Cort wins stage 3 in Valencia

Orica-Scott rider edges out Bouhanni, Van Avermaet keeps lead

Magnus Cort (Orica-Scott) had the best measure of a chaotic finish in Riba-Roja de Turia on stage 3 of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana, beating Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) to take out his first win of the season.

Cort bided his time, sitting on the wheels of the other trains that had formed in the twisting finale. With just over 50 metres to the line, the Dane jumped clear and held off a chasing Bouhanni.

Direct Energie had done a lot of work in the final kilometres, but Bryan Coquard was only able to manage third place.

Greg Van Avermaet and his BMC team stayed out of trouble to keep hold of the leader’s yellow jersey ahead of his teammates Ben Hermans and Manuel Senni.

How it happened

It was the rain that battered the riders on stage 2, but today it was the wind. Unlike the Dubai Tour, the weather wasn’t quite bad enough to prevent the riders from giving it a go, but it made large sections of the undulating route more challenging with a headwind giving everyone, particularly the breakaway, a hard time of it.

Given that they were in for a difficult day in the wind, the peloton was much happier to let the break go early and give themselves a little bit of respite.

Four riders went up the road after just six kilometres. They were Alexis Gougeard (AG2R La Mondiale), Aitor Gonzalez (Euskadi-Basque Country), Daniel Lopez (Burgos BH), Tyler Williams (Israel Cycling Academy). As they edged clear, Benjamin Perry (Israel Cycling Academy) and Julio Alberto Amores (Inteja Dominican Cycling Team) joined them.

The gap steadily climbed to four minutes after 40 kilometres, but the peloton wasn't going to give them any more time, with BMC Racing and Cofidis taking up the chase. At the halfway point, they had split the breakaway's advantage in half, and their time out front seemed numbered.

The force of the chase split the peloton into two, and as the front group came within a minute of the escapees, two riders saw an opportunity to make their own fortunes. LottoNl-Jumbo’s Jos van Emden and Elmar Reinders (Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij) quickly linked up with the six out front.

Van Emden didn’t wait for long to kick again, dropping his new companions with 30 kilometres to go. With an opportunity for a sprint, the peloton was not going to give Van Emden much room to manoeuvre, and with 13 kilometres remaining, they had him in their sights.

It was all back together with 10 kilometres to go, and the pace knocked off a little, giving the bunch a chance to catch their breath before the sprint. After his winning move on stage 2, Tony Martin (Katusha) had a dig up the road, but he wasn’t given much ground before he was reeled back in, the peloton having learned their lesson the day before.

More attacks came but, by this point, it seemed inevitable that the bunch sprint was going to come. Direct Energie manned the front of the peloton right into the final kilometre, with Coquard sitting safely a few wheels back. When unleashed by his team, however, Coquard didn’t have the legs to keep up with his rivals.

Cort, who had been keeping himself safe around seventh in line, moved over to the right side of the road. Bouhanni moved into his wheel and made a last-ditch effort to pass Cort but couldn’t quite manage it.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews Podcast, click here

