Viviani storms Steamboat Springs

Leipheimer retains overall lead

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) took a convincing bunch sprint victory at the end of stage four at the USA Pro Cycling Challenge on the streets of Steamboat Springs. The Italian out-powered Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-Sungard) while Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) finished third.

Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack) maintained his overall race lead and will wear the yellow leader’s jersey into stage five’s 170.2km route from Steamboat Springs to Breckenridge on Saturday.

The crowds went wild as the peloton entered the final five kilometres of the race traveling at speeds of close to 70 km/h through the technical right and left hand corners before arriving in downtown Steamboat Springs.

Liquigas-Cannondale provided its sprinter with a tough-to-beat lead-out train, rivaled by Leopard Trek, UnitedHealthcare and Skil-Shimano.

"After Ivan Basso was out of the general classification, the team will support me for the final three stages," Viviani said. "Today the whole team worked all day for my sprint and in the last kilometres [Davide] Cimolai and [Daniel] Oss did a very, very good ride and perfect work for me.

"This victory is very important for the team because Cannondale is an important sponsor and it is from the USA. The team is in a good period because we won the stage in the Vuelta yesterday and today we made another demonstration that Liquigas-Cannondale is one of the best teams in the whole world."

Dutchman Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) had his sites on stage victory in Steamboat Springs, but came up short in the dash to the line.

"It was a hard day on the climbs," Van Hummel told Cyclingnews. "There were attacks for a long time and I was suffering. The team did a very good job to hold me in the bunch and in the final they worked for me.

"We have a lot of young guys so there's not a lot of experience so we coached each other and I think we did a good job. However, in the last three kilometres we lost each other. There was a big war behind the wheel of Viviani and I won the big game for the wheel of Viviani but I couldn't pass him in the sprint.

"It's not what I expected, but it's the first sprint after the mountains. Tomorrow is a survival day and the last day should be a bunch sprint again."

For race leader Leipheimer, the day went according to plan in the defense of the yellow jersey.

"Mission accomplished today," said Leipheimer. "I defended my leader’s jersey and did so with as little work on my teammates as possible. They had to do some work but at the same time we had help from other teams that were interested in a field sprint. Today went as good as we could have hoped and we are another day closer to Denver.

"Today was nice because it was a little bit shorter and flat. I think all the riders were looking forward to that. There were a lot of times that I could look around today and it was beautiful. Liquigas-Cannondale did a lot of work and they deserved the victory."

Breakaway caught on the outskirts of Steamboat

After an aggressive start to the stage four 133km road race from Avon to Steamboat Springs, a breakaway of five riders set sail that included Janier Acevedo and Cristhian Montoya (Gobernacion de Antioquia), Rubens Bertogliati and Vladimir Efimkin (Team Type 1-Sanofi) and Stefan Denifl (Leopard Trek).

Acevedo was the highest placed rider in the overall classification, 2:37 minutes behind race leader and stage three time trial winner Levi Leipheimer (RadioShack). Leipheimer’s teammates set a quick tempo at the front of the field and held the time gap to the breakaway at approximately 2:30.

Team Exergy moved to the front of the field to aide RadioShack in the chase prior to the first and only intermediate sprint for points located 99.1km into the stage. Its sprinter Fred Rodriguez noted prior to the start of the stage his interest in winning the Smashburger Sprint Jersey and a stage during the USA Pro Cycling Challenge. However, breakaway rider Denifl picked up the full points during the intermediate sprint.

UnitedHealthcare contributed to the pace-setting during the final 30km of the stage for its sprinter Robert Forster. Other strong sprinters moved closer to the front of the field included Kenny van Hummel (Skil-Shimano) Daniel Oss and Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) and Hayden Roulston (HTC-Highroad).

The onslaught of lead-outs from teams such as Liquigas-Cannondale, travelling roughly 65 km/h, caused the gap to the five breakaway riders to drop under 30 seconds and it continued to fall rapidly during the closing kilometres of the race outside of Steamboat Springs.

Efimkin made one final attack out of the breakaway before both he and his companions were absorbed into the field with roughly 10km to the finish line.

"We as a team don't have a sprinter so for us it was important to be in the break," Bertogliati told Cyclingnews. "Sometimes if you have enough luck these breaks can go to the finish. We tried the hardest that we could and I'm happy for Vladimir [Efimkin] who took the most aggressive jersey."

