Sagan makes it four in Denver

Van Garderen secures second major US victory in Colorado

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) won his fourth stage of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge in Colorado Sunday, taking a sprint finish during the downtown Denver circuit race. The Slovakian champion slung himself past Ryan Anderson (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare) in the closing meters after coming through the final corner about 10 positions back.

Tejay van Garderen (BMC) finished safely near the front of the group after leading the bunch into the final 300 meters and sealed his first overall win at his home race. Van Garderen and BMC pushed the pace in the final kilometers, hoping to set up Greg Van Avermaet while keeping the yellow jersey out of trouble at the front of the hard-charging field.

"I thought okay, it's 1km to go, there's no real reason to save any energy,” van Garderen said. "I'll spend a little energy to try and help lead out [Van Avermaet] for the sprint. It's been a while since I was on HTC and actually did a lead out in the sprints. It's kind of fun, but I think I'm a little bit rusty at it. I don't even think he was on my wheel.”

Sagan's Cannondale team once again pulled back the day's major breakaway with about 10km remaining to set the 23-year-old up for his 18th win of the season, and the heavily favored rider didn't disappoint.

The top of the general classification remained unchanged, with BMC claiming the top two spots in van Garderen and his teammate, Mathias Frank, who finished 1:30 down. Garmin-Sharp's Tom Danielson finished third overall, 1:42 in arrears.

Van Garderen said his win in Colorado felt like it had been a long time coming because he had been so close during the two previous editions.

"It's just amazing to finally get it,” he said. "Sometimes it's hard to be motivated after July. But with this race on the calendar there was no question of whether or not I was going to stay focused and motivated. This is like my hometown race, and you just want it so bad. I think in the other years maybe I wanted it a little bit too bad. But it feels amazing to finally get it.”

Despite finishing third, Danielson, who won the Tour of Utah earlier this month, said he was satisfied with his own performance and that of his team.

"You always go into the race wanting to win,” he said. "But with the course and with strong Tejay and BMC like it was, just being on the podium was a win for us and for me and with Lachie [Morton] in the Best Young Rider's jersey. So I'm really happy, and the team's really happy. We gave it our all, and we did a good job. We made the race, and it was phenomenal for me to finally stand on the podium in Denver.”

Sagan took home yet another points classification jersey, while Jamis-Hagens Berman's Matt Cooke finally could breathe a sigh of relief, having finished with the mountains jersey after leading that competition from stage 1. Garmin's Lachlan Morton, who wore yellow for two stages, finished as the race's best young rider.

"It's been an incredible week, starting off with making it into yellow and then picking up the Best Young Rider jersey today,” Morton said. "It's been a week I won't forget.”

Cooke, who just signed with his team in July, said he was just thrilled to be on the press conference dais with the WorldTour riders.

"This is the best I could have hoped for, and it's a dream come true,” Cooke said. "I didn't really expect this, especially after how [Tour of] Utah went. But for Jamis-Hagens Berman, they are very happy that we won one stage with Janier Acevedo, and I'm just stoked to be sitting here with these guys.”

How it happened:

The downtown Denver course consisted of eight laps around a 14.5 km course. The route involved navigating multiple tight turns through a city park and numerous fan-lined straightaway. Riders faced a 90-degree left-hand turn about 200 meters from the finish.

A breakaway of seven riders escaped early in the first lap and built a gap of nearly a minute by the end of the first loop. Included in the group were Ben King (RadioShack-Leopard), Christopher Juul Jensen (Saxo-Tinkoff), Chun Kai Feng (Champion System), David Riba (Novo Nordisk), Lucas Euser (UnitedHealthcare) and Jamis-Hagens Berman's Tyler Wren and Carson Miller.

Before the stage started, Saxo's Timmy Duggan told Cyclingnews he expected a very aggressive stage and that his team was going to be a part of that.

"The whole peloton will have to do something else other than let Cannondale drag us around and then try to beat [Peter Sagan] in the sprint,” Duggan said. "I expect a really aggressive race. We're not just going to hand it to Cannondale, for sure.”

The aggressive pace in the opening laps was too much for Tour de France champion Chris Froome (Sky), who climbed off his bike on the second lap and abandoned. With Cannondale picking up the chase and several other teams throwing in a few riders to help, the gap hovered around a minute at the halfway point. But as the race saw two laps to go, the gap was down to just 35 seconds under the constant pressure from Cannondale and friends.

The impending catch started to blow the breakaway apart, as first Miller and then Euser attacked the lead group. Euser was able to make his move stick and soloed away before King and Miller clawed their way back. The trio had a gap of 35 seconds on the penultimate lap as Cannondale continued to chase without help now. But with 10km remaining, Cannondale's work paid off and the break was reeled in, setting up the sprint finish.

