Viviani wins USA Pro Challenge stage in Colorado Springs

Voigt denied fairytale ending, caught with 900m to go

Elia Viviani (Cannondale) blew away the competition at the USA Pro Challenge during stage 4 Thursday in Colorado Springs. The Italian sprinter had the dubious honor of being the one who denied the soon-to-be-retired fan favourite Jens Voigt a solo breakaway stage victory.

The German was pulled back largely by the Continental teams with 900m to go after a 40km attack from the day's breakaway, and Viviani finished off the catch with a commanding win over Martin Kohler (BMC) and Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly).

"When we caught the guys in the breakaway, my teammates said it was only Jens in the front," Viviani explained. "It was difficult to catch Jens, he's a strong man, and a legendary man in the breakaways. Cameron Wurf and Alan Marangoni did perfect work on the final lap."

The team took a more conservative approach to the chase after suffering in the altitude in Aspen on the first stage, and only put part of their team into the chase until the very end, and the plan worked perfectly. "In the first stage, we hoped for the sprint and we worked all day and came away with nothing," he said. "Today, I think we had the perfect tactic on the final lap, we did strong work to get our first victory in Colorado for Cannondale Pro Cycling."

The general classification remained largely the same, with none of the top riders being distanced on the short, sharp circuit, with BMC able to have a relatively easy day, according to leader Tejay van Garderen.

"The day went perfect, in team meeting we went through all the scenarios of what could go wrong, and it seemed everything went right," he said. "We were able to get a group off the front without anyone threatening on GC and we were able to just sit in, and even let the breakaway win.

"The sprinters' teams wanted to control," Viviani continued. "And we just sat behind them all day."

Following two consecutive days when it took nearly two hours for a breakaway to establish, the opportunists didn't have to wait as long for their chance on Thursday, and a group of 12 formed in the opening kilometers of the 113km route.

In the group with Voigt were his Trek teammate Laurent Didier, Gregor Muhlberger of NetApp-Endura, Ruben Zepuntke of Bissell Development Team, Rob Britton of Team SmartStop, Oscar Clark and Toms Skujins of Hincapie Sportswear, Steve Fisher of Jelly Belly-Maxxis, Ben Jacques-Maynes of Jamis-Hagens Berman, Adam Phelan of Drapac, Danny Summerhill of UnitedHealthcare and Martijn Verschoor of Novo Nordisk.

The riders peeled away on the first of four 25km loops through downtown Colorado Springs and nearby Garden of the Gods.

The group built an maximum advantage of four minutes before the chase ensued, which was shared by Cannnondale, UnitedHealthcare, BMC and Optum. The advantage started to come down in regular intervals over the next several laps, until Jacques-Maynes attacked the group to go for the second-to-last KOM of the day on the third lap.

Voigt countered the Jamis rider's move, catching him on the descent out of Garden of the Gods and setting out for his solo adventure. The peloton was just over two minutes behind as Voigt continued to push the pace, holding a 2:30 lead on the peloton and 1:30 on the remnants of the breakaway with one lap to go.

The gap began to fall over the course of the final lap, coming down more quickly as the fatigue began to wear on Voigt on the final climb. He had 1:30 over the top, with Britton in pursuit as the last survivor of the breakaway.

The WorldTour teams seemed to take a back seat to the chasing, happy to give a retirement present to Voigt, but the Continental teams like Optum, Hincapie and UnitedHealthcare had other aspirations, and together with Cannondale they brought the gap down to just 20 seconds with 2km to go.

UnitedHealthcare's Kiel Reijen, who was hoping to add to his lead in the points competition, said he had hoped to see more work from Cannondale during the race.

