Ribeiro victorious on stage 1

Barbot-Efapel rider assumes race lead

Full Results
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel4:35:06 
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
3António Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
4Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
5Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural  
6José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
7Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
8Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
9Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
10Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
11Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte  
12Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
13Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
14Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
15Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team  
16David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio  
17Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
18Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
19Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
20Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
21Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio  
22Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte  
23Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte  
24Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
25Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte  
26Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
27Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio  
28Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
29Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte  
30Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal  
31Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
32Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
33André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio  
34Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte  
35Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte  
36Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
37Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
38Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
39Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
40Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista  
41Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
42Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
43Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
44Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
45Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal  
46Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
47Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
48Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista  
49Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
50Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
51Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
52César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
53Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal  
54Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista  
55Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
56Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
57Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal  
58Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal  
59Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio  
60Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
61Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
62Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural  
63Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista  
64Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team  
65Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team  
66Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
67Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
68Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
69Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel  
70Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team  
71Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal  
72Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
73Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio  
74Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio  
75Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
76Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
77David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural  
78Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural  
79Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
80Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
81Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
82Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal  
83Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
84Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
85Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
86Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
87Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
88Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal  
89Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
90Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte  
91Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
92Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:22 
93Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
94Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:25 
95Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
96Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
97Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:29 
98Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:00:47 
99Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD  
100Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:49 
101Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:52 
102Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
103Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:54 
104Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
105Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:12:11 
106Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio0:13:56 
107Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:16:50 
108Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
109Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
110Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
111Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team  
112Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
113Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda - Boavista0:17:56 
114Muhammet Atalay (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:39:13 
Points
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel25pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
3António Carvalho (Por) Portugal16 
4Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli13 
5Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural10 
6José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
7Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team6 
8Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille4 
9Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista2 
10Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista1 
Mountain 1
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural3pts
2Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio2 
3Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli1 
Mountain 2
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural5pts
2Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli3 
3Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille2 
4Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1 
Teams
1Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille13:45:18 
2Barbot - Efapel  
3Caja Rural  
4LA - Antarte  
5Andalucia Caja Granada  
6Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
7Onda - Boavista  
8Tavira-Prio  
9Chipotle Development Team  
10Lampre - ISD  
11Portugal  
12Itera - Katusha  
13Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:50 
General classification after stage 1
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel4:38:10 
2Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
3Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte  
4Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:04 
5Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:05 
6Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:06 
7Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:07 
8Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista  
9Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:08 
10Virgilio Martins Dos Santos (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:09 
11Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) LA - Antarte  
12Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
13Thomas Dekker (Ned) Chipotle Development Team0:00:10 
14Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
15Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD  
16Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
17Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural  
18Benjamin Giraud (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:11 
19Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
20Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
21Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
22Marcio Barbosa (Por) LA - Antarte  
23Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural  
24Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio  
25Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
26Andrey Solomennikov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
27Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:12 
28Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
29Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
30Bruno Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte  
31Danail Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
32Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
33Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:13 
34Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
35Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
36Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
37Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
38Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
39Thomas Tiozzo (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:14 
40Diego Caccia (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
41Daniel Eduardo Moreira Silva (Por) Onda - Boavista  
42Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
43Sergey Rudaskov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
44Rui Vinhas (Por) LA - Antarte0:00:15 
45Gianluca Mirenda (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
46Alberto Morras Fernandez (Spa) Onda - Boavista  
47Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Barbot - Efapel  
48José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
49Ricardo Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio  
50António Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
51Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal0:00:16 
52Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
53Célio Sousa (Por) Onda - Boavista  
54Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team  
55Henrique Casimiro (Por) Tavira-Prio  
56Javier Chacon (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
57André Fernando Santos Martins Cardoso (Por) Tavira-Prio  
58Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) Barbot - Efapel0:00:17 
59Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
60Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
61Paul Kneppers (Ned) Caja Rural  
62Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural  
63Bruno Saraiva (Por) Portugal  
64Joao Cabreira (Por) Onda - Boavista0:00:18 
65Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural  
66Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team  
67Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal  
68Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
69Nelson Victorino (Por) Tavira-Prio  
70David Da Silva Livramento (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:19 
71Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
72Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada  
73Micael Isidoro (Por) Portugal  
74Eduardo Gonzalo Ramirez (Spa) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
75Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:20 
76Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
77Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:21 
78Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team  
79Alexander Prishpetniy (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
80Dmitry Kosyakov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
81David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:22 
82Tomas Swift Metcalfe (GBr) Tavira-Prio  
83Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
84Hélder Leal (Por) Portugal  
85Juan Javier Estrada Ruiz (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:24 
86Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal  
87Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal  
88Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal0:00:25 
89Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:00:26 
90Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:27 
91César Fonte (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:00:29 
92Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD0:00:33 
93Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:39 
94Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:45 
95Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:47 
96Luis Filipe Albino Silva (Por) Tavira-Prio0:00:48 
97Sergio Carrasco Garcia (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:50 
98Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:01:00 
99Carlos Baltazar (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:01:05 
100Antonio Filipe Oliveira Amorim (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:01:07 
101Hugo De Matos Sancho (Por) LA - Antarte0:01:09 
102Bruno Antonio Ferreira Pinto (Por) Barbot - Efapel0:01:10 
103Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
104Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:01:18 
105Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Itera - Katusha0:12:31 
106Samuel José Rodrigues Caldeira (Por) Tavira-Prio0:14:05 
107Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team0:17:06 
108Otavio Didier Bulgarelli (Bra) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:11 
109Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:17:14 
110Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:15 
111Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:17:21 
112Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo  
113Helder Oliveira (Por) Onda - Boavista0:18:18 
Points classification
1Sergio Miguel Vieira Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Efapel25pts
2Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - ISD20 
3António Carvalho (Por) Portugal16 
4Emanuel Vona (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli13 
5Hugo Sabido (Por) LA - Antarte10 
6Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural10 
7Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli9 
8Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Barbot - Efapel9 
9José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada8 
10Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte6 
11Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team6 
12Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural5 
13Sergio Ferreira Sousa (Por) Barbot - Efapel4 
14Justin Jules (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille4 
15Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille3 
16Ricardo Vilela (Por) Onda - Boavista2 
17Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Onda - Boavista2 
18Hernani Broco (Por) LA - Antarte1 
19Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Onda - Boavista1 
Mountains classification
1Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural8pts
2Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli4 
3Daniel Mestre (Por) Tavira-Prio2 
4Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille2 
5Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille1 
Young rider classification
1Bruno Silva (Por) LA - Antarte4:38:16 
2Jacob Rathe (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:00:05 
3Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
4Thomas Vaubourzeix (Fra) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:06 
5Daniel Diaz (Arg) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
6Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Caja Rural  
7Pablo Lechuga Rodriguez (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:07 
8Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team  
9Toms Skujins (Lat) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille  
10Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:00:08 
11José Luis Cano (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:09 
12António Carvalho (Por) Portugal  
13Guilherme Lourenço (Por) Portugal0:00:10 
14Raymond Kreder (Ned) Chipotle Development Team  
15Higinio Fernández (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:11 
16Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Chipotle Development Team0:00:12 
17Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Portugal  
18Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:13 
19Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:14 
20Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Chipotle Development Team0:00:15 
21David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Caja Rural0:00:16 
22Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Itera - Katusha  
23Joni Brandão (Por) Portugal0:00:18 
24Valter Coutinho (Por) Portugal  
25Luís Afonso (Por) Portugal0:00:19 
26Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team0:00:20 
27Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:33 
28Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:39 
29Ion Pardo Abarzuza (Spa) Onda - Boavista0:00:54 
30Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:04 
31Thomas Scully (NZl) Chipotle Development Team0:17:00 
32Stanislav Zaraliev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:17:08 
33Roberto De Patre (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:17:09 
Teams classification
1LA - Antarte13:54:44 
2Barbot - Efapel0:00:09 
3Onda - Boavista0:00:14 
4Lampre - ISD0:00:17 
5Velo-Club La Pomme Marseille0:00:20 
6Chipotle Development Team  
7Caja Rural0:00:21 
8Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli  
9Andalucia Caja Granada  
10Tavira-Prio  
11Itera - Katusha  
12Portugal0:00:37 
13Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:01:30 
Back to top