TechPowered By

More tech

October 14, Elite men:

Powers sweeps USGP weekend in Fort Collins

By:
Cycling News
Published:
October 15, 2012, 1:56 BST,
Updated:
October 15, 2012, 18:42 BST

Jones tops Kabush for second place to secure Rapha-Focus 1-2

Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus) celebrates his second victory of the weekend at the USGP in Fort Collins

Jeremy Powers (Rapha Focus) celebrates his second victory of the weekend at the USGP in Fort Collins

view thumbnail gallery

Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) completed his sweep of the men's racing in Fort Collins, Colorado this weekend with a victory in the fourth round of the Trek US Gran Prix of Cyclocross (USGP). The reigning US 'cross champion attacked from a select group late in the race to earn the solo win, while Powers's teammate Chris Jones had his best result of the season to secure a 1-2 finish for Rapha-Focus seven second later. Jones was locked in a tight contest with Canadian Olympian Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) but proved too strong in the finale.

Danny Summerhill (Chipotle-First Solar Development Team) had another good result in Fort Collins as he outsprinted Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement), Yannick Eckmann (California Giant Berry/Specialized) and Adam Craig (Rabobank-Gian Off-road Team) for fourth place, 39 seconds behind Powers for his second straight fourth place finish of the weekend.

Summerhill got off to a blazing start and was soon joined by Berden, Kabush, Powers, Eckmann plus Cannondale p/b Cyclocross's Ryan Trebon and Tim Johnson in the lead. Close behind was a chase group containing Jones, Tristan Schouten (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Jamie Driscoll (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) and Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada).

Attacks in the lead group soon trimmed it down to Summerhill, Trebon and Berden but Powers found his way back to form a leading quartet. Kabush and Eckmann, too, would come back across while Johnson started to drop back.

Inside of four laps to go Powers surged and rode alone into the lead. Gaps began to form in the pursuit as Berden rode alone in second with Summerhill alone in third. A resurgent Kabush moved into second as both Berden and Summerhill faded slightly and the Canadian would soon find company in the form of Power's teammate Chris Jones.

Powers held a narrow lead over his two pursuers as he got the bell lap, but kept up his efforts to secure the victory. Jones dropped Kabush on the final lap to earn second, with Kabush rounding out the podium in third.

