Modolo wins stage 3a of Three Days of de Panne

Steegmans holds lead ahead of time trial

Sacha Modolo (Lampre-Merida) claimed his second consecutive stage win at the Three Days of De Panne on Thursday’s 3a stage in the centre of De Panne, holding off a late challenge from Andrea Guardini (Astana Pro Team) on the line.

Kenny van Hummel (Androni Giocattoli – Venezuela) finished further back in third, while a late crash for Kenny Dehaes (Lotto Belisol Team) split the field on the final corner.

Gert Steegmans (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) retains his overall lead ahead of the final stage, an individual time trial. Second placed rider Oscar Gatto failed to start this morning's stage, leaving Kenneth Van Bilsen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise) and Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) as Steegmans' main challengers.

Gatto wasn’t the only rider to pull out of the race on the final morning with Arnaud Demare (FDJ), Laurens De Vreese (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Johnny Hoogerland (Androni Giocattoli – Venezuela) all failing to start.

With the time trial set to decide the overall honours it was left to the sprinters and the riders further down in the overall classification to entertain the local crowds that had turned out to watch the race.

Joren Segers, (Team 3M), Jaap De Man (Team 3M), Stijn Steels (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise), Jay Robert Thomson (MTN – Qhubeka) and Maaskant (UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team) duly obliged, taking centre stage with a grouped attack just after 20 kilometres of racing.

With Steel the best placed in the general classification, at 3:39, the five-man move was given close to three minutes by the peloton. With 25 kilometres to go that advantage had dropped to 2:36 but despite the break's best efforts the might of Omega Pharma, Giant-Shimano and Lampre soon began to tell.

A minute was shaved off the break’s lead inside five kilometres and with 12 kilometres remaining the leaders squeezed the last of their efforts out as Segers and Thomson moved clear.

Behind them the sprinters' teams were stretching into action. The tough nature of the course with its long and exposed sections were always going to be a hindrance to a small group. Even the dotted and extensive road furniture that litters the city centre couldn’t hold off the peloton’s charge.

As the two leaders crossed the finish line for the first and penultimate time their gap on the field stood at just 14 seconds and even when they were finally caught and Michael Vingerling (Team 3M) catapulted off the front inside 5,000 meters the sprinters’ teams always looked in control.

Giant-Shimano looked the strongest. Kittel hadn’t featured in the opening two stage sprints and the Dutch team were looking for a late redemption. It wasn’t to be. First, despite their control at the front, Kittel lost his leadout when it appeared that a rider from Astana moved – fairly - into his line.

A crash inside the final 3 kilometres saw Andrew Fenn hit the floor and it was Lampre who assumed control when it mattered most. Kittel had fought back, sneaking onto Modolo’s rear wheel inside the final 800 meters. Yet again he was squeezed out of the action and as the leaders approached the final corner, Modolo was in the driving seat.

