Cavendish prevails in chaotic De Panne sprint finale

Demare takes over leader's jersey

Mark Cavendish (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) claimed stage two of the Three Days of De Panne with a determined sprint finish in Koksijde. The Briton held off the challenge of Elia Viviani (Cannondale) and Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) to take the win.

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) was distanced in the final six kilometres and surrenders the overall lead, and with it, the obligation to take the start of Thursday’s concluding split stage. The leader’s jersey now passes to Arnaud Démare (FDJ), who finished fourth on the stage.

Cavendish’s Omega Pharma-Quick Step team split the peloton with its forcing in the finale, after late escapees Koen Barbé (Crelan-Euphony), Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) and Dmitriy Gruzdev (Astana) had been swept up on the final lap of the finishing circuit in Koksijde.

Omega Pharma-Quick Step’s collective strength almost proved counter-productive in the finale, however, as Iljo Keisse and Niki Terpstra’s pace-setting was such that they brought Cavendish and Chicchi clear of the bunch with two kilometres to go. When Lotto Belisol shut the move down underneath the red kite, it looked as though Cavendish’s challenge was over.

Instead, Cavendish held his nerve and negotiated his way back through the peloton inside the final kilometre, and he went on to edge out Viviani, Chicchi and Arnaud Démare (FDJ) in the keenly-contested sprint.

Too soon for the big break

The break of the day established itself in the opening kilometres of the 208.9km stage with Mattia Pozzo (Vini Fantini-Selle Italia) keen for another day out in front having also featured in one of Stage 1's splinter groups. The Italian was joined by Niko Eeckhout (An Post – Chainreaction), Kevin Claeys (Crelan – Euphony), Tim Mertens (Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise), and Matt Brammeier (Champion System) for a maximum advantage of 8:25 with 90km of racing complete, just ahead of the day's major section of hellingen.

Brammeier led the charge over the Monteberg, followed by Pozzo and Claeys but as the race leaders hit the Kemmelberg, their gap had dropped by a minute.

With the peloton about to hit the Monteberg, Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) punctured, losing ground.

Pozzo then took the spoils over the Kemmelberg and the Rodeberg with the battle to stay out in front proving too much for Mertens as he fell back, leaving a breakaway of four. Pozzo continued to lead the front group over the Vidaigneberg and the final climb of the Sulfeerberg, enough to move him into second place in the Mountains Classification behind leader, Marco Haller (Katusha).

The hellingen out of the way, and around 90km of racing remaining, Mertens was able to rejoin the break, with their advantage at six minutes over the peloton.

The peloton, now bound for the coast split with 28 riders bursting off the front. Defending champion Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Maciej Bodnar, Guillaume Boivin , Kristian Koren, Elia Viviani (Cannondale), Vicente Reynes (Lotto Belisol), Baden Cooke, Stuart O'Grady, Tomas Vaitkus, Luke Durbridge, Michael Hepburn, Jen Mouris (Orica GreenEdge), Simone Ponzi, Dmitriy Gruzdev, Jacopo Guarnieri, Andrea Guardini (Astana), Lieuwe Westra, Kenny Van Hummel (Vacansoleil-DCM), Davide Cimolai, Elia Favilli (Lampre-Merida), William Bonnet, Murilo Fischer (FDJ), Jarl Salomein, Preban Van Hoecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise), Roger Kluge, Daniel Schorn (NetApp-Endura), Timothy Stevens (Team 3M) and Alphonse Vermote (An Post-Chainreaction). The move cut the lead quintet's advantage down to a minute, with the peloton chasing a further 1:42 in arrears with Katusha driving the bunch. At the 150km mark, the catch was made and the peloton was again one.

A second ill-fated move gets TV time

The brief reprieve gave rise to another attack, this time Koen Barbé (Crelan-Euphony) an aggressor from Stage 1, Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) and Gruzdev quickly earning around half a minute on the bunch with 50km to go. Content to let the trio surge ahead, with the gap out to two minutes by the time Barbé took the first sprint, extending his lead in the classification.

As the lead three headed through the finish line for the first of three loops around Koksijde, Katusha and Orica GreenEdge moved several of their men to the head of the chase, with the Omega Pharma-Quick Step train almost complete in their wake. The lift in the pace, along with the windy conditions soon brought the break's advantage down to just over one minute and shattering the back end of the bunch with around 60 riders tailing off.

With 20km remaining, the gap to the leader's dropped to under a minute, with Orica GreenEdge and Lotto Belisol at the head of the chase, keen for their sprinters Leigh Howard and Andre Greipel to succeed. With 11km left to go, Barbé threw in the towel but Bazzana and Gruzdev weren't quite ready to give up the spotlight, and the peloton was content to let them suffer their last moments up front.

The peloton negotiated a narrow section of the run-in, with only one incident - Lampre's Mattia Cattaneo went down - before sweeping past first Bazzana and then Gruzdev and with 8km to go it was all together.

