TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2014

Date range:
January 8-12

January 09, Women: Men: 50-54, 55-59, 60-64, 65-69, 70+ - Women: 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55-59, 60+

14 Masters titles awarded in Boulder

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 10, 2014, 17:01 GMT,
Updated:
January 10, 2014, 17:03 GMT

Gonzales tops Cozza in elite master's race

Results

Men - Master - 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Henry Kramer (California Giant Cycling) 0:38:10  
2 Norman Kreiss (California Giant Cycling)    
3 Karl Kiester (Great Divide Brewing Company) 0:00:10  
4 Russell Thorstrom 0:00:48  
5 John Wilson 0:00:55  
6 Robert Downs    
7 William Capron (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:01:49  
8 Brad Young (nycross.com)    
9 Kevin Callahan (Cycle Lodge) 0:02:16  
10 John Thompson (Mt. Borah Epic Team) 0:02:22  
11 Alan Blanchard (Finkraft) 0:02:35  
12 Hal Mckelvy 0:03:07  
13 Michael Schaub (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:03:19  
14 George Smith (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:03:21  
15 Thomas Prehn (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:03:29  
16 Derek Griggs 0:03:31  
17 Kevin Saint Clair (Delaware Valley Racing) 0:03:34  
18 Jeff Payne (RLW Cycling Team) 0:03:37  
19 Brook Watts (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing) 0:03:39  
20 Mark Abele 0:03:43  
21 Jay Thornton 0:04:04  
22 Mark Taylor (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:04:31  
23 James Everett (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:04:39  
24 Jim Gentes 0:04:42  
25 John Bliss (Team Small Batch) 0:04:47  
26 Chris Beaudin (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling) 0:05:01  
27 Kevin Raymond (Avanti Racing Club) 0:05:08  
28 Martin Soetaert (ROL Wheels) 0:05:41  
29 Timothy Shea (Blue Steel Cyclery) 0:05:52  
30 Jan Bear (Bike n Sport Racing) 0:05:59  
31 Scott Reynolds (Guys Racing Club) 0:06:07  
32 Randy Kerr (Team Momentum) 0:06:26  
33 Glen Larson (Southern Colorado Velo) 0:06:40  
34 Dag Selander (Mt. Borah Epic Team) 0:06:42  
35 Robert Stanley (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:06:43  
36 Tim Itin 0:07:03  
37 Robert Willcox (Sun Coast Velo) 0:07:22  
38 Robert Campbell (Old School Racing) 0:07:41  
39 John Hansen (CA Cycling Club) 0:07:49  
40 Erik Salander (Peninsula Velo Cycling Club) 0:08:14  
41 Thomas Catalano (Essex County Velo) 0:08:18  
42 Dennis Smith (Bike Line)    
43 Jeffrey Brown (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling)    
44 Eric Houck (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:08:44  
45 Ken Brecheisen (Rocky Mountain Road Club) 0:08:45  
46 Robert Milligan (Jet City Velo) 0:09:01  
47 Steve Lamont (Durango Wheel Club) 0:09:06  
48 Randall Silva (NM Devo) 0:09:32  
49 Paul Sadoff 0:09:45  
50 James Bowen (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
51 Rich Larson (Durango Devo) 0:09:48  
52 Thomas Dewey (Southern Colorado Velo) 0:09:57  
53 Ned Smith (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:10:15  
54 Richard Sweeney (Old School Racing) 0:10:27  
55 Doug Squires 0:11:08  
56 (-2 laps) Jim Noble    
57 David Mitchell (Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru)    
DNS John Bucksbaum (The Pony Shop)    
DNS Geoffrey Chandler (Speedway Wheelmen)    
DNS Thomas Hayles    
DNS Alan Hills    
DNS Marshall Leininger (Stark Velo)    
DNS Edwin Rambuski (Team Rambuski Law)    
DNS Robert Schueler (Jet City Velo)    
DNS Paul Schwartz (Orlando Road Club)    
DNF Brent Solman (High Peaks Masters)    
Men - Master - 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Hardwick Gregg (Birmingham Velo) 0:40:52  
2 D Douglas Long (360 Racing) 0:00:08  
3 Charles Townsend (NorthStar Development) 0:00:24  
