TechPowered By

More tech

USA Cycling Cyclo-cross National Championships 2014

Date range:
January 8-12

January 12, Masters:

Werner wins third straight collegiate D1 championship

By:
Cycling News
Published:
January 12, 2014, 19:00 GMT,
Updated:
January 12, 2014, 23:31 GMT

Gaffney prevails in collegiate D2 title race

Kerry Werner (Lees-McRae) leading on lap one

Kerry Werner (Lees-McRae) leading on lap one

view thumbnail gallery

Collegiate Men - D1
1 Kerry Werner (Lees-McRae College) 0:47:26  
2 Andrew Dillman (Marian University) 0:00:39  
3 Kevin Fish (The University of Texas at Austin) 0:01:03  
4 Alexander Martin (University of Wisconsin-Madison)    
5 Brandon Feehery (Lindenwood University) 0:01:45  
6 Joshua Johnson (Marian University)    
7 Skyler Trujillo (Fort Lewis College) 0:01:52  
8 Cody Cupp (Fort Lewis College) 0:02:00  
9 Kolby Preble (Fort Lewis College) 0:02:09  
10 Christian Buesch (Oregon State University) 0:02:14  
11 Samuel Morrison (University of Colorado Boulder) 0:02:26  
12 Tanner Hurst (Cumberland University) 0:02:30  
13 Maxwell Ackermann (University of Wisconsin-Madison) 0:03:12  
14 Luke Haley (Lindenwood University) 0:03:20  
15 Ryan Standish (Fort Lewis College) 0:03:24  
16 Zachary Carlson (Marian University) 0:03:25  
17 Stephen Smith (North Carolina State University) 0:03:38  
18 Casey Hildebrandt (Lindenwood University) 0:03:40  
19 Brendan Shafer (Fort Lewis College) 0:03:56  
20 Miles Hubbard (Appalachian State University) 0:04:08  
21 Benjamin Stover (University of Kansas) 0:04:12  
22 Michael Sampson (Fort Lewis College) 0:04:27  
23 Ben Stalker (Fort Lewis College) 0:04:45  
24 Dylan Postier (Oklahoma State University) 0:04:57  
25 Cory Small (University of Vermont) 0:04:59  
26 Michael Dutczak (University of Illinois at Chicago) 0:05:15  
27 Cody Phillips (Lees-McRae College) 0:05:21  
28 David Yohe (Marian University) 0:05:22  
29 Nathan Labecki (Marian University) 0:05:31  
30 Keegan Sotebeer (University of Colorado Boulder) 0:05:50  
31 Dillen Maurer (University of California-Santa Cruz) 0:06:06  
32 Zach Bender (Marian University) 0:06:12  
33 Logan Luker (Cumberland University) 0:06:22  
34 Bryan Horsley (University of Colorado Boulder) 0:06:23  
35 Zach Bodhane (Colorado State University)    
36 Gunnar Bergey (Lees-McRae College) 0:06:42  
37 Justin Evans (Appalachian State University) 0:06:47  
38 Kevin Burgess (Lees-McRae College) 0:06:53  
39 Forrest Howard (Appalachian State University) 0:06:54  
40 Ivars Grinbergs (University of Colorado Boulder) 0:07:23  
41 A Mallory (University of Washington-Seattle) 0:07:24  
42 Trent Blackburn (Lees-McRae College)  -1lap  
43 Tyler Jones (Fort Lewis College)    
44 John Noonan (University of Colorado Boulder)    
45 Dustin White (University of Florida)    
46 Sam Damphousse (University of Vermont)    
47 Forrest Conrad (University of Vermont)    
48 Erick Carlson (Colorado State University)  -2laps  
49 Dylan Knutson (Lees-McRae College)    
50 Reece Oleson (Cumberland University)    
51 Quinn Keogh (University of Arizona)    
52 Vesselin Velev (Northwestern University)    
53 Cam Mancuso (Lees-McRae College)    
54 Samuel Dobrozsi (Lees-McRae College)    
55 Gunner Gilliam (Lindenwood University)    
56 Luke Beemer (Marian University)    
57 Andrew Strempke (University of Kansas)    
58 Justin Bristol (University of South Carolina-Columbia)    
59 Andrew Faturos (Colorado State University)    
60 Robert Brigman (University of Kansas)  -3laps  
61 Ford Murphy (Northeastern University)    
62 Grant Flick (University of Minnesota-Twin Cities)    
63 Thomas Schubert (Cumberland University)    
64 Jason Midkiff (Appalachian State University)    
65 Andrew Keller (University of Arizona)    
DNF Jonathan Hoopingarner (Marian University)    
Collegiate Men - D2
1 Lewis Gaffney (Brevard College) 0:49:37  
2 Samuel O'Keefe (Middlebury College) 0:00:30  
3 Joseph Welsh (East Tennessee State University) 0:01:06  
4 Charlie Hough (Furman University) 0:01:16  
5 Andrew Bailey (King University) 0:01:29  
6 Brad Neagos (University of Denver) 0:02:10  
