Voigt takes solo stage win in Beaver Creek

Van Garderen reclaims race leadership

Jens Voigt (RadioShack-Nissan) soloed to a magnificent win Thursday during stage 4 of the USA Pro Challenge from Aspen to Beaver Creek. The 40-year-old broke clear on Independence Pass, the first climb of the 156.4 kilometre stage, shedding his breakaway companions a few miles later and staying clear until the finish line.

In the race for yellow, Tejay Van Garderen (BMC) finished three places ahead of Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Sharp) but with the same time to reclaim the race lead on total points for stage placings over the first four days. However, there was no disputing the stage victory with Voigt’s performance giving him his first victory since 2010.

"I was nervous until basically 1 km to go," Voigt said immediately after the finish. "And then my director came up and said, 'You still have five minutes.' That looks pretty safe then. So I had a little time to slow down a little bit and enjoy it, you know, wave to the crowd and soak up the emotions."

Back to the future for stage 4

Thursday's stage from Aspen to Beaver Creek started with an ascent of the same category 1 Independence Pass climb that riders tackled on the stage 3. But this time they rode it in reverse, climbing from the west side and dropping back into the valley below before heading though Leadville and making their way to the category 3 climb of Battle Mountain. From there the route steadily descended to Beaver Creek and the final 5.8 km category 3 ascent to the finish line at the ski area above town.

A day after BMC heavily criticized RadioShack-Nissan's mostly passive week of racing, Voigt flew the team's colors in a long solo move after jumping away from a breakaway that formed leading up to the lower slopes of Independence Pass. Joining Voigt in the original breakaway were Peter Stetina and Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp); Rafael Infantino and Camilo Castiblanco (EPM-Une); Johann Tschopp and Ivan Santaromita (BMC); Carter Jones and Julian Kyer (Bissell Pro Cycling); Rory Sutherland and Chris Jones (UnitedHealthcare); Roman Kreuziger (Astana); Craig Lewis (Champion Systems); Rubens Bertogliati (Team Type 1-Sanofi); and Andres Diaz (Team Exergy).

The gap climbed to 3:40 going up Independence Pass before Voigt slipped the rest of the group's grasp and set out on his own. "It was almost like you had a voice talking to you," Voigt said. "It's like, 'Go now,' and that's what happened."

Kyer, the 24-year-old who signed with Bissell just before the Tour of Utah, said the rest of the leader tried to stick with Voigt when he made his move, but the wily veteran hit them at the perfect time and they were helpless to try and counter.

"Going up Independence Pass, there were a couple little drops, and he just came flying by," Kyer said. "He was at the back, and I guess coming down one of the little rollers he just hit it really hard and got this huge gap on everybody. Nobody could really do anything about it. He's just an animal."

Voigt drove his gap to about two minutes on his former break mates and more than five minutes over the field as he made the first KOM on the summit of the pass and then slung himself down the descent with a full head of steam.

Kyer said they tried to chase going up the climb, but it was quickly apparent the effort would be futile. "He was just clobbering us," Kyer said. "Kreuziger was trying to chase, but he was just going a little bit above everybody else's level, and there wasn't much we could do to contribute. It was just trying to keep the pace and make it over. About 4 or 5 km from the top if Independence Pass everybody just kind of stopped smashing it."

With the chase group throwing in the towel, Voigt got another lucky break when heavy rain started to batter the peloton for the first time this week heading through Leadville about 91 km into the race. Voigt had lost some time by the sprint in leadville but still held onto a gap of 2:40 over the first chase and 2:55 over the field, which, led by RusVelo, eventually reeled in the chase group with about 46 km to go.

"It rained after the downhill, and there was wind," Voigt said. "So whatever makes the race sticky and nasty is good for me because it hurts the others more than me."

Voigt opened his gap again to four minutes as he descended from Leadville to Battle Mountain while the two teams that have been
volleying back and forth with the yellow jersey - Garmin-Sharp and BMC - played a little poker at the front of the peloton. Van Garderen said his team needed a day off and was ready to call some of the other teams' bluff.

"Our team has had to ride the front almost everyday now," the current overall race leader said. "And Garmin's been doing a good job with that, but the thing is we can't kill the team. So we were saying, 'Okay, you don't want to defend, well we don't want to defend either,' and I think that some of the other teams saw that that's what was going on between the two of us. And they were just like okay, we're not playing around."

Liquigas amassed on the front to lead the chase. But the Italian team managed to take only 10 seconds out of Voigt's lead over the following 18 km as the powerful German mashed his big ring toward the lower slopes of Battle Mountain, which topped out about 132 km into the race. Liquigas eventually backed off the front, and the field bunched up as riders, still wearing their rain capes, appeared to begin a discussion on the front.

