Powers sweeps USGP weekend in Fort Collins

Jones tops Kabush for second place to secure Rapha-Focus 1-2

Jeremy Powers (Rapha-Focus) completed his sweep of the men's racing in Fort Collins, Colorado this weekend with a victory in the fourth round of the Trek US Gran Prix of Cyclocross (USGP). The reigning US 'cross champion attacked from a select group late in the race to earn the solo win, while Powers's teammate Chris Jones had his best result of the season to secure a 1-2 finish for Rapha-Focus seven second later. Jones was locked in a tight contest with Canadian Olympian Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Rox Racing) but proved too strong in the finale.

Danny Summerhill (Chipotle-First Solar Development Team) had another good result in Fort Collins as he outsprinted Ben Berden (Raleigh-Clement), Yannick Eckmann (California Giant Berry/Specialized) and Adam Craig (Rabobank-Gian Off-road Team) for fourth place, 39 seconds behind Powers for his second straight fourth place finish of the weekend.

Summerhill got off to a blazing start and was soon joined by Berden, Kabush, Powers, Eckmann plus Cannondale p/b Cyclocross's Ryan Trebon and Tim Johnson in the lead. Close behind was a chase group containing Jones, Tristan Schouten (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies), Jamie Driscoll (Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld) and Evan McNeely (Specialized Canada).

Attacks in the lead group soon trimmed it down to Summerhill, Trebon and Berden but Powers found his way back to form a leading quartet. Kabush and Eckmann, too, would come back across while Johnson started to drop back.

Inside of four laps to go Powers surged and rode alone into the lead. Gaps began to form in the pursuit as Berden rode alone in second with Summerhill alone in third. A resurgent Kabush moved into second as both Berden and Summerhill faded slightly and the Canadian would soon find company in the form of Power's teammate Chris Jones.

Powers held a narrow lead over his two pursuers as he got the bell lap, but kept up his efforts to secure the victory. Jones dropped Kabush on the final lap to earn second, with Kabush rounding out the podium in third.