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott3:49:02 
2Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie  
4Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
5Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Spain  
6Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto  
7Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
8Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy  
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
12Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors  
13Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
16Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
17Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
18Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
19Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data  
20Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
21Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data  
22Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
24Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
25Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
26Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:07 
29Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
30Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
31Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
32David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
33Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
34Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
35Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
36Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
37Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
38Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
39Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
41Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
42Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
43Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
44Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
45Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data  
46Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
47Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy  
48Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
49Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
50Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
51Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
52Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
53Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
54Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
55Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
56Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
57Ben King (USA) Dimension Data  
58Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto  
59Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
60Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
61David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
62Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
63Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
64Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
65Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
66Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
67Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
68Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac  
69Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky  
70Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ  
71William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
72Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
74Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors  
75Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
76Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
77Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH  
78Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors  
79Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
80Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team  
81Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
82Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
83Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:18 
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:00:21 
87Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
88Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
89Sebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain  
90Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
91Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team  
92Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
93David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH  
94Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
95Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto  
96Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team UKYO  
97Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie  
98Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto  
99Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
100Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
101Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
102Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
103Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto  
104Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
105Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
106Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:32 
107Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
108Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy  
109Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
110Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
111Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
112Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
113Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
114Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
115Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
116Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
117Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH  
118Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
119Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH  
120Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
121Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
122Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
123Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
124Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
125Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
126Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott  
127Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
128Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
129Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
130Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky  
131Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac  
132Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO0:01:13 
133Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:01:41 
134Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:01:45 
135Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:49 
136Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:52 
137Aitor Gonzales (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
138Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
139Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO0:06:22 
140Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
141Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
142Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain  
143Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
144Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
145Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain  
146Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
147Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
148Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO  
149José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy  
150António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto  
151Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
152Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
153Eduardo Llacer Gabarron (Spa) Spain  
154Adriá Moreno Sala (Spa) Spain  
155Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
156Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
157Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
158Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
159Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy  
160Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
161Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
162Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH  
163Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
164Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
165Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
166Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
167Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
168Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
169Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
170Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
171Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
172Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
173Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
174Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
175Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO  
176Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:31 
177Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
178Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO0:06:33 
179Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
180Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:36 
181Angel Rebollido (Spa) W52/FC Porto  
182Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie  
183Benjami Prades (Spa) Team UKYO0:22:45 
DNFDavid Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
DNFJaime Castrillo Zapater (Spa) Spain  
Intermediate sprint - Carcaixent
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH3 pts
2Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy2 
3Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors11:27:06 
2Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
3AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07 
4BMC Racing Team  
5Israel Cycling Academy  
6Cannondale-Drapac  
7Team Sky  
8Dimension Data  
9Orica-Scott  
10Astana Pro Team0:00:14 
11Movistar Team  
12W52/FC Porto  
13Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
14FDJ0:00:21 
15Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
16Direct Energie0:00:28 
17CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:35 
18Euskadi Basque Country - Murias  
19Katusha-Alpecin0:00:53 
20Burgos BH0:01:00 
21Gazprom – Rusvelo0:06:36 
22Spain0:06:43 
23Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:01 
24Team UKYO0:07:56 
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:19:06 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team9:17:13 
2Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
4David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:00:28 
5Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:00:44 
6David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:00:48 
7Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors0:00:49 
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
9Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:54 
10Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors0:00:56 
11Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky0:00:58 
12Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
13Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:01:05 
14Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:09 
15Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
16Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:15 
19Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
20Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
21Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:01:37 
22Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ  
23Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:43 
24Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:46 
25Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:01:50 
26Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:01:52 
27Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:56 
28Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:01:58 
29Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:02:00 
30Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:02:07 
31Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
32Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:13 
33Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:02:14 
34Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:18 
35Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott0:02:21 
36Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
37Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:22 
38Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:27 
39Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:30 
40Ben King (USA) Dimension Data0:02:34 
41Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:02:36 
42Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:41 
43Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac  
44Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:46 
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:01 
46Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
47Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:03:11 
48Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:12 
49Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:03:15 
50Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:18 
51Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:19 
52Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:03:24 
53Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:03:44 
55Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:48 
56Alexander Porsev (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:04:00 
57Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:04:03 
58Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:04:12 
59Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
60Garikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:04:16 
61Amaro Antunes (Por) W52/FC Porto0:04:26 
62Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:49 
63Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:04:52 
64Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:05:03 
65Samuel Caldeira (Por) W52/FC Porto0:05:04 
66Ibai Salas Zorrozua (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:12 
67Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Spain0:05:13 
68Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:05:16 
69Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:05:18 
70Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
71Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:19 
72Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:05:22 
73David Belda (Spa) Burgos BH0:05:26 
74Rui Vinhas (Por) W52/FC Porto0:05:31 
75Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:05:32 
76Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:01 
77Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
78Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky0:06:08 
79Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:06:29 
80Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:32 
81Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:06:33 
82Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:55 
83Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:06:56 
84Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:24 
85Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy  
86Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott0:07:26 
87Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:30 
88Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac0:07:31 
89Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
90Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors0:07:34 
91Daniel Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:45 
92Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:07:59 
93Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Team UKYO0:08:04 
94Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac0:08:09 
95Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:08:28 
96Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:08:35 
97Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:08:54 
98Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica-Scott0:09:25 
99Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:09:45 
100Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:09:48 
101Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:07 
102Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:21 
103Gustavo Veloso (Por) W52/FC Porto0:10:28 
104Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:32 
105Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:10:56 
106Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:11:25 
107Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:07 
108Adriá Moreno Sala (Spa) Spain0:12:12 
109Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:12:24 
110José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:56 
111Coen Vermeltfoort (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:59 
112Sergio Pardilla (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:13:00 
113Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:14 
114Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:13:23 
115Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:13:32 
116Igor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BH0:13:38 
117Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:45 
118Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:14:00 
119Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:14:02 
120Angel Rebollido (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:14:09 
121Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:14:16 
122William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:14:41 
123Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:15:09 
124Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie0:15:15 
125Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:18 
126Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:15:25 
127Raymond Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:16:07 
128Raul Alarcon Garcia (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:16:18 
129Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:16:21 
130António Carvalho (Por) W52/FC Porto0:16:29 
131Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:16:35 
132Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:52 
133Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:17:01 
134Sebastián Mora Vedri (Spa) Spain0:17:18 
135Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
136Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:38 
137Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:49 
138Oscar Pujol (Spa) Team UKYO0:18:16 
139Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:51 
140Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:54 
141Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:20:00 
142Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:20:06 
143Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:49 
144Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:21:19 
145Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:21:25 
146Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:22:35 
147Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:22:42 
148Eduardo Llacer Gabarron (Spa) Spain0:23:16 
149Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:18 
150Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:23:30 
151Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
152Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:11 
153Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:24:17 
154Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
155Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:25:46 
156Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:25:49 
157Aitor Gonzales (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:26:02 
158Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:26:21 
159Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Team UKYO0:26:36 
160Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Team UKYO0:26:41 
161Beñat Txoperena Matxikote (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:27:53 
162Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH0:28:00 
163Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:28:38 
164Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:28:47 
165Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:26 
166Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:29:39 
167Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:29:40 
168Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
169Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:09 
170Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:24 
171Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:30:32 
172Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:30:51 
173Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain0:31:36 
174Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain  
175Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:32:20 
176Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO0:32:37 
177Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO0:32:48 
178Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:33:11 
179Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:33:38 
180Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team  
181Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:33:56 
182Christopher Butler (USA) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:37:47 
183Benjami Prades (Spa) Team UKYO0:49:00 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data11 pts
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
3Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4 
4Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky3 
5Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin3 
6Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
7David De La Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2 
8Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky2 
9Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 
10Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team1 
11Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team1 
12Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky1 
13Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3 pts
2Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH3 
3Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy2 
4Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data2 
5Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
6Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team9:17:20 
2Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:02 
3Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica-Scott0:01:43 
4Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:00 
5Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension Data0:02:20 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:02:34 
7Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:03:17 
8Elmar Reinders (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:04:56 
9Joaquim Silva (Por) W52/FC Porto0:05:09 
10Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:05:25 
11Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:05:54 
12Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:06:25 
13Benjamin Perry (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:06:48 
14Imanol Estevez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:07:52 
15Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:10:14 
16Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy0:10:25 
17José Manuel Díaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:12:49 
18Ryan Mullen (Irl) Cannondale-Drapac0:13:38 
19Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:13:53 
20Angel Rebollido (Spa) W52/FC Porto0:14:02 
21Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:15:11 
22Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:15:18 
23Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:16:28 
24Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:45 
25Hector Saez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:17:11 
26Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:31 
27Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:19:44 
28Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:19:59 
29Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:42 
30Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:21:18 
31Eduardo Llacer Gabarron (Spa) Spain0:23:09 
32Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:24:10 
33Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos BH0:27:53 
35Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:29:19 
36Aydar Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:29:32 
37Loic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:30:02 
38Jonathan Lastra (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:17 
39Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:30:44 
40Ivan Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain0:31:29 
41Manuel Jimenez Garcia (Spa) Spain  
42Aviv Yechzkel (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:32:13 
43Tanzou Tokuda (Jpn) Team UKYO0:32:30 
44Egoitz Fernandez Ayarzaguena (Spa) Team UKYO0:32:41 
45Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Spa) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team0:33:31 
Combined classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale65 pts
2Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data112 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team27:51:46 
2Quick-Step Floors0:02:12 
3Team Sky0:02:17 
4Movistar Team0:03:05 
5Astana Pro Team0:03:47 
6Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:04:56 
7FDJ0:05:05 
8Katusha-Alpecin0:06:03 
9Orica-Scott0:06:21 
10Dimension Data0:07:21 
11CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
12Cannondale-Drapac0:08:39 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:09:36 
14W52/FC Porto0:14:25 
15Direct Energie0:15:36 
16Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:18:27 
17Euskadi Basque Country - Murias0:19:53 
18Israel Cycling Academy0:20:32 
19Gazprom – Rusvelo0:22:55 
20Burgos BH0:24:09 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:31:52 
22Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:33:57 
23Spain0:34:33 
24Team UKYO0:46:53 
25Inteja Dominican Cycling Team1:40:47 

Related Articles

Back to top