Lea, Valente lead Omniums in US Track Championships

Day 1 of racing in Rock Hill, South Carolina

Full Results

Men Omnium I - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexandre Darville (Bissell Development Cycling)  
2Nicholas Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
3Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)  
4Zachary Kovalcik  
5Jacob Duehring (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling)  
6Jeremy Shirock (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
7Garrett Hankins (VuMedi Elite Cycling Team p/b Hammer Nut)  
8Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)  
9Zack Allison  
10Zachary Carlson (Matrix/RBM)  
11Ian Holt (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)  
12Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber)  
13Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)  
14William Myers (Marc Pro - Strava)  
15Matthew Furlow (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
DNFMike Zagorski  
DNFRaul Arias J.R. (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
DNFAndrew Armstrong (Matrix/RBM)  
DNFJohn Croom  
DNFKyle Knott (Starlight/Go!)  
DNFLuke Momper  
DNFBrad Tyra (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)  
Women Omnium I - Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking)  
2Kate Wilson (CCF Racing Team)  
3Bailey Semian (Team TIBCO II)  
4Jennifer Valente (Exergy TWENTY16)  
5Elizabeth Newell (JAKROO Racing Team)  
6Erica Allar  
7Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)  
8Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Garneau Factory Team)  
9Korina Huizar  
10Heather Ross (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
11Emily Thurston (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
Men Omnium II - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (Custom Velo)0:04:34.89 
2Zachary Carlson (Matrix/RBM)0:04:43.29 
3Alexandre Darville (Bissell Development Cycling)0:04:48.80 
4Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)0:04:50.20 
5Jacob Duehring (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling)0:04:51.31 
6Zachary Kovalcik0:04:52.91 
7Zack Allison0:04:55.37 
8Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber)0:04:56.52 
9Nicholas Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)0:04:56.74 
10William Myers (Marc Pro - Strava)0:04:57.04 
11Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)0:05:00.47 
12Ian Holt (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)0:05:01.33 
13Jeremy Shirock (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)0:05:01.90 
14Mike Zagorski0:05:02.28 
15Andrew Armstrong (Matrix/RBM)0:05:03.71 
16Matthew Furlow (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)0:05:06.11 
17Luke Momper0:05:06.76 
18Raul Arias J.R. (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)0:05:07.77 
19John Croom0:05:10.81 
20Kyle Knott (Starlight/Go!)0:05:11.26 
21Garrett Hankins (VuMedi Elite Cycling Team p/b Hammer Nut)0:05:11.83 
22Brad Tyra (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)0:05:15.57 
Women Omnium II - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Valente (Exergy TWENTY16)0:03:48.10 
2Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking)0:03:54.73 
3Elizabeth Newell (JAKROO Racing Team)0:03:56.35 
4Erica Allar0:04:05.15 
5Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)0:04:05.30 
6Kate Wilson (CCF Racing Team)0:04:07.20 
7Korina Huizar0:04:10.06 
8Bailey Semian (Team TIBCO II)0:04:10.13 
9Emily Thurston (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)0:04:15.92 
10Heather Ross (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)0:04:20.59 
11Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Garneau Factory Team)0:04:31.63 
Men Omnium III - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (Custom Velo)  
2Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)  
3Zachary Carlson (Matrix/RBM)  
4Jacob Duehring (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling)  
5William Myers (Marc Pro - Strava)  
6Ian Holt (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)  
7Zachary Kovalcik  
8Alexandre Darville (Bissell Development Cycling)  
9Zack Allison  
10Luke Momper  
11Kyle Knott (Starlight/Go!)  
12Brad Tyra (University of Colorado Colorado Springs)  
13Raul Arias J.R. (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
14Nicholas Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
15John Croom  
16Jeremy Shirock (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
17Garrett Hankins (VuMedi Elite Cycling Team p/b Hammer Nut)  
18Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber)  
19Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)  
20Matthew Furlow (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie13 pb Felt Bicycle)  
21Andrew Armstrong (Matrix/RBM)  
22Mike Zagorski  
Women Omnium III - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Valente (Exergy TWENTY16)  
2Erica Allar  
3Elizabeth Newell (JAKROO Racing Team)  
4Kate Wilson (CCF Racing Team)  
5Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)  
6Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking)  
7Bailey Semian (Team TIBCO II)  
8Heather Ross (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
9Korina Huizar  
10Emily Thurston (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)  
11Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Garneau Factory Team)  

Standings after day 1

Men omnium standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (Custom Velo)116 pts
2Alexandre Darville (Bissell Development Cycling)102 
3Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare)98 
4Jacob Duehring (Horizon Organic/Einstein Bros Cycling)98 
5Zachary Carlson (Matrix/RBM)96 
6Zachary Kovalcik (Black Lodge Cycling)92 
7Zack Allison76 
8Nicholas Rogers (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 pb Felt Bicycle)76 
9William Myers (Marc Pro - Strava)68 
10Ian Holt (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)68 
11Jeremy Shirock (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 pb Felt Bicycle)56 
12Martin Vecchio (Netherland Rubber)50 
13Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)40 
14Garrett Hankins (VuMedi Elite Cycling Team p/b Hammer Nut)37 
15Matthew Furlow (Breakawaybikes.com-Vie 13 pb Felt Bicycle)24 
16Brad Tyra (University of Colorado Colorado Springs Colorado)-14 
17Luke Momper-17 
18Kyle Knott (Starlight/Go!)-18 
19Raul Arias J.R. (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)-18 
20John Croom-24 
21Mike Zagorski-25 
22Andrew Armstrong (Matrix/RBM)-27 
Women omnium standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jennifer Valente (Twenty16 Pro Cycling)114 pts
2Jessica Prinner (Colavita-Fine Cooking South)108 
3Elizabeth Newell (JAKROO Racing Team)104 
4Kate Wilson (CCF Racing Team)102 
5Erica Allar (Colavita-Fine Cooking)102 
6Colleen Gulick (Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell&Shebell)92 
7Bailey Semian (Team TIBCO II)90 
8Korina Huizar (Vanderkitten)76 
9Heather Ross (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)70 
10Cheryl Fuller-Muller (Garneau Factory Team)66 
11Emily Thurston (Threshold Sports p/b Leadout Endurance Coaching)66 
Back to top