Sagan triumphs in stage one at Three Days of De Panne

Two podium spots for Liquigas-Cannondale in tight finish

Peter Sagan of Liquigas-Cannondale continued his consistent start to the 2012 season by eking out the win in the opening stage at Three Days of De Panne. The young Slovakian champion narrowly outsprinted Astana's Jacopo Guarnieri and Liquigas-Cannondale teammate Fabio Sabatini to take the win and the lead in the race.

Guarnieri had opened the sprint and looked to have taken it, as the three opened up a small gap on the field in the last few hundred meters, but Sagan slipped around on his right side and won the stage by a matter of centimeters.

The beautiful Belgian spring weather continued for the first of the three days. In fact, the field was inspired enough to cover 49.6km in the first hour.

The peloton stayed together on the opening run-in from Middelkerke to Oudenaarde, with the first serious attack coming shortly before hitting Oudenaarde. Ten riders tried to get away but never had more than 22 seconds before GreenEdge hauled them back.

From there, the peloton took on two laps of a 57.5km circuit with a total of 12 climbs. Almost immediately after hitting the finish line for the first time, Tosh Van Der Sande (Lotto-Belisol), Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen) and Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) attacked, soon to be joined by Ronan Van Zandbeek (Project 1t4i) and William Clarke (Champion System).

The break built up a maximum lead of 2:10 but lost one of their members as Clarke struggled on the climbs and was eventually dropped. Many riders tried to bridge up, but the peloton wouldn't let anyone get away until Andy Cappelle (Accent.Jobs-Willems Veranda's) managed to break away alone and move up to the leaders.

From there it was open season as rider after rider joined them until a ten-man group formed. But it was all for naught, as the field refused to let them go.

Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) jumped again, with Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) attempting to follow as the peloton began to be pulled apart by the high pace. Ben Hermans (RadioShack-Nissan) and GreenEdge's Sebastian Langeveld gave chase, and they were joined by Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) and Guarnieri.

The five gradually built up a lead which never topped 30 seconds. They fought valiantly but were caught again with 10km to go.

That was the cue for Astana's Dmitriy Muravyev to take off, grinding out a lead on the final climb, the Kortekeer. The field gave furious chase, gathering him in again with 4km left. Liquigas-Cannondale then took command of things, to set up Sagan for the win.

Guarnieri opened the sprint, but Sagan and Sabatini went with him, opening a small gap on the field. Sagan moved around Guarnieri at the very final second to take the win, his third of the season.