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida2:22:20 
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
4Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
5Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
9Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
10Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka  
11Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
12Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
13Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
15Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
16Giorgio Brambila (Ita) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
17John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
18Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M  
19Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
21Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M  
22Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
23Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
24Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
25Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
26Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
27Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
28Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
29Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
30Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
32Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
33Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
34Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
35Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
36Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
37Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
38Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
39Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli  
40Daniel Summerhill (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
41Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Team  
42Roberto De Patre (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
43Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
44Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
45Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
46Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
47Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M  
48Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
49Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
50Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team  
51Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
52Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
53Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
54Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
55Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
56Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
57Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
58Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
59Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
60Sebastiaan Pot (Ned) Team 3M  
61Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
62Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
63Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
64Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
65James Van Landschoot (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
66Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
67Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
68Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
69Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
70Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma Quick Step  
72Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
73Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
74Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
75Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
76Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
77Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
78Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
79Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
80Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge  
81Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
82Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
83Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
84Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
85Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
86Sogenzo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
87Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
88Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
89Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
90Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
91Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
92Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
93Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
94Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
95Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
96Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
97Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
98Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
99Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
100Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
101Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team  
102Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
103Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
104Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
105Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
106Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
107Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
108Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
109Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M  
110Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
111Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
112Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
113Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
114Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
115Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
116Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
117Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
118Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:02:56 
119Sea Keong Loh (Kor) Team Giant-Shimano  
120Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
121Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M  
122Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
123Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
124Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:04:27 
125Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
126Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
127Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
128Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
129Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
131Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:06:44 
132Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
133Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
134Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:09:54 
135Nick Wynants (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
136Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
137Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
138Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
139Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka  
140Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
141Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli  
142Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
143Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ  
144Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
145Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
146Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:58 
DNFMartijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
DNFMickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFJoeri Stallaert (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
DNFAndrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
DNSLuca Paolini (Ita) Katusha Team  
DNSJohnny Hoogerland (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
DNSArnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
DNSOscar Gatto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNSLaurens De Vreese (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 pts
2Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M2 
3Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis1 
Sprint 2 - Aankomstliljn - De Panne
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 pts
2Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
3Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela8 
4Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise7 
5Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura6 
6Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team3 
9Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli2 
10Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise7:07:00 
2Astana Pro Team  
3Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
4Team NetApp-Endura  
5Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
6Neri Sottoli  
7Team 3M  
8Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
9Katusha Team  
10Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
11FDJ.fr  
12Team Europcar  
13Lampre-Merida  
14Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
15Orica GreenEDGE  
16Veranclassic - Doltcini  
17MTN - Qhubeka  
18Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Team Giant-Shimano  
20Bardiani CSF  
21Lotto-Belisol Team  
22Cannondale  
General classification after stage 3a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step11:20:05 
2Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:03 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:05 
4Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:09 
5Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
6Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:20 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:24 
9Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:25 
10Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:26 
11Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:27 
12Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
13Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
14Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano  
15Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
17Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
18Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
19James Van Landschoot (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
20Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
21Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team  
22Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
23Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
24Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
25Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
26Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:03:26 
27Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:36 
28Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:41 
29Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M0:03:43 
30Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:44 
31Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:03:45 
32Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka  
33Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M  
34Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
35Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli  
36Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37John Murphy (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
38Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
39David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
40Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
41Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
42Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
44Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma Quick Step  
45Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
46Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
47Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
48Sebastiaan Pot (Ned) Team 3M  
49Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
50Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Giant-Shimano  
51Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
52Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
53Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
54Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
55Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Team  
56Jonas van Genechten (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
57Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
58Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
59Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
60Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
61Davide Vigano (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
62Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
63Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
64Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
65Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
66Antoine Duchesne (Can) Team Europcar  
67Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
68Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
69Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
70Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
71Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:26 
72Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:05:21 
73Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:06:02 
74Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:06:41 
75Edward Theuns (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:07:04 
76Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:07:35 
77Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:40 
78Daniel Summerhill (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
79Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:44 
80Roberto De Patre (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:08:53 
81Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:10:29 
83Ken Hanson (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis0:10:52 
84Robert Förster (Ger) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
85Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Team 3M  
86Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
87Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
88Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
89Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:12:18 
90Luke Keough (USA) Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
91Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
92Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:12:19 
93Emiel Vermeulen (Bel) Team 3M0:14:02 
94Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
95Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ  
96Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
97Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
98Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
99Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:24 
100Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:16:34 
101Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:16:36 
102Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
103Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
104Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
105Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
106Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
107Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
108Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
109Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
110Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
111Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
112Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
113Yannick Martinez (Fra) Team Europcar  
114Wouter Mol (Ned) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:18:06 
115Nicola Testi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
116Sam Lennertz (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:18:12 
117Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:20:24 
118Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Katusha Team0:20:31 
119Murillo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:20:46 
120Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:23:43 
121Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
122Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
123Sogenzo Jim (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
124Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M  
125Sea Keong Loh (Kor) Team Giant-Shimano  
126Giorgio Brambila (Ita) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:25:09 
127Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
128Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team0:25:12 
129Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:26:30 
130Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
131Andrea Zordan (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela0:26:43 
132Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura0:26:53 
133Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Team  
134Tom Goovaerts (Bel) Veranclassic - Doltcini  
135Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
136Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
137Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:28:10 
138Kurt Geysen (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:30:27 
139Sascha Weber (Ger) Veranclassic - Doltcini0:31:20 
140Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:33:37 
141Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:35:03 
142Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:36:45 
143Ramon Carretero (Pan) Neri Sottoli  
144Nick Wynants (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team  
145Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
146Ferekalsi Debesay (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:36:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida30 pts
2Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise30 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team20 
4Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step18 
5Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team14 
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli13 
7Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty-Groupe Gobert12 
8Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano10 
9Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli10 
10Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar9 
11Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis9 
12Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team9 
13Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step8 
14Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela8 
15Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF6 
16Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team6 
17Ralf Matzka (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura6 
18Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
19James Van Landschoot (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert5 
20Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise5 
21Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
22Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge3 
23Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
24Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Neri Sottoli2 
25Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
26Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise9 pts
2Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step9 
3Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
4Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
5Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
6Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
7Jaap De Man (Ned) Team 3M2 
8Kevin Peeters (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team2 
9Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
10Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tim De Troyer (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert39 pts
2Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka31 
3Stijn Steels (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise22 
4Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF16 
5James Van Landschoot (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert7 
6Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli6 
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step5 
8Antonino Parrinello (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela5 
9Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar5 
10Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
11Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
12Daniele Colli (Ita) Neri Sottoli3 
13Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
14Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Presented By Maxxis1 
15Sander Cordeel (Bel) Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team1 
16Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto-Belisol Team1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Omega Pharma-QuickStep34:00:45 
2Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:35 
3Lampre-Merida0:00:54 
4FDJ.fr0:01:09 
5Katusha Team0:02:11 
6Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:03:33 
7Neri Sottoli0:03:52 
8Cannondale0:06:50 
9Vastgoedservice - Golden Palace Continental Team0:07:09 
10Team Europcar  
11Orica GreenEDGE0:07:20 
12Astana Pro Team0:07:28 
13Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
14Lotto-Belisol Team  
15Bardiani CSF  
16Team Giant-Shimano  
17Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela  
18Team 3M0:10:45 
19Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
20MTN - Qhubeka  
21Veranclassic - Doltcini0:19:00 
22Team NetApp-Endura0:23:36 

Related Articles

Back to top