Voigt's advantage then ballooned to 5:10 as he hit the penultimate climb and rode out of the precipitation. He crested Battle Mountain with a 5:55 advantage and appeared guaranteed of his first stage win in the US since 2007 at the Tour of California as he flew down the descent toward Beaver Creek, just 23 km away. Once in town, the popular German soaked in the adulation from the spectator-packed roads up to the beaver Creek Village and crossed the line exhausted but obviously elated with is win.

"I'm more than happy that I actually entertained the people a little bit today," he said. "Not only to talk the talk, but also to walk the walk."

RadioShack-Nissan team director Lars Michaelson, who had urged his veteran rider on from the team car, pulling alongside Voigt several times in the closing kilometers to show him just how close he was to the finish, was also ecstatic about the win. "He deserves it," Michaelson said. "Now nobody can just say he won by coincidence. This is just pure power and will. Most of all will." Nearly three minutes after Voigt's finish, his teammate Andreas Kloden led the bunch home, followed closely by van Garderen, RadioShack-Nissan's Oliver Zaugg and then Vande Velde, pushing van Garderen back into yellow. The 24-year-old BMC team leader was happy to be back in yellow, but he appeared to be even more impressed by Voigt's ride.

"Jens is the only guy in the world who could pull that off," van Garderen said. "He's just that crazy. It was an impressive day. When we saw that there was a break going up the road I thought that Jens was in it, and then we heard that he was ahead, and I thought why is he doing that. But then he stuck it, and that was pretty impressive."

