Sagan takes a hat-trick in Fort Collins

Mezgec pips van Avermaet for second

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) claimed his third victory of the 2013 USA Pro Challenge on Saturday, winning a messy bunch kick in Fort Collins over Luka Mezgec (Argos-Shimano) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC).

Sagan dedicated his 17th win of the season to teammate Fabiano Sabatini who crashed during the third stage into Steamboat Springs and is still in the hospital. He also thanked his teammates for working hard to bring back a 15-rider break with about 10km remaining.

"They did very good work all day riding on the front to bring back the breakaway," he said. "Off the front it was 15 riders. It was too much, but all the riders from my team did the maximum."

The lead-out trains failed to survive the tricky run to the finish line, and while Sagan's lime-green-and-black Cannondale train served him well all day, he was left solo in the final kilometer, where the sprint was nearly foiled by a late attack from Saxo-Tinkoff's Rory Sutherland. The Australian was pulled back inside the last 100 meters, but he held on for seventh.

Sagan said the sprinters were moving too fast for Sutherland's move to work.

"We were going fast, and he went too early and there were too many riders on the front going for the win," Sagan said. "We started to sprint a little bit later, but it was too early for him to win the sprint."

But Sutherland told Cyclingnews it was better to try and to fail than to do nothing.

"You can sit in the group and sprint against Sagan and [BMC's Greg] Van Avermaet, and you're not going to get anywhere close" he said. "Or you can try something, and it nearly paid off."

The top of the general classification remained the same as Tejay van Garderen (BMC) safely retained his 1:30 lead over teammate Mathias Frank, while Tom Danielson (Garmin-Sharp) stayed firm at 1:42. Van Garderen said the stage was super hard, but he never felt his race lead was threatened.

"Today was really hard and fast from the start," he said. "It took almost 50km for the break to get established, and once it got established it was 15 guys. Two Garmin guys were in there, so we didn't want to give it too much of a leash, which is why we were helping Cannondale. … It was a hard day. I never felt like my jersey was under threat, but it was a tough day to get through."

How it happened:

Saturday's 185.4km took riders from Loveland to Colorado Springs after three intermediate sprints and just one KOM. The day's big climb, the category 2 ascent over Devil's Gulch, topped out 79km into the stage and was followed by a long descent before riders tackled a series of rollers over the last 30km leading to the finish.

The main breakaway consolidated about 50km into the stage. Included in the group were Garmin-Sharp's Andrew Talansky and Thomas Dekker; Sky's Josh Edmondson; Radioshack-Leopard's Tiago Machado; Saxo-Tinkoff's Michael Rogers, Timmy Duggan and Bruno Pires; Argos-Shimano's Simon Geschke; Novo Nordisk's Javier Megias Leal; Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies' Jesse Anthony; Colombia's Fabio Duarte; Bissell's Kirk Carlson and Pat McCarty; and UnitedHealthcare's Jeff Louder and Chris Jones.

By putting two riders up the road, Garmin was likely trying to make BMC work early in the stage in an attempt to isolate van Garderen later, but with BMC riding strong and Cannondale looking to set up a bunch sprint for Sagan, the tactic didn't work.

"They had a lot of help with those guys," Garmin's Christian Vande Velde said of the Cannondale-BMC coalition. "It was an impressive chase actually, because it wasn't easy. You saw how the peloton was blown to bits coming to the finish line. I think we almost had a 46km/h average speed going up to Estes Park. ...[Cannondale] deserved that win, for sure."

Van Garderen acknowledged that he and his team benefited from Cannondale's desire for a stage win, and also from the fact that none of the riders in the break were close to him on overall time.

"The highest placed guy on GC was more than six minutes behind me," van Garderen said. "So we wanted to put people up there just to kind of neutralize it and make sure it didn't get too much time to actually threaten the jersey. But we could have let the break even stay away and win up to five minutes, and I still would have been fine."

At the 68km mark, the escapees had built a 1:30 gap over the field. By the top of Devil's Gulch, the escapees had two minutes on the field and began their descent into Estes Park.

Garmin's Lachlan Morton tried to get away on the climb, but BMC's Frank quickly marked the move. Jamis-Hagens Berman's Janier Acevedo also joined the group, along with Bennett and Sagan. But the BMC-led field would have none of it and immediately reeled back the escapees.