4 Glen Jones (Trek Midwest Team) 0:00:42  
5 Erik Brooks (Avanti Racing Club) 0:00:58  
6 Michael Longmire (Jacobson-Schutte Cycling Team) 0:01:37  
7 Robert Dillon (Green Mountain Bicycle Club)    
8 Fred Wittwer (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:01:59  
9 James Day (Bike n Sport Racing)    
10 David Beals (nycross.com) 0:02:11  
11 Malcolm Mccollam (Tulsa Wheelmen) 0:02:27  
12 Richard Pearson (Team Kaos Cycling) 0:02:28  
13 Donald Bauder 0:02:48  
14 Matthew Moore (Clinton Cycling Club) 0:03:03  
15 Eric Perryman (Schwab Cycles Racing Team)    
16 Ken Rodgers 0:03:06  
17 Landon Beachy (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:03:39  
18 Tim Holbrook 0:03:42  
19 Patrick Kennedy (Boo Bicycles - TrainingPeaks) 0:05:02  
20 Harold Parker (360 Racing) 0:05:27  
21 Jeff Huser (NM Devo) 0:05:32  
22 John Wentling (Midwest Masters Cycling Team-KS) 0:05:52  
23 Richard Sachs (Connecticut Yankee BC) 0:06:34  
24 Tim Downing (Louisville Velo Club/ Team Louisville Cyclery) 0:06:53  
25 Michael Spak (Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 0:07:43  
26 Dawes Wilson 0:07:46  
27 George Scott (Swift Cycling) 0:08:31  
28 David Hydrick (Tulsa Wheelmen) 0:10:08  
29 Butch Stinton (Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team) 0:10:29  
30 Jerry White 0:10:40  
31 Girvan Kroesing (Front Rangers Cycling Club) 0:10:58  
32 Kerry Shields (Mock Orange Bikes) 0:11:35  
33 Cory Kramer (Old School Racing) 0:11:49  
34 Chris Canfield (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:15:04  
DNS Galen Classen (International Christian Cycling Club)    
DNS Scott Glasscock (Team Rio Grande)    
DNS Wayne Gorry    
#VALUE!
Men - Master - 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Phillip Bannister (Putney Bicycle Club) 0:43:03  
2 Robert Ogren (The Fix Studio) 0:00:18  
3 Lewis Rollins (Velosport Racing) 0:01:21  
4 John Ruger 0:01:29  
5 Allan Marvin (Alpha Bicycle Co.- Vista Subaru) 0:01:51  
6 Rick Abbott (Excel Sports Boulder) 0:02:12  
7 John Elgart (Alto Velo Racing Club) 0:02:17  
8 Charles South (Men Of Steel Racing LLC) 0:03:42  
9 Ken Burst (Team Momentum) 0:06:30  
10 Richard Bagienski (Durango Wheel Club) 0:06:59  
11 John Adamson (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:08:24  
12 Richard Elliott (International Christian Cycling Club) 0:08:59  
14 Whitney Fanning (Bicycles Outback Racing) 0:00:52  
DNS Leone Pizzini (First State Velo Sport)    
DNF Richard Wall    
#VALUE! #VALUE!
Men - Master - 70-74
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Robert Llamas (Montrose Cycling Club) 0:51:23  
2 Loren Hettinger (Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 0:01:03  
DNS Gary Myers    
DNS John Ooyen (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling)    
Men - Master - 75-79
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ronald Riley 0:51:08  
Men - Master - 80-84
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Walter Axthelm (Durango Wheel Club) 0:41:05  
2 Frederic Schmid (Bicycles Outback Racing) 0:03:51  
Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frank Gonzalez (Montana Velo) 0:48:25  
2 Craig Cozza (UPMC/ Pro Bikes) 0:00:30  
3 James Coats (California Giant Cycling) 0:00:40  
4 Michael Hogan (Team Kappius) 0:00:42  
5 Ralf Warmuth (Finkraft) 0:00:59  
6 Todd Cassan 0:01:46  
7 Donald Seib (Bikeman.com) 0:03:05  
8 Robert Meighan (California Giant Cycling) 0:03:23  
9 Christopher Adolf (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling) 0:03:36  
10 Joseph Burtoni (Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin) 0:03:47  
11 Doug Richards (Blue Sky Velo) 0:04:15  
12 Chris Carlson (Matrix Cycling Club) 0:04:20  
13 Jeff Ofsanko (Rally Sport Cycling Team)    
14 Danny Warner (Village-Verdigris Cycling) 0:04:43  
