Sagan speeds to stage 3 win in Steamboat Springs

Voigt caught in final 10km after long, solo breakaway

Peter Sagan (Cannondale) took his second stage victory of the USA Pro Challenge on Wednesday, winning the 170km trek from Breckenridge to Steamboat Springs ahead of Argos-Shimano's Luka Mezgec and Ryan Anderson (Optum-Kelly Benefit Strategies).

The Slovakian champion made it look easy, taking a patient approach to the final 200m. While BMC's Greg Van Avermaet jumped early and Anderson took a wide berth on the opposite side of the road, Sagan lithely threaded the needle in between with a powerful surge to take the win by a wheel over the fast-charging Slovenian Mezgec.

"I'm very happy, and I thank all my teammates because they did very good work," Sagan said.

Sagan's teammates rode the front to pull back RadioShack-Leopard's Jens Voigt, who jumped away from a five-rider breakaway with about 50km remaining and was caught just 3km from the line.

"I'm sorry for Jens because he did very hard work on the front," Sagan said. "But when he dropped all the riders from the breakaway there was only one way for him to win the stage."

A crash in the final 2km took down many riders, the worst off was Mike Friedman (Optum), but it did not disrupt the overall lead of Lachlan Morton (Garmin-Sharp), who remains two seconds ahead of Mathias Frank (BMC) in the overall.

A day for the sprinters, or the breakaway?

Stage 3 started with a descent down from the sky-high environment of Breckenridge until the category 3 KOM on Swan Mountain, just 11.3km into the race. Intermediate sprints in Silverthorne and Kremmling followed before the final ascent of the day over Rabbit Ears Pass, a category 2 climb that topped out just 33.7km from the finish in Steamboat Springs. For the second consecutive day, the stage ended with a descent to the finish line.

The pace was fast out of the gate, but the day's breakaway didn't stick until the riders started climbing toward the first KOM. Davide Villella (Cannondale) attacked and was followed over the top by Voigt, mountains classification leader Matt Cooke (Jamis-Hagens Berman), Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly-Kenda) and Tyler Wren (Jamis-Hagens Berman).

Sky Pro Cycling's Josh Edmondson continued to press the pace over the climb and once the peloton took a nature stop, the day's breakaway took shape.

"It was the plan [to go out on the attack]," Edmondson said. "We lost Joe [Dombrowski] this morning and Peter [Kennaugh] yesterday, and realistically we don't have anything for the GC. We thought we'd try for a break and maybe take a stage from that."

Included in the group with Edmondson were Voigt, Villella, Wren and Tvetcov. Voigt said he told his teammates before the start of the stage that he was feeling good and was going to try his luck for his first stage win in Colorado since winning in Beaver Creek last year.

The five escapees built a gap of 2:35 a little more than 30km into the stage. With Tvetcov the highest-placed breakaway rider at more than six minutes down, the Garmin team of race leader Morton was happy to set a moderate tempo to keep the escape in check but also let it have some rope.

"We weren't too fussed about bringing the breakaway back" Morton said. "There was no one who was a major threat, so we just kind of kept it at a good limit, and then [Cannondale] took over to try and chase Jens, and they had a hell of a job because he kind of turned on the afterburners that last 50km."

The group's gap ballooned to 5:10 with just 58km remaining, 17km before the climb of Rabbit Ears Pass began. Voigt must have sensed the pace picking up behind in the field and jumped away from his breakaway companions. With 48.8km remaining, Voigt had 30 seconds on the chasers and was holding a 4:50 gap over the field.

"I saw the group falling apart with different interests and different tactics," Voigt said. "I think the Cannondale rider got the order from his car to stop pulling, and if you only have five riders and one stops, it's a fifth of the group that doesn't work anymore, so to speak, and it creates disbalance. Before it's like a fellowship, but then it falls apart and you five individuals trying to win. So I decided an attack would be the best defense."

The German veteran poured it on and increased his lead to 2:20 over his former breakaway companions about 5km from the final KOM, causing Cannondale to take over the chase in hopes of bringing things together so that Sagan could try for another sprint win.

At the top of Rabbit Ears Pass, Voigt had 1:55 on the chase and 3:35 on the field, which was beginning to sweep up the remnants of the break. With the help of several other riders from sprinters' teams, Cannondale pulled Voigt back near the finish and a field sprint was inevitable.

"With 5km or 6km to go I saw it was down underneath a minute," Voigt said. "I did a quick calculation on how much time I was going to need in the headwind and how fast they were going to go behind me, and I figured this might be a little too short for me today. So I saw it coming a little bit, but I was still disappointed."

