years to triumph atop the climb, after Steve Cummings’ win in 2011 and Richie Porte’s victory of twelve months ago.

"It was a very difficult stage – up and down all day – and I knew it was going to be hard but I felt good," said Henao. "The legs felt strong and as we got towards the end I knew I could try to go for the win. When you have legs like that you have to go for it."

Starting his second season with Team Sky, Henao's victory was his first as part of the British ProTeam.

"I'm obviously very happy to get my first victory [for the team]. It's a great feeling and it's something I've been looking for since last year. To finally get across the line first is very satisfying. I've been close a number of times but I hope now that this can be the first of many successes."

Rui Costa was the best of the rest on the climb, just ahead of Westra, while Henao’s fellow countryman and teammate Rigoberto Uran took 4th place, 7 seconds down. Uran’s group also contained RadioShack Leopard danger men Tiago Machado and Andreas Klöden, Denis Menchov (Katusha) as well as British neo-professional Joshua Edmonson (Sky).

In the general classification, Henao has a seven-second lead over Rui Costa, but with a time trial of some 34 kilometres on the agenda on Sunday, however, the Colombian will have his work cut out to hold on to his overall lead, particularly given the number of rouleurs still within touching distance.

Machado and Westra lie just 11 seconds back in 3rd and 4th, respectively, while Klöden and Menchov are just 17 seconds off the pace.

World time trial champion Tony Martin (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) is also just about in contention. The German struggled to match Henao’s initial changes of rhythm on the climb but limited his losses to 18 seconds at the summit and he now lies 28 seconds down in 11th place overall ahead of Sunday’s final stage.

"Naturally I want to try and defend the jersey tomorrow," said Henao. "I don't have much of an advantage on the GC over Rui Costa and some of the time trial specialists. It's not your straightforward flat time trial so anything can happen."