15 Waldek Stepniowski (Team LUNA Chix) 0:04:56  
16 Craig Hofer 0:05:03  
17 John King (Amateur Cycling Club of Memphis) 0:05:22  
18 Michael Brazel (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 0:05:29  
19 Charles Brown 0:05:58  
20 Casey Cook (The Bicycle Company Team) 0:06:08  
21 Bruce Whitesel (Green Mountain Sports Velo) 0:06:17  
22 Dave Eckel (Team Wisconsin) 0:06:23  
23 Steve Mcnamee (Le Scomparse Cycling Team) 0:06:41  
24 Steven Brady (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 0:07:04  
25 Frank Smith (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:07:17  
26 David Tricamo 0:07:18  
27 Emil Gercke (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:07:33  
28 Bill Okeefe (Charm City Cycling LLC) 0:07:43  
29 Jeffrey Unruh (Slimenundgrossen) 0:07:50  
30 Daniel Miller 0:07:51  
31 Joey Machado (Bicycle Sport Shop Club) 0:07:59  
32 Eric Long (Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling) 0:08:04  
33 Joseph Paulson (Boulder Orthopedics) 0:08:19  
34 Patrick Smith (Comprehensive Racing/Salem Cycle) 0:08:43  
35 David Gelderloos (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:08:57  
36 Kirk Rhinehart (Spindoc Cycling) 0:09:15  
37 Justin Green (Team Kappius) 0:09:32  
38 John Cribari (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:09:58  
39 (-1 lap) Nick Christofalos (Activator Cycle Club)    
40 Ries Robinson (Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling)    
41 Jon Antonneau    
42 Nathan Sheafor (Bobs Bicycles Cycling Club)    
43 Jeffrey Taylor    
44 Robert Dahlstrom (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
45 Douglas Robison (Team Rocky Mountain Health Plans)    
46 (-2 laps) Michael Bohn (Plano Athletic Cycling Club/PACC)    
47 John Mcmanus (Durango Wheel Club)    
48 Jim Mason (International Christian Cycling Club)    
49 Andrew Wacker (Team Body Sync)    
50 Paul Watkins (Oklahoma City Velo Club)    
51 Paul Lastayo (Ski Utah|Plan 7)    
52 Kirk Morrison (Ag3r)    
53 Andy Ramirez    
54 (-3 laps) Andy Keesler (Liberty Cycle Inc.)    
DNS Frank Hibbitts (Verge Sport/Test Pilot)    
DNS Troy Kimball (Finkraft)    
DNS David Ryan (SCCA/Starbucks Cycling)    
DNS Pablo Santa Cruz (FloridaVelo)    
DNS David Turner    
DNF Mike Gettinger    
Women - Master - 45-49
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karen Hogan (Team Kappius) 0:32:36  
2 Margell Abel (Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 0:00:38  
3 Tracy Yates (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:01:51  
4 Laura Trace 0:01:52  
5 Katrina Baumsteiger (Team Rambuski Law) 0:02:04  
6 Kristie Arend (Boulder Running Company Cycling Team) 0:02:11  
7 Melanie Lewis 0:02:13  
8 Joan Orgeldinger (Naked Women's Racing) 0:02:14  
9 Rhonda Morin 0:02:50  
10 Jessica Bernstein (Boulder Running Company Cycling Team) 0:03:12  
11 Tamara Donnelly (Puget Sound Cycling Club) 0:03:22  
12 Kimberly Nuffer (Boulder Orthopedics) 0:03:31  
13 Marian Mead (GS Boulder/Organic India) 0:04:03  
14 Cristienne Beam (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:04:40  
15 Michele Moffat 0:05:05  
16 Kim Bishop (Fiets Maan Racing p/b Luna Cycles) 0:05:28  
17 Cynthia Milnick (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:06:42  
18 Jennifer Robinson (Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling)    
19 Dorothy Wong (The TEAM) 0:06:48  
20 Elizabeth Rowley (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:09:25  
21 Kristin Lucido (Mirage) 0:10:45  
22 Judi Mumm (High Desert Bicycles Team) 0:11:51  
23 Wendy Guilbeau (Slimenundgrossen) 0:12:36  
DNS Elaine Bothe    
DNS Robin Kaminsky (StageOne Cycling Team)    
DNS Kim Nordquist (Old School Racing)    
DNS Christina Probert (The TEAM)    
DNS Britta Siegel    
DNS Lindsay Zucco (PSIMET Racing)    
