June 21-24, Knoxville, Knoxville, Tennessee, Road - NE

Past Winners

The opening day of the 2018 USA Cycling Pro Road, ITT and Criterium National Championships in Knoxville, Tennessee, on June 21 will see the men and women tested on a time trial course along the Tennessee River. The women will cover 22.8km and the men will tackle 34.2km to decide the 2018 champions.

The second day of racing will see a new addition to the championship weekend as the pro criterium championship has been combined with the road race and time trial. Friday evening features a 75-minute race for the women and a 90-minute race for the men on a seven-corner course in downtown Knoxville.

The riders will take Saturday off to rest up for Sunday's road race, which will take place on a circuit in Knoxville that features the Sherrod Street climb, a slightly less than 1km ascent that reaches pitches of 10 per cent. A long, mostly flat run to the finish could give the sprinters a chance to hang on and contest the win.

The women will cover 115.8km, with the men taking on 193.1km.

 

2017 Men's Road Race Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport4:20:45 
2Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman  
3Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team Lotto NL - Jumbo  
4Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing Team0:00:35 
5Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
6Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
7Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac Pro Cycling0:00:38 
8Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:47 
9Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  

 

2017 Women's Road Race Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Neben (Team Velo Concept)2:49:34 
2Coryn Rivera (Sunweb)0:00:11 
3Ruth Winder (Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling)  
4Alexis Ryan (Canyon Sram Racing)  
5Emma White (Rally Cycling)  
6Lauren Stephens (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank)  
7Megan Guarnier (Boels Dolmans Cycling Team)0:00:12 
8Leah Thomas (Sho-Air Twenty20)  
9Emily Newsom (Team Elevate Racing)0:00:15 
10Brianna Walle (Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank)  

 

2017 Men's Time Trial Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:36:25 
2Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:57 
3Neilson Powless (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:14 
4William Barta (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:01:31 
5Larry Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport0:01:44 
6Kyle Murphy (USA) Cylance0:01:47 
7Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:02:07 
8Cameron Piper (USA) Team Illuminate0:02:17 
9Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:17 
10Christopher Blevins (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman0:02:33 

 

2017 Women's Time Trial Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Amber Neben (USA) Team Velo CONCEPT0:30:27.45 
2Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Valley Bank0:30:59.08 
3Leah Thomas (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 Pro Cycling0:31:31.86 
4Julie Emmerman (USA) Amy D Foundation0:31:56.91 
5Tayler Wiles (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:32:17.54 
6Alison Tetrick (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:32:28.63 
7Allie Dragoo (USA) Sho-Air TWENTY20 Pro Cycling0:32:35.47 
8Whitney Allison (USA) Colavita | Bianchi0:32:40.88 
9Beth Ann Orton (USA)0:32:43.28 
10Ruth Winder (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro0:32:46.80 

 

2017 Men's Criterium Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Travis McCabe (USA) UnitedHealthcare1:05:35 
2Eric Young (USA) Rally Cycling  
3Tyler Magner (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing  
4Brad Huff (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:01 
5Miguel Bryon (USA) Holowesko | Citadel Racing0:00:02 
6Eric Marcotte (USA) Cylance  
7Curtis White (USA) Rally Cycling0:00:03 
8Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis0:00:04 
9Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling  
10Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare0:00:07 

 

2017 Women's Criterium Top 10

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Erica Allar (USA) Rally Cycling1:16:13 
2Lauren Stephens (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Val0:00:01 
3Irena Ossola (USA) SAS-MACOGEP0:00:06 
4Skylar Schneider (USA) ISCorp Powered By Progress0:00:23 
5Kendall Ryan (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Val  
6Emma White (USA) Rally Cycling  
7Tina Pic (USA) Papa Johns Racing p/b TREK0:00:24 
8Laura Van Gilder (USA) Mellow Mushroom p/b Psimet0:00:25 
9Hannah Shell (USA) Pastaria - Big Shark Racing Tea  
10Heather Fischer (USA) Team TIBCO-Silicon Val  

 

Back to top