With Cannondale driving the pace for Sagan once he was back in the group, the gap hovered between 1:30 and two minutes on the lumpy run into Fort
Collins. The gap was at 1:45 with 50km remaining, and Cannondale peeled another 30 seconds off the leaders' advantage 18km later.

Machado sensed the pressure from the field and attacked the break, with Bissell's Carlson tagging along, followed by Geschke and Leal. But Geschke wasn't happy in that group and jumped away from the other three, building a small gap. With 25km remaining, Geschke had 15 seconds on the remnants of the breakaway and 1:30 on the peloton. Edmondson, Dekker, Rogers and Leal soon clawed their way back to Geschke to form a new lead group of five with less than 20km remaining.

"It was on one of those steep climbs in the final, and I attacked," Rogers said. "I think it was on the third-to-last, and we dragged along the final four, but unfortunately we didn't quite have enough of a buffer to make it to the final."

Back in the field, one of the bigger rollers split the field, with both BMC's Van Avermaet and Sagan making it into the front group. With their sprinters still in position, BMC and Cannondale continued to work at bringing the escapees back.

Sagan attacked the seriously reduced peloton with about 12km to go, but BMC and RadioShack quickly neutralized the move. The leaders' gap dropped to 30 seconds, and the catch appeared inevitable as the charging pack closed in on Fort Collins.

With the peloton in sight, Leal attacked and Rogers went with him, but the move was fruitless as the peloton headed full-gas to the finish. The group was soon all back together, and the sprinter's teams started to set up their lead outs before Sutherland tried his suicide move and then Sagan completed his hat trick.

With only the 116.5km Denver circuit race remaining, The GC is all-but-locked up. Vande Velde told Cyclingnews the overall battle was actually wrapped up after the stage 5 time trial.

"It's not as climatic as it was last year," Vande Velde said. "But nonetheless, it's been great racing every day."

The 2012 overall winner said his team had played most of its cards in the race already but would give it a go again on Sunday. Of course, to add a stage win to its results this week, Garmin would have to get past Sagan. The Slovakian champion, however, was coy about his chances of winning a fourth stage.

"Tomorrow is not too long," Sagan said. "It's only 100km, so we will see how I feel and how my teammates feel, but we can try."