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:27:15 
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
6Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
7Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
9Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
11Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
12Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
13Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
14Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
17Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
18Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
19George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
20Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
21Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
22Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
24Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
25Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
26Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
28Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
29Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
30Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
31Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
32Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
33Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
34Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
35Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
36Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
37Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
38Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
39Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
40Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
41Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
42Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
43Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
44Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
45Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
46Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
47Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
48James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
49Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
50Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
51Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
52Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
53Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
54Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:14 
55Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
56Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:23 
57Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:24 
58Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:00:26 
59Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
60Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
61Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
62Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
63Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
64James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:00:29 
65Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
66Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
67Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
68Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
69Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
70Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
71Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
72Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
73Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
74Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
75Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
76Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
77Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
78Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
79David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:37 
80Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:43 
81Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
82Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:45 
83Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:50 
84Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:00:54 
85Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:01:01 
86Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:01:03 
87Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:29 
88Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:54 
89Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
90Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:02:01 
91Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:19 
92Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:04 
93Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:03:24 
94Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
95Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:04:06 
96Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:23 
97Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:04:45 
98Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
99Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
100Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:48 
101Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
102Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
103Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
104Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:51 
105Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:06:32 
106Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:09:20 
107David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:38 
108Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:09:46 
DNFJoshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
DNFThomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFChristopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
Intermediate sprints - finish line (6 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard5 pts
2Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
3Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1 
Finish line (4 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 pts
2Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
Finish line (4 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team3 
3Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Finish line (4 laps to go)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 pts
2Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies12 
3Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
4Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano7 
5Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team6 
6Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5 
7Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team4 
8Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
9Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
10Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling2:27:15 
2Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
4Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
7Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
8Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
9Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
10Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
11Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
13Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
14Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
15Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:14 
16Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:26 
17Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:43 
19Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:01:54 
20Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:04:45 
21Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:04:51 
22Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:09:20 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team7:21:45 
2Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
3Cannondale  
4Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
5Bontrager Cycling Team  
6Team Novo Nordisk  
7Colombia  
8Radioshack Leopard  
9Team Saxo -Tinkoff  
10Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
11Garmin-Sharp  
12Team Argos-Shimano0:00:14 
13Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:00:29 
14Jamis - Hagens Berman  
15Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:40 
16Sky Procycling0:02:23 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team22:38:48 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:30 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:42 
4Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:10 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:02:34 
6Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:42 
8George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:03:58 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:11 
10Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:12 
11Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:13 
12Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
13Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:04:24 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:32 
15Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:55 
16Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:00 
17James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:45 
18Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:06:21 
19Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:31 
20Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:06:40 
21Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31 
22Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:07:37 
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:52 
24Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:56 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:18 
26Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:30 
27Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:53 
28Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:12:04 
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:59 
30Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:13:16 
31Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:13:22 
32Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:04 
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:01 
34Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:15:27 
35Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:17:07 
36Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:25 
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:19:30 
38Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:46 
39Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:20:18 
40Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:20:44 
41Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:08 
42Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:21:58 
43Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:10 
44Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:46 
45Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:38 
46Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:26:25 
47Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:26:43 
48Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:28:16 
49Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:29:00 
50Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:29:47 
51Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:29:54 
52Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:30:19 
53Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
54Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:31:10 
55Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:33:14 
56Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:33:33 
57Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:33:35 
58Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:33:51 
59David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:34:19 
60Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:34:35 
61Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:36:20 
62Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:46 
63Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:36:54 
64Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:37:06 
65Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:37:07 
66Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:37:26 
67Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:37:33 
68Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:37:34 
69Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:38:10 
70James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:38:38 
71Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:39:11 
72Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:39:30 
73Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:40:05 
74Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:40:20 
75Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:40:56 
76Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:41:25 
77Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:41:47 
78Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:42:18 
79Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:42:24 
80Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:42:36 
81Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:42:38 
82Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:42:49 
83Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:43:05 
84Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:43:47 
85Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:44:48 
86Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:45:20 
87Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:45:59 
88Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:46:28 
89David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:08 
90Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:47:13 
91Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:28 
92Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:47:38 
93Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:47:39 
94Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:47:54 
95Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:47:59 
96Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:48:18 
97Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:49:09 
98Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:18 
99Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:52:08 
100Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:53:09 
101Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:53:53 
102Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:55:59 
103Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:56:43 
104Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:57:35 
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:04:19 
106Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:11:43 
107Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:12:45 
108Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:24:01 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling70 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team40 
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano31 
4Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team22 
5Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies22 
6Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia17 
7Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
8Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
9Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard10 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
12Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team8 
13Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
14Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
15Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
16Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8 
17Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp7 
18Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team7 
19Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
20Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
21Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
22Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
23Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
24Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
25Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 
26Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
27Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard5 
28Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling5 
29Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
30Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia4 
31Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4 
32Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman4 
33Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
34Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
35Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
36Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
37Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
38Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
39Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
40Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team2 
41Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2 
42Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
43George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
44Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia1 
45Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
46Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
47Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia1 
48Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
49Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman46 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team30 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman25 
4Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp22 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp19 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard18 
8Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman16 
9Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff16 
10Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team13 
11Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff13 
12Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda13 
13Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
14Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
15Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling11 
16Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
18Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
19Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
20Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp6 
21Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
22Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard5 
23Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
24Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
25Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia5 
26Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
27Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
28Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
29Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling3 
30Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling3 
31Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
32Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
33Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
34Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
35Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp22:41:22 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:08 
3George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:01:24 
4Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:26 
5James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:11 
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:56 
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:19 
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:51 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:12 
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:12 
11Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:04 
12Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:26 
13Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:27:45 
14Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
15Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:37:46 
16Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:38:51 
17Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:39:13 
18Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:40:04 
19Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:45:05 
20Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:46:35 
21Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:50:35 
22Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:09:09 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team68:00:42 
2Garmin-Sharp0:05:30 
3Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:46 
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:50 
5Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:15:51 
6Radioshack Leopard0:17:21 
7Colombia0:17:48 
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:20:22 
9Cannondale0:25:44 
10Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:37:06 
11Bissell Pro Cycling0:41:32 
12Jamis - Hagens Berman0:43:34 
13Sky Procycling0:45:21 
14Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:54:23 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:55:20 
16Team Argos-Shimano1:10:13 

 

Related Articles

Back to top