Hammer sweeps women's Omnium on day 1

Lea nets three of four

The 2010 USA Cycling Elite Track National Championships got underway on Wednesday at the Home Depot Center velodrome in Los Angeles.  On the menu were the first four omnium events, the points race, flying lap, elimination race, and individual pursuit.

Bobby Lea (Lionofflanders) and reigning world pursuit champ Sarah Hammer (Ouch Pro Cycling Team) lead the men’s and women’s omnium standings going into day two.

Hammer swept the women’s events on day one to take the lead over defending omnium national champ Cari Higgins and Hanan Alves-Hyde (both Peanut Butter & Co TWENTY 12).

In the men’s events, Lea gained the omnium lead by winning the flying lap, points race, and individual pursuit, and placing sixth in the elimination race which was won by Ian Moir (Racelab U23 Cycling). Lea holds the top spot ahead of Danny Heeley and Kit Karzen (both VRC-Now-MS Society).

The first elite track national titles will be awarded on Thursday as the omniums wrap up with the scratch races and time trials. In addition to the omnium national titles that will be awarded, national champs will be crowned in the men’s kilometer time trial and women’s 500-meter time trial during the morning session. Thursday’s evening session will then feature the men’s and women’s team pursuit.

Full Results

Men's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (LionofFlanders.com)0:00:14.018 
2Colt Peterson (Bike Religion)0:00:00.202 
3Kit Karzen (VRC/NOW-MS Society)0:00:00.229 
4Danny Heeley (VRC/NOW-MS Society)0:00:00.357 
5Zak Kovalcik0:00:00.415 
6Austin Carroll (UCI CT: Adageo Energy)0:00:00.417 
7Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters)0:00:00.513 
8Michael Garrett (Herbalife LaGrange)0:00:00.560 
9Andrew Armstrong (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)0:00:00.598 
10Ian Moir (Racelab U-23 Cycling Team/Team WM)0:00:00.604 
11Colin Prensky (Affinity Cycles)0:00:00.622 
12Karl Erickson (ColoBikeLaw.com)0:00:00.641 
13Daniel Farinha (San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC)0:00:00.674 
14Andrew Crater (AeroCat Cycling)0:00:00.932 
15Liam Donoghue (xXx Racing)0:00:00.974 
16Daniel Holt (UCI CT: Team Type 1)0:00:01.010 
17Stephen Bedford0:00:01.032 
18Al Urbanski (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)0:00:01.061 
19Garrett Peck (Davis Bike Club)0:00:01.188 
20Cody Stephenson (Fort Lewis College)0:00:01.267 
21Brent Kay (Ouch Cycling Club)0:00:01.462 
22Martin Vecchio (Midwest Cycling Group/MCG Racing Team p/b Trails-Edge.com)0:00:01.592 
23Matt Jones (Pista Elite)0:00:01.632 
24Andrew Lanier Jr (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:00:01.699 
25Jake Hansen0:00:01.892 
Women's Omnium - Flying Lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (OUCH Pro Cycling Team)0:00:14.989 
2Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)0:00:00.216 
3Jennifer Triplett (Lake Washington Velo/Broadmark Capitol Cycling)0:00:00.727 
4Colleen Hayduk (Verducci Breakaway Racing UCI Profession)0:00:00.876 
5Elizabeth Newell (Bell Lap Racing/MRBerkeley.com p/b Bell Lap)0:00:00.909 
6Hanan Alves-Hyde (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)0:00:01.269 
7Shelby Reynolds (Sugar Cycles/Sugar Cycles Factory Racing)  
8Megan Hottman (Defined Fitness Training LLC/TREADS.COM/DFT)0:00:01.325 
9Kate Wilson (CPT/Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team)0:00:01.572 
10Kacey Manderfield (Cycle Loft Track Team)0:00:01.588 
11Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:00:01.705 
12Heather Albert (Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/Riverstone Women's Omnium's Racing Team)0:00:02.170 
13Camille Hook (Bike Central)0:00:02.219 
14Emily Charbonneau (BRIHOP (Brians House of Pain)0:00:02.838 
Women's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (OUCH Pro Cycling Team)  
2Hanan Alves-Hyde (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)  
3Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)  
4Kacey Manderfield (Cycle Loft Track Team)  
5Heather Albert (Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/Riverstone Women's Omnium's Racing Team)  
6Elizabeth Newell (Bell Lap Racing/MRBerkeley.com p/b Bell Lap)  
7Jennifer Triplett (Lake Washington Velo/Broadmark Capitol Cycling)  
8Colleen Hayduk (Verducci Breakaway Racing UCI Profession)  
9Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
10Megan Hottman (Defined Fitness Training LLC/TREADS.COM/DFT)  
11Kate Wilson (CPT/Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team)  
12Shelby Reynolds (Sugar Cycles/Sugar Cycles Factory Racing)  
13Emily Charbonneau (BRIHOP (Brians House of Pain)  
14Camille Hook (Bike Central)  
Men's Omnium - Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (LionofFlanders.com)  
2Danny Heeley (VRC/NOW-MS Society)  
3Kit Karzen (VRC/NOW-MS Society)  
4Al Urbanski (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)  
5Daniel Farinha (San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC)  
6Andrew Crater (AeroCat Cycling)  
7Jake Hansen  
8Austin Carroll (UCI CT: Adageo Energy)  
9Zak Kovalcik  
10Ian Moir (Racelab U-23 Cycling Team/Team WM)  
11Michael Garrett (Herbalife LaGrange)  
12Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters)  
13Liam Donoghue (xXx Racing)  
14Andrew Lanier Jr (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Juniors)  
15Colin Prensky (Affinity Cycles)  
16Colt Peterson (Bike Religion)  
17Cody Stephenson (Fort Lewis College)  
18Martin Vecchio (Midwest Cycling Group/MCG Racing Team p/b Trails-Edge.com)  
19Brent Kay (Ouch Cycling Club)  
20Andrew Armstrong (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)  
21Daniel Holt (UCI CT: Team Type 1)  
22Stephen Bedford  
23Garrett Peck (Davis Bike Club)  
24Karl Erickson (ColoBikeLaw.com)  
24Matt Jones (Pista Elite)  
Men's Omnium - Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ian Moir (Racelab U-23 Cycling Team/Team WM)  
2Danny Heeley (VRC/NOW-MS Society)  
3Zak Kovalcik  
4Austin Carroll (UCI CT: Adageo Energy)  
5Colt Peterson (Bike Religion)  
6Bobby Lea (LionofFlanders.com)  
7Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters)  
8Kit Karzen (VRC/NOW-MS Society)  
9Al Urbanski (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)  
10Daniel Holt (UCI CT: Team Type 1)  
11Karl Erickson (ColoBikeLaw.com)  
12Andrew Armstrong (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)  
13Daniel Farinha (San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC)  
14Colin Prensky (Affinity Cycles)  
15Cody Stephenson (Fort Lewis College)  
16Andrew Lanier Jr (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Juniors)  
17Matt Jones (Pista Elite)  
18Michael Garrett (Herbalife LaGrange)  
19Brent Kay (Ouch Cycling Club)  
20Andrew Crater (AeroCat Cycling)  
21Garrett Peck (Davis Bike Club)  
22Stephen Bedford  
23Jake Hansen  
24Liam Donoghue (xXx Racing)  
25Martin Vecchio (Midwest Cycling Group/MCG Racing Team p/b Trails-Edge.com)  
Women's Omnium - Eliminations Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (OUCH Pro Cycling Team)  
2Colleen Hayduk (Verducci Breakaway Racing UCI Profession)  
3Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)  
4Shelby Reynolds (Sugar Cycles/Sugar Cycles Factory Racing)  
5Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)  
6Kacey Manderfield (Cycle Loft Track Team)  
7Jennifer Triplett (Lake Washington Velo/Broadmark Capitol Cycling)  
8Elizabeth Newell (Bell Lap Racing/MRBerkeley.com p/b Bell Lap)  
9Hanan Alves-Hyde (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)  
10Megan Hottman (Defined Fitness Training LLC/TREADS.COM/DFT)  
11Kate Wilson (CPT/Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team)  
12Heather Albert (Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/Riverstone Women's Omnium's Racing Team)  
DNSEmily Charbonneau (BRIHOP (Brians House of Pain)  
DNSCamille Hook (Bike Central)  
Women's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sarah Hammer (OUCH Pro Cycling Team)0:03:43.214 
2Cari Higgins (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)0:00:09.515 
3Hanan Alves-Hyde (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Proman Hit Squad)0:00:12.064 
4Megan Hottman (Defined Fitness Training LLC/TREADS.COM/DFT)0:00:14.847 
5Elizabeth Newell (Bell Lap Racing/MRBerkeley.com p/b Bell Lap)0:00:15.218 
6Jennifer Triplett (Lake Washington Velo/Broadmark Capitol Cycling)0:00:17.082 
7Kate Wilson (CPT/Connie Cycling Junior Racing Team)0:00:21.598 
8Heather Albert (Coeur d 'Alene Velo Racers (CDAVR)/Riverstone Women's Omnium's Racing Team)0:00:22.427 
9Kacey Manderfield (Cycle Loft Track Team)0:00:23.022 
10Ruth Winder (Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY 12/Peanut Butter & Co. TWENTY12)0:00:25.491 
11Colleen Hayduk (Verducci Breakaway Racing UCI Profession)0:00:27.780 
12Shelby Reynolds (Sugar Cycles/Sugar Cycles Factory Racing)0:00:32.561 
DNSEmily Charbonneau (BRIHOP (Brians House of Pain)  
DNSCamille Hook (Bike Central)  
Men's Omnium - Individual Pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bobby Lea (Sports TEAM The)0:04:32.649 
2Ian Moir (Racelab U-23 Cycling Team/Team WM)0:00:19.402 
3Austin Carroll (UCI CT: Adageo Energy)0:00:20.260 
4Danny Heeley (VRC/NOW-MS Society)0:00:20.713 
5Kit Karzen (VRC/NOW-MS Society)0:00:21.162 
6Stephen Bedford0:00:25.164 
7Zak Kovalcik0:00:26.364 
8Al Urbanski (WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)0:00:26.758 
9Colin Prensky (Affinity Cycles)0:00:27.090 
10Liam Donoghue (xXx Racing)0:00:28.254 
11Colt Peterson (Bike Religion)0:00:28.593 
12Michael Garrett (Herbalife LaGrange)0:00:28.787 
13Jake Hansen0:00:29.234 
14Daniel Farinha (San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC)0:00:30.281 
15Lawrence Nolan (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Masters)0:00:31.977 
16Martin Vecchio (Midwest Cycling Group/MCG Racing Team p/b Trails-Edge.com)0:00:32.066 
17Karl Erickson (ColoBikeLaw.com)0:00:32.314 
18Andrew Lanier Jr (Team Specialized Racing/Team Specialized Racing Juniors)0:00:32.319 
19Brent Kay (Ouch Cycling Club)0:00:33.917 
20Daniel Holt (UCI CT: Team Type 1)0:00:37.320 
21Garrett Peck (Davis Bike Club)0:00:37.966 
22Cody Stephenson (Fort Lewis College)0:00:44.162 
23Matt Jones (Pista Elite)0:00:44.860 
DNSAndrew Armstrong (Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)  
DNSAndrew Crater (AeroCat Cycling)  

 

Back to top