Full results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:01:33 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
4Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
6Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
8Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
9Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
10Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
11Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
12Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
13Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
14Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
15Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
16Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
17Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
18Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
19Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
20Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
21Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
23Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
24Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
25Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
26Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
27Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
28Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
29Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
30George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
31Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
32Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
33Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
34Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
35Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
36Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
37Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
38Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
39Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
40Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
41Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
42James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
43Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
44Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
45Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
46Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
47Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
48Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
49Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
50Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
51Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
52Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
53Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
54Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
55Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:00:15 
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
57Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:17 
58Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:00:20 
59Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:30 
60Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:00 
61Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:01:58 
62Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:02:45 
63Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:03:15 
64Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
65Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
66Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
67Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
68David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
69Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
70Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
71Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
72Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
73Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
74Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
75Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
76Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
77Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
78Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
79David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
80Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
81Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
82Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
83Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:33 
84Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
85Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
86Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
87Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
88Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
89Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
90Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
91Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
92Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:13 
93Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
94Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
95Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
96James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
97Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
98Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
99Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
100Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
101Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
102Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
103Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
104Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
105Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
106Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
107Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:11:50 
108Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:08 
109Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:57 
110Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:10 
111Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:21:14 
DNFDavid Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
DNFStephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
DNSMichael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
Points - Windsor - km 8.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 pts
2Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
3David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Loveland - km 33.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 pts
2Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
3Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
Estes Park - km 87.9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
3Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia1 
Finish - km 185.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
3Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team10 
4Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia7 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
6Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk5 
7Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
8Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
9Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2 
10Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia1 
KOM 1 - Devil's Gulch - km 79.2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10 pts
2Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff9 
3Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff7 
4Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp6 
5Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia5 
6Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
7Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling2 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:01:33 
2Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
4Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
5George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
6Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
7Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
9James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
11Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
12Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:00:15 
13Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:00:30 
14Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:15 
15Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
16Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
17Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:33 
18Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:07:13 
19Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
20Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
21Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
22Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:12:08 
23Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:21:14 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Argos-Shimano12:04:39 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Colombia  
4Jelly Belly P/B Kenda  
5Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
6Team Saxo -Tinkoff  
7Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
8Team Novo Nordisk  
9Garmin-Sharp  
10Radioshack Leopard  
11Bontrager Cycling Team  
12Sky Procycling  
13Cannondale0:00:17 
14Jamis - Hagens Berman0:03:15 
15Bissell Pro Cycling0:06:30 
16Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:48 
General classification after stage 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20:11:33 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:01:30 
3Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:01:42 
4Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:02:10 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:02:34 
6Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:25 
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:42 
8George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:03:58 
9Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:04:11 
10Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:12 
11Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:04:13 
12Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:04:19 
13Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:04:24 
14Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:32 
15Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:55 
16Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:00 
17James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:05:45 
18Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:06:21 
19Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:31 
20Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:06:40 
21Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:06:52 
22Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:07:31 
23Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:52 
24Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:08:56 
25Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:18 
26Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:10:30 
27Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:10:53 
28Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:12:04 
29Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:12:47 
30Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:12:59 
31Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:13:22 
32Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:14:04 
33Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:15:01 
34Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:15:27 
35Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:16:41 
36Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:17:45 
37Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard0:19:01 
38Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:19:11 
39Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:46 
40Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:19:49 
41Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:20:44 
42Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:21:08 
43Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:21:29 
44Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:22:10 
45Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:22:14 
46Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:46 
47Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:24:24 
48Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:24:49 
49Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:25:09 
50Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:38 
51Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:27:48 
52Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:28:16 
53Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:28:25 
54Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:29:00 
55Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:29:21 
56Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:29:50 
57Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:30:19 
58Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:30:41 
59Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:32:19 
60Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:32:34 
61Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:33:04 
62Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard0:33:22 
63David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:33:42 
64Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:34:35 
65Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:36:17 
66Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:36:20 
67Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:36:23 
68Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:36:40 
69Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling0:36:50 
70Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:36:54 
71David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:37:30 
72Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:37:33 
73Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:37:53 
74James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:38:09 
75Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:38:10 
76Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia0:38:17 
77Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:38:48 
78Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:39:15 
79Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:39:30 
80Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:40:20 
81Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:41:04 
82Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:41:22 
83Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:41:25 
84Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:41:55 
85Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:42:06 
86Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:42:18 
87Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
88Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:42:36 
89Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:43:04 
90Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:43:11 
91Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:43:49 
92Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:44:19 
93Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:44:51 
94Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling0:45:12 
95Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:45:14 
96Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano0:45:59 
97Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:46:44 
98Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:02 
99Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling0:47:09 
100Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:47:13 
101Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:48:43 
102Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:49:18 
103Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:51:44 
104Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:52:50 
105Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:53:39 
106Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:54:24 
107Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:55:30 
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1:03:25 
109Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:06:52 
110Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team1:07:57 
111Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1:19:38 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling55 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team34 
3Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano24 
4Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
6Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
7Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia12 
8Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12 
9Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard10 
10Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
11Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
12Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
13Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
14Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
15Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff8 
16Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp7 
17Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
18Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff5 
19Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
20Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 
21Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team5 
22Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling5 
23Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
24Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
25Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia4 
26Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4 
27Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
28Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff3 
29Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
30Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
31Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling3 
32Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
33Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
34Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano2 
35Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team2 
36Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
37George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
38Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia1 
39Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
40Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
41Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia1 
42Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies1 
43David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1 
44Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff1 
45Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
46Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk-6 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman46 pts
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team30 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman25 
4Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp22 
5Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team20 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp19 
7Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard18 
8Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman16 
9Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff16 
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling16 
11Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team13 
12Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff13 
13Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda13 
14Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
15Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
16Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling11 
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano10 
18Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
19Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
20Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
21Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp6 
22Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
23Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard5 
24Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
25Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
26Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia5 
27Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team4 
28Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
29Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
30Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
31Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling3 
32Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling3 
33Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
34Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
35Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff2 
36Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team1 
37Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp20:14:07 
2Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:08 
3George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:01:24 
4Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:02:26 
5James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:03:11 
6Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:07:56 
7Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:19 
8Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:37 
9Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:17:12 
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:19:40 
11Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:21:12 
12Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:23:04 
13Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:25:51 
14Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:26:26 
15Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:27:45 
16Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:35:19 
17Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:37:46 
18Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:38:30 
19Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:38:51 
20Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:41:15 
21Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:44:39 
22Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:46:09 
23Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk1:04:18 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team60:38:57 
2Garmin-Sharp0:05:30 
3Bontrager Cycling Team0:09:46 
4Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:14:50 
5Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:15:51 
6Radioshack Leopard0:17:21 
7Colombia0:17:48 
8Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:20:22 
9Cannondale0:25:44 
10Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:36:37 
11Bissell Pro Cycling0:40:52 
12Sky Procycling0:42:58 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:43:05 
14Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:54:23 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:55:20 
16Team Argos-Shimano1:09:59 

 

Back to top