Boasson Hagen takes sprint victory in Lagoa

Sky rider takes over race lead from Meersman

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) earned his first win of the 2012 season as he blasted to a field sprint victory at the end of stage 2 in the Volta ao Algarve.

The 24-year-old Norwegian was tucked in behind the Omega Pharma-QuickStep lead-out train entering the final kilometre, and came off of Gerald Ciolek's wheel with 200 metres to go for the win. Kris Boeckmans (Vacansoleil-DCM) finished second, while Ciolek crossed the line for third place.

"I'm really happy and it's always nice to get your first victory of the season," said Boasson Hagen. "The team did a good job to keep me up front with 1k to go so I didn't have to spend too much energy before that. Then it was just about staying on the wheel of the QuickStep train. It was quite easy to stay up there and wait until the last 200 metres and then I went.

"It was a goal for me to try and get a victory here. Yesterday I was a bit surprised how quickly we came to the line. I was a bit frustrated so it was really nice to get the win and the race lead."

Boasson Hagen took over the leader's jersey held by stage one winner Gianni Meersman (Lotto Belisol). The Belgian holds second overall with the same time as Boasson Hagen, while Boeckmans moves up to third at four seconds.

Boasson Hagen is modest about his general classification ambitions, particularly with teammates Bradley Wiggins, Chris Froome and Richie Porte also competing in Portugal.

"I'm not a super climber and I'm not sure if I can manage to stay in yellow but it's more important to keep the GC guys up there," said Boasson Hagen. "We'll see what happens. I will try to stay in there as long as possible and hopefully I can help the guys."

The Volta ao Algarve peloton will face the queen stage tomorrow, featuring five categorised climbs and culminating with a mountain finish atop the category 2 Alto do Malhao.

Break of the day forms early

Just two kilometres into the stage, three riders went on the attack to seek their fortunes in the Volta ao Algarve's second day of racing: Raul Alarcon (Efapel-Glassdrive), Niels Wytinck (An Post-Sean Kelly) and Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (Carmim-Prio).

After 28 kilometres of racing, the trio's advantage ballooned to nearly six minutes over a complacent peloton, but Lotto Belisol, working for race leader Gianni Meersman, began to up the tempo in the field and keep the escapees' margin at a manageable size.

By 65.5km, their lead stood at 3:00, where it stabilised for the next hour of racing.

A pair of category three climbs shattered the break, as the Portugal-based Swift-Metcalfe dropped his two companions and swept up top honours for each KOM at 107.3km and 136.7km. Alarcon and Wytinck were absorbed by the peloton, while the Briton pressed onward to the finish line in Lagoa on his own, as the parcours was now largely downhill for the remainder of the 187.5km stage.

Swift-Metcalfe, however, having taken both KOMs, opted to sit up and was soon absorbed by the peloton on the narrow, undulating roads only to have Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) and César Fonte (Efapel-Glassdrive) go on the attack and take his place off the front.

Carmim-Prio took over the pace-making duties from Lotto Belisol with 35km to go as the peloton left the narrower, mountain roads and reached the wide-open thoroughfares comprising the stage finale, ideal for making quick work of Van Hecke's and Fonte's 1:30 advantage.

The Portuguese Continental squad steadily chipped away at the break's lead and with 20km remaining the ProTour squads of Lotto Belisol, Sky and Vacansoleil-DCM assumed the chase effort at the head of the field. The two-man escape was soon absorbed just two kilometres later.

Not content to wait for a field sprint finish, Christophe Riblon (Ag2R-La Mondiale) and Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) rolled off the front of the peloton and eked out a 26-second lead with 11km remaining.

The wide-open roads were not to the duo's advantage, and with the teams of the sprinters eager for another bunch gallop finale their escape attempt came to a conclusion five kilometres from the finish line.