Full Results
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:33:41 
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
5Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
16Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
17James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
18Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
20Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
21Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
22David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
23Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
24Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
25Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
26Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
27Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
28Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
29Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
30Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
31Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
32Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
33Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
34Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
36Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
37Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
38Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
39Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
40Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
41Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
42Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
43Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
44Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
46Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
50Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:34 
52Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
53Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:06:11 
54Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
55Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
56Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
58Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
59Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
60Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
61Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
62Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
63Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
64Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
65Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
66Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
67Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
68Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
69Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
71Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
72Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
73Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:09:26 
74Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
75Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:33 
77Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
78Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:02 
80Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
81Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
82Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
83Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
84Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
85Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
86Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
87Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i  
88Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
89Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
90Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
91Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
92Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
93Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
94Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
95Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
96Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i  
97Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
98Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
99Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
101Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
102Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
103Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
104Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
105Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
106Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
107Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
108Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
109Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4i  
110Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
111Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
112Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
113Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
114Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
115Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
116Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
117Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
118Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
119Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
120Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team  
121Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
123Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
124Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
125Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
126Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
129Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
130Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
131Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
132Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
133Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
134Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
135Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
136Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
138Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
139Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
140Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
141Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
144Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
151Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
152Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
154Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
155Sergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
156Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
157Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
158Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
159Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
160Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
161Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
162Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
163Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
164Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
165William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
166Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
167Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
168Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
170Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
171Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
172Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
173Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
174Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
175Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
176Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
177Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
178Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:13:25 
DNFGeorge Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
DNFPaolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFChristian Delle Stelle (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
DNFJason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
DNFNikolay Zhurkin (Rus) RusVelo  
DNFWill Routley (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNSRobert Wagner (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
DNSMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
DNSJens Mouris (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
Points
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale20pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team14 
5Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia12 
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10 
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9 
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat7 
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2 
15Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1 
Mountain 1 -Edelare, 90.2km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Mountain 2 -Leberg, 98.2km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3 
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 3 - Berendries, 104.1km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3 
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 4 - Valkenberg, 109.1km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3 
3Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i1 
Mountain 5 - Oude Kruisberg, 128.7km
1Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3 
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Mountain 6 - Kortekeer, 135.5km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3 
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 7 - Edelare, 147.7km
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team5pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i3 
3Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator1 
Mountain 8 - Leberg, 155.7km
1Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5pts
2Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Mountain 9 - Berendries, 161.6km
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5pts
2Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountain 10 - Valkenberg, 166.6km
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5pts
2Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 11 - Oude Kruisberg, 186.2km
1Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
3Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team1 
Mountain 12 - Kortekeer, 193km
1Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5pts
2Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Sprint 1 - 26km
1Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3pts
2Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
3Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
Sprint 2 - 93.4km
1Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team2 
3Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Sprint 3 - 144.1km
1Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator3pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i2 
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team1 
Teams
1Liquigas-Cannondale13:41:03 
2Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Team Europcar  
5Katusha Team  
6Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
7Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
8RadioShack-Nissan  
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
10GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's0:06:11 
12FDJ-BigMat  
13Team NetApp  
14Lotto-Belisol Team0:08:45 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:13:02 
16Project 1t4i  
17Lampre - ISD0:15:37 
18UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:24 
19Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
20RusVelo  
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:04 
22Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:39 
23Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Acqua & Sapone0:32:15 
General classification after stage 1
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale4:33:31 
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:04 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:06 
4Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:07 
5Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team0:00:10 
6Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
7Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
8Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
9Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
10Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat  
11Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar  
12Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
13Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
14Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
15Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp  
17Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
18James Van Landschoot (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
19Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
20Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
21Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
22Leif Hoste (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
23David Veilleux (Can) Team Europcar  
24Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
25Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Project 1t4i  
26Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
27Jesse Sergent (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan  
28Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
29Dirk Bellemakers (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
30Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
31Vincent Jerome (Fra) Team Europcar  
32Tim Declercq (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
33Steve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
34Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
35Dries Devenyns (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
36Bert De Backer (Bel) Project 1t4i  
37Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp  
38Luke Durbridge (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
39Luca Ascani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
40Markel Irizar Arranburu (Spa) RadioShack-Nissan  
41Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
42Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha Team  
43Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
47Alan Marangoni (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
48Svein Tuft (Can) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
49Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
50Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
51Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:44 
52Kenny De Haes (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
53Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's0:06:20 
54Kurt Hovelienck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:06:21 
55Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
56Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
57Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
59Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
60Daniele Colli (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
61Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp  
62Aaron Kemps (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
63Nikolay Trusov (Rus) RusVelo  
64Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
65Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team  
67Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
68Boy Van Poppel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
69Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
70Guillaume Boivin (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
71Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
72Frederik Willems (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
73Yuriy Krivtsov (Fra) Lampre - ISD0:09:36 
74Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
75Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:09:43 
77Jérome Baugnies (Bel) Team NetApp  
78Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
79Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator0:13:06 
80Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:13:09 
81Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i0:13:10 
82Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
83David Boucher (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:13:12 
84Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
85Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
86Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
87Jonathan Breyne (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
88Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
89Travis Meyer (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
90Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
91Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Project 1t4i  
92Nelson Oliveira (Por) RadioShack-Nissan  
93Marco Coledan (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
94Lazlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
95Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD  
96Marcello Pavarin (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
97Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Project 1t4i  
98Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
99Ryan Anderson (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
100Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
101Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
102Victor Manakov (Rus) RusVelo  
103Marcel Kittel (Ger) Project 1t4i  
104Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator  
105Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
106Kristjan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Rob Goris (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
108Andy Cappelle (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
109Kevin Claeys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
110Stuart O'Grady (Aus) GreenEdge Cycling Team  
111Cheng Ji (Chn) Project 1t4i  
112Clinton Avery (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
113Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
114Claudio Corioni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
115Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
116Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
117Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
118Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony  
119Andrea Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
120Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team  
121Gregory Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
122André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
123Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
124Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
125Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
126Francesco Reda (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
127Damien Gaudin (Fra) Team Europcar  
128Andrea Di Corrado (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
129Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox  
130Thomas Bertolini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
131Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
132Markus Eichler (Ger) Team NetApp  
133Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
134Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
135Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
136Massimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
137Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
138Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
139Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
140Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
141Mathieu Claude (Fra) Team Europcar  
142Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Team Europcar  
143Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
144Said Haddou (Fra) Team Europcar  
145Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
146Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
147Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
148Yohann Gené (Fra) Team Europcar  
149Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
150Gabriel Rasch (Nor) FDJ-Big Mat  
151Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
152Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
153Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp  
154Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp  
155Sergueï Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
156Andre Schulze (Ger) Team NetApp  
157Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  
158Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
159Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
160Mickaël Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
161Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
162Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
163Nikita Eskov (Rus) RusVelo  
164Denis Galimzyanov (Rus) Katusha Team  
165William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
166Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
167Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
168Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
169Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
170Francesco Di Paolo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
171Paolo Ciavatta (Ita) Acqua & Sapone  
172Davide Ricci Bitti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia  
173Martin Gilbert (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
174Kevin Lacombe (Can) Spidertech Powered By C10  
175Andrew Fenn (GBr) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
176Arnoud Van Groen (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's  
177Roger Kluge (Ger) Project 1t4i  
178Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony0:13:34 
Points classification
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale20pts
2Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team18 
3Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale16 
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team14 
5Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia12 
6Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team10 
7Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony9 
8Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator8 
9Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ-Big Mat7 
10Sébastien Turgot (Fra) Team Europcar6 
11Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team5 
12Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4 
13Jens Keukeleire (Bel) GreenEdge Cycling Team3 
14Ben Hermans (Bel) RadioShack-Nissan2 
15Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp1 
Mountains classification
1Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team31pts
2Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i16 
3Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 
4Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator15 
5Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team6 
6Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) GreenEdge Cycling Team6 
7Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
8Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team5 
9Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
10Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team3 
11Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony2 
12Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Sprints classification
1Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator6pts
2Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale3 
3Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team3 
4Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Project 1t4i2 
5Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team2 
6Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Accent Jobs - Willems Veranda's1 
7Reiner Honig (Ned) Landbouwkrediet-Euphony1 
Teams classification
1Liquigas-Cannondale13:41:03 
2Landbouwkrediet - Euphony  
3Astana Pro Team  
4Team Europcar  
5Katusha Team  
6Farnese Vini-Selle Italia  
7Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator  
8RadioShack-Nissan  
9Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
10GreenEdge Cycling Team  
11Accent Jobs - Willems Véranda's0:06:11 
12FDJ-BigMat  
13Team NetApp  
14Lotto-Belisol Team0:08:45 
15Vacansoleil - DCM Procycling Team0:13:02 
16Project 1t4i  
17Lampre - ISD0:15:37 
18UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:24 
19Team Spidertech Powered by C10  
20RusVelo  
21Colnago - CSF Inox0:26:04 
22Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:39 
23Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
24Acqua & Sapone0:32:15 

Related Articles

Back to top