With the peloton all together, the sprinters' teams fought all the way to the line, with Viviani benefiting from a great lead-out from teammate Daniel Oss.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:58:14 
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
4Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
5Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE  
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
8Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
9George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
11Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
12Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
13Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
15Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
17Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
18Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
20Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy  
21Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
22Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
23Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  
24Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack  
25Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
26Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
27Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
28Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
29Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek  
30Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE  
31Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
32Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
33Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE  
34Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
35André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
36Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
37Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
38Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
39Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
40Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE  
41Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad  
42Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
43Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team  
44Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy  
45Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
46Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
47Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
48Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano  
49Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
50Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
51Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
52Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
53Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
54Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
55Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
56Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
57Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
58Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
59Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
60Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek  
61Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
62Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
63Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
64Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
65Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
66Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
67Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
68Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
69Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
70Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
71Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
72Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
73Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
74Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
75Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
76Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
77Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
78Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
79Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
80Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
81Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
82Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
83Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling  
84Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
85Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
86Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
87Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling  
88Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE  
89Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
90Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
91Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
92Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
93Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
94Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:13 
95Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:20 
96Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:23 
97Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:28 
98Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:00:33 
99Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:36 
100Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:41 
101Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy0:00:56 
102Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:03 
103Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
104Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
105William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
106Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
107Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
108Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
109David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
110Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
111Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy  
112David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
113Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
114Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
115Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling  
116Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
117George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack  
118Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
119Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:01:31 
120Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
121Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:02:28 
DNSJonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
DNSBruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale15 pts
2Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard12 
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano10 
4Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
5Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
6Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE5 
7Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
8Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3 
9George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
10Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy1 
Intermediate Sprint - Oak Creek
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek5 pts
2Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia3 
3Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2:58:14 
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
4Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy  
5Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  
6Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano  
7Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
8Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
9Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
11Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
12Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
13Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
14Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:00:13 
15Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:03 
16Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
17David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
18Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
19George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team8:54:42 
2Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis  
3Team Garmin - Cervelo  
4UNE - EPM  
5Rabobank Cycling Team  
6Team Exergy  
7Liquigas-Cannondale  
8Team Leopard-Trek  
9Bissell Pro Cycling  
10Saxo Bank SunGard  
11Team RadioShack  
12HTC - Highroad  
13Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis  
14Jelly Belly Cycling Team  
15Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
16Skil-Shimano  
17Team Spidertech Powered by C100:01:03 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack13:28:43 
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:11 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:00:17 
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:21 
5George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:53 
6Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:14 
7Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:18 
8Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:01:42 
9Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:01:49 
10Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:50 
11Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:02:07 
12Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
13Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
14Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:20 
15Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:02:35 
16Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:38 
17Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:46 
18Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:03:14 
19Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:03:16 
20Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:26 
21Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:03:35 
22Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:54 
23Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:11 
24Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:04:28 
25Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:40 
26Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:49 
27Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:05:01 
28Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:08 
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek0:05:48 
30Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:05:55 
31Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:05:59 
32Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:06:10 
33Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:16 
34Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:06:17 
35Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:06:28 
36Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
37Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:06:42 
38Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack0:06:52 
39Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:06:59 
40Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:24 
41Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:07:30 
42Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:36 
43Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:07:37 
44Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:07:38 
45Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:07:56 
46Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:59 
47Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad0:08:14 
48Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:20 
49Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE0:08:29 
50Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:08:43 
51Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:09:29 
52Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:09:37 
53Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:09:53 
54Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:10:07 
55Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:10:29 
56Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:10:32 
57Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:10:33 
58Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:10:36 
59Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:10:50 
60Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:11:02 
61George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:11:06 
62Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy0:11:07 
63Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:11:24 
64Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:11:25 
65Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:12:02 
66William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:12:14 
67Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy  
68Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:16 
69Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:13:41 
70Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:14:22 
71David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:14:56 
72Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE0:15:38 
73Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:15:49 
74Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:16:07 
75Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:16:28 
76Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling0:16:52 
77Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:17:01 
78Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:17:09 
79Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:17 
80Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:17:59 
81Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:18:02 
82David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:18:09 
83Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
84Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling0:18:11 
85Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:18:14 
86Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:18:22 
87Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:18:36 
88Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:53 
89Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
90Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:18:54 
91Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:19:09 
92Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:19:21 
93Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:19:59 
94Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:20:13 
95André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:20:23 
96Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:20:26 
97Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:20:33 
98Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:20:41 
99Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling0:20:55 
100Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:46 
101Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:21:54 
102Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
103Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy0:22:09 
104Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:22:38 
105Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:23:19 
106Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:23:22 
107Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:23:25 
108Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:23:33 
109Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:24:15 
110Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:25:24 
111Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:26:26 
112Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:32 
113Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling0:26:49 
114Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:27:48 
115Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:28:32 
116Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:30:04 
117Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:31:05 
118Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy0:34:14 
119Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy0:34:40 
120Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:34:49 
121William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:35:55 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale23 pts
2Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack17 
3George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team17 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad17 
5Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia13 
6Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia12 
7Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard12 
8Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling12 
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo11 
10Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
11Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek10 
12Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano10 
13Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy7 
14Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE7 
15Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
16Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team6 
17Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek5 
18Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
19Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano5 
20Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek5 
21Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE5 
22Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
23Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
24Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C103 
25Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi3 
26Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling3 
27Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
28Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia2 
29Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
30Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi1 
31Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE24 pts
2Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano15 
3Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia14 
4Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE12 
5Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE11 
6Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack10 
7Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia10 
8André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard9 
9Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
10Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo8 
11Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
12Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad7 
13Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling7 
14Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia6 
15Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad6 
16William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 
17Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C105 
18Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
19Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
20Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek3 
21Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team2 
22Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
23Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad2 
24Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad13:29:00 
2Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:03:18 
3Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:05:38 
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:07:07 
5Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:07:39 
6Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:42 
7Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:09:12 
8Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:09:36 
9George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:10:49 
10Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:11:45 
11Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:17:00 
12David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:17:52 
13Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:18:05 
14Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:18:36 
15Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
16Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:18:52 
17Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:20:24 
18Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy0:21:52 
19Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:26:15 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Garmin - Cervelo40:28:29 
2BMC Racing Team0:02:06 
3UNE - EPM0:04:08 
4Team RadioShack0:04:25 
5Team Leopard-Trek0:05:09 
6Gobernacion de Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:06:05 
7Rabobank Cycling Team0:07:28 
8HTC - Highroad0:11:37 
9Liquigas-Cannondale0:13:03 
10Saxo Bank SunGard0:14:52 
11Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:15:38 
12Team Spidertech Powered by C100:19:19 
13Unitedhealthcare Presented By Maxxis0:20:01 
14Team Exergy0:22:30 
15Skil-Shimano0:28:03 
16Bissell Pro Cycling0:31:36 
17Jelly Belly Cycling Team0:36:33 

Related Articles

Back to top