7 Robert Rimmer (Virginia Intermont College) 0:02:31  
8 Nathaniel Morse (Furman University) 0:02:42  
9 Zachary Valdez (Brevard College) 0:02:44  
10 Benjamin Senkerik (Ripon College) 0:02:45  
11 Jeffery Sikes (Colorado Mesa University) 0:03:24  
12 Michael Keith (Mars Hill University)    
13 Devin Wagner (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) 0:04:01  
14 Jules Goguely (Rhode Island School of Design) 0:04:21  
15 Stefan Zavislan (US Air Force Academy) 0:04:43  
16 Eric Fischer (College of William and Mary) 0:04:55  
17 Zack Lavergne (Colorado Mesa University) 0:05:05  
18 Stephen Cochran (Colorado Mesa University) 0:05:29  
19 Caleb Welborn (Brevard College)    
20 Cullen Easter (Colorado Mesa University)    
21 Timothy Jenkinson (Mars Hill University) 0:05:36  
22 Graham Ruhmann (Western State Colorado University) 0:05:52  
23 Karl Schroeder (US Air Force Academy)    
24 Keith Marek (Brevard College) 0:06:40  
25 Alexander Gaidis (Brown University) 0:06:44  
26 Joseph Near (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 0:07:01  
27 Michael Eck (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) 0:07:06  
28 Ian Gielar (Rochester Institute of Technology) 0:07:58  
29 Samuel Phillips (Colorado Mesa University)  -1lap  
30 Casey Stallard (East Tennessee State University)    
31 Robert Berghel (The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga)    
32 Spencer Lowden (Brevard College)    
33 Nolan Tankersley (Milligan College)    
34 Hunter Resek (Mars Hill University)  -2laps  
35 Ray Dangelmaier (Brevard College)    
36 William Mehta (Virginia Intermont College)    
37 Luke Thomas (Rochester Institute of Technology)    
38 Mitch Nordahl (North Dakota State University)    
39 Alex Alleman (Western State Colorado University)  -3laps  
40 Scott Burdick (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)    
41 Matthew Li (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)    
42 Andrew Stallings (Milligan College)    
43 Kacey Campbell (Front Range Community College)  -4laps  
DNF Blake Adams (King University)    
DNS Douglas Ansel (University of Notre Dame)    
DNS Christopher Arndt (Ohio Dominican University)    
Collegiate D1 - Overall Men's/Women's Omnium
1 Marian University 282 pts
2 Fort Lewis College 249  
3 Lees-Mcrae College 192  
4 Lindenwood University 154  
5 University Of Vermont 149  
6 Appalachian State University 136  
7 Colorado State University 128  
8 Cumberland University 121  
9 University Of Wisconsin-Madison 56  
10 University Of Kansas 54  
11 The University Of Texas At Austin 49  
12 University Of Nevada-Reno 43  
13 University Of Colorado Boulder 43  
14 Oregon State University 34  
15 Northern Arizona University 34  
16 San Diego State University 31  
17 North Carolina State University At Raleigh 29  
18 Oklahoma State University 23  
19 University Of Illinois At Chicago 21  
20 University Of California-Santa Cruz 19  
21 University Of Washington-Seattle 15  
22 University Of Florida 13  
23 Northeastern University    
24 Northwestern University    
25 University Of Arizona    
26 University Of Minnesota-Twin Cities    
27 University Of South Carolina-Columbia    
Collegiate D2 - Overall Men's/Women's Omnium
1 Brevard College 282 pts
2 Colorado Mesa University 220  
3 Ripon College 176  
4 King University 172  
5 Massachusetts Institute Of Technology 156  
6 Mars Hill University 87  
7 Furman University 83  
8 East Tennessee State University 64  
9 Brown University 64  
10 Middlebury College 56  
11 University Of Chicago 43  
12 Virginia Intermont College 38  
13 University Of Denver 34  
14 Us Air Force Academy 31  
15 Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute 25  
16 Rhode Island School Of Design 23  
17 College Of William And Mary 21  
18 Western State Colorado University 19  
19 Rochester Institute Of Technology 17  
20 Milligan College 13  
21 The University Of Tennessee At Chattanooga 11  
22 North Dakota State University 10  
23 Front Range Community College 9  
24 Ohio Dominican University    
25 University Of Notre Dame