Kittel wins stage 2 in Koksijde

Kristoff new leader in De Panne

Marcel Kittel (Project 1t4i) won stage 2 at the Three Days of De Panne in a field sprint finale. The German out-kicked Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare) for the victory in Koksijde.

"When I saw the finish line for the first time I said to Bert De Backer ‘that's perfect for me.' It's 1,000 metres long, straight, wind on the back, high speed. That's something I really like. The finish was also chaotic and every rider has to fight on his own for his place and come to the front and that was something which was a big advantage for me," Kittel said.

"I was not sure until the last 100 metres if I could still do it. I tried to be on the best position. I was lucky that Kenny Van Hummel started to sprint on the right side, Kristoff started to sprint on the left side and I could go in the middle. From there on I went full gas. Luckily I had really good legs today in the sprint."

Stage 1 winnerPeter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) was true to his word that he was at the race for training, and dropped off the back of the peloton in the closing kilometres. As a result Alexander Kristoff is the new Three Days of De Panne leader. Jacopo Guarnieri (Astana) is second overall, tied on time with Kristoff, while Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) is third overall at one second.

Unlike yesterday's parcours, stage two was the perfect scenario for the bunch sprinters with the only climbs clustered together in the mid-section of the stage. By the time the peloton was at the day's first climb, the Mesenberg at 105km, a break had already formed with three riders building a near seven minute lead.

Andy Cappelle (Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's), Jonathan Breyne (Landbouwkrediet-Euphony) and Brian Vandborg (Spidertech powered by C10) were of little concern in the overall race. Not that it seemed to matter one iota. Overnight leader Peter Sagan seemed intent on losing ground in the overall in order to spare him any chance of riding Thursday's time trial. He even turned water-carrier at one point, a clear indication that the Tour of Flanders is a true and capable target for the young Slovak talent.

After the fifth and final climb on the Vidaigneberg, with 90km remaining to the finish, the leaders still had a healthy advantage. Omega Pharma-QuickStep served further notice of their strength for Flanders by briefly splitting the bunch and with help from Astana almost made Sagan's wish of losing a chunk of time a reality. However with Stijn Devolder, Leif Hoste and Sebastian Langeveld all caught napping the 10 second gap was eventually nullified.

But the episode seemed to awaken the rest of the field. With 55 kilometres remaining Lotto-Belisol pushed towards the front, clearly in a bid to support Andre Greipel in a sprint. Quite why the German decided to take a huge turn on the front remains unclear but it certainly gave his teammates a much needed push, as until that point the gap to the break was still hovering at five minutes. More teams joined the pursuit of the break, with Europcar and Katusha flanking Greipel's guard.

Ahead Cappelle found an extra gear, which ended Vandborg's day. Within a kilometre the burly Belgian was at it again, dismissing Breyne from his back wheel. Hardly the prettiest rider on a bike, Cappelle heaved and hammered a huge gear along the Belgian coast, with the gap slowly but surely trickling down.

Cappelle and the watching spectators were eventually put out of their misery on the final lap of the coastal run with 12 kilometres left and with the Accent Jobs rider caught it was over to the sprinters to dispute the stage.

Into the long finish straight Kittel manoeuvred himself on Kenny Van Hummel's wheel before powering through to take the win.

