Compton makes it two from two

Gould has to settle for second again

Katie Compton (Trek Cyclocross Collective) continued her unbeaten streak in the 2012-2013 'cross season with a dominating performance in the second day of racing at the Trek US Gran Prix of Cyclocross (USGP) in Fort Collins, Colorado.

The eight-time US 'cross champion soloed to victory with a 1:08 margin over hometown Olympian Georgia Gould (Luna Pro Team), who finished as runner-up to Compton for the second straight day. Gould was locked in a battle for second place with Julie Krasniak (Rapha Focus), but separated herself from the Frenchwoman late in the contest and finished 11 seconds ahead.

Reigning U23 national champion Kaitlin Antonneau (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) claimed fourth, 1:52 behind her coach and mentor Katie Compton, followed by Canada's Pepper Harlton (Juventus Cycling Club) in fifth.

After Andrea Smith (LadiesFirst Racing) claimed the hole-shot, a group of approximately 10 riders formed at the head of affairs. That group was soon whittled down to four and contained Compton, Gould, Krasniak and Nicole Duke (Raleigh-Clement).

Compton took matters into her own hands and launched an attack which quickly began to grow with three laps remaining. Gould and Krasniak remained together in the race for second while Antonneau bridged to Duke in the duel for fourth place honours.

Compton rode flawlessly to secure the victory while Gould separated herself from Krasniak for another second place finish.

Full Results
1Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:39:12 
2Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team0:01:08 
3Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus0:01:19 
4Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:01:52 
5Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club0:02:07 
6Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team0:02:12 
7Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:02:15 
8Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement0:02:19 
9Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
10Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:31 
11Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing0:02:33 
12Courtenay McFadden (USA) Voler/Bicycle Centres0:02:39 
13Alice Pennington (USA) Kona0:02:47 
14Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:02:57 
15Amanda Carey (USA) Volkswagen Boise Cycling0:03:12 
16Judy Freeman (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club0:03:28 
17Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles0:03:37 
18Serena Gordon (USA)0:03:48 
19Rebecca Gross (USA) KCCX0:03:50 
20Lara Kroepsch (USA) BOO Bicycles0:03:52 
21Karen Hogan (USA) Team Kappius0:03:55 
22Jessica Cutler (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Compe USA0:04:00 
23Katherine Sherwin (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross0:04:09 
24Beth Ann Orton (USA) Team S&M0:04:12 
25Nicole Thiemann (USA) Team CF  
26Katie Arnold (USA) Bob's Red Mill0:04:24 
27Ashley James (USA) KCCX-Fuji0:04:25 
28Anna Dingman (USA) Real Wheels Bicycle Studio0:04:35 
29Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:04:48 
30Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (USA) BOO Bicycles  
31Amanda Miller (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:49 
32Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing0:05:15 
33Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel0:05:43 
34Corey Coogan-Cisek (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com0:05:48 
35Nina Baum (USA) Stan's NoTubes Women's Elite0:06:02 
36Kate Powlison (USA) The Service Course | World Bicycle Relief0:06:13 
37Melissa Barker (USA) GS Boulder/Trek Store0:06:24 
38Kristin Weber (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport0:06:35 
39Lisa Hudson (USA) Feedback Sports  
40Lauri Webber (USA) Wooden Wheels Racing0:06:58 
41Karen Brocket (USA) Ethos Racing0:07:12 
42Shannon Gibson (USA) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team0:07:19 
43Magen Stevens (USA) Parkburger -1lap 
44Jessica D'Amato (USA) Evol Elite Racing -1lap 
45Lynn Bush (USA) Tough Girl / Scott -2laps 
46Meghan Korol (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross -2laps 
DNFSydney Fox (USA) Summit Velo  
DNSKaterina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  
DNSMeredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized  
DNSGabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus  
Overall standings after round four
1Katie Compton (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective200pts
2Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team160 
3Teal Stetson-Lee (USA) Luna Pro Team103 
4Pepper Harlton (Can) Juventus Cycling Club88 
5Kaitlin Antonneau (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld74 
6Gabriella Day (GBr) Rapha-Focus64 
7Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus60 
8Julie Krasniak (Fra) Rapha-Focus60 
9Meredith Miller (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized56 
10Mical Dyck (Can) Stan's NoTubes Elite Cyclocross Team55 
11Nicole Duke (USA) Raleigh-Clement53 
12Caroline Mani (Fra) Raleigh-Clement43 
13Carmen Small (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies35 
14Andrea Smith (USA) LadiesFirst Racing35 
15Jade Wilcoxson (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies34 
16Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Bob's Red Mill p/b Seven Cycles26 
17Amanda Carey (USA) Volkswagen Boise Cycling23 
18Courtenay McFadden (USA) Voler/Bicycle Centres18 
19Rebecca Gross (USA) KCCX14 
20Rebecca Blatt (USA) Van Dessel14 
21Alice Pennington (USA) Kona13 
22Marne Smiley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Racing9 
23Judy Freeman (USA) Crankbrothers Race Club8 
24Ellen Noble (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective8 
25Amanda Miller (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
26Jennifer Gaertner (USA) Motofish Racing6 
27Jessica Cutler (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com p/b Blue Compe USA4 
28Abby Strigel (USA) Team Abyssa4 
29Serena Gordon (USA)3 
30Ashley James (USA) KCCX-Fuji2 
31Linda Sone (USA) Crossniacs p/b Wesley Cycles2 
32Lara Kroepsch (USA) BOO Bicycles1 
33Amber Markey (USA) My Wife, Inc1 
34Sarah Huang (USA) Exergy TWENTY121 
Back to top