Van Rensburg edges out prologue win in Portugal

South African tops Sabido by fractions of a second

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48 
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare0:00:03 
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:04 
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05 
7Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio  
8Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:06 
9Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
10Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare0:00:07 
11Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
13Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
14Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
15Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare0:00:08 
16Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka  
18Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
19Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09 
20Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio  
21Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
23Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
24Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
25Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:10 
26Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas  
27Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare  
28Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
29Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
30José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11 
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
33Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia  
34Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia  
35Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare  
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
37Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas  
38Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
39Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
40Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
41David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive  
42Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio  
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:12 
44João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
45Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13 
46Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
47Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare  
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas  
50André Mourato (Por) Portugal  
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare  
53Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
54Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
55João Cabreira (Por) Onda  
56Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental  
57Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
59Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
61Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:14 
62Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
64Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare  
65Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
67Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental  
68Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia  
69Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
70Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio  
71Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
73Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas  
74Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
75Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15 
76Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
77César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
78Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
80Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas  
81Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
82Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia  
83Bruno Lima (Por) Onda  
84Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
85Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental  
86Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
87Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
88Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:16 
89Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia  
90Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
91Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal  
92Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
93Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia  
94Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
95Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
96António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
97Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17 
98Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
99Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
100Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
102Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
103David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio  
104Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
105Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
106Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
107Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental  
108Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
109David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
110Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
111Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18 
112Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
113Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha  
114Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
115Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas  
116Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
117Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
118Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19 
119Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
120Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx  
121João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio  
122Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal  
123Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio0:00:20 
124Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental  
125Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
126António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia  
127Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia  
128Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas  
129Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal0:00:21 
130Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
131Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22 
132Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio  
133Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
134Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
135David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda  
136Hilton Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare  
137Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23 
138Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
139Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
140Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24 
141Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
142Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas  
143Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25 
144Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal  
145Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26 
146Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural  
147Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29 
148Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54 
149Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka10 pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte8 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda6 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare4 
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2 
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1La - Antarte0:08:37 
2Mtn Qhubeka0:00:04 
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Onda0:00:08 
5Lokosphinx0:00:10 
6Efapel - Glassdrive0:00:11 
7Carmim - Prio0:00:12 
8Caja Rural0:00:15 
9Itera - Katusha0:00:17 
10Colombia - Coldeportes  
11Portugal0:00:18 
12Funvic - Pindamonhangaba0:00:20 
13Team Bonitas0:00:21 
14Saur - Sojasun0:00:22 
15Androni Giocattoli0:00:23 
16Orbea Continental0:00:25 
17Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:34 
General classification after prologue
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48 
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare0:00:03 
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:04 
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05 
7Samuel Caldeira (Por) Carmim Prio  
8Edgar Pinto (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:06 
9Sérgio Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
10Bradley White (USA) United Healthcare0:00:07 
11Juan Forero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
12Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural  
13Filipe Cardoso (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
14Bruno Silva (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
15Marc De Maar (AHo) United Healthcare0:00:08 
16Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural  
17Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka  
18Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
19Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09 
20Alejandro Marque (Spa) Carmim Prio  
21Magno Nazaret (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
22Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
23Jacobus Venter (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
24Delio Fernandez (Spa) Onda  
25Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:10 
26Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas  
27Kai Reus (Ned) United Healthcare  
28Daniel Silva (Por) Onda  
29Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
30José Mendes (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