Full Results
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling4:53:15 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:03 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling0:00:07 
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:12 
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
11Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:18 
12Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:24 
13Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:00:33 
14Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
15Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
16Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
17Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:37 
18Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:43 
19Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
21Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
22Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:48 
23Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
24Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
25Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:00 
26Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:04 
27Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
28Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
29Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:01:09 
30Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:12 
31Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
32Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
33Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
34Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:19 
35Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
36Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
37Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
38Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
39Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:01:27 
40Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
41Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:30 
42Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
43Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural  
44Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:36 
45Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
46Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:01:44 
47Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling  
48Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
49Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia  
50Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:01:56 
51Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:59 
52Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:05 
53Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
54David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda0:02:13 
55Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
56Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
57Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team  
58Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
59Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha  
60Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:02:27 
61César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:29 
62Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:02:36 
63Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:56 
64Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
65Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
66Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
67Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:06 
68Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Tavira  
69Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
70Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:03:15 
71Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
72Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:19 
73Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda0:03:44 
74Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:04:11 
75Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
76Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
77Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:04:25 
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
79Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
80Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
81Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
82Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:04:55 
83Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:05:01 
84Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:05:25 
85Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard  
86Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia  
87Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
88Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:40 
89Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
90Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:06:43 
91Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:06:52 
92José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:15 
93David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
94Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
95Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
96Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive  
97Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural0:07:43 
98Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
99Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
100Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
101Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
102Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
103Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
104Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
105Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
106Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:13 
107Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
108Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:10:57 
109Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
110Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:19:48 
111Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
112Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:24:12 
113Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural  
114Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
115Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
116Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
117Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
118Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha  
119Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
120Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
121António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
122Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
123Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
124Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
125Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
126Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
127Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
128Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
129Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
130Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
131Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
132Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
133Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
134Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
135Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
136Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
137Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
138Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
139Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National Team  
140Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
141Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
142Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
143Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
144Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
145Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
146Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
147Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
DNFRobert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFTheo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
DNFSteven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFMarco Alexandre Ferreira Cunha (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
DNFJoao Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
DNFHelder Oliveira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
DNFJoão Matias (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
Points
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling25pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team20 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling13 
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard10 
6Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard8 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
8Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha4 
9Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team2 
10Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
Sprint 1 - Paderne, 78.3km
1Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive3pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
3Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1 
Sprint 2 - Snack-Bar Hélio, 91km
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 3) 29.6km
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa3 
3Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Mountain 2 - Alto do Malhão (Cat. 2) 127.2km
1José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9pts
2David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling7 
3Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
4Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
5Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive1 
Mountain 3 - Alto do Malhão (Cat. 2) 193km
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling9pts
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team7 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
4Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling3 
5Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard1 
Teams
1Sky Procycling14:39:59 
2RadioShack Leopard0:00:33 
3Movistar Team0:00:34 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:00 
5UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
6Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:34 
7Caja Rural0:02:37 
8Katusha0:03:15 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:30 
10Carmim-Tavira0:03:47 
11Efapel-Glassdrive0:03:58 
12OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:04:04 
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:10 
14La Aluminios-Antarte0:04:21 
15Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:11 
16Colombia0:05:16 
17Radio Popular-Onda0:05:38 
18An Post-Chainreaction0:05:47 
19Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:15 
20Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:20:39 
General classification after stage 3
1Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling14:50:49 
2Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team0:00:07 
3Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:00:11 
4Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:00:17 
6Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling  
7Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha  
8Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
9Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:19 
10Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:22 
11Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:28 
12Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:00:34 
13Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:00:43 
14Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
15Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack Leopard  
16Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
17Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
18Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:53 
19Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
20Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:55 
21Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:58 
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:03 
23Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:08 
24Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:01:12 
25Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
26Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:01:14 
27Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
28Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
29Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Katusha0:01:19 
30Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:22 
31Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
32Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:29 
33Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
34Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
35Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
36Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
37Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:37 
38Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
39Ivan Velasco Murillo (Spa) Caja Rural0:01:40 
40Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
41Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:41 
42Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:01:46 
43Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
44Eduard Prades Reverte (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:01:54 
45Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling  
47Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
48Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:02:01 
49Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:02:09 
50Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:12 
51Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:02:15 
52Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha0:02:18 
53Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Movistar Team0:02:23 
54Carlos Ivan Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
55Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha  
56Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
57Michael Rodriguez Galindo (Col) Colombia0:02:37 
58César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:39 
59David Gutierrez Gutierrez (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda0:02:42 
60Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:02:46 
61Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:06 
62Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
63Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:14 
64Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard0:03:24 
65Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha  
66Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:03:25 
67Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
68Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:29 
69Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Tavira0:03:35 
70Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira  
71Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia0:04:11 
72Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:21 
73Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
74Sean Downey (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:04:35 
75Maarten Wynants (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team  
76Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
77Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:53 
78Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:04:54 
79Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:05 
80Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard0:05:29 
81Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha0:05:30 
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:05:54 
83Danilo Hondo (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:05:55 
84Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:06:50 
85Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
86Adrian Lopez Garrido (Spa) Radio Popular-Onda  
87Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:02 
88Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:07:06 
89Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia0:07:15 
90Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:07:23 
91Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:07:25 
92José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
93David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling  
94Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:07:44 
95Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:51 
96Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:07:53 
97Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
98Jorge Martin Montenegro (Arg) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
99Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural  
100Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural  
101Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:08:12 
102Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:09:23 
103Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:09:42 
104Kieran Frend (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:09:49 
105Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:10:28 
106Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:10:49 
107Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:11:07 
108Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
109Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia0:16:01 
110Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:19:58 
111Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
112Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:24:18 
113António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:24:22 
114Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
115Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha  
116Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
117Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
118Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
119Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
120Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
121Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi  
122Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
123Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
124Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
125Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
126Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural  
127Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:24:36 
128Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia0:24:41 
129Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
130Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
131Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha  
132Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
133Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia  
134Antonio Olmo Menacho (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
135Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
136Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:25:07 
137Laurent Van Den Bak (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
138Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural0:27:14 
139Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:27:18 
140Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
141Igor Alberto Silva (Ang) Angola National Team  
142Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
143Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
144Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:28:27 
145Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:29:35 
146Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:42:38 
147Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
Points classification
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack Leopard33pts
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard30 
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling25 
4Paul Martens (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team25 
5Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team24 
6Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team16 
7Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira16 
8Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team15 
9Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling13 
10Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise10 
11Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team10 
12Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard8 
13Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
14Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
15Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling6 
16Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
17Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5 
18Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5 
19Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
20Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural4 
21Denis Menchov (Rus) Katusha4 
22Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
23Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3 
24Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
25Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
26Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
27Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2 
28Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
29Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
30Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia2 
31Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa1 
32Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1 
33Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1 
34Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
35Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Sprint classification
1Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte5pts
2Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha5 
3Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural4 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
5Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3 
6Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
7Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
8Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
9Marco Corti (Ita) Colombia2 
10Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
11Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
12Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spa) RadioShack Leopard1 
13Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Katusha1 
14Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Mountains classification
1Manuele Boaro (Ita) Team Saxo-Tinkoff13pts
2Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa12 
3Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling9 
4José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team9 
5Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team7 
6David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Sky Procycling7 
7Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team6 
8Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi6 
9Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
10Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi5 
13Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling3 
14Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural3 
15Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
16Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard1 
17Arkaitz Duran Aroca (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive1 
18Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
19Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural1 
Local riders classification
1Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team14:50:56 
2Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:00:04 
3Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:00:36 
4Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:51 
5Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:01:01 
6Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:01:05 
7Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:01:15 
8Daniel Mestre (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:22 
9Hernani Broco (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
10Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:01:30 
11Valter Pereira (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:34 
12Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:01:47 
13Hugo Sabido (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:01:54 
14Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:05 
15Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:02:16 
16César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:02:32 
17Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:02:39 
18Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:03:18 
19Ricardo Mestre (Por) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:03:22 
20Diogo Nunes (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:03:28 
21Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:07:18 
22Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:44 
23Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural0:07:46 
24Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:11:00 
25Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
26Domingos André Maciel Gonçalves (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:19:51 
27Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) Carmim-Tavira0:24:11 
28António Carvalho (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:24:15 
29Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
30Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) Radio Popular-Onda0:24:29 
31Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:24:34 
32Rui Vinhas (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
33Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Louletano-Dunas Douradas  
34Rafael Silva (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte  
35Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) La Aluminios-Antarte0:25:00 
36Luis Fernandes (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:27:11 
37Mario Jorge Faria Da Costa (Por) OFM-Quinta Da Lixa  
38Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular-Onda  
39Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive0:29:28 
Teams classification
1Sky Procycling44:33:11 
2RadioShack Leopard0:00:33 
3Movistar Team0:00:34 
4Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:02:00 
5UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:25 
6Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:02:34 
7Caja Rural0:02:37 
8Katusha0:03:15 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:03:30 
10Efapel-Glassdrive0:03:58 
11Carmim-Tavira0:04:01 
12OFM-Quinta Da Lixa0:04:04 
13Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:04:10 
14La Aluminios-Antarte0:04:21 
15Euskaltel-Euskadi0:05:11 
16Colombia0:05:16 
17An Post-Chainreaction0:05:47 
18Radio Popular-Onda0:06:11 
19Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:15 
20Louletano-Dunas Douradas0:20:39 
Back to top