Full Results
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling4:57:23 
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
4Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank  
5Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
7Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
8Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda  
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
11Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
12Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
13Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
14Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
15Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
16Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
17Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
18Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
19Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
20Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
21Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
22Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
23Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
24Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
25Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
26Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
27Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
28Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda  
29Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
31Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank  
32Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
33José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte  
34Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank  
35Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
36Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
37Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio  
38Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
39Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
40Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
41Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
42Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
43Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
44Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
45Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
47André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
48Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank  
49David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team  
50Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
51Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
52Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
53Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
54Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
55Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
57Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
58Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank  
59Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte  
60Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
61Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
62Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
63Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
65Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
66David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
67Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio  
68Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
69Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio  
70Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
71Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
72Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
73Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
74Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
75Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
76Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
77José Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
78Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte  
79César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
80Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
81Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
82Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
83Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
84José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
85Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
86Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
87Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
88Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
89Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
90Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank  
91Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank  
92Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio  
93Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
94Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank  
95Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
96Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
97Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
98Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
99Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
100Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
101Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
102Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
103Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
104Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
105Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
106Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
107Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
108Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
109Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
110Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
111Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
112Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
113Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
114Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
115Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
116Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
117Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural  
118Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly  
119Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
120Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank  
121Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
122Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling  
123Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte  
124Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
125Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank  
126Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
127Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
128Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
129Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
130Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive  
131Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
132Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
133Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
134Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly  
135Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
136Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
137Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
138Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
139Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
140Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
141Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:00:23 
142Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
143Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
144Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
145Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
146Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
147Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
148Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
149Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:00:55 
150Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:25 
151Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
152Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
153Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:16 
154Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:02:30 
155Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
156Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio0:10:23 
DNFMarc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Points
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling25pts
2Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM20 
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep16 
4Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank13 
5Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale10 
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
7Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural6 
8Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda4 
9Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
10Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator1 
Sprint 1 - Estoi. 9.3km
1Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive3pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly2 
3Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio1 
Sprint 2 - Snack-Bar Picadilly, 27.8km
1Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive3pts
2Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly2 
3Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio1 
Mountain 1 - Monchique (Cat. 3) 107.3km
1Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio5pts
2Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
3Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly1 
Mountain 2 - Marmelete (Cat. 3) 136.7km
1Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio5pts
2Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3 
3Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive1 
Teams
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14:52:09 
2Rabobank Cycling Team  
3Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4AG2R La Mondiale  
5Garmin - Barracuda  
6Sky Procycling  
7Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
8RadioShack-Nissan  
9Caja Rural  
10Movistar Team  
11Efapel - Glassdrive  
12Carmim - Prio  
13Lotto Belisol Team  
14BMC Racing Team  
15Team Saxo Bank  
16La - Antarte  
17Rusvelo  
18UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
19Onda  
20An Post - Sean Kelly  
General classification after stage 2
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling8:59:30 
2Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
3Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:04 
4Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank0:00:06 
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:00:10 
7Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
8Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
9Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
10Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
12Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
13Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
14Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank  
15Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
17Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
18Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
19Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
20Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
21Tony Martin (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
22Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
23Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim-Prio  
24Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda  
25Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
26Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
27José Mendes (Por) LA-Antarte  
28Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Procycling  
29Wouter Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
30Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
31Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
32Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM  
33Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin-Barracuda  
34Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
35Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
36Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
37César Fonte (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
38Nick Nuyens (Bel) Saxo Bank  
39Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
40Luis Leon Sanchez (Spa) Rabobank0:00:15 
41Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
42Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:16 
43Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator0:00:17 
44Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM  
45Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim-Prio  
46Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank  
47Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Barracuda  
48Bruno Pires (Por) Saxo Bank  
49Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Caja Rural  
50Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
51André Cardoso (Por) Caja Rural  
52Hugo Sabido (Por) LA-Antarte  
53Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Movistar Team  
54Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
55David Arroyo (Spa) Movistar Team  
56Kanstantsin Sivtsov (Blr) Sky Procycling  
57Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank  
58Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Sky Procycling  
59Ronan McLaughlin (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly  
60Sérgio Paulinho (Por) Saxo Bank  
61Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim-Prio  
62Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank  
63Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team  
64José Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
66Laurent Didier (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan  
67David Livramento (Por) Carmim-Prio  
68Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
69Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank  
70Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin-Barracuda  
71Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
72Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
73Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-DCM  
75Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
76Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Movistar Team  
78Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank  
79Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
80Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team  
81Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
82Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
83José Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
84Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
85Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Saxo Bank  
86Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
87Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
88Andreas Klier (Ger) Garmin-Barracuda  
89Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
90Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Rabobank  
91Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA-Antarte  
92Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
93Michael Morkov (Den) Saxo Bank  
94Martin Elmiger (Swi) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
95Luís Silva (Por) Carmim-Prio  
96Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural  
97Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
98Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Sky Procycling  
99Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
100Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly  
101Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
102Hugo Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte  
103Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
104Alexander Khatuntsev (Rus) RusVelo  
105Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
106Hernâni Brôco (Por) Caja Rural  
107Sébastien Minard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale  
108Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim-Prio  
109Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
110Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
111Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive  
112Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
113Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
114Bruno Silva (Por) LA-Antarte  
115Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
116Serguei Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
117Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
118Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
119Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
120Mark Christian (GBr) An Post-Sean Kelly  
121Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
122Vergílio Santos (Por) LA-Antarte  
123Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
124Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
125Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM0:00:40 
126Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
127Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
128Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
129Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) An Post-Sean Kelly  
130Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo0:00:44 
131Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive0:00:52 
132Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda0:00:58 
133Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
134Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank0:01:04 
135Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:26 
136Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo0:01:28 
137Bruno Sancho (Por) LA-Antarte0:01:42 
138Josue Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
139Connor McConvey (Irl) An Post-Sean Kelly0:02:04 
140Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:02:14 
141Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio0:02:17 
142Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:02:20 
143Enrique Salgueiro (Spa) LA-Antarte0:02:40 
144Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin-Barracuda0:02:43 
145Sander Cordeel (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:02 
146Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:03:24 
147Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank0:03:30 
148Xabier Zandio (Spa) Sky Procycling  
149Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Movistar Team  
150Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:44 
151Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:16 
152Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:17 
153Christophe Riblon (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale0:06:40 
154Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio0:10:38 
155Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:14:26 
156Joren Segers (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly0:15:31 
Points classification
1Matti Breschel (Den) Rabobank29pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling27 
3Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol25 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM20 
5Greg van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
6Anthony Ravard (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale18 
7Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-QuickStep16 
8Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM13 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Ag2R-La Mondiale10 
10Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale8 
11Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive6 
12Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank6 
13Rui Costa (Por) Movistar Team6 
14Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural6 
15Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator4 
16Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Garmin-Barracuda4 
17Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly4 
18Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
19Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep2 
20Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
21Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio2 
22Jan Bakelants (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan1 
23Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator1 
24Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Sprint classification
1Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive6pts
2Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank6 
3Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly4 
4Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio3 
5Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator2 
6Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio2 
7Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Mountains classification
1Karsten Kroon (Ned) Saxo Bank10pts
2Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim-Prio10 
3Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel-Glassdrive7 
4Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator3 
5Raul Alarcon (Spa) Efapel-Glassdrive3 
6Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim-Prio1 
7Niels Wytinck (Bel) An Post-Sean Kelly1 
8Mikael Cherel (Fra) Ag2R-La Mondiale1 
Teams classification
1Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team26:59:00 
2AG2R La Mondiale  
3Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
4Sky Procycling  
5Garmin - Barracuda  
6RadioShack-Nissan  
7BMC Racing Team  
8Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:05 
9Efapel - Glassdrive0:00:07 
10Lotto Belisol Team  
11Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:00:14 
12Movistar Team  
13Carmim - Prio  
14Team Saxo Bank  
15La - Antarte  
16UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Caja Rural0:00:21 
18Onda  
19Rusvelo  
20An Post - Sean Kelly  

Related Articles

Back to top