DNF Kimberly Pettit (Team Soundpony)    
Women - Master - 50-54
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ann Trombley 0:32:56  
2 Leeann Storino (Celo Pacific) 0:01:02  
3 Michele Bliss (Team Small Batch) 0:02:31  
4 Julie Lewis-Sroka (Lake Effect Cycling Team) 0:03:07  
5 Deirdre Garvey (High Peaks Masters) 0:03:22  
6 Victoria Sama (Adventures Edge) 0:04:06  
7 Kathryn Judson (Green Mountain Sports Velo) 0:04:59  
8 Susan Prieto (Blue Sky Velo) 0:05:28  
9 Susan Thompson (Celo Pacific) 0:07:29  
10 Julie Thompson (Mt. Borah Epic Team) 0:07:59  
11 Sarah Barber (Goosetown Racing Club) 0:08:01  
12 Renee Abboud (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:08:21  
13 Lisa Fitzgerald 0:08:58  
14 Karen Smith (Old School Racing) 0:08:59  
15 Sue Rawley 0:09:08  
16 Darcy Tiglas (Fort Collins Cycling Team) 0:09:10  
17 Kathleen Porter (Twisted Spokes Racing Team) 0:11:48  
18 Sally Higgins (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:12:06  
21 Teresa Jarzemkoski (Slimenundgrossen) 0:01:46  
22 Sandy Mercurio (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 0:06:18  
DNS Chandler Rhinehart (Spindoc Cycling)    
DNF Diana Tanner (Boulder Cycle Sport)    
#VALUE!
Women - Master - 55-59
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Laura Howat (Ski Utah|Plan 7) 0:35:28  
2 Susan Lynch (Bell Lap Cycling Club) 0:00:19  
3 Kim Bear (New Mexico Spokette Racing Team) 0:01:24  
4 Catherine Ebeling (Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Racing) 0:01:52  
5 Terri Smith (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:02:43  
6 Rebecca Williams (Slimenundgrossen) 0:05:38  
7 Linda Elgart (Alto Velo Racing Club)    
8 Ellen Laird (Groove Subaru Excel Sports) 0:09:31  
9 Sandra Morrissey (Team Cross (TCNM)) 0:10:09  
DNS Sheila Senft (Sustainable Endurance Coaching)    
Women - Master - 60-64
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Maurine Sweeney (Old School Racing) 0:36:08  
2 Tove Shere (Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling) 0:00:18  
3 Carol Ruckle (Team Redlands) 0:04:15  
4 Glenda Taylor (Free State Racing) 0:05:47  
5 Catherine Nicoletti (CROSS PROPZ RACING) 0:09:38  
DNS Charlotte Miller (Pikes Peak Velo)    
DNS Frances Summerhill (Front Rangers Cycling Club)    
#VALUE!
Women - Master - 65-69
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Martha Iverson (K4 Racing) 0:43:12  
Women - Master - 70-74
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julie Lockhart (Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) 0:26:37  
Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 40-44
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Nina Baum 0:42:58  
2 Christina Gokey-Smith (Colonel's /Sho-Air) 0:00:28  
3 Catherine Moore (Squadra Di Servitori) 0:01:05  
4 Kristal Boni (Rapid Racing) 0:01:12  
5 Lisa Hudson (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:01:14  
6 Kristin Weber (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:01:57  
7 Emma Dunn (Feedback Sports Racing) 0:02:15  
8 Lauren Costantini 0:02:29  
9 Heidi Beck (Twin Six) 0:03:55  
10 Jauron Vetter (Blue Steel Cyclery)    
11 Heather Szabo 0:04:44  
12 Kelly Chang 0:05:25  
13 Hollie Mcgovern (CalNorte VC Switchbacks) 0:06:18  
14 Jennifer Herrell-Rhoades (Midwest Cycling Community NE) 0:06:21  
15 Erin Mascelli (SRAM Factory)    
16 Susan Adamkovics (Naked Women's Racing) 0:06:59  
17 Kimberly Thomas (Velo City Cycles) 0:07:38  
18 Jessica Whiton (xXx Racing) 0:08:04  
19 Marina Lepikhina (Tough Girl Cycling) 0:08:44  
20 Lorna Pomeroy (GS Boulder/Organic India)    
21 Shelby Katz (Boulder Cycle Sport) 0:08:45  
22 (-1 lap) Lori Antolec (Outdoor Divas Cycling)    
23 (-2 laps) Janet Trubey (North Carolina Cyclocross)    
DNS Samantha Dery (Destination Cycling)    
DNS Deb Sweeney Whitmore (Globalbike Racing)