Full Results
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus1:00:10 
2Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus0:00:07 
3Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:00:11 
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle-First Solar Development Team0:00:39 
5Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement0:00:40 
6Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized  
7Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team  
8Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
9James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld  
10Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:01:09 
11Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld0:01:28 
12Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada0:01:35 
13Allen Krughoff (USA) Raleigh-Clement0:01:44 
14Alex Candelario (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:46 
15Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross  
16Jake Wells (USA) No Tubes Elite Cross Team0:02:01 
17Brian Matter (USA) RACC p/b Geargrinder0:03:01 
18Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:02 
19Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:03:04 
20Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized0:03:18 
21Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar0:03:25 
22Robin Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized0:03:29 
23Chris Jackson (USA) Castex Racing p/b Felt0:03:40 
24Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R Block - SRI Importing0:03:43 
25Chad Haga (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:03:44 
26Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona  
27Barry Wicks (USA) Kona0:03:51 
28Jesse Goodrich (USA) Evol Elite Racing0:04:00 
29Chris Baddick (GBr) The Gear Movement0:04:01 
30Bjorn Selander (USA)0:04:15 
31Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com0:04:19 
32Andy Reardon (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team0:04:20 
33Benjamin Sonntag (Ger) BikeHausDurango0:04:23 
34Braden Kappius (USA) Team Clif Bar0:04:24 
35Greg Wittwer (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team0:04:34 
36Adam Myerson (USA) Team SmartStop/Mountain Khakis0:04:38 
37Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports0:04:39 
38Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team0:04:42 
39Ken Benesh (USA) Feedback Sports0:04:44 
40John Klish (USA) Feedback Sports Racing  
41Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team0:04:45 
42Jeff Kluck (USA) Powerade-Independent Fabrication0:05:09 
43Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
44Mike Sherer (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:10 
45Jason Siegle (USA) SDG/Felt p/b IRT Wheels0:05:14 
46Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective0:05:28 
47Brent Gorman (USA) Volkswagen Boise0:05:31 
48Brad Cole (USA) KCCX Fuji Elite Cyclocross Team0:05:49 
49Mark Flis (USA) Revolution Cafe Rio0:05:56 
50Erik Hamilton (USA) University Bicycles0:06:03 
51Skyler Trujillo (USA) Boo Bikes0:07:02 
52William Iaia (USA) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle  
53Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team  
54Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing  
55Josh Whitney (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Pharmaca  
56Bryan Mickiewicz (USA) Feedback Sports  
57Dean Haas (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors  
58Ian Holt (USA) Groove Subaru-Alpha Bicycle  
59Ryan Travelstead (USA) JBV Coaching  
60Thomas Spannring (USA) Epic Endurance Cycling  
61Russell Harding (USA) Natural Grocers Cycling Team  
62Mike Friedberg (USA) PowerBar  
63Joseph Schmalz (USA) Source Endurance  
64Zane Godby (USA) enCompass Racing  
65Brett Pirie (USA) Groove/Subaru  
66Jason Holbrook (USA)  
67Bill Street (USA) Bicycle Blue Book/HRS/Rock Lobster  
68Brandon Curtis (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  
69Nick Truitt (USA) Yeti/Pactimo Pro CX Team  
70Scott Tietzel (USA) Evol Elite Racing p/b Plains To Peaks  
71Michael Sampson (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC  
72Connor Wilson (Can) Juventus Cycling Club  
73Kolby Preble (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team  
74Oliver Vrambout (Bel) The Bikery du Nord  
DNFZachary Edwards (USA) Boulder Cycle Sport  
DNFMatt Lyons (USA) Primal 1st Bank  
DNFNathan Brown (USA) Superfly Cycles  
DNFJoachim Parbo (Den) Challenge Tires  
DNFTyler Coplea (USA) BMC Racing  
DNFKevin Fish (USA) Super Squadra  
DNSShawn Harshman (USA) Harshman Wealth / Boulder Cycle  
DNSTrevor Walz (USA) Honey Stinger/Bontrager  
DNSZach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus  
DNSCraig Richey (Can) SponsorConnected.com  
DNSTroy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar  
DNSSean Babcock (USA) Kona  
DNSJacob Lasley (USA) Team Soundpony  
DNSAnthony Viton (USA) BSM Cycling  
DNSBrandon Cross (USA) Cole Sport  
DNSJesse Rients (USA) KUHL  
DNSDavid Reyes (USA) SRAM Factory  
Elite men- Overall standings after round 4
1Jeremy Powers (USA) Rapha-Focus184pts
2Ryan Trebon (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld113 
3Christopher Jones (USA) Rapha-Focus112 
4Ben Berden (Bel) Raleigh-Clement109 
5Timothy Johnson (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld95 
6Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing84 
7James Driscoll (USA) Cannondale p/b Cyclocrossworld65 
8Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing60 
9Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle-First Solar Development Team60 
10Tristan Schouten (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies53 
11Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized50 
12Jonathan Page (USA)37 
13Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada35 
14Brian Matter (USA) RACC p/b Geargrinder32 
15Mitchell Hoke (USA) Team Clif Bar26 
16Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank-Giant Off-Road Team22 
17Matt Shriver (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective19 
18Alex Candelario (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies16 
19Bradley White (USA) Moms in Tow Cyclocross12 
20Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus12 
21Troy Wells (USA) Team Clif Bar9 
22Barry Wicks (USA) Kona8 
23Travis Livermon (USA) Mock Orange Bikes8 
24Jake Wells (USA) No Tubes Elite Cross Team7 
25Isaac Neff (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective7 
26Bryan Fawley (USA) Dallas Bike Works7 
27Lukas Winterberg (Swi) Team Müller Gartengestaltung/BH Bikes6 
28Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized5 
29Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum Pro Cycling p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
30Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo5 
31Tim Allen (USA) Feedback Sports3 
32Corey Stelljes (USA) Cyclocrossracing.com3 
33Shawn Milne (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com2 
34Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing1 
35Mitchell Kersting (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team1 
U23 men - Overall standings after round 4
1Yannick Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized180pts
2Evan McNeely (Can) Specialized Canada164 
3Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized121 
4Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Ritte Elite U23 Development Team64 
5Russell Finsterwald (USA) Trek Cyclocross Collective60 
6Jeffrey Bahnson (USA) Van Dessel Factory Team60 
7Joshua Johnson (USA) Bissell-ABG-Nuvo53 
8Zach McDonald (USA) Rapha-Focus50 
9Kevin Fish (USA) Super Squadra49 
10Keegan Swenson (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing42 
11Jesse Goodrich (USA) Evol Elite Racing40 
12Robin Eckmann (Ger) Cal Giant Berry Farms/Specialized36 
13Daniel Gerow (USA) Wolverine Racing Elite CX31 
14Zane Godby (USA) enCompass Racing21 
15Joseph Maloney (USA) KS Energy Services/Team Wisconsin20 
16Luke Haley (USA) Bob's Red Mill Cyclocross Team20 
17Skyler Trujillo (USA) Boo Bikes17 
18Adam York (USA) Cleveland Clinic Sports Health17 
19Dean Haas (USA) Team Specialized Racing Juniors16 
20Michael Sampson (USA) Team Alpine Clinic / POC15 
21Jesse Rients (USA) KUHL12 
22Connor Wilson (Can) Juventus Cycling Club11 
23Kolby Preble (USA) Hammer Nutrition-CMG Racing Team11 
24Tom Burke (USA) Specialized Michigan10 
25Tyler Coplea (USA) BMC Racing9 
26Matt Lyons (USA) Primal 1st Bank8 

Related Articles

Back to top