TechPowered By

More tech

August 10, Day 2:

Lea dominates track championships with Omnium, pursuit wins

By:
Cycling News
Published:
August 12, 2013, 15:48 BST,
Updated:
August 12, 2013, 16:50 BST

Higgins wins women's omnium

Full results

Men Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) 0:04:34.137  
2 Liam Donoghue (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:04:43.590  
3 Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen) 0:04:44.712  
4 David Swanson (Sabino Cycles Racing) 0:04:46.517  
5 Byron Anson (Davis Bike Club) 0:04:54.473  
6 Colin Gibson (Stranamanti Cycling) 0:04:56.379  
7 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:04:57.030  
8 Mike Zagorski (BME Racing) 0:04:59.520  
9 Mark Neumann (Ironfly) 0:05:09.390  
10 John Cheetham (Metromint Cycling) 0:05:16.770  
11 Gregory Celentano (Santa Clarita Velo) 0:05:21.968  
12 Alex Tellez (Bahati Foundation-CA) 0:05:22.452  
13 Stephen Pelletier (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 0:05:33.147  
DNS Dave Maminski (Morgan Stanley Cycling Team)    
DQ Kurt Bickel (Sun Coast Velo)    
Women Individual Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jade Wilcoxson (UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:45.605  
2 Kimberly Geist (Chester County Cycling Foundation) 0:03:48.195  
3 Amber Gaffney (UCI CT/WPT: Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 0:03:49.069  
4 Elizabeth Newell (Now Cycling) 0:03:53.254  
5 Jessica Cutler (Spokeswomen Racing) 0:03:52.781  
6 Alison Tetrick (UCI WPT: Exergy Twenty16) 0:03:53.345  
7 Erin Glover (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:03:54.286  
8 JASMINE ZAMORA (Bike Central) 0:03:55.946  
9 Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle -CA) 0:04:00.567  
10 Erin Goodall (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:04:02.767  
11 Morgan Kapp 0:04:03.562  
12 Jennifer Zierke (Pinnacle -CA) 0:04:04.724  
13 Adrienne Belliveau (CyclesFANATICRacing.com) 0:04:06.963  
14 Julia Lonchar (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom) 0:04:08.536  
15 Heather Ross (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:04:12.308  
16 Lucia Mokres (Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club) 0:04:12.434  
17 Linsey Hamilton (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz) 0:04:14.045  
18 Amy Shepard (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:04:14.083  
19 Erin Gunn (Catalyst Racing) 0:04:20.848  
20 Mary Ellen Allen (Alto Velo Racing Club) 0:04:21.081  
21 Laura Sobchik 0:04:57.978  
Men - Omnium Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)    
2 Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao)    
3 Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma)    
4 Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)    
5 Liam Donoghue (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)    
6 Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen)    
7 David Brinton (Serious Cycling)    
8 Kevin Phillips (Ironfly)    
9 Alexander Freund (Echelon Velo)    
10 Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma)    
11 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava)    
12 Matthew Valencia (Team Specialized Racing)    
13 Joe Dickerson (Marc Pro - Strava)    
14 Jonathan Davy (Ironfly)    
15 SAMUEL BELL (White Mountain Road Club)    
DNF Lucas Binder (Calimax p/b Pista Palace)    
DNF Andrew Raab (CCB)    
DNF Mike Zagorski (BME Racing)    
Men - Omnium Kilo
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) 0:01:06.211  
2 Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:01:08.462  
3 Kevin Phillips (Ironfly) 0:01:08.990  
4 Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao) 0:01:09.338  
5 Patrick Jacks (Bike Central) 0:01:10.166  
6 Liam Donoghue (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:01:10.168  