31Brice Feillu (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:00:11 
32Ricardo Vilela (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
33Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia  
34Jose Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia  
35Davide Frattini (Ita) United Healthcare  
36Maxime Mederel (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
37Hanco Kachelhoffer (RSA) Team Bonitas  
38Xabier Zabalo (Spa) Orbea Continental  
39Roberto Pinheiro (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
40Frekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
41David Blanco (Spa) Efapel Glassdrive  
42Ricardo Mestre (Por) Carmim Prio  
43Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera Katusha0:00:12 
44João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
45Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13 
46Márcio Barbosa (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
47Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
48Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare  
49Johann Rabie (RSA) Team Bonitas  
50André Mourato (Por) Portugal  
51Cyril Bessy (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
52Jay Thomson (RSA) United Healthcare  
53Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
54Sérgio Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
55João Cabreira (Por) Onda  
56Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental  
57Jean Paiani (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
58Pedro Nicácio (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
59Célio Sousa (Por) Onda  
60David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
61Daliver Ospina (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:14 
62Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
63Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
64Jason Mccartney (USA) United Healthcare  
65Rui Sousa (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
66Carlos Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
67Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental  
68Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia  
69Hélder Oliveira (Por) Onda  
70Henrique Casimiro (Por) Carmim Prio  
71Christophe Laborie (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
72Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
73Darren Lill (RSA) Team Bonitas  
74Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
75Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15 
76Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
77César Fonte (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
78Aritz Etxebarria (Spa) Orbea Continental  
79Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
80Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Bonitas  
81Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
82Andres Vigil (Spa) Andalucia  
83Bruno Lima (Por) Onda  
84Wilson Marentes (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
85Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental  
86Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
87Juan Suarez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
88Vergílio Santos (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:16 
89Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia  
90Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
91Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal  
92Manuel Anton (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
93Jose Aguilar (Spa) Andalucia  
94Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
95Tiago Fiorilli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
96António Amorim (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
97Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17 
98Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
99Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Efapel Glassdrive  
100Jean Marino (Fra) Saur - Sojasun  
101Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural  
102Dmitriy Kosyakov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
103David Livramento (Por) Carmim Prio  
104Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
105Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
106Hugo Sancho (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
107Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental  
108Vitor Hugo Peña (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
109David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
110Meron Rusom (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
111Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18 
112Nicolas Capdepuy (Fra) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
113Alexandr Prishpetnyy (Rus) Itera Katusha  
114Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
115Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas  
116Moises Dueñas (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
117Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
118Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19 
119Darwin Atapuma (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
120Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx  
121João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio  
122Rui Vinhas (Por) Portugal  
123Tomás Swift-Metcalfe (GBr) Carmim Prio0:00:20 
124Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental  
125Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
126António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia  
127Jose Luis Roldan (Spa) Andalucia  
128Luthando Kaka (RSA) Team Bonitas  
129Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal0:00:21 
130Hector Aguilar (Uru) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
131Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22 
132Nelson Vitorino (Por) Carmim Prio  
133Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN Qhubeka  
134Javier Gonzalez (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes  
135David Gutierrez (Spa) Onda  
136Hilton Clarke (Aus) United Healthcare  
137Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23 
138Gregory Panizo (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
139Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
140Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24 
141Otavio Bulgareli (Bra) Funvic Pinamonhangaba  
142Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team Bonitas  
143Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25 
144Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal  
145Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26 
146Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural  
147Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29 
148Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54 
149Paul Poux (Fra) Saur - Sojasun0:04:34 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka10 pts
2Hugo Sabido (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte8 
3José Gonçalves (Por) Onda6 
4Boy Van Poppel (Ned) United Healthcare4 
5Dmitry Sokolov (Rus) Lokosphinx2 
6Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN Qhubeka0:02:48 
2José Gonçalves (Por) Onda0:00:02 
3Rafael Reis (Por) Portugal0:00:05 
4Garikoitz Bravo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:07 
5Yelko Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural0:00:08 
6Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN Qhubeka  
7Maxim Pokidov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
8Duber Quintero (Col) Colombia - Coldeportes0:00:09 
9Kirill Sveshnikov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
10Jason Bakke (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:10 
11Jordi Simon (Spa) Andalucia0:00:11 
12João Correia (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte0:00:12 
13Pedro Paulinho (Por) Portugal0:00:13 
14André Mourato (Por) Portugal  
15Enzo Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural  
16Omar Fraile (Spa) Orbea Continental  
17David De La Cruz (Spa) Caja Rural  
18Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:14 
19Eloy Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia  
20Aritz Bagües (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:15 
21Igor Boev (Rus) Itera Katusha  
22Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Lokosphinx  
23Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Onda  
24Jon Aberasturi (Spa) Orbea Continental  
25Tesfay Habtemariam (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
26Roman Osuna (Spa) Andalucia0:00:16 
27Ricardo Ferreira (Por) Portugal  
28Alexey Ribaikin (Rus) Lokosphinx  
29Hendrik Kruger (RSA) Team Bonitas0:00:17 
30Joni Brandão (Por) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon  
31Dmitriy Mokrov (Rus) Itera Katusha  
32Antonio Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
33Carlos Barbero (Spa) Orbea Continental  
34Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural0:00:18 
35Jani Weldegaber (Eri) MTN Qhubeka  
36Stefan Ihlenfeldt (RSA) Team Bonitas  
37Mikel Bizkarra (Spa) Orbea Continental  
38Amaro Antunes (Por) Carmim Prio0:00:19 
39Sergey Belykh (Rus) Lokosphinx  
40João Pereira (Por) Carmim Prio  
41Igor Merino (Spa) Orbea Continental0:00:20 
42Luís Afonso (Por) LA Alumínios Antarte  
43António Cabello (Spa) Andalucia  
44Fran Clavijo (Spa) Andalucia0:00:22 
45Rafael Silva (Por) Portugal0:00:23 
46Pascual Orengo (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:24 
47Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural0:00:25 
48Oscar Santamaria (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:26 
49Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural  
50Pavel Ptashkin (Rus) Lokosphinx0:00:29 
51Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Burgos BH / Castilla e Leon0:00:54 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1La - Antarte0:08:37 
2Mtn Qhubeka0:00:04 
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:05 
4Onda0:00:08 
5Lokosphinx0:00:10 
6Efapel - Glassdrive0:00:11 
7Carmim - Prio0:00:12 
8Caja Rural0:00:15 
9Itera - Katusha0:00:17 
10Colombia - Coldeportes  
11Portugal0:00:18 
12Funvic - Pindamonhangaba0:00:20 
13Team Bonitas0:00:21 
14Saur - Sojasun0:00:22 
15Androni Giocattoli0:00:23 
16Orbea Continental0:00:25 
17Burgos BH - Castilla y Leon0:00:34 
Back to top