USA Pro Challenge: Reijnen wins stage in Aspen

Howes second and Hermans third

Kiel Reijnen (UnitedHealthcare) won the opening stage of the USA Pro Challenge Monday in Aspen from a two-man sprint with Alex Howes (Garmin-Sharp).

A select lead group of about 26 riders chased down an attack in the last 10km by Jens Voigt (Trek Factory Racing) before Novo Nordisk's Javier Megias launched an attack of his own with 3km to go. But Reijnen, Howes and BMC's Ben Hermans passed the Novo Nordisk rider in the closing kilometers as they powered to the line. Hermans never got on terms with the lead duo but held on for third.

Howes jumped first in the finale, and his good friend and fellow Boulder resident Reijnen was immediately on his wheel.

"This course suits both of us," Reijnen said of himself and Howes. "At that point I was just trying my best not to look back. The good thing about being friends is you both know you're committed, your goals align. You've got a good alliance there, but that only lasted about 3km."

Howes said he played his best shot, but Reijnen had the faster finishing kick in Aspen.

"I figured if I jumped him on the little hill there, with a downhill sprint it would get him," Howes said. "But I don't know, I have no leg speed these days. I was just grinding gears out there."

How it happened

A breakaway of seven riders got away in the opening kilometers of the first of three 31.6km laps that started in Aspen and finished there after looping through Snowmass Village and surrounding communities.

The initial break which UnitedHealthcare's Danny Summerhill initiated, also included Team SmartStop's Josh Berry, Jamis -Hagens Bermans's Ben Jacques-Maynes and Matt Cooke, Jelly Belly-Maxxis riders Jonathan Freter and Luis Lemus, Bissell Development Team's Greg Daniel and Drapac Pro Cycling's Lachlan Norris.

"The game plan obviously was for Kiel," Summerhill said. "And just having someone in the move so we didn't have to worry about chasing was all we were focused on."

Berry quickly popped out of the group and then sought medical attention as he dropped to the rear of the field as well. The escapees powered on without him, building a gap of 1:40 before a Cannondale-led chase started cutting into the lead on the first lap. The gap was down to about one minute as the breakaway started the second lap, but the leaders opened it back up to 1:40 on the second lap.

UnitedHealthcare threw several riders into the chase, and the gap was back down to just below a minute as the break started the final lap. From there the gap came down regularly until the bunch had the lead riders in sight.

"Chris Jones took the front there on the final KOM on the final lap," Reijnen said. "I asked him to keep the pace high because t was strung out and I knew the sprinters wouldn't make it back of we did. He did a phenomenal job of that, and all the other boys all day long were keeping me in position."

Jacques-Maynes jumped away from the breakaway in a last gap effort, while all but Lemus, Norris, Cooke and Daniels faded back into the fold. Jacques-Maynes had a small gap on the chasing four riders with 20km remaining, and the field was nipping at their heels.

As the group was about to reel in the Jamis rider, Voigt jumped away, bridged to Jacques-Maynes near the final KOM of the day and then kept going. "I was itching to go already at the beginning," Voigt said. "But the team said, 'No, no, no. It's still a bike race here. It's not the Jens Voigt show. It's a bike race, and so I followed the orders. I followed the tactical plan and only attacked in the last lap."

The German strongman dangled off the front as a new select lead group of about 26 riders started to form at the head of the peloton. Reijnen said Jones was the riders doing most of the damage in the field.

"Once Chris [Jones] swung off I had Lucas with me and that split kind of happened," Reijnen said. "I looked back and there were maybe 20-25 guys in that group. At that point I knew I was the fastest guy there. It was just a matter of keeping the momentum."

Garmin-Sharp and BMC picked up the chase and eventually pulled Voigt back, setting up what appeared to be a likely bunch sprint, but the constant attacks on the roads back into Aspen spoiled the sprinters' day.