7 Alexander Freund (Echelon Velo) 0:01:10.521  
8 David Brinton (Serious Cycling) 0:01:10.835  
9 Jonathan Davy (Ironfly) 0:01:11.277  
10 Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen) 0:01:11.281  
11 Matthew Valencia (Team Specialized Racing) 0:01:11.369  
12 Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:01:11.579  
13 Joe Dickerson (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:01:12.433  
14 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:01:13.735  
15 SAMUEL BELL (White Mountain Road Club) 0:01:19.916  
DNS Lucas Binder (Calimax p/b Pista Palace)    
DNS Andrew Raab (CCB)    
DNS Mike Zagorski (BME Racing)    
Men - Omnium Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis) 0:04:34.137  
2 Liam Donoghue (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:04:43.590  
3 Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen) 0:04:44.712  
5 Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:04:47.608  
6 Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao) 0:04:47.812  
7 Patrick Jacks (Bike Central) 0:04:54.375  
8 Kevin Phillips (Ironfly) 0:04:57.242  
9 Alexander Freund (Echelon Velo) 0:04:59.346  
10 Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:05:00.132  
11 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:05:01.501  
12 Andrew Raab (CCB) 0:05:01.526  
13 David Brinton (Serious Cycling) 0:05:01.878  
14 Matthew Valencia (Team Specialized Racing) 0:05:03.080  
15 Jonathan Davy (Ironfly) 0:05:09.370  
16 Joe Dickerson (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:05:17.429  
17 SAMUEL BELL (White Mountain Road Club) 0:05:42.250  
DNS Lucas Binder (Calimax p/b Pista Palace)    
DNS Mike Zagorski (BME Racing)    
Men - Omnium Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop p/b Mountain Khakis)    
2 Jacob Duehring (GS Ciao)    
3 Zachary Kovalcik (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma)    
4 David Brinton (Serious Cycling)    
5 Alexander Freund (Echelon Velo)    
6 Liam Donoghue (Natural Grocers Cycling Team)    
7 Stefan Rothe (Tulsa Wheelmen)    
8 Patrick Jacks (Bike Central)    
9 Kevin Phillips (Ironfly)    
10 Al Urbanski (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma)    
11 Matthew Valencia (Team Specialized Racing)    
12 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava)    
13 Joe Dickerson (Marc Pro - Strava)    
14 SAMUEL BELL (White Mountain Road Club)    
DNS Lucas Binder (Calimax p/b Pista Palace)    
DNS Andrew Raab (CCB)    
DNS Mike Zagorski (BME Racing)    
DNF Jonathan Davy (Ironfly)    
Women - Omnium 500m
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erica Allar (C4 Cycling) 0:00:37.505  
2 Cari Higgins (ExergyTWENTY16) 0:00:37.648  
3 Kimberly Geist (Chester County Cycling Foundation) 0:00:38.050  
4 Elizabeth Newell (Now Cycling) 0:00:38.543  
5 Colleen Hayduk (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13) 0:00:38.607  
6 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten) 0:00:39.520  
7 Erin Glover (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:00:39.556  
8 Jessica Prinner (C4 Cycling) 0:00:39.880  
9 Kate Wilson (CPT) 0:00:40.274  
10 Jennifer Schuble (I Am The Engine) 0:00:40.553  
11 Shelby Reynolds (Helens Racing) 0:00:40.696  
12 Amanda Cyr (Naked Women's Racing) 0:00:41.366  
13 Julia Lonchar (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom) 0:00:41.834  
14 Jennifer Zierke (Pinnacle -CA) 0:00:42.192  
15 Kelly Plese (First Strike Velo) 0:00:42.381  
16 Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle -CA) 0:00:43.756  
DNS Korina Huizar    
Women - Omnium Final
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Cari Higgins (ExergyTWENTY16) 10  pts
2 Kimberly Geist (Chester County Cycling Foundation) 12  
3 Elizabeth Newell (Now Cycling) 27  