A crash just after the catch caused some confusion in the hard-charging peloton, and BMC hit the front for Van Avermaet, while Sagan set himself up just behind for another win. Although Wednesday's near-miss was disappointing, Voigt hesitantly said he'd be looking for another try later in the week.

"Just in a month I'll be 42, so give me some rest," he joked with reporters. "I'm an old man here. Tomorrow is going to be a very, very hard day. The GC is probably going to be decided, so I think it is [Morton's] day tomorrow. I'll just try to hang on and finish tomorrow and the TT and then after that it's all open and we can go however and whenever we want."

And if Voigt doesn't get his stage win this year, he can always go on the attack just to enjoy the scenery. As Tevtcov explained it, the sites along the way were a big topic of discussion among himself and the veteran RadioShack rider.

"He just was impressed with the views," Tvetcov said of his discussions with Voigt. "When we went by the lake I said, 'Yeah, look at that view.'And he turned and said, 'I wish I could go fishing here.'"

Full Results

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:04:18 
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
3Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
6Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia  
7Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
9Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
11Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
12Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
13Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
14Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
15Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
16Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
17Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
18Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
19Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
20Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
21Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
22Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
23Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
24Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
25Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
26Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
27Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
28Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard  
29Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
30Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
31Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
32James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
33Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
34Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
35Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard  
36Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
37Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
38Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia  
39Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
40Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia  
41Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
42Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
43Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
44Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
45Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
46Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
47Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
48Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia  
49David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
50Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
51Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
52Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
53Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
54Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
55Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
56Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
57James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
58Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
59Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
60Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
61Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
62Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
63Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
64Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
65Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
66Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
67Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
68Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
69Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
70Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
71Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
72Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
73Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
74Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
75Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
76Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
77David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
78Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
79Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
80Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
81Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
82Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
83Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard  
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
85David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
86Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
87Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
88Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
89Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
90Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
91Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
92Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling  
94Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
95Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
96Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
97Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
98George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
99Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:34 
100Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
101Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
102Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
103Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:03:34 
104Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
105Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
106Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
107Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:03:37 
108Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
109Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
110Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
111Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
112Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:59 
113Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:04:02 
114Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
115Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
116Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
117Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:52 
118Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling  
119Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
120Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNSJoseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling  
Sprint 1 - Sivlerthorne
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 pts
2Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard3 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
Sprint 2 - Kremmling
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 pts
2Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda3 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard1 
Sprint 3 - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling15 pts
2Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
3Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team7 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
6Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5 
7Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
8Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard3 
9Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team2 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling1 
KOM 1 - Swan Mountain
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 pts
2Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman7 
3Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard6 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
5Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
KOM 2 - Rabbit Ears Pass
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard10 pts
2Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling9 
3Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman7 
4Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda6 
5Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman5 
6Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
7Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp2 
Best young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling4:04:18 
2Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
3Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
4James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
6Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
7Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
8Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
9Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
10Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team  
11Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
12Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
13Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling  
14Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
15Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
17Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
18George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
19Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:34 
20Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia  
21Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
22Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling  
23Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:37 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jelly Belly P/B Kenda12:12:54 
2BMC Racing Team  
3Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
4Team Novo Nordisk  
5Radioshack Leopard  
6Garmin-Sharp  
7Team Argos-Shimano  
8Bontrager Cycling Team  
9Colombia  
10Cannondale  
11Jamis - Hagens Berman  
12Team Saxo -Tinkoff  
13Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies  
14Bissell Pro Cycling  
15Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
16Sky Procycling  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp11:35:40 
2Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:02 
3Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:18 
6Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:00:29 
7Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia0:00:35 
8Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:41 
9Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
10Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard  
11Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
12Gregory Brenes Obando (CRc) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
13Janier Alexis Acevedo Colle (Col) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
14Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
15Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
16Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:00:46 
17Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
18Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
19Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
20Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
21George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
22Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:00:57 
23Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:59 
24Andreas Klöden (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
25Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
26Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:04 
27Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard0:01:22 
28James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team  
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:01:24 
30Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
31Jesse Anthony (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
32Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard0:01:29 
33Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:01:34 
34Tom Zirbel (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:46 
35Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:02:13 
36Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:43 
37Jeffry Louder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:02:47 
38Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia0:02:57 
39Alex Hagman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:03:35 
40Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
41Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:05:58 
42Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:04 
43Juan Pablo Suarez Suarez (Col) Colombia0:06:18 
44Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia0:06:27 
45Morgan Schmitt (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:06:28 
46Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
47Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:43 
48Michael Friedman (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:07:15 
49Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:07:22 
50Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:36 
51Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
52Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:08:17 
53Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:32 
54Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:10:17 
55Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  
56Sean Mazich (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:10:58 
57Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
58Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
59Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:13 
60David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:11:14 
61James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:12:16 
62Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard  
63Kirk Carlsen (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:12:40 
64Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:14:59 
65Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
66Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman0:15:07 
67Danny Pate (USA) Sky Procycling0:15:57 
68Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:08 
69Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
70Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
71Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
72Hayden Roulston (NZl) RadioShack Leopard  
73Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Procycling  
74Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
75Ryota Nishizono (Jpn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
76Alexander Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
77Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:41 
78Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:17:50 
79Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  
80Nariyuki Masuda (Jpn) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
81Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
82Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:29 
83Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:18:33 
84David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:19:18 
85Benjamin King (USA) RadioShack Leopard0:19:30 
86Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:19:33 
87Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:19:45 
88Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:19:49 
89Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  
90Fred Rodriguez (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
91Feng Chun Kai (Tpe) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
92Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
93Xu Gang (Chn) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  
94Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano0:21:24 
95Julien Taramarcaz (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:29 
96Nic Hamlton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:21:31 
97Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano  
98David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp  
99Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp  
100Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Saxo-Tinkoff  
101Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:33 
102Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:22:52 
103Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:12 
104Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  
105Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
106Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  
107Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:54 
109Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano  
110Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Sky Procycling  
111Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling  
112Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:26:07 
113Michael Torckler (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:28:11 
114Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:28:14 
115Jeremy Vennell (NZl) Bissell Pro Cycling0:28:41 
116Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:29:02 
117Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling0:29:11 
118Yann Huguet (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano  
119Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
120Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:21 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling40 pts
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team24 
3Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team15 
4Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team13 
5Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp12 
6Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Argos-Shimano12 
7Tony Gallopin (Fra) RadioShack Leopard10 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team10 
9Ryan Anderson (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies10 
10Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling9 
11Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
12Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team8 
13Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
14Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp7 
15Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team6 
16Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team6 
17Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
18Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda5 
19Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team5 
20Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia5 
21Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia4 
22Rory Sutherland (Aus) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
23Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard4 
24Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
25Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3 
26Andy Schleck (Lux) RadioShack Leopard3 
27Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team2 
28Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman2 
29Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling1 
30George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard1 
31Andrew Talansky (USA) Garmin-Sharp1 
32Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman1 
33David Millar (GBr) Garmin-Sharp1 
34Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk-5 
KOM classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matt Cooke (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman38 pts
2Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman25 
3Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp20 
4Jens Voigt (Ger) RadioShack Leopard18 
5Mathias Frank (Swi) BMC Racing Team17 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team13 
7Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team13 
8Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team12 
9Serghei Tvetcov (Mda) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda11 
10Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling10 
11Edward King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
12Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda8 
13Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda7 
14Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman6 
15Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling5 
16Tiago Machado (Por) RadioShack Leopard5 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
18Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
19Bruno Pires (Por) Team Saxo-Tinkoff4 
20Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
21Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman3 
22Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin-Sharp2 
23Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling2 
24Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team2 
25Richie Porte (Aus) Sky Procycling1 
Best young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lachlan David Morton (Aus) Garmin-Sharp11:35:40 
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:11 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:18 
4George Bennett (NZl) RadioShack Leopard0:00:46 
5Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:00:59 
6Nathan Wilson (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:04 
7James Oram (NZl) Bontrager Cycling Team0:01:22 
8Ian Boswell (USA) Sky Procycling0:02:43 
9Lawrence Warbasse (USA) BMC Racing Team0:03:45 
10Jesper Hansen (Den) Team Saxo-Tinkoff0:06:43 
11Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team0:10:17 
12Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:10:58 
13Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:11:13 
14Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:16:08 
15Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano  
16Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:17:50 
17Joshua Edmondson (GBr) Sky Procycling0:18:29 
18Julio Alexis Camacho Bernal (Col) Colombia0:18:33 
19Rohan Dennis (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:21:31 
20Connor O'Leary (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:22:33 
21Luis Enrique Davila (Mex) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda0:22:52 
22Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:12 
23Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team0:26:07 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team34:47:54 
2Garmin-Sharp0:00:21 
3Radioshack Leopard0:01:27 
4Bontrager Cycling Team  
5Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:32 
6Champion System Pro Cycling Team0:02:18 
7Cannondale0:03:07 
8Colombia0:07:17 
9Team Saxo -Tinkoff0:08:04 
10Bissell Pro Cycling0:08:35 
11Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies0:09:31 
12Jelly Belly P/B Kenda0:10:13 
13Jamis - Hagens Berman0:12:58 
14Sky Procycling0:14:07 
15Team Novo Nordisk0:22:04 
16Team Argos-Shimano0:47:30 

Related Articles

Back to top