Leipheimer stamps his authority on Colorado race

RadioShack man takes race lead in Crested Butte

Levi Leipheimer continued his string of good results with a sharp attack to the uphill finish in Crested Butte to pull himself into the race lead of the USA Pro Cycling Challenge.

The RadioShack captain bested his Tour of Utah foe Sergio Henao (Gobernacion de Antioquia) by four seconds while Leopard Trek's Fränk Schleck rounded out the top three seven seconds behind Leipheimer. Tour de France champion Cadel Evans (BMC), Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Cervelo) and best young rider Tejay Van Garderen (HTC-Highroad) all finished in the same time as Schleck for fourth, fifth and sixth respectively.

Leipheimer picked up a 10 second time bonus for the victory, and coupled with his seven-second gap over Vande Velde at the finish the RadioShack captain moved into the leader's jersey. He holds an 11 second advantage over Vande Velde who is second on general classification, while Van Garderen moves into third overall, 17 seconds back.

"Obviously I am very happy to win and take the jersey," said Leipheimer. "It makes it difficult for my teammates tomorrow, but at the same they are fresh off of [the Tour of] Utah, they know how to do it and they have done it. We are going to give it our best shot tomorrow. It will be a tough day, the queen stage, but I think we are all very proud to have this jersey and to be leading the first ever USA Pro Cycling Challenge."

As expected, the three kilometre ascent to the finish wasn't suited to overnight leader Patrick Gretsch (HTC-Highroad) who finished one minute down and dropped to 17th place overall.

The peloton entered Crested Butte together with a full head of steam, having picked up the remaining two members of the early break, Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) and Jay Thomson (Bissell Cycling), 14.5km from the finish line.

Elia Viviani (Liquigas-Cannondale) won a hotly contested intermediate sprint in downtown Crested Butte five kilometres from the finish, and soon afterwards the finishing kick to Mt. Crested Butte began, the cue for Andy Schleck (Leopard Trek) to attack.

"We caught Andy with just over a kilometre to go. I can't say enough about my teammate Ivan [Rovny] who did a fantastic job today," said Leipheimer. "Ivan started to pull really hard and he wanted to stop but I kept pushing him and he was giving it everything.

"With 500 to go Frank [Schleck] made an acceleration and I got on his wheel and there was no one on my wheel. I wanted to race from the front because we are at altitude, not a lot of draft and guys are coming unglued. I am acclimated and there was no reason for me no to go. I jumped with 400 metres to go and when I saw the 300 metre to go sign I thought, 'Oh boy that is a long way to go,’ but you gotta go for it."

While Leipheimer and Henao have proved their mettle in rarified air at the recently completed Tour of Utah, third place finisher Fränk Schleck hadn't expected to perform so well.

"To be honest I am very surprised about my third place today because it was the first time that I experienced the altitude," said the elder Schleck brother. "I've never tried altitude training because so far it is working really good so why should I change the way it already works? The only time I have gone as high or higher was on the flight here."

The Schleck brothers rode together into the finale, where Fränk urged his sibling to attack. "Andy and I raced the way we are used to racing and that is together. As soon as the last helper from Rabo swapped up, I said, ‘Andy if you can go now would be a good moment’, and I got a really angry hate look from him.

"He went anyway and he did his job, he tried for himself and that could have been a good one. He made the race harder and as soon as I caught him back, I went. Levi counter-attacked me and I just couldn't hold on to his wheel. He was the strongest today so hats off to him."

The early bird gets the KOM

The USA Pro Cycling Challenge peloton had its first taste of Colorado's high elevations with the 11,315-foot tall Monarch Pass situated 42.6km after the start in Salida. Monarch Pass offered the only mountains classification points for stage 1, which meant whoever crested the pass first would don the mountains jersey at the finish.