4 Erica Allar (C4 Cycling) 30  
5 Colleen Hayduk (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13) 35  
6 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten) 37  
7 Jessica Prinner (C4 Cycling) 40  
8 Erin Glover (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 42  
9 Kate Wilson (CPT) 51  
10 Shelby Reynolds (Helens Racing) 61  
11 Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle -CA) 64  
12 Kelly Plese (First Strike Velo) 77  
13 Jennifer Schuble (I Am The Engine) 81  
14 Jennifer Zierke (Pinnacle -CA) 82  
15 Julia Lonchar (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom) 89  
16 Amanda Cyr (Naked Women's Racing) 105  
DNF Korina Huizar    
Women - Omnium Pursuit
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kimberly Geist (Chester County Cycling Foundation) 0:03:48.915  
2 Cari Higgins (ExergyTWENTY16) 0:03:50.765  
3 Elizabeth Newell (Now Cycling) 0:03:53.254  
4 Jessica Prinner (C4 Cycling) 0:03:55.216  
5 Erica Allar (C4 Cycling) 0:03:56.096  
6 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten) 0:03:59.059  
7 Erin Glover (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma) 0:04:01.198  
8 Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle -CA) 0:04:02.267  
9 Colleen Hayduk (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13) 0:04:07.568  
10 Kate Wilson (CPT) 0:04:08.118  
11 Jennifer Schuble (I Am The Engine) 0:04:12.247  
12 Kelly Plese (First Strike Velo) 0:04:12.793  
13 Julia Lonchar (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom) 0:04:13.024  
14 Jennifer Zierke (Pinnacle -CA) 0:04:13.101  
15 Shelby Reynolds (Helens Racing) 0:04:17.169  
16 Amanda Cyr (Naked Women's Racing) 0:04:18.941  
DNS Korina Huizar    
Women - Omnium Scratch Race
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kate Wilson (CPT)    
2 Cari Higgins (ExergyTWENTY16)    
3 Kimberly Geist (Chester County Cycling Foundation)    
4 Erica Allar (C4 Cycling)    
5 Jessica Prinner (C4 Cycling)    
6 Elizabeth Newell (Now Cycling)    
7 Colleen Hayduk (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie 13)    
8 Erin Glover (Sizzle Pie Cycling p/b Veloforma)    
9 Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten)    
10 Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle -CA)    
11 Shelby Reynolds (Helens Racing)    
12 Kelly Plese (First Strike Velo)    
13 Jennifer Schuble (I Am The Engine)    
14 Jennifer Zierke (Pinnacle -CA)    
15 Julia Lonchar (Peanut Butter & Co. Human Zoom)    
16 Amanda Cyr (Naked Women's Racing)    
DNS Korina Huizar    
Men - Flying Lap championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kevin Mansker (Rubicon Cycling) 0:00:10.377  
2 Matthew Baranoski ((Pure Energy Racing) 0:00:10.720  
3 Danny Robertson (Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 0:00:10.788  
4 Dominic Suozzi (Team Winded) 0:00:11.389  
5 Eric Geier (San Diego Bicycle Club) 0:00:11.574  
6 Geoffrey Fryer (Summit Cycling Productions LLC) 0:00:11.672  
7 Todd Woodlan (Adams Avenue Bicycles) 0:00:13.021  
Women - Flying Lap championship
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Missy Erickson (Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 0:00:11.693  
2 Madalyn Godby (enCompass Racing) 0:00:11.821  
3 Jennifer Valente (Exergy TWENTY16) 0:00:12.073  
4 Alissa Maglaty (Bike Central) 0:00:12.157  
5 Dana Feiss (CPT) 0:00:12.224  
6 Tela Crane (Lake Washington Velo) 0:00:12.237  
7 Mandy Marquardt (Team Novo Nordisk) 0:00:12.266  
8 Natalie Dell (Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team) 0:00:12.813  
9 Anissa Cobb 0:00:12.840  
10 Linsey Hamilton (Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz) 0:00:13.428  
11 Mary Glenn Enrique 0:00:13.833  
12 Shelby Walter (Ritte Van Vlaanderen) 0:00:13.836  
13 Stephanie Simpkins (Naked Women's Racing) 0:00:14.002