JT Fountain flies to first

Sheppard and Maile round out podium

JT Fountain won ahead of Canadian rider Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz). The singlespeed category was a non-championship event, 105 riders lined up to the contest the title on the national stage.

Results

SingleSpeed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1JT Fountain  
2Chris Sheppard (Santa Cruz)  
3Rich Maile  
4Louie Fountain (3FCX)  
5Timothy Jones  
6Patrick Morrissey (Nm Team Cross)  
7Ryan Weaver  
8Curtis Boivin (Refunds Now)  
9Nathanael Wyatt (Carolina Fatz P/b Santa Cruz B)  
10Ryan Rickerts (Fanatik Bike Co.)  
11John Rollert (Webcyclery.com)  
12Chad Cheeney (Durango Devo)  
13Frederick Bottger (Pasadena Athletic Association)  
14Brent Prenzlow (Celo Pacific / B&l)  
15Todd Dye (Pacific Power Blue Sky)  
16Jeff Curtes  
17Andy Redden (Webcor/alto Velo)  
18David Fleischhauer (Hsp)  
19Richard Hulit (Recycled Cycles Racing)  
20David Meyer  
21Darrin Seeds (Yakima Bike Vigilantes)  
22Leland Gilmore  
23Yuri Hauswald (Marin Bikes)  
24Adam Rachubinski  
25Peter Ozolins (Chriscookies/swancycles)  
26Daniel Casper (Grandstay Hotels)  
27Jon Freckleton (Aspire Performance)  
28Darron Cheek (Copper Mtnhigh Country Racing)  
29Justin Morejohn (Davis Bike Club)  
30Edward Meyer  
31Dylan Vanweelden  
32Kc Mccuiston  
33Jerry Chabot (Planet Bike)  
34Ian Crane (Hagens Berman Llp)  
35Seth Patla (River City Bicycles)  
36Jon Hansen (Gear Peddler)  
37Tim Cannard  
38Mike Curtes  
39Evan Adams  
40Doug Karet  
41Jared Roy (Crossniacs)  
42Brad Cole  
43Travis Lukens  
44Jeff Roesner  
45Chris Hereford (Active Knowledge)  
46Michael Kracht (Skull Candy/jsa Architects)  
47Jared Reber  
48Sean Coffey (HRS Rocklobster)  
49Dan Milano (Joyride Bikes/ek Ekcessories)  
50Ben Ollett  
51Brandon Wagner  
52Jim Brown (Rad Racing Nw)  
53Dan Meyer (Bikery)  
54David Volkert  
55Travis Braun  
56Charles Townsend (Bianchi/grand Performance)  
57Brian Koder (Valley Athletic Club)  
58Matthew Preusch  
One lap down
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
59Geoff Albert (Cicle)  
60Andy Harmon (Blue Sky Velo)  
61John Heine  
62Paul Hernandez (Bicycle Johns)  
63Dirk Manley (Cycling-training.com/arpt)  
64Joel Metz  
65Karl Mikkelson  
66Henry Scholz (Team Roaring Mouse)  
67Kyle Shour  
68Geoff Williams  
69William Youngman (Squadra Abruzzo)  
Two laps down
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
70Paul Avila  
71Steven Basden (Half Fast Velo)  
72Frank Chemotti  
73Ian Dewar (Team Specialized Bicycles)  
74Donovan Grabowski  
75Syd Lea (T.e.a.m. Fuji)  
76Reese Lindblad (Phi's Southside)  
77Nate Lustig  
78James Medeiros (Buttercup)  
79Robert Ogren (Kenwood Racing)  
80Tim Skinner (Team Buttercup)  
Three laps down
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
81Brad Cole (Kccx/verge)  
82Joseph Davis (Cycle Analysis)  
83Ayden Hibner-Hereford (Active Knowledge)  
84Mike Macdonald (Jaeger Wheelmen)  
85Lewis Perna (Schwab Cycles Racing Team)  
86David Sarmiento  
87Mark Sheffield (Beer)  
88Marty Sparks (Second Ascent)  
89R. Willmore (Celo Pacific)  
90Annette Padilla (Celo Pacific)  
91Craig Austin (Half Fruit Velo)  
DNFJason Bavuso  
DNFWill Black  
DNFJesse Bolling  
DNFFrederick Bottger (Vitamix/sixtufit)  
DNFAlex Criss  
DNFCraig Etheridge  
DNFJosh Feazell (Endura)  
DNFDavid German  
DNFLawrence Jobe  
DNFDavid Karman (Hagens Berman Cycling)  
DNFRobert Kramer (Ridley Factory Team)  
DNFRobert Kuhn (Hup United)  
DNFJamaica Lambie  
DNFJim Macdonald (Beer)  
DNFDaniel Miller (Bigshark Racing)  
DNFHank Mini  
DNFBrian Myers  
DNFSlate Olson  
DNFGeoff Rice  
DNFBrendan Shafer  
DNFChip Sloan (Gründelbrüisers)  
DNFJamie Stralka  
DNFRyan Trebon  
DNFBrad Urban  
DNFErik Weeman (Gründelbrüisers)  
DNFMatthew Wills (Courage Cycles)  
DNSCarl (cubby) Cashen (The Great Chiweenies)  
DNSGraham Christensen (Vertical Earth)  
DNSJason First (Pioneer Racing)  
DNSTheodore Fleming (Spike Shooter Professional Cyc)  
DNSDevin Flynn  
DNSUri Friedman (Chica Sexy)  
DNSJeffrey Goble (Sho-air / Sonance)  
DNSBrett Golden (Team Awesome)  
DNSEric Goodson (Boston Road Club)  
DNSGerald Pflug (Spk/speedgoat)  
DNSEric Sletmoe (Mountain View Cycles)  
DNSPatrick Wilder  
DNFTerry Keele  
DNFMike Rolcik (Second Ascent)  

 

Back to top