The lead-out trains began to assemble and the pace picked up at the front, but race leader Peter Sagan was at the back, a gap opening up between him, his teammates and the peloton.

With no sign of Cannondale at the front, Boonen rallied his Omega Pharma-Quick Step team, setting a blistering pace for Cavendish with 6km to go, but Viviani was tucked in just behind. The team put in such an effort that with 2km to go there was a gap with Iljo Keisse and Niki Terpstra pulling Cavendish clear and only Francesco Chicchi (Vini Fantini) able to hang on, but it was too soon and Lotto-Belisol was able to close the gap.

Cavendish was left on the front very early, but tucked in behind for a moment before pulling off a long, long sprint and held off Viviani and Chicchi to take a very hard-earned stage victory.

Full Results
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4:46:57 
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
3Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ  
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha  
6Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
7Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
8Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
10Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
13Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
14Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
15James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
16Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
18Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
19Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
20Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
21Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
22Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
23Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
24David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
25Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
26Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
27Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo  
28Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:00:05 
29Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
30Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
31Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
32Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
33Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
34Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
36Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
37Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
38Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:08 
39Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
40Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
41Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
42Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
43Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
44Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo  
45Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
46Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
47Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
48Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
49Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
50Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
51Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
52Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ  
53Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
54Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
55Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
56Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar  
57Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
58Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
59Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
60Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
61Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
63Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
64Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
65Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
67Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
68Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
69Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
70Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
71Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
72Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
73Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
74Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
75Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
76Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
77Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
78Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:25 
79Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M  
81Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:32 
82Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:38 
83Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
84Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:49 
85Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
86Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:52 
87Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
88Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:54 
89Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:58 
90William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
91Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
92Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
93Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
94Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
95Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:25 
96Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:26 
97Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:32 
98Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
99Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura  
100Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:01:35 
101Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
102Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
103Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:08 
104Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:35 
105David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
106Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:00:08 
107Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:02:55 
108Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:01 
109Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
111Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
112Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
113Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
114Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
115Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
116Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
117Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Team 3M  
118Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M  
119Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
120Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
121Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
122Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
123Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
124Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
125Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M0:03:37 
126Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:57 
127Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:05:39 
128Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
129Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
130Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
131Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha0:06:59 
132Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
133Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha  
134Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
135Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
136John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
137Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team 3M  
138Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
139Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:09:28 
140Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha  
141Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
142Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Kess Heytens (Bel) Team 3M  
144Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
145Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
146Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
147Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction  
148Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony0:09:37 
150Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:11:13 
151Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
152Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka  
153Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
154Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
155Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
156Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M  
157Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
158Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
159Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
160Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
161Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
162Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
163Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
164Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
165Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:16 
166Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:13:31 
DNFMark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
DNFArtem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFJonathan Breyne (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
DNFDominique Rollin (Can) FDJ  
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFDamien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
DNFMauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
DNFAndrei Solomennikov (Rus) RusVelo  
Sprint 1 - 158.7km
1Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony3pts
2Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - 169.1km
1Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony3pts
2Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3 - 180.8km
1Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony3pts
2Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Points - Koksijde, 204.2km
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling18 
3Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia16 
4Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ14 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha12 
6Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony10 
7Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
8Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura8 
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7 
10Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
11Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol4 
13Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty3 
14Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
15James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty1 
Mountain 1 - Tiegemberg, 27.7km
1Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
3Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Mountain 2 - Monteberg, 102.9km
1Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team5pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
3Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony1 
Mountain 3 - Kemmelberg, 104.7km
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction3 
3Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 4 - Rodeberg, 110km
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Mountain 5 - Vidaigneberg, 111.3km
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Mountain 6 - Sulferberg, 115.2km
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia5pts
2Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Teams
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step14:20:51 
2Accent Jobs-Wanty  
3Crelan-Euphony0:00:05 
4Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:08 
5FDJ  
6Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
7MTN-Qhubeka  
8Katusha0:00:10 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:13 
10Lampre-Merida  
11Lotto Belisol  
12Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
13Team Argos-Shimano0:00:16 
14Cannondale Pro Cycling  
15RusVelo  
16Orica-GreenEdge0:00:18 
17Team Europcar0:00:24 
18Astana Pro Team  
19Team NetApp-Endura0:00:57 
20UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:51 
21An Post-Chainreaction0:06:10 
22Team 3M0:06:27 
23Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:09:36 
General classification after stage 2
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ9:47:18 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha0:00:02 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:05 
4Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:06 
5Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
6Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:11 
8Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ0:00:14 
9Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol0:00:15 
11Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony  
12Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
14David Boucher (Fra) FDJ  
15Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
16James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
17Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
18Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura  
19Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
20Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:00:20 
21Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha  
22Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Katusha  
23Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
24Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:00:23 
26Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
27Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ  
28Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
29Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano  
30Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
31Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
32Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
33Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
34Boy van Poppel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
35Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
36Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
37Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
38Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar  
39Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Argos-Shimano  
40Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
41Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha  
42Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
43Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
44Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
45Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
46Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
48Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Crelan-Euphony  
49Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol  
50Yves Lampaert (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
51Roman Maikin (Rus) RusVelo0:00:26 
52Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:00:40 
53Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
54Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:00:56 
55Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
56Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step  
57William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
58Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:38 
59Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) FDJ0:01:50 
60Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:57 
61Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
62Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:16 
63Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
64Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
65Luca Paolini (Ita) Katusha  
66Frederique Robert (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:03:43 
67Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge0:04:18 
68Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:05:27 
69Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:05:54 
70Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol0:06:05 
71Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:06:55 
72Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Argos-Shimano0:07:03 
73Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
74Alphonse Vermote (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:07:42 
75Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:07:43 
76Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:07:49 
77Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:26 
78Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:08:32 
79Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:37 
80Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:08:40 
81Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:08:49 
82Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:09:04 
83Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:09:24 
84Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:09:28 
85Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:09:30 
86Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
87Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:09:43 
88Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:09:58 
89Zakkari Dempster (Aus) Team NetApp-Endura0:10:04 
90David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar0:10:07 
91Kess Heytens (Bel) Team 3M0:11:00 
92Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony0:11:17 
93Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:11:27 
94Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:11:31 
95Thomas Vanhaecke (Bel) Team 3M0:11:33 
96Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
97Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Katusha0:13:54 
98Mike Terpstra (Ned) Team 3M0:14:33 
99Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:14:55 
100Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:14:59 
101Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
102Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
103Clinton Robert Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
104Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
105Kenny Robert van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:04 
106Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge  
107Roy Jans (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
108Artur Ershov (Rus) RusVelo0:15:07 
109Viktor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
110Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
111Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
112Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
113Timothy Stevens (Bel) Team 3M0:15:24 
114Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Katusha0:15:31 
115Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:15:37 
116Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
117Nicolas Vereecken (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:15:47 
118Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:15:48 
119Filippo Fortin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:15:51 
120Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:24 
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:31 
122Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step0:16:34 
123Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
124Reinier Honig (Ned) Crelan-Euphony0:17:11 
125Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha0:17:58 
126Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:00 
127Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
128Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
129Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura  
130Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Team 3M  
131Tim De Troyer (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty  
132Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox  
133Maarten Neyens (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
134Wouter Wippert (Ned) Team 3M0:18:36 
135Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:20:33 
136Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:38 
137Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:57 
138Glenn O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:21:58 
139Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo  
140Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
141John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
142Steven Van Vooren (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:14 
143Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:22:16 
144Benjamin Verraes (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty0:22:24 
145Morgan Lamoisson (Fra) Team Europcar0:24:27 
146Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
147Rafael Andriato (Bra) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia  
148Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
149Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
150Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction0:25:17 
151Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:26:12 
152Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
153Valery Kaykov (Rus) RusVelo  
154Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN-Qhubeka  
155Barry Markus (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
156Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
157Bradley Potgieter (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka  
158Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
159Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
160Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
161Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
162Jang Chan Jae (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:33:29 
163Joren Segers (Bel) Team 3M  
164Jiao Pengda (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
165Michael Vingerling (Ned) Team 3M  
166Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:35:47 
Points classification
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ32pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha28 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step20 
4Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling20 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling18 
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia16 
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step14 
8Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia12 
9Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step10 
10Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Crelan-Euphony10 
11Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Crelan-Euphony9 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol9 
13Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team9 
14Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura8 
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida7 
16Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano7 
17Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ6 
18Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise6 
19Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox5 
20Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano4 
21David Boucher (Fra) FDJ3 
22Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
23Jacobe Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
24James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs-Wanty1 
25Marco Coledan (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox1 
Sprint classification
1Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony16pts
2Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction5 
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
5Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia2 
6Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha2 
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountains classification
1Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha40pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia23 
3Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team20 
4Koen Barbe (Bel) Crelan-Euphony18 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
6Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quick Step6 
7Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
8Niko Eeckhout (Bel) An Post-Chainreaction6 
9Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quick Step4 
10Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quick Step3 
11Oscar Gatto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia3 
12André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol3 
13Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Lotto Belisol3 
14Sam Bennett (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction3 
15Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
16Kevin Claeys (Bel) Crelan-Euphony2 
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quick Step1 
18Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar1 
19Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge1 
Teams classification
1Omega Pharma-Quick Step29:22:21 
2FDJ0:00:08 
3Crelan-Euphony0:00:14 
4Vini Fantini-Selle Italia0:00:17 
5Katusha0:00:19 
6Lampre-Merida0:00:22 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:25 
8Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:26 
9Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
10Lotto Belisol  
11Team Europcar0:00:33 
12Team Argos-Shimano0:00:34 
13Orica-GreenEdge0:00:36 
14Astana Pro Team0:00:42 
15Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox0:08:48 
16MTN-Qhubeka0:13:47 
17UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:16:53 
18Team NetApp-Endura0:17:49 
19Accent Jobs-Wanty0:21:42 
20Team 3M0:23:38 
21RusVelo0:30:13 
22An Post-Chainreaction0:38:49 
23Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:54:06 

Related Articles

Back to top