It proved to the perfect scenario for an early break, and four riders took the bait and launched an attack moments into the 159.9km stage. Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), Jay Thomson (Bissell Cycling), William Dickeson (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) and Eduard Beltran (EPM-UNE) quickly found themselves four minutes up on the peloton after only 12 kilometres of racing.

Will Dugan (Team Type 1-Sanofi) jumped from the peloton in pursuit of the escapees when the break's lead had reached one minute and he came tantalizingly close to bridging to the front quartet on the technical roads of Weldon Creek. The 24-year-old American closed the gap to 20 seconds and had the break in sight, but could not make the junction on the steep rollers within the gated community. He would be absorbed by the peloton at kilometre 24, just shy of the start of Monarch Pass.

The lead quartet worked smoothly together and maintained their four-minute advantage over the peloton for nearly the entire 16.5km ascent of Monarch Pass. The cooperation ended, however, as the break passed the one kilometre to go flag for the summit. Dickeson started to falter and slowly drifted back and with 800 metres to the summit Colombia's Eduard Beltran surged away from White and Thomson amidst raucous applause from the spectators lining the roadside.

Beltran crested the summit alone to take maximum KOM points and the mountains classification jersey, while White and Thomson crossed together approximately 20 seconds later, followed by Dickeson at 50 seconds.

The race lead re-shuffled on the lengthy, high-speed descent as White and Thomson caught and dropped Beltran. Once the road flattened out in advance of entering Gunnison County, White and Thomson held a 20-second lead over Beltran and Dickeson while the field trailed at 3:15.

Dickeson had a moment of back luck as he rode onto the gravel shoulder and lost contact with Beltran as he sought mechanical assistance from his team car. Beltran didn't let up and pressed on in a solo chase of White and Thomson.

"We dropped the two guys and weren't sure if we should wait for them," said White. "We decided to ride within ourselves and see if they came back, but they didn't so we just kept going. With just two guys we were on the pedals all day. We went over Monarch Pass, descended 10 minutes, but pedaled all day after that."

Now on predominantly flat ground on the run-in to Gunnison and the first intermediate sprint, the riders faced an extremely stiff headwind through the desolate terrain. White and Thomson chugged along in the lead, while Beltran and Dickeson each rode alone, steadily losing time. Dickeson rejoined the peloton after approximately 80 kilometres, while Beltran finally succumbed to the chase 11 kilometres later.

"The headwind was tough," continued White. "I didn't get to see the peloton but I imagine it was across the road all day. [Jay] Thomson was a good guy to be in the break with. He works well in the flats, like myself, when it comes to big hills I'm not great so it was a good day for us."