Full Results
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i4:51:16 
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
6Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
8Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
9Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
12Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
14Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
17Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
18Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
19Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
20Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
21Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
22Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
23Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
24Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
25Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
26Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
27Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
28Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
29Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
30Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
31Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
32Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
33Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
35Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
36Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
37Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
38Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
39Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
41Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
42Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
43Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
44Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
45Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
46James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
47Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
48Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
49Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
50Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
51Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
52Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
53Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
54Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
55Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
56Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
57Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
58Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
59Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
60Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
61Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
62Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
63Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
64Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
65Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
67Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
68Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
69Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
70David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
71Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
72Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
73Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
74Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
76Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i  
77Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
78Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
79Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
80Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
81Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
82Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
83Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
84Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
85Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
86Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
87Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
88Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
89Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
90Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
91Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
92Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
93Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
94Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
95Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
96Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
97Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
98Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
99Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
100Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
101Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
102Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
103Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
104Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
105Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
106Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
107Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
108Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team  
109Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
110Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
111Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
112William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
113Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
114Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
115Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
116Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
117Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
118Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
119Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
120Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
121Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
122Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
123Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
124Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
125Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
126Sergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
127Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
128Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
129Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
130Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
131Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
132Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
133Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
134Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
135Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
136Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
137Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
138Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
139Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
140David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
141Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
142Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:55 
143Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
144Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
145Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
146Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
147Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
148Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
149Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
150Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
151Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
152Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
153Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
154Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
155Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
156Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
157Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
158Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
159Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
160Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:01:41 
161Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
162Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
163Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
164Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:01:53 
165Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
166Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
167Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
168Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
169Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
170Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:03:54 
171Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:05:17 
172Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:05:49 
173Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C100:07:56 
174Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
175Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4i  
DNFRobert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNSStuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
DNSDavide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
Points
1Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i20pts
2Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team18 
3Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team16 
4Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
5André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team12 
6Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team10 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar9 
8Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp8 
9Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar7 
10Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6 
11Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C105 
12Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
13Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
14Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountain 1 - Mesenberg, 105.3km
1Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony3 
3Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
Mountain 2 - Monteberg, 117.3km
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5pts
2Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Mountain 3 - Kemmelberg, 119.1km
1Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3 
3Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Mountain 4 - Rodeberg, 124.4km
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's5pts
2Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C103 
3Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Mountain 5 - Vidaigneberg, 125.7km
1Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C105pts
2Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3 
3Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Sprint 1 - 166.4km
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3pts
2Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony2 
3Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C101 
Sprint 2 - 182.1km
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3pts
2Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2 
3Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
Sprint 3 - 193.5km
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's3pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale2 
3Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team1 
Teams
1Team Europcar14:33:48 
2Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
3Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
4Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
5Katusha Team  
6Project 1t4i  
7Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
9Astana Pro Team  
10Lotto-Belisol Team  
11Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
12FDJ-BigMat  
13Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
15RusVelo  
16Lampre - ISD  
17Team NetApp  
18UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
19Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
20RadioShack-Nissan  
21Acqua & Sapone  
22Liquigas-Cannondale  
23GreenEdge Cycling Team  
24Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's  
General classification after stage 2
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team9:24:51 
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:01 
4Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:02 
5Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:04 
6Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar0:00:06 
7Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
11Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
12Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
15Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
16Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
17Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
18James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
19Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
20Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
21Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
22Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
23Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
24Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
25Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
26Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
28Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
29Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
31Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
32Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
34Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
35Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
37Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
38Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
39Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
40Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
41Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
42David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
43Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
44Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
45Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
47Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
50Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:37 
51Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:40 
52Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
53Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:06:13 
54Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:06:16 
55Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:17 
56Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
57Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
58Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
59Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
61Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
62Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
63Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
64Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
65Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
66Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
67Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
68Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
69Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
70Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
71Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
72Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
73Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:09:32 
74Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD  
75Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:39 
77Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
78Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i0:12:58 
79Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:02 
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:05 
81Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team0:13:06 
82Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
83Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:07 
84Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
85Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:13:08 
86André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
87Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
88Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
89Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
90Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
91Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
92Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
93Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
95Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
96Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
98Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
99Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
100Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i  
101Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
102Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
103Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
104Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
105Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
106Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
107Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
108Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
109Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
110Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
111Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
112Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
113Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
114Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
115Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
116Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
117Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
118Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
119Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
120Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
121Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
122Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
123Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
124Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
125Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
126Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
127Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
128Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
129Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
130Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
131Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
132Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
133Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
134Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
135Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
136Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
137Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
138Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
139Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
140Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
141Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
142Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
143Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
144Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
145Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
146Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
147Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
148Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
149Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
150William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
151Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
152Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
153Sergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
154Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
155Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
156Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
157Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
158Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
159Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
160Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
161Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
162Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
163Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
164Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
165Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:13:30 
166Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar0:14:03 
167Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:14:40 
168Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp0:14:56 
169Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia0:15:01 
170Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
171Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone0:17:02 
172Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:18:55 
173Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C100:21:03 
174Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:21:04 
175Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4i  
Points classification
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team32pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale20 
4Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i20 
5Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
6Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team16 
7Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar15 
8Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team14 
9Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia12 
10André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team12 
11Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10 
12Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9 
13Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
14Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp8 
15Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat7 
16Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar7 
17Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi6 
18Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
19Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C105 
20Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
21Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
22Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
23Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep3 
24Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2 
25Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
26Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1 
27Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan1 
Mountains classification
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team31pts
2Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C1021 
3Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's17 
4Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i16 
5Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
6Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
7Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony7 
8Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
9Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
10Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
11Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
12Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
13Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
14Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony2 
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Sprints classification
1Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's9pts
2Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6 
3Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
4Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3 
5Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat2 
6Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
7Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i2 
8Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony2 
9Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
10Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team1 
11Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia1 
12Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
13Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C101 
Teams classification
1Team Europcar28:14:51 
2Liquigas-Cannondale  
3Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
4Astana Pro Team  
5Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
6Katusha Team  
7Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
8RadioShack-Nissan  
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
10GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's0:06:11 
12FDJ-BigMat  
13Team NetApp  
14Lotto-Belisol Team0:08:45 
15Project 1t4i0:13:02 
16Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team  
17Lampre - ISD0:15:37 
18Team Spidertech Powered by C100:25:24 
19RusVelo  
20UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:04 
22Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:39 
23Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Acqua & Sapone0:32:15 

Related Articles

Back to top