TechPowered By

More tech

USA Elite Road National Championships 2012

Date range:
June 20-24, 2012

June 21, Paracycling Men/Women Time Trials: Strom Thurmond Dam

Record number of athletes vie for Paralympic Road Cycling National Championships

By:
Cycling News
Published:
June 22, 2012, 04:26,
Updated:
June 22, 2012, 05:32

Results to help determine who goes to London

Results

Men Para BVI
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Clark Rachfal (Tachycardia Racing) 0:23:55.9  
1 David Swanson (Tachycardia Racing)    
2 Stephen Harris 0:01:47.0  
2 Gregory Miller (KnoxVelo Club)    
3 Michael Byrd (Cool Breeze/Trek Bike Store) 0:00:41.7  
3 Chester Triplett    
4 Stan Moore 0:01:13.5  
4 Ron Sines    
5 Kevin Meyers (Team Wheel & Sprocket) 0:01:29.3  
5 Robert Springer (Team Wheel & Sprocket)    
6 Sean Johnson 0:04:57.4  
6 John Landino (DeathRow Velo)    
7 Jason Murray 0:05:26.0  
7 Karl Erickson (ColoBikeLaw.com)    
Men Para C1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Zahn (US Paralympic Team) 0:31:40.4  
2 Matthew Bigos (RIDE Cyclery) 0:00:06.0  
Men Para C2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Aaron Keith 0:30:30.3  
2 Brett Weitzel 0:01:51.7  
3 Bryant Young (Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club) 0:19:35.9  
#VALUE!
Men Para C3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Joseph Berenyi (ABD Cycling Team/ABD Cycling Club) 0:26:51.4  
1 Sean VanGerena 0:32:27.4  
2 James Santangelo 0:04:27.6  
3 David Peurye-Hissong (Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club) 0:05:40.9  
3 Jason Paxton 0:00:18.7  
4 Jason Kimball (Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4) 0:02:10.8  
Men Para C4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sam Kavanagh (Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club) 0:25:52.7  
2 Jonathan Copsey (Ride 2 Recovery) 0:00:30.7  
3 Jeffrey Martin (Crank Cycling) 0:01:14.6  
4 Aaron Trent (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz) 0:02:07.0  
5 Steve Kelly (Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) 0:02:44.1  
6 Matthew Bockbrader (Spin) 0:02:56.0  
7 Justin Widhalm (Ride 2 Recovery) 0:03:25.1  
8 Brian Grenier (Racing 4 Kids Foundation p/b Window Gang Racing) 0:04:14.2  
9 Cogen Nelson 0:05:16.7  
10 Brian Wacik (Bike Line/LWA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc) 0:07:28.2  
11 Dory Selinger (Guinness Cycling Team) 0:08:48.1  
12 Charles McDonald (Covington-Newport Cycling) 0:09:28.4  
Men Para C5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Gyulafia (Guinness Cycling Team) 0:27:02.7  
2 Roman Pino (The Fit Lab) 0:02:38.5  
3 Zachary Linhardt (G S Adams Avenue Bicycles/Adams Ave Bicycles) 0:05:19.1  
4 Jorge Avalos 0:10:35.0  
5 Donald Vescio (Arc En Ciel Racing Team)    
Men Para H1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Anthony Pedeferri (US Handcycling) 0:38:08.1  
2 Gregory Taylor 0:08:52.8  
3 Al Kovach 0:14:42.3  
4 Delmon Dunston 0:17:57.3  
5 Aaron Roux 0:07:23.7  
Men Para H2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 William Lachenauer 0:30:32.1  
2 David Randall (US Handcycling) 0:00:17.6  
3 Matthew Updike (US Handcycling) 0:00:40.7  
4 Butch Martin 0:02:56.5  
5 Geoff Hopkins 0:07:14.1  
6 Owen Daniels 0:07:35.8  
7 Matthew Robinson (US Handcycling) 0:07:49.3  
8 Josh Sharpe 0:08:53.1  
9 Michael Parker 0:09:18.6  
10 Michael Murphy 0:11:44.8  
11 Craig Cornwall (Lactic Acid Cycling) 0:12:41.0  
12 jacob freeland 0:12:59.0  
13 Scott Sweet 0:14:32.2  
14 Michael Bishop 0:17:24.8  
Men Para H3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Carlos Moleda 0:33:13.5  
2 Tom Davis 0:01:07.0  
3 Michael Postell 0:01:42.0  
4 Grant Berthiaume 0:02:48.1  