"I didn't think Viviani was going to make it on a course like that," Reijnen said. "But the peloton rode pretty steady so he was kind of able to keep contact. His team, I could hear them debating a lot on whether they should ride or not. I wish they'd helped earlier. It wasn't really our job to be chasing, but we just had to keep an eye on things. We didn't want to bring Danny back, but we just had to make sure things stayed in check."

With many of the WorldTour teams content to sit in the bunch, it looked like Voigt might just hold on, but a highway overpass proved to be his undoing, and the peloton had him in sight with 1km to go. He was swept up with 900m to go, and then Viviani followed Ty Magner (Hincapie) off the front, easily beating the American in the sprint.

"I took the last turn at the last kilometer in 10th position," Viviani said. "I saw on the second stage that the Hincapie rider was fast, so I took his wheel. When he started with 300m, I was on his wheel, so it was perfect for me. My sprint is 200m, so when I saw 200m I went with maximum power.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale2:28:52 
2Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
4Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
7Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
8Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
11Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
12Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
14Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
15Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
16Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
17Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
18Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
19Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
20Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
22Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
23Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
24Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
25Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
26Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
27Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
28Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
29Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
32Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
33Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
34Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
36Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
37Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
38Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
39Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
40Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
41Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
42Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
43Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp  
44Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
45Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
46Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
47Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
48Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
49James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
50David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura  
51Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
52Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
53Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team  
54Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
55Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
56Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
57Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
58Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
59Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
60Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
61Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:00:23 
62Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
63Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:25 
64Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:00:27 
65Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:00:38 
66Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:00:50 
67Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:00:52 
68Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:01:33 
69Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:59 
70Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop  
71Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:01 
72Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
73Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
75Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
76Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
77Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
78Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
79Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
80Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
81Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
82Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
83Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
84Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
85Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale  
86Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
87Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
88Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
89David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
90Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
91Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
92Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
93Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
94Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
96Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
97Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
98Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp  
99Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
100Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
101Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
102Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
103Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
104Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
105Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
106Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:06:15 
107Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
110Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
111Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
112Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
113Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
114Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
115Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
116Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
117Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
119Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
120Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
121Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
122Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team  
OTLIsaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:13:06 
Intermediate sprint 1 
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 pts
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team3 
3Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop1 
Intermediate sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 pts
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team3 
3Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale15 pts
2Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team12 
3Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis10 
4Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development7 
5Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling6 
6Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop5 
7Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp4 
8Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
10Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
4Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
4Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team2 
4Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop1 
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing4 pts
2Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling3 
3Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
4Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura1 
Best young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team2:28:52 
2Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
3Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
4Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
5James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
6Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
7Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
8Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team  
9Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
10Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:01 
11Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing  
12Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
13Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
15Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
16Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
17Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
18Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
19Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:06:15 
20Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team  
Best Colorado riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:28:52 
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
3Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
4Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
6Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
7Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:59 
9Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:06:01 
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
11Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:15 
12Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
Most aggressive rider
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team7:26:36 
2Hincapie Sportswear Development  
3Team Garmin-Sharp  
4Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Team SmartStop  
6Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
7Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Bissell Development Team  
9Team NetApp-Endura  
10Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
11Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
12Rapha Condor LT  
13Trek Factory Racing  
14Cannondale0:00:50 
15UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:06:01 
16Team Novo Nordisk0:12:02 
General classification after stage 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:03:45 
2Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:20 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:23 
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:34 
5Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:37 
6Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:00:46 
7Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:49 
8Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:00:55 
9Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:09 
10Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:22 
11Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team0:01:23 
12Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:45 
13Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:28 
14Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:37 
15Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:02:47 
16Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:06 
17Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:10 
18Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:05:20 
19Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:07:00 
20Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:07:28 
21Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:12:00 
22Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp0:12:03 
23Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:13:14 
24Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:14:08 
25Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
26Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:14:14 
27Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:20 
28Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:14:34 
29Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:14:57 
30Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:15:08 
31Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:15:21 
32Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:15:23 
33David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura0:15:54 
34Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:27 
35Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop0:19:16 
36Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:49 
37Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:20:18 
38Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing0:22:22 
39Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:24:08 
40Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:24:26 
41Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:24:51 
42Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:27:02 
43Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:29:52 
44Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:30:28 
45Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura0:30:44 
46Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:31:06 
47Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:31:58 
48Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop0:32:14 
49Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:32:22 
50Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:32:49 
51Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:33:12 
52Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:35:25 
53Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale0:36:00 
54Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:36:17 
55Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:36:27 
56Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale0:36:49 
57Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:37:13 
58Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:38:53 
59Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:38:54 
60Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:39:34 
61Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:40:31 
62Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:40:49 
63Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:41:04 
64Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing0:41:06 
65James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:41:07 
66Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:42:35 
67Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop0:42:36 
68Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:42:41 
69Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:42:43 
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:42:51 
71Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:43:00 
72Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
73Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:43:27 
74Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:43:51 
75Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp0:44:02 
76Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:44:24 
77Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing0:44:36 
78Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:44:53 
79Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:44:54 
80Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale0:45:15 
81Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:45:49 
82Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:45:55 
83Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:45:58 
84Edward King (USA) Cannondale0:46:16 
85Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:46:52 
86Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop0:47:20 
87Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:47:21 
88Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:47:22 
89Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
90Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:47:23 
91Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:47:35 
92Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:48:04 
93Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:49:02 
94Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:38 
95Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:50:04 
96Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:50:13 
97Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale0:50:56 
98Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:50:59 
99Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:51:06 
100Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:51:25 
101Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:51:29 
102Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:51:30 
103Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura0:52:00 
104David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:52:21 
105Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:53:19 
106Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:53:21 
107Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:53:23 
108Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura0:53:24 
109Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:53:39 
111Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:53:51 
112Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:54:24 
113Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:54:38 
114Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale0:55:41 
115Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:56:52 
116Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:00:14 
117Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
118Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team1:02:02 
119Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:18 
120Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk1:05:19 
121Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:05:54 
122Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk1:08:39 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling27 pts
2Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling23 
3Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development17 
4Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp16 
5Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale15 
6Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team12 
7Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team11 
8Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis10 
9Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
10Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing6 
11Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop6 
12Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
13Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp5 
14Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
15Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team5 
16Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk5 
17Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
18Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling4 
19Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team4 
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development3 
21Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
22Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
23Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
24Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development3 
25Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
26Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1 
27Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
28Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop1 
29Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1 
30Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale1 
31Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home35 pts
2Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team27 
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team23 
4Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp20 
5Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development18 
6Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing18 
7Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo16 
8Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home14 
9David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura12 
10Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
11Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling11 
12Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis10 
13Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team9 
14Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop8 
15Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis7 
16Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
17Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp7 
18Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team7 
19Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling7 
20Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
21Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
22Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development5 
23Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
24Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp4 
25Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 
26Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies3 
27Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development2 
28Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team2 
29Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop2 
30Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development2 
31Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura1 
32Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
33Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale1 
34Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team13:05:08 
2Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team0:05:37 
3Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team0:12:45 
4Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:22:45 
5Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:25:39 
6Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:29:05 
7Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:31:26 
8Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:37:30 
9Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:39:26 
10James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team0:39:44 
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale0:41:37 
12Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:43:01 
13Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:44:26 
14Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:48:50 
15Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:50:02 
16Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:50:06 
17Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:55:29 
18Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team1:00:39 
19Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk1:03:56 
20Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:04:31 
Best Colorado rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13:03:45 
2Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:49 
3Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop0:01:22 
4Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp0:01:45 
5Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:04:10 
6Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:17:27 
7Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:29:52 
8Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:35:25 
9Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:38:53 
10Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:42:41 
11Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:43:51 
12Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:44:24 
13Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:44:54 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team39:14:15 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:41 
3Trek Factory Racing0:02:54 
4Team Garmin-Sharp0:04:24 
5Bissell Development Team0:19:31 
6Team NetApp-Endura0:28:08 
7Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:38 
8Hincapie Sportswear Development0:40:53 
9Team SmartStop0:41:52 
10Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:48:16 
11UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:52:16 
12Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1:10:47 
13Rapha Condor JLT1:28:50 
14Drapac Professional Cycling1:29:19 
15Cannondale1:41:35 
16Team Novo Nordisk1:49:48 

 

Related Articles

Back to top