Estevez wins opening stage at Volta ao Alentejo

Spanish rider leads 2.2 Portuguese race ahead of De La Fuente and Ezquerra

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:55:27 
2David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
3Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
4Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel  
5August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
6Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
7Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Klein Constantia  
8César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
9Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
10Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
11Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira  
12Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
13Taylor Eisenhart (USA)  
14Luís Gomes (Por)  
15Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
16Nuno Bico (Por) Klein Constantia  
17Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
18Luis Carlos Mendonca Ribeiro Nunes (Por)0:00:09 
19Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
20Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
21Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
22Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Klein Constantia  
24Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto  
25Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
26Óscar González (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
27Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
28Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
29Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
30Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
31Rui Oliveira (Por)  
32Rui Carvalho (Por)  
33David Ribeiro (Por)  
34Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:15 
35Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
36Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
37Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:18 
38Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira0:00:20 
39Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
40Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus0:00:24 
41Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
42David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
43Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:00:29 
44Jarno Gmelich (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel0:00:32 
45Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel0:00:35 
46Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:41 
47Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Klein Constantia0:00:45 
48William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
49Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:00:52 
50Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel0:01:02 
51Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:10 
52Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:01:35 
53Sean Bennett (USA) An Post-Chainreaction  
54Tiago Ferreira (Por)0:01:39 
55Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Klein Constantia0:02:19 
56Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:04:01 
57Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:07:55 
58Isac Lundgren (Swe) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
59João Fernandes (Por)  
60Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
61Vasilii Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:10:51 
62Hugo Sabido (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
63Fábio Mansilhas (Por)  
64Fábio Oliveira (Por)  
65Emanuel Duarte (Por)  
66Vitor Valinho (Por)  
67Nuno Alexandre Ferreira De Almeida (Por) Efapel  
68Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
69Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
70João Santos (Por)  
71Hugo Nunes (Por)  
72Vadim Zhuravlev (Rus) Lokosphinx  
73Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
74Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting/Tavira  
75Kenny Molly (Bel) Klein Constantia  
76Jan William Jensen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
77Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
78Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
79Patrick Videira (Por)  
80Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
81Tiago Antunes (Por)  
82Zeke Mostov (USA)  
83Antonio Barbio (Por) Efapel  
84Venceslau Fernandes (Por)  
85Xavier Silva (Por)  
86Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
87Bruno Matos Sancho (Por)  
88Emmanuel Rodrigues (Por)  
89Jorge Magalhães (Por)  
90Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
91Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
92Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Klein Constantia  
93Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling  
94Kristoffer Madsen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
95Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
96Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
97Hélder Fernandes Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
98André Carvalho (Por)  
99Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
100Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
101Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
102Stef Krul (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
103Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
104Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
105Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
106António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
107Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
108José Fernandes (Por)0:12:58 
109Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:14:45 
110Daniel Freitas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
111João Letras (Por)  
112Jorge Marques (Por)  
113Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
114Ethan Reynolds (USA)  
115Marcelo Salvador (Por)  
116Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
117Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por)  
118Gonçalo Leaça (Por)  
119Paulo Silva (Por)  
120Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
121Johim Ariesen (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
122André Ramalho (Por)  
123Alvaro Ferreira (Por)  
124José Silva (Por)  
125João Silva (Por)  
126Hugo Vaz (Por)  
127Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
128André Bessa (Por)  
129Carlos Jimenez Lozano (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
130Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
131Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) La Aluminios/Antarte0:15:40 
132António Barradas (Por)  
133Niels Goeree (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
134Andreas Skjaelo Jacobsen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
135Mikkel Tefre Lunder (Nor) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
136Hugo Brito (Por)  
137Niklas Henttala (Fin) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
138Marvin Scheulen (Por)  
139Andreas Sandnes Olsen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
140Pedro Henriques (Por)  
141Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
142Samuel Magalhães (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
143Hannes Forsby (Swe) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
144Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling  
145Francisco Campos (Por)  
146César Martingil (Por)0:15:56 
147Rafael Apolinario (Por)0:20:46 
148Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
149Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
150Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
151Michael Hernandez (USA)  
152Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
153Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
154Joao Barbosa (Por)  
155Cristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
156Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
157Hiski Kanerva (Fin) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
158Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
159Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
160Hélder Silva (Por)0:25:01 
161Marcelo Vieira (Por)0:25:51 
DNFMiguel Amorim (Por)  
DNFNatanael Almeida (Por)  
DNFZulmiro Magalhães (Por)  
DNFMiguel Santos (Por)  
DNFShane Kline (USA) Rally Cycling  
DNFBjornar Overland (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
DNFKen Eikeland (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