5 Jeffrey Snover (US Handcycling) 0:05:22.0  
6 Gerard AhFook 0:05:44.3  
7 Dennis Clark 0:11:16.1  
8 Owen Daniels (US Handcycling) 0:04:54.4  
9 Bill Ramsey    
10 Sean Haggard    
Men Para H4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Dane Pilon (Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4) 0:31:19.8  
2 Robert Puckett 0:05:40.8  
3 Gregory Damerow 0:12:16.7  
4 Joseph Beimfohr (US Handcycling) 0:16:19.1  
Men Para T1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Douglas Schneebeck (Race Team/Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling) 0:47:12.4  
Men Para T2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Steven Peace (B&L Bikes) 0:33:36.6  
2 Ryan Boyle (Roger C. Peace) 0:03:31.9  
3 Alexander Mask 0:05:51.0  
Women Para BVI
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karissa Whitsell (Paralympic Cycling Team) 0:27:17.5  
1 Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing Team)    
2 Mackenzie Woodring (Einstein Racing) 0:00:29.2  
2 Kara Vatthauer    
3 Rachael Scdoris 0:00:31.6  
3 Lisa Turnbull    
4 Tina Pic (Colavita Racing/Colavita Racing Inc.) 0:02:11.9  
4 Carrie Willoughby    
5 Kimberly Borowicz (Smart Cycling) 0:02:43.7  
5 Erin Woloszyn (Village-Verdigris Cycling)    
#VALUE! #VALUE! #VALUE!
Women Para C2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
Women Para C3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jamie Whitmore 0:34:07.7  
DNF Jamie Schanbaum 0:57:27.9  
#VALUE!
Women Para C4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Megan Fisher (Bikesale.com/Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 0:31:20.8  
2 Patricia Collins (Team Army-USAC) 0:01:12.3  
Women Para C5
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kelly Crowley (Primal/Map My Ride Professional Women's Team) 0:28:39.3  
2 Greta Neimanas (Exergy TWENTY12/Exergy Twenty12) 0:00:55.7  
3 Jennifer Schuble (US Paralympics) 0:03:09.1  
Women Para H1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cassie Mitchell (US Handcycling) 0:46:53.8  
Women Para H2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marianna Davis (UTAH HANDCYCLE) 0:33:02.7  
2 Alicia Dana (Putney Bicycle Club) 0:04:18.0  
3 Anjii Hanson 0:07:27.5  
4 Carrie Finale 0:12:09.1  
5 Megan McCauley 0:14:01.6  
Women Para H3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Monica Bascio (US Handcycling) 0:34:37.2  
2 Thea Rosa (Victory Velo Racing) 0:07:23.8  
Women Junior 10-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Megan Doherty (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:15:38.9  
2 Abigail Youngwerth (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:01:50.2  
3 Isabella Brookshire (DIY Junior Development Team p/b ABRC/Asheville Bicycle Racing Club) 0:01:50.7  
4 Katie Clouse (Cole Sport) 0:01:59.9  
5 Lauren Garriques 0:02:02.9  
6 Sarah Swan (Strive Racing) 0:02:50.8  
7 Cheyenne Comer (ACQUA AL 2/SDBC/San Diego Bicycle Club) 0:03:04.5  
8 Kerrigan Sunday (FACT/Forest Acres Cycling Team) 0:03:06.0  
9 Turner Ramsay (Killington Mountain School) 0:03:09.2  
10 Hayley Diemar 0:03:11.8  
11 Annalise Oestreich (Junior Flyers) 0:04:06.8  
12 Kateri Coppola 0:04:35.3  
13 Estefy Gonzalez (T3Multisports Elite Junior Cycling/T3Multisports) 0:04:36.1  
14 Jane Tullis (Frazier Cycling Juniors/Frazier Cycling) 0:04:41.3  
15 Claire Dilday (Fat Frogs Racing) 0:05:05.4  
16 Veronica Church (Exergy TWENTY12/Exergy Twenty12) 0:05:24.1  
17 Madison Beach (Fairhope Bicycle Company) 0:06:02.3  
18 Holly Wakelin (Frazier Cycling Juniors/Frazier Cycling) 0:07:11.3  
19 Gabrielle Truppelli (Somerset Wheelmen) 0:07:57.8  
20 Angelica Corsello (Fulton Flyers Cycling Club) 0:08:46.4  

For more about this week's racing see Cycling News HD