Demare wins Vattenfalls Cyclassics

FDJ-BigMat rider outsprints Greipel and Nizzolo

Arnaud Demare of FDJ-BigMat took the biggest win of his career at the Vattenfalls Cyclassics in Hamburg, Germany. The young Frenchman mastered Andre Greipel (Lotto Belisol) and Giaccomo Nizzolo (RadioShack-Nissan) in the mass sprint.

A trio dominated the early part of the race. Andeas Dietziker (NetApp), Jesse Sergent RadioShack-Nissan) and Gregor Gazvoda (AG2R) were the early break, although they never had more than about a two-minute lead.

With about 60km to go, Marco Pinotti of BMC attacked, and soon the three leaders were caught and passed, and a new group had formed with Pinotti, Alexander Porsev (Katusha), Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ), Martin Mortensen (Vacansoleil-DCM), Yaroslav Popovych (RadioShack-Nissan), Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank) und Matteo Bono (Lampre-ISD).

A crash along the way took out Stuart O'Grady (Orica-GreenEdge), with a fractured collarbone.

The gap to the leading group was never large, as Sky, with last year's winner Edvald Boasson Hagen, was unwilling to let them get away. They were caught again on the third of four climbs up the Waseberg, and immediately a new group formed, about a dozen riders including Tom Boonen and Peter Sagan. Boonen tried to take off on his own, but the group was too dangerous - and not working together at all - and everyone was soon together again.

Sagan had a blow to his chances with 18km to go, as he had a mechanical whilst on the final climb up the Waseberg.

With 14km to go, Ben Hermans of RadioShack-Nissan took off on a solo effort. The chasing group was totally unorganized and couldn't decide who should lead the chase - playing right into Hermans' hands. A four-man group finally formed, and the field behind them splintered into multiple groups.

The foursome was soon joined by more and more riders, and they caught Hermans with some 8km to go. The peloton regrouped and caught them all. Further attacks followed but the expected mass sprint came about.

A crash with only a few hundred meters to go broke up the field, and an Orica-GreenEdge racer appeared to have been injured. At the finish line, Demare clearly outsprinted the top names for the prestigious win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat6:03:19 
2André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team  
3Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Radioshack-Nissan  
4Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
5Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Procycling  
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
7Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
9Tom Veelers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
10Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
11Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha Team  
12David Tanner (Aus) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
13Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
15Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre - ISD  
16Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
17Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp  
18Ben Hermans (Bel) Radioshack-Nissan  
19Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD  
20Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team  
21Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
22Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
23Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
24Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:00:08 
25Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat0:00:11 
26Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:14 
27Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:16 
28José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team  
29Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:18 
30Christian Knees (Ger) Sky Procycling0:00:24 
31Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
32Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team Netapp  
33Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Movistar Team  
34Romain Lemarchand (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
35Michael Morkov (Den) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank0:00:27 
36Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
37Gustav Larsson (Swe) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:00:32 
38Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
39Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
40Ricardo Garcia Ambroa (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:00:36 
41Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
42Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
43Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol Team  
44Nick Nuyens (Bel) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
45Dominik Nerz (Ger) Liquigas-Cannondale  
46Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
47Bert De Backer (Bel) Argos-Shimano0:00:43 
48Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
49Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha Team  
50Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp  
51Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:46 
52Tony Gallopin (Fra) Radioshack-Nissan  
53Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
54Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp  
55Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Movistar Team  
56Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
57Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
58Jacob Rathe (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:51 
59Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Sky Procycling  
60Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:00:56 
61Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) FDJ-Big Mat  
62Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
63Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Belisol Team0:01:02 
64Rudiger Selig (Ger) Katusha Team0:01:04 
65Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:01:11 
66Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:01:14 
67Luke Rowe (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:16 
68Paul Martens (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:21 
69Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Sharp0:01:34 
70Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
71Robert Wagner (Ger) Radioshack-Nissan0:01:53 
72Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin - Sharp0:02:08 
73Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:11 
74Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team0:02:28 
75Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:34 
76Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi0:02:40 
77Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
78Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
79Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp0:05:16 
80Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:08:27 
81Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
82Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
83Matteo Trentin (Ita) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
84Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
85Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol Team  
86Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin - Sharp  
87Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team0:09:00 
88Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
89Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
90Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
91Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
92Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
93Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
94Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
95Roger Kluge (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
96Roy Curvers (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
97Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Garmin - Sharp0:09:29 
98Marco Pinotti (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:09:46 
99Joost Posthuma (Ned) Radioshack-Nissan  
100Jetse Bol (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
101Albert Timmer (Ned) Argos-Shimano  
102Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
103Adam Blythe (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
104Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp  
105Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team Netapp  
107Martin Mortensen (Den) Vacansoleil-Dcm Pro Cycling Team  
108Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
110Kristijan Koren (Slo) Liquigas-Cannondale  
111Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
112Marcel Kittel (Ger) Argos-Shimano  
113Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team Netapp  
114Bert Grabsch (Ger) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
115Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
116Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Katusha Team  
117Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
118Federico Canuti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
119Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Sharp  
120Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
121Francis De Greef (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
122Alexander Porsev (Rus) Katusha Team  
123Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team0:09:58 
124Dennis Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team  
125Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:10:28 
126Dominic Klemme (Ger) Argos-Shimano0:10:40 
127Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica GreenEdge0:10:47 
128Baden Cooke (Aus) Orica GreenEdge0:11:42 
129Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
130Alexey Tsatevitch (Rus) Katusha Team0:13:32 
131Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale  
132Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  
DNFAlex Dowsett (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFBernhard Eisel (Aut) Sky Procycling  
DNFJeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFGeraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFMaxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFDaniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFJuraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFAlessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFSimon Spilak (Slo) Katusha Team  
DNFMarco Haller (Aut) Katusha Team  
DNFNelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFYaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFJesse Sergent (NZl) Radioshack-Nissan  
DNFDaryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFBrett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFStuart O'grady (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFMatthew Wilson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
DNFAndreas Klier (Ger) Garmin - Sharp  
DNFPablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi  
DNFMassimo Graziato (Ita) Lampre - ISD  
DNFMichael Matthews (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team  
DNFBoris Shpilevsky (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSteve Chainel (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat  
DNFJuan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank / Tinkoff Bank  

Related Articles

Back to top