DNFYannick Janssen (Ned) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
General Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Imanol Estevez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias3:55:17 
2David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:00:04 
3Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus0:00:05 
4Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:00:06 
5Rafael Silva (Por) Efapel0:00:10 
6August Jensen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
7Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Axeon Hagens Berman  
8Enric Mas Nicolau (Spa) Klein Constantia  
9César Fonte (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
10Manuel Antures Amaro (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
11Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel  
12Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Sporting/Tavira  
13Taylor Eisenhart (USA)  
14Luís Gomes (Por)  
15Emerson Oronte (USA) Rally Cycling  
16Nuno Bico (Por) Klein Constantia  
17Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
18Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52/FC Porto0:00:16 
19Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:00:17 
20Luis Carlos Mendonca Ribeiro Nunes (Por)0:00:19 
21Frederico Figueiredo (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
22Krists Neilands (Lat) Axeon Hagens Berman  
23Gregory Daniel (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
24Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Klein Constantia  
25Joao Benta (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
26Óscar González (Spa) Sporting/Tavira  
27Victor Etxebarria Carrasco (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
28Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
29Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
30Asmund Romstad Lovik (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
31Rui Oliveira (Por)  
32Rui Carvalho (Por)  
33David Ribeiro (Por)  
34Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Axeon Hagens Berman0:00:25 
35Logan Owen (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
36Bruno Duarte Ferreira Silva (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
37Dmitrii Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:28 
38Valter Pereira (Por) Sporting/Tavira0:00:30 
39Luis Afonso (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
40Oivind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus0:00:34 
41Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Efapel  
42David Miguel Costa Rodrigues (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
43Jose Antonio De Segovia Botella (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule0:00:39 
44Jarno Gmelich (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel0:00:42 
45Jasper Hamelink (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel0:00:45 
46Sergei Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:51 
47Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Klein Constantia0:00:55 
48William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
49Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Sporting/Tavira0:01:02 
50Jóni Silva Brandão (Por) Efapel0:01:12 
51Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:01:20 
52Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Efapel0:01:45 
53Sean Bennett (USA) An Post-Chainreaction  
54Tiago Ferreira (Por)0:01:49 
55Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Klein Constantia0:02:27 
56Ricardo Mestre (Por) W52/FC Porto0:04:11 
57Artem Samolenkov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:08:05 
58Isac Lundgren (Swe) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
59João Fernandes (Por)  
60Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
61Vasilii Neustroev (Rus) Lokosphinx0:11:01 
62Hugo Sabido (Por) Sporting/Tavira  
63Fábio Mansilhas (Por)  
64Fábio Oliveira (Por)  
65Emanuel Duarte (Por)  
66Vitor Valinho (Por)  
67Nuno Alexandre Ferreira De Almeida (Por) Efapel  
68Micael Isidoro (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
69Pierre Moncorge (Fra) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
70João Santos (Por)  
71Hugo Nunes (Por)  
72Vadim Zhuravlev (Rus) Lokosphinx  
73Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
74Shaun-Nick Bester (RSA) Sporting/Tavira  
75Kenny Molly (Bel) Klein Constantia  
76Jan William Jensen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
77Haavard Blikra (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
78Nikolai Tefre Lunder (Nor) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
79Patrick Videira (Por)  
80Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
81Tiago Antunes (Por)  
82Zeke Mostov (USA)  
83Antonio Barbio (Por) Efapel  
84Venceslau Fernandes (Por)  
85Xavier Silva (Por)  
86Benat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
87Bruno Matos Sancho (Por)  
88Emmanuel Rodrigues (Por)  
89Jorge Magalhães (Por)  
90Sergey Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
91Tyler Williams (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
92Hamish Schreurs (NZl) Klein Constantia  
93Thomas Soladay (USA) Rally Cycling  
94Kristoffer Madsen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
95Danny Pate (USA) Rally Cycling  
96Adrian Gjolberg (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
97Hélder Fernandes Ferreira (Por) Efapel  
98André Carvalho (Por)  
99Sandro Filipe Silva Pinto (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
100Pierrick Naud (Can) Rally Cycling  
101Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista  
102Stef Krul (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
103Sindre Eid Hermansen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
104Will Routley (Can) Rally Cycling  
105Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
106António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
107Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
108José Fernandes (Por)0:13:08 
109Ivo Emanuel Oliveira (Por)0:14:50 
110Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Radio Popular - Boavista0:14:55 
111Daniel Freitas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
112João Letras (Por)  
113Jorge Marques (Por)  
114Pablo Guerrero Bonilla (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
115Ethan Reynolds (USA)  
116Marcelo Salvador (Por)  
117Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
118Gonçalo Leaça (Por)  
119Paulo Silva (Por)  
120Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
121Johim Ariesen (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
122André Ramalho (Por)  
123Alvaro Ferreira (Por)  
124José Silva (Por)  
125João Silva (Por)  
126Hugo Vaz (Por)  
127Tijmen Eising (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
128André Bessa (Por)  
129Carlos Jimenez Lozano (Spa) Radio Popular - Boavista  
130Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
131Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) La Aluminios/Antarte0:15:50 
132António Barradas (Por)  
133Niels Goeree (Ned) Metec TKH Continental Cycling Team p/b Mantel  
134Andreas Skjaelo Jacobsen (Nor) Team Fixit.No  
135Mikkel Tefre Lunder (Nor) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
136Hugo Brito (Por)  
137Niklas Henttala (Fin) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
138Marvin Scheulen (Por)  
139Andreas Sandnes Olsen (Nor) Team Coop - Oster Hus  
140Pedro Henriques (Por)  
141Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko-Citadel Racing Team  
142Samuel Magalhães (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
143Hannes Forsby (Swe) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
144Bjorn Selander (USA) Rally Cycling  
145Francisco Campos (Por)  
146César Martingil (Por)0:16:06 
147Pedro Paulinho (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte0:20:55 
148Rafael Apolinario (Por)0:20:56 
149Charles Bradley Huff (USA) Rally Cycling  
150Hernani Broco (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
151Rui Rodrigues (Por) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
152Michael Hernandez (USA)  
153Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
154Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
155Joao Barbosa (Por)  
156Cristian Carralero (Spa) Louletano - Hospital de Loule  
157Eneko Lizarralde (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
158Hiski Kanerva (Fin) Bliz - Merida Pro Cycling  
159Nuno Meireles (Por) La Aluminios/Antarte  
160Hélder Silva (Por)0:25:11 
161Marcelo Vieira (Por)0:26:01 

Related Articles

Back to top