Results

Stage 1 result
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:26:35 
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
4Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
6Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
8Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
15Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
17Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
18Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
20Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
22Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:00:15 
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
24Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
25Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:20 
26Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:54 
27James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
32Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
33Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
34Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
35Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
36Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
37Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
39Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
40Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop  
41Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
42Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:33 
43Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
44Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
46Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:39 
47Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team  
48David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:57 
49Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp  
50Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
53Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
54Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
55Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
56Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
58Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
59Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
60Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
61Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
62Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
64Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
65Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
66Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
67Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
68Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
69Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:10 
72David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:16 
73Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:23 
74Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
75Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:03:34 
78Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
80Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
81Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
82Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
83Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
84Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
85Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
86Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
88Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
89Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
90Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
91Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:05:15 
92Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
93Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
94Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
96Daniel Whitehouse (NZl) Rapha Condor JLT  
97Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
98Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
99Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
101Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
103Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
104Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
105Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
106Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
108Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
109Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:46 
111Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
112Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
113Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
114Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
115Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
116Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:11:52 
118Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
119Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
120Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
121Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
122Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop0:12:11 
124Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
125Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop  
126Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
OTLGraham Briggs (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
DNFFred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
Points - One
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
 Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
 Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
Two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
 Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
Finishline
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
 Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
 Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
 Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
 Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
 Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
 Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
 Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Climbs - One
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 pts
2Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
3Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home2 
4Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1 
Two
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 pts
2Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home3 
3Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home2 
4Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Three
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4 pts
2Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling3 
3Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home2 
4Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis1 
Four
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home4 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
3Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
4Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team2:26:47 
2Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:42 
3James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
6Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
7Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:01:27 
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:01:45 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
10Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:11 
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:03:22 
12Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
13Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:05:03 
14Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
15Daniel Whitehouse (NZl) Rapha Condor JLT  
16Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
18Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:34 
19Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
20Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
21Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:11:59 
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:26:35 
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
3Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:03 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:12 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
7Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
8Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:39 
9Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:57 
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:03:34 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:05:15 
12Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:46 
13Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
Most aggressive
#Rider Name (Country) Team 
 Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team7:20:12 
2Trek Factory Racing0:00:03 
3Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:05 
4Team NetApp-Endura0:00:51 
5Team SmartStop0:00:56 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:33 
7Hincapie Sportswear Development  
8Bissell Development Team  
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42 
10Team Novo Nordisk0:02:03 
11Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:27 
12Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:03:18 
13Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:21 
14Cannondale0:04:02 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:21 
16Rapha Condor JLT0:08:27 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:26:35 
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
3Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:03 
4Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
5Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing  
6Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:00:12 
8Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
9Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
10Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
11Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
13Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
14Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
15Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
17Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
18Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team  
19Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp-Endura  
20Rob Britton (Can) Team SmartStop  
21Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
22Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing0:00:15 
23Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing  
24Chris Butler (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
25Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:20 
26Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:54 
27James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
28Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
29Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
30Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo  
31Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
32Phillip Gaimon (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
33Robbie Squire (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
34Patrick Konrad (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura  
35Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
36Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
37Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
39Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:59 
40Michael Torckler (NZl) Team SmartStop  
41Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
42Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:01:33 
43Benjamin King (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
44Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
45Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
46Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:39 
47Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team  
48David de la Cruz Melgarejo (Esp) Team Netapp-Endura0:01:57 
49Thomas Dekker (Ned) Team Garmin-Sharp  
50Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Jonathan Cantwell (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
52Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
53Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing  
54Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
55Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
56Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
57Markel Irizar Aranburu (Esp) Trek Factory Racing  
58Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
59Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
60Caleb Fairly (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
61Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
62Gavin Mannion (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
63Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
64Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
65Isaac Bolivar Hernandez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
66Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
67Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
68Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
69Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
70Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
71Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:03:10 
72David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:16 
73Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:23 
74Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
75Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
76Travis McCabe (USA) Team SmartStop  
77Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:03:34 
78Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
79Hayden Roulston (NZl) Trek Factory Racing  
80Ian Crane (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
81Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
82Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team  
83Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
84Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
85Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
86Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
88Jose Joao Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp-Endura  
89Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team Netapp-Endura  
90Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
91Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:05:15 
92Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
93Steve Fisher (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
94Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
95Toms Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
96Daniel Whitehouse (NZl) Rapha Condor JLT  
97Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
98Elliott Porter (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
99Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
101Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Scott Zwizanski (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
103Zachary Bell (Can) Team SmartStop  
104Edward King (USA) Cannondale  
105Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
106Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
107Michael Cuming (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
108Leopold König (Cze) Team Netapp-Endura  
109Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
110Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:46 
111Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
112Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
113Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale  
114Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
115Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
116Michael Mørkøv (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
117Eric Marcotte (USA) Team SmartStop0:11:52 
118Mike Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
119Jordan Kerby (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
120Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
121Aaron Perry (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk  
122Edward Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
123Joshua Berry (USA) Team SmartStop0:12:11 
124Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
125Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
126Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team SmartStop0:12:31 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling15 pts
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp12 
3Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling10 
4Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
5Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies7 
6Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing6 
7Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk5 
8Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team4 
9Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development3 
10Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
11Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis3 
12Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team2 
13Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
14Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home1 
15Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team1 
King of the mountains
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home13 pts
2Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling11 
3Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home5 
4Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis4 
5Jens Voigt (Ger) Trek Factory Racing3 
6Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2 
7Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
8Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Clement Chevrier (Fra) Bissell Development Team2:26:47 
2Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Team Netapp-Endura0:00:42 
3James Oram (NZl) Bissell Development Team  
4Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
5Ruben Zepuntke (Ger) Bissell Development Team  
6Tanner Putt (USA) Bissell Development Team  
7Daniel Eaton (USA) Bissell Development Team0:01:27 
8Dion Smith (NZl) Hincapie Sportswear Development0:01:45 
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) Cannondale  
10Calvin Watson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing0:03:11 
11Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:03:22 
12Hugh Carthy (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT  
13Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) Bissell Development Team0:05:03 
14Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
15Daniel Whitehouse (NZl) Rapha Condor JLT  
16Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team  
17Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development  
18Scott Ambrose (NZl) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:34 
19Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
20Johnathan Freter (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis  
21Tom Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JLT0:11:59 
Best Colorado rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling2:26:35 
2Alex Howes (USA) Team Garmin-Sharp  
3Carter Jones (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:03 
4Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:12 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Julian Kyer (USA) Team SmartStop  
7Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:54 
8Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:01:39 
9Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:57 
10Keegan Swirbul (USA) Bissell Development Team0:03:34 
11Gregory Daniel (USA) Bissell Development Team0:05:15 
12Daniel Summerhill (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:46 
13Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team7:20:12 
2Trek Factory Racing0:00:03 
3Team Garmin-Sharp0:00:05 
4Team NetApp-Endura0:00:51 
5Team SmartStop0:00:56 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:33 
7Hincapie Sportswear Development  
8Bissell Development Team  
9UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:01:42 
10Team Novo Nordisk0:02:03 
11Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:02:27 
12Jamis-Hagens Berman p/b Sutter Home0:03:18 
13Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:03:21 
14Cannondale0:04:02 
15Drapac Professional Cycling0:04:21 
16Rapha Condor JLT0:08:27 

 

Related Articles

Back to top