With Thomson motivated for a stage win and White eager to make a bid for victory on the stage sponsored by UnitedHealthcare, his squad's title sponsor, the duo continued their lengthy stint off the front. The intrepid pair would ultimately prove to be no match for a motivated peloton in the stage's endgame, and their escape came to an end outside of Crested Butte as the teams of the GC contenders ramped up the pace in advance of Mt Crested Butte.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack4:29:22 
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:04 
3Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:07 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad  
7Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:10 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
9Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:18 
11Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
12Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:00:23 
13Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
14Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE0:00:28 
15Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
16Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard  
18Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
19Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
20Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
21George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team  
23Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack  
24Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
25Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE  
26Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
27Giovany Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
28Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
29Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek  
30Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling  
31Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
32Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
33Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:00:40 
34Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:44 
35Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
36Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard  
37Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
38Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
39Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy  
40Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
41George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack  
42Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:00:55 
43Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:00 
44Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
45Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek  
46Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE  
47Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:11 
48Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:13 
49Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:20 
50Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:26 
51Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
52André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
53Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale  
54Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:01:37 
55Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
56Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
57Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team  
58Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
59Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
61Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
62Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE  
63Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
64Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano  
65Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
66Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:01:46 
67Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling0:02:03 
68Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy  
69Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
70David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
71Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack  
72Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad  
73Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:12 
74Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
75Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
76Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
77Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
78Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling  
79Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
80Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
81Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:02:34 
82Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:51 
83Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
84Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:15 
85Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
86Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:22 
87Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy0:03:45 
88Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
89Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
90Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
91Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
92Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack  
93Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling  
94Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling  
95Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
96Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
97Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano  
98Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard  
99Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
100Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
101Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
102Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad  
103Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
104William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
105Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
106Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
107Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
108Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek  
109Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
110Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling  
111Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad  
112Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
113Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
114Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard  
115Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:20 
116Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:04:25 
117Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:16 
118Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano  
119Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy  
120Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
121William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
122David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:20 
123Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:58 
124Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:06 
125Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling0:07:25 
126Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad  
127Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
128Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack  
129Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy  
HDChris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team0:30:38 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack15 pts
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia12 
3Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek10 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
5Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
6Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
7Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia4 
8Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
9Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia2 
10Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
Sprint 1 - Gunnison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 pts
2Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling3 
3Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Sprint 2 - Crested Butte
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 pts
2Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy1 
Mountain 1 - Monarch Pass
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE10 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling7 
4William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 
5Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE5 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
7Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia13:28:30 
2Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:29 
3Leopard Trek0:00:34 
4BMC Racing Team0:00:39 
5Team RadioShack0:00:48 
6EPM - UNE0:01:00 
7Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
8HTC-Highroad0:01:56 
9Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:14 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:30 
11Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:02:52 
12Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:04 
13Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:05 
14Team Exergy0:04:09 
15Bissell Cycling0:04:19 
16Skil - Shimano0:04:53 
17UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:59 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack4:37:47 
2Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:11 
3Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad0:00:17 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
5Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:00:30 
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:34 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:35 
8George Hincapie (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:37 
9Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
10Jeffry Louder (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:41 
11Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:00:42 
12Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:44 
13Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:45 
14Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team RadioShack0:00:52 
15Carlos Alberto Ospina Hernandes (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:53 
16Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Team Garmin-Cervelo  
17Patrick Gretsch (Ger) HTC-Highroad0:01:02 
18Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack  
19Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team  
20Giovany Manuel Baez Alvarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:03 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) Leopard Trek  
22Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE  
23Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
24Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:07 
25Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:08 
26Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale  
27Rafael Infantino Abreu (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:10 
28Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissell Cycling0:01:11 
29Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10  
30Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard0:01:13 
31Anders Lund (Den) Leopard Trek0:01:18 
32Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek0:01:19 
33Jens Voigt (Ger) Leopard Trek0:01:20 
34Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi  
35Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:01:23 
36George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:01:24 
37Jaime Alberto Castaneda Ortega (Col) EPM - UNE  
38Danny Pate (USA) HTC-Highroad0:01:26 
39Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
40Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:01:28 
41Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:01:29 
42Andrès Miguel Diaz Corrales (Col) Team Exergy0:01:31 
43Rafael Montiel (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:01:32 
44Andy Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek0:01:38 
45Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:44 
46Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:01:52 
47Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:01:54 
48Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:04 
49Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:02:09 
50Hayden Roulston (NZl) HTC-Highroad  
51Edward King (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:12 
52Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:17 
53André Steensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:19 
54Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:20 
55Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale  
56Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:02:23 
57Ben Hermans (Bel) Team RadioShack0:02:25 
58Edward Stiver Ortiz Caro (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:27 
59Carlos Fernando Piamonte Rodriguez (Col) EPM - UNE0:02:28 
60Matt Cooke (USA) Team Exergy0:02:30 
61David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:02:31 
62Rob Britton (Can) Bissell Cycling  
63Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:34 
64Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:35 
65Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:02:36 
66Sergio Hernandez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:02:40 
67Oscar Alvarez (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia  
68Chad Beyer (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:43 
69Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:02:46 
70Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Bissell Cycling0:02:51 
71Philip Deignan (Irl) Team RadioShack  
72Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:52 
73Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad0:02:55 
74Alejandro Ramirez Calderon (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:02:58 
75Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:03 
76Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:03:06 
77Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
78Sébastien Salas (Can) Team Exergy0:03:08 
79Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:15 
80Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:37 
81Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:03:51 
82Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Team Exergy0:04:00 
83Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:01 
84Daniel Lloyd (GBr) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:02 
85Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:04:04 
86Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:07 
87Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:09 
88Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano  
89Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:13 
90Frank Pipp (USA) Bissell Cycling  
91Andrew Randell (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:04:14 
92Lachlan Norris (Aus) HTC-Highroad0:04:16 
93Michael Mørkøv (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:18 
94Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Cycling0:04:19 
95Martin Mortensen (Den) Leopard Trek0:04:20 
96Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:22 
97Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy  
98Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale  
99Peter Velits (Svk) HTC-Highroad0:04:25 
100Bernard Van Ulden (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
101Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:26 
102Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
103Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:04:27 
104Jason McCartney (USA) Team RadioShack0:04:28 
105Paul Mach (USA) Bissell Cycling0:04:29 
106Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:04:30 
108Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:31 
109Brian Vandborg (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard0:04:34 
110William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1 - Sanofi0:04:43 
111Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:04:46 
112Thierry Hupond (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:04:55 
113Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:56 
114Sam Johnson (USA) Team Exergy0:05:05 
115Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team0:05:06 
116Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:05:15 
117Ryan Roth (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:05:28 
118David Zabriskie (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:05:37 
119Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:05:42 
120William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:53 
121Kai Applequist (USA) Team Exergy0:06:08 
122Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:10 
123Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:06:19 
124Ken Hanson (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:56 
125Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling0:07:48 
126Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:07:55 
127Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Team RadioShack0:08:01 
128Caleb Fairly (USA) HTC-Highroad0:08:18 
129Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy0:08:41 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Levi Leipheimer (USA) Team RadioShack15 pts
2Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia12 
3Fränk Schleck (Lux) Leopard Trek10 
4Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team7 
5Christian Vande Velde (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo6 
6Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale5 
7Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
8Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad5 
9Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia4 
10Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
11Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team3 
12Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling3 
13Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia2 
14Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo1 
15Fred Rodriguez (USA) Team Exergy1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE10 pts
2Bradley White (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling9 
3Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Bissell Cycling7 
4William Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 
5Walter Pedraza (Col) EPM - UNE5 
6Peter Stetina (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo4 
7Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay Van Garderen (USA) HTC-Highroad4:38:04 
2Benjamin King (USA) Team RadioShack0:00:45 
3George Bennett (NZl) Team RadioShack0:01:07 
4Flavio De Luna (Mex) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:01:12 
5Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) EPM - UNE0:01:27 
6Cristhian Montoya Giraldo (Col) Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:01:37 
7Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale0:02:03 
8David Boily (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C100:02:14 
9Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
10Daniel Summerhill (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:18 
11Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Skil - Shimano0:02:19 
12Philipp Ries (Ger) Skil - Shimano0:02:35 
13Thimothy Roe (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:02:49 
14Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:03:52 
15Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:05 
16Alastair Loutit (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:09 
17Andrew Dahlheim (USA) Bissell Cycling0:04:29 
18Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale0:04:39 
19Erik Slack (USA) Team Exergy0:08:24 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team13:54:49 
2Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:05 
3Team RadioShack0:00:34 
4Gobernacion De Antioquia - Indeportes Antiquia0:00:47 
5Leopard Trek0:00:49 
6Team Spidertech Powered By C100:00:55 
7HTC-Highroad0:01:17 
8EPM - UNE0:01:48 
9Saxo Bank Sungard0:02:47 
10Liquigas-Cannondale0:03:06 
11Rabobank Cycling Team0:03:32 
12Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis0:03:53 
13UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:35 
14Bissell Cycling0:04:36 
15Team Exergy0:04:38 
16Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:55 
17Skil - Shimano0:06:25 

Related Articles

Back to top