Full Results
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 1:00:10  
2 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus 0:00:07  
3 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 0:00:11  
4 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle-First Solar Development Team 0:00:39  
5 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 0:00:40  
6 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized    
7 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team    
8 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:00:54  
9 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld    
10 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:01:09  
11 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 0:01:28  
12 Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada 0:01:35  
13 Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement 0:01:44  
14 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:01:46  
15 Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross    
16 Jake Wells (USA) No Tubes Elite Cross Team 0:02:01  
17 Brian Matter (USA) RACC p/b Geargrinder 0:03:01  
18 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:03:02  
19 Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:03:04  
20 Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0:03:18  
21 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:03:25  
22 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 0:03:29  
23 Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt 0:03:40  
24 Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block - SRI Importing 0:03:43  
25 Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:03:44  
26 Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona    
27 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 0:03:51  
28 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Evol Elite Racing 0:04:00  
29 Chris Baddick (GBr) The Gear Movement 0:04:01  
30 Bjorn Selander (USA) 0:04:15  
31 Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 0:04:19  
32 Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 0:04:20  
33 Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango 0:04:23  
34 Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar 0:04:24  
35 Greg Wittwer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 0:04:34  
36 Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis 0:04:38  
37 Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports 0:04:39  
38 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team 0:04:42  
39 Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports 0:04:44  
40 John Klish (USA) Feedback Sports Racing    
41 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 0:04:45  
42 Jeff Kluck (USA) Powerade-Independent Fabrication 0:05:09  
43 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies    
44 Mike Sherer (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:05:10  
45 Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt p/b IRT Wheels 0:05:14  
46 Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 0:05:28  
47 Brent Gorman (USA) Volkswagen Boise 0:05:31  
48 Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team 0:05:49  
49 Mark Flis (USA) Revolution Cafe Rio 0:05:56  
50 Erik Hamilton (USA) University Bicycles 0:06:03  
51 Skyler Trujillo (USA) Boo Bikes 0:07:02  
52 William Iaia (USA) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle    
53 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team    
54 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing    
55 Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Pharmaca    
56 Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) Feedback Sports    
57 Dean Haas (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors    
58 Ian Holt (USA) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle    
59 Ryan Travelstead (USA) JBV Coaching    
60 Thomas Spannring (USA) Epic Endurance Cycling    
61 Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team    
62 Mike Friedberg (USA) PowerBar    
63 Joseph Schmalz (USA) Source Endurance    
64 Zane Godby (USA) enCompass Racing    
65 Brett Pirie (USA) Groove/Subaru    
66 Jason Holbrook (USA)    
67 Bill Street (USA) Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster    
68 Brandon Curtis (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport    
69 Nick Truitt (USA) Yeti/Pactimo Pro CX Team    
70 Scott Tietzel (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Plains To Peaks    
71 Michael Sampson (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC    
72 Connor Wilson (Can) Juventus Cycling Club    
73 Kolby Preble (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team    
74 Oliver Vrambout (Bel) The Bikery du Nord    
DNF Zachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport    
DNF Matt Lyons (USA) Primal 1st Bank    
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) Superfly Cycles    
DNF Joachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires    
DNF Tyler Coplea (USA) BMC Racing    
DNF Kevin Fish (USA) Super Squadra    
DNS Shawn Harshman (USA) Harshman Wealth / Boulder Cycle    
DNS Trevor Walz (USA) Honey Stinger/Bontrager    
DNS Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus    
DNS Craig Richey (Can) SponsorConnected.com    
DNS Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar    
DNS Sean Babcock (USA) Kona    
DNS Jacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony    
DNS Anthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling    
DNS Brandon Cross (USA) Cole Sport    
DNS Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL    
DNS David Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory    
Elite men- Overall standings after round 4
1 Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus 184 pts
2 Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 113  
3 Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus 112  
4 Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement 109  
5 Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 95  
6 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing 84  
7 James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld 65  
8 Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 60  
9 Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle-First Solar Development Team 60  
10 Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 53  
11 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 50  
12 Jonathan Page (USA) 37  
13 Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada 35  
14 Brian Matter (USA) RACC p/b Geargrinder 32  
15 Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar 26  
16 Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team 22  
17 Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 19  
18 Alex Candelario (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 16  
19 Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross 12  
20 Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 12  
21 Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar 9  
22 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona 8  
23 Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes 8  
24 Jake Wells (USA) No Tubes Elite Cross Team 7  
25 Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 7  
26 Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike Works 7  
27 Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Team Müller Gartengestaltung/BH Bikes 6  
28 Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 5  
29 Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5  
30 Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo 5  
31 Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports 3  
32 Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com 3  
33 Shawn Milne (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com 2  
34 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 1  
35 Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 1  
U23 men - Overall standings after round 4
1 Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 180 pts
2 Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada 164  
3 Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 121  
4 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team 64  
5 Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective 60  
6 Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team 60  
7 Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo 53  
8 Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus 50  
9 Kevin Fish (USA) Super Squadra 49  
10 Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing 42  
11 Jesse Goodrich (USA) Evol Elite Racing 40  
12 Robin Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized 36  
13 Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CX 31  
14 Zane Godby (USA) enCompass Racing 21  
15 Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wisconsin 20  
16 Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team 20  
17 Skyler Trujillo (USA) Boo Bikes 17  
18 Adam York (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health 17  
19 Dean Haas (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors 16  
20 Michael Sampson (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC 15  
21 Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL 12  
22 Connor Wilson (Can) Juventus Cycling Club 11  
23 Kolby Preble (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team 11  
24 Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan 10  
25 Tyler Coplea (USA) BMC Racing 9  
26 Matt Lyons (USA) Primal 1st Bank 8