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan3:54:00 
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:58 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
5Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan  
6Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
7Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo  
8Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
9Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team  
10Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM - Une0:03:03 
11Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une  
14Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan  
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
17Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
18Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:03:08 
19Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
20Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
21Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:11 
22Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
23Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - Une  
25Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - Une0:03:11 
26Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:15 
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:18 
28Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo0:03:23 
29Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:03:25 
30Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:03:31 
31Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:34 
32Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:03:37 
33Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:47 
34Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM - Une  
35Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:58 
36Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:25 
37Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo  
38Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une  
39Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:36 
40Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - Une  
41Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:39 
42George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
44Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:04:50 
45Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:00 
46George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:05:08 
47Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
48Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
49Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo  
50Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
51Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:06:42 
52Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
53Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
54Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
55Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
56Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
57Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
58Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
59Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
60Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
61Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
62Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
63Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
64Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
65Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
66Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
67Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
68Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
69Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
70Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
71Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
72Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
73Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
74Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
75Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
77Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep  
78Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
79Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:07:02 
80Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:07:04 
81Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:08:10 
82Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
83Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
84Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
85Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling  
86Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo  
87Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling  
88Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
89Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:09:04 
90David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
91Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
92Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:09:07 
93James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
94Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:15:13 
95Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
96Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo0:15:13 
97Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo  
98Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
99Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
100Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
101Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
102Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
103Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:15:17 
DNFSam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy  
DNFEdward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
DNFMatthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFWilliam Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
DNFJesse Anthony (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFConnor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
DNFNoe Gianetti (Swi) Team Exergy  
Sprint 1 - Leadville
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan5 pts
2Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp3 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Sprint 2 - Minturn
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan5 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp3 
3Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale1 
Mountain 1 - Independence Pass
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan12 pts
2Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une10 
3Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp8 
4Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling7 
5Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team6 
6Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy5 
7Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
8Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
9Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
10Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
Mountain 2 - Battle Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan8 pts
2Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une7 
3Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une6 
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp5 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp3 
Mountain 3 - Beaver Creek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan8 pts
2Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan7 
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team6 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep5 
5Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan3 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team3:56:58 
2Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une0:00:05 
3Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:10 
4Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:41 
5Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:01:52 
6George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:10 
7Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:44 
8Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team  
9Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
10Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp  
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:05:12 
12Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:12:15 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan11:47:56 
2Garmin-Sharp0:03:08 
3EPM-UNE0:03:21 
4BMC Racing Team0:03:47 
5Rusvelo0:04:50 
6Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:52 
7Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:05:12 
8Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:06:40 
9Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:35 
10Bontrager Livestrong Team0:08:20 
11Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:36 
12Spidertech Powered by C100:10:25 
13Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:10:26 
14Astana Pro Team  
15Bissell Pro Cycling0:13:49 
16Team Exergy0:19:50 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team17:34:18 
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
3Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo0:00:06 
4Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:00:08 
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
6Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
7Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM - Une0:00:13 
8Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:00:15 
9Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:00:17 
10Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan  
11Lucas Euser (USA) Spidertech Powered By C10  
12Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan  
13Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
14Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:22 
15Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan0:00:24 
16Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:31 
17Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - Une0:00:34 
18Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - Une0:00:42 
19Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:43 
20Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une0:00:54 
21Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:00 
22Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:04 
23Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:21 
24Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:12 
25Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - Une0:02:35 
26George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:43 
27Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:58 
28Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) RusVelo  
29Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:35 
30Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) EPM - Une0:03:40 
31Cameron Wurf (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:41 
32Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:14 
33Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:05:20 
34Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:05:36 
35Johann Tschopp (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:06:08 
36Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:06:22 
37Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:07:16 
38Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling0:08:10 
39Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan0:08:52 
40Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:35 
41Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan0:10:14 
42Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:11:25 
43Paolo Longo Borghini (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:58 
44Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une0:14:13 
45Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:14:34 
46George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:32 
47Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:17:20 
48Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:19:06 
49Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling0:22:10 
50Alexander Mironov (Rus) RusVelo0:22:53 
51Peter Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:23:07 
52Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack-Nissan0:23:31 
53Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:23:37 
54Tom Zirbel (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:10 
55Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:24:42 
56Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy0:25:14 
57Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:25:48 
58Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:06 
59Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy0:26:07 
60Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:27:03 
61Caleb Fairly (USA) Spidertech Powered By C100:28:42 
62Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:29:08 
63Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:30:10 
64Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:31:28 
65Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo0:31:37 
66Gang Xu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:31:38 
67Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:33:25 
68Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:34:20 
69Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp0:37:23 
70Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:39:06 
71Artem Ovechkin (Rus) RusVelo0:39:19 
72Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:41:00 
73Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:41:45 
74Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:41:46 
76Arkimedes Arguelyes Rodriges (Rus) RusVelo0:43:13 
77Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:54 
78Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:44:07 
79David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp  
80Frank Kevin Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:44:35 
81Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:44:56 
82Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:47:34 
83Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:47:44 
84Julien El Fares (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:48:03 
85Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Joey Rosskopf (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
87Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:48:25 
88Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:48:54 
89Jeroen Hoorne (Bel) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:49:22 
90Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:50:26 
91Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:50:42 
92Jake Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:51:51 
93Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:52:10 
94Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
95Brian Vandborg (Den) Spidertech Powered By C10  
96Ryan Roth (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:53:07 
97Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:55:05 
98Matt Brammeier (Irl) Omega Pharma-Quickstep0:56:38 
99Biao Liu (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:58:28 
100James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:59:13 
101Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo  
102Morgan Schmitt (USA) Team Exergy  
103Karl Menzies (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Damiano Caruso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale23 pts
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Sharp18 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp16 
4Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team12 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi12 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan11 
7Alex Howes (USA) Garmin - Sharp10 
8Jakob Fuglsang (Den) RadioShack-Nissan10 
9Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une7 
10Kiel Reijnen (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi7 
11Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy7 
12Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy6 
13David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp6 
14Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team6 
15Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
16Nathan Haas (Aus) Garmin - Sharp5 
17Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan5 
18Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling4 
19Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une4 
20Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo3 
21Alexander Candelario (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
22Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
23Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp3 
24Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp2 
25Christopher Horner (USA) RadioShack-Nissan2 
26Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
27Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma-Quickstep1 
28Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
29Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team-5 
30Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo-5 
31Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Sharp50 pts
2Jorge Camilo Castiblanco Cubides (Col) EPM - Une46 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan34 
4Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy26 
5Freddy Orlando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - Une23 
6Francisco Jarley Colorado Hernandez (Col) EPM - Une22 
7Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
8Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Sharp18 
9Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale18 
10Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - Une18 
11Ivan Rovny (Rus) RusVelo13 
12David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin - Sharp13 
13Levi Leipheimer (USA) Omega Pharma-Quickstep12 
14Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp11 
15Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Astana Pro Team10 
16Pengda Jiao (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team9 
17Andrew Bajadali (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies8 
18Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Sharp7 
19Ramiro Rincon Diaz (Col) EPM - Une7 
20Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack-Nissan7 
21Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Cycling7 
22Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Team Exergy7 
23Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
24Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une6 
25Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team6 
26Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
27Michael Friedman (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies5 
28Andres Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy5 
29Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi4 
30Michael Creed (USA) Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
31Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Cycling3 
32Oliver Zaugg (Swi) RadioShack-Nissan3 
33Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
34Matthew Busche (USA) RadioShack-Nissan1 
35Ivan Santaromita (Ita) BMC Racing Team1 
36Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team17:34:30 
2Gavin Mannion (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:00:19 
3Javier Eduardo Gomez Pineda (Col) EPM - Une0:00:42 
4George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack-Nissan0:02:31 
5Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - Une0:05:08 
6Moreno Moser (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:29:58 
7Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:34:08 
8Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:43:42 
9Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team0:47:22 
10Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin - Sharp0:48:42 
11Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech Powered By C100:51:58 
12Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Livestrong Team  
13James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Livestrong Team0:59:01 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1RadioShack-Nissan52:40:37 
2Garmin-Sharp0:02:49 
3EPM-UNE0:03:30 
4BMC Racing Team0:06:03 
5Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:23 
6Rusvelo0:14:06 
7Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:15:20 
8Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:18:03 
9Astana Pro Team0:29:03 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:31:14 
11Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling0:40:33 
12Bontrager Livestrong Team0:52:03 
13Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:57:21 
14Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:58:57 
15Team Exergy1:10:14 
16Spidertech Powered by C101:23:26 

 

Related Articles

Back to top