Lauren Hall continues Colavita's dominance

UnitedHealthcare stranglehold broken in men's race by Frank Travieso

Frank Travieso (RealCyclist) broke the UnitedHealthcare stranglehold at Speed Week with a win in the 38th annual Dilworth Criterium, the penultimate event in the series. The sprinter out-kicked his four breakaway companions on a tough uphill drag to the finish after 75 minutes of hard-fought racing.

After being just one lap away from victory earlier in the week at the Downtown Walterboro Criterium, Travieso was able to turn the tables in Dilworth. The Cuban-born speedster made a decisive move during the final half of the race that turned out to be crucial. Travieso bridged across to the trio of Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly), Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing), and Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team) who were in desperate pursuit of UnitedHealthcare's Boy Van Poppel.

"When I saw the other three guys, I knew I had to go, so I jumped hard," said Travieso.

Travieso joined the chasers and with three laps to go, helped them catch Van Poppel. This put him in good stead for the finale, but the characteristics of the nearly one mile circuit weren't necessarily to his advantage.

"The climb to the finish is very very hard and long, so I had to go early to have a chance at making it," said Travieso.

Travieso did just that, and edged Kreder at the line for the victory.

In the women's race Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light) avenged her team's disappointing loss at the Spartanburg Regional Classic less than 24 hours earlier with her first victory of the 2011 season. Hall also found herself coping with the challenges the Dilworth course put forth.

"Rushlee [Buchanan] won on that course last year so she could tell us a lot about and [those trips] over that long hill...aw, man they added up really fast," said Hall. "I thought my sprint went 500 meters, but it was longer than that. Maybe 800 meters. When I jumped, I thought 'This is such a long shot.' But I jumped, went went went, sat down, and looked back to realize that I had a bit of a gap. Then I went again and just took my natural line to the finish line. It was so close. I had no idea that Laura [Van Gilder] was right there on my tail."

For her part Van Gilder took second place and now holds a 33-point edge on the individual overall standings for her efforts. Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide) took the final step on the podium.

As far as the overall is concerned Colavita/Forno d'Asolo have the team standings all but locked up, although they lost the individual title when sprinter Theresa Cliff-Ryan left the series for the Pan Am Games. On the men's side of the competition, the individual standings are much tighter. UnitedHealthcare's Jake Keough holds only a four-point advantage over teammate Hilton Clarke and Carlos Alzate (Team Exergy) who are tied for 2nd place. Keough's squad though has a much healthier margin, however, in the team standings.

The 2011 USA CRITS Speed Week concludes with the Global Imports Sandy Springs Cycling Challenge in Sandy Springs, GA on Sunday.

Elite men
1Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)1:16:30 
2Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team)  
3Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)0:00:01 
4Boy Van Poppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:02 
5Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda)0:00:08 
6Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:10 
7Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
8Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports)0:00:11 
9Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy)  
10Luca Damiani (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  
11Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Cycling)  
12Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)0:00:12 
13Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
14David Guttenplan (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)0:00:13 
15Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ-Pista Palace)  
16Euris Rafael Vidal (Foundation/CRCA)  
17Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)  
18Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)0:00:14 
19Thacker Reeves (Chipotle Development Team)  
20Emile Abraham (Aerocat Cycing Team)  
21Lisban Quintero (Foundation/CRCA)  
22Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)  
23Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media)  
24Jim Baldesare0:00:15 
25Timothy Brown (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)  
26Luis Zayas (Rosetti Bikes)  
27Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)  
28Christopher Uberti (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)  
29Timothy Rugg (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:17 
30Gavriel Epstein (Chipotle Development Team)  
31Clay Murfet (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)  
32Serghei Tvetcov (Aerocat Cycing Team)  
33Chad Hartley (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  
34Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)  
35Jared Nieters (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:18 
36Ed Veal (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)  
37Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)  
38Enno Quast (www.keoughcyclocross.com)  
39Ryan Dewald (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)  
40Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)  
41Colin Jaskiewicz (Century Road Club Association)0:00:19 
42Adam Carr (TwinSix - Form Fitness)  
43Neil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)0:00:21 
44Scottie Weiss (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)  
45Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)0:00:22 
46Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team)  
47David Fortner (Foundation/CRCA)0:00:23 
48Travis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)  
49Michael Midlarsky (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)0:00:24 
50Brian Toone (Tria Market p/b DonohooAuto.com)0:00:25 
51Nick Housley (Four2One Sports/ Chemstar-United Healthcare)  
52Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)  
53Yosvany Falcon (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)  
54Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports)0:00:26 
55Steven Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)  
56Diego Garavito (Aerocat Cycing Team)  
57Michael Niemi (Gearlink Racing Inc.)0:00:27 
58Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:00:31 
59Mason Haymes (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:34 
60Juan Rivera (Groove Subaru Cycling Team)0:00:37 
61Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)0:00:43 
62Zachary Davies (V Australia)0:00:45 
63Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing)0:00:48 
64Gregg Brandt (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)0:00:52 
65Andy Crater (Aerocat Cycing Team)0:00:57 
66Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing)0:01:14 
67Brad White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)0:01:18 
68Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)  
69Alejandro Guzman (Foundation/CRCA)0:02:09 
70Eric Marcotte (SKLZ-Pista Place)0:02:10 
71Ray Adam (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)  
Elite women
1Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)0:50:08 
2Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)  
3Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)0:00:01 
4Christina Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles)  
5Jennifer Purcell (Rooster p/b Edge Composite Wheels)  
6Edita Janeliunaite (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)  
7Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)0:00:02 
8Laura Parsons (Primal Rose Bandits)  
9Mary Pat Rodriguez (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)  
10Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top)  
11Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)  
12Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)0:00:03 
13Sara Tussey (Hincapie / Green Creation)  
14Lenore Pipes (Guam National Team)  
15Elizabeth Morse Hill (The Super Cool Bike Shop)  
16Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles)  
17Anne Samplonius (Rouse Bicycles)  
18Erica Allar (RideClean presented by Patentit.com)0:00:04 
19Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)  
20Lindsay Honaker (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:05 
21Monika Sattler (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)0:00:06 
22Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To The Top)  
23Sarah Fader (Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized)0:00:07 
24Marianne Holt (Pain Pathways Women's Cycling)  
25Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)0:00:10 
26Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To The Top)0:00:13 
27Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling Team ProAirHFA)  
28Valeria Galeano (Primal Rose Bandits)0:00:22 
29Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)  
30Addy Albershardt (DIY Music)0:02:19 
31Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)  
32Thea Kent (Pain Pathways)0:02:23 
33Megan Hottman (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)  
34Kristen Meshberg (ABD Cycling Team)  
35Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)0:05:19 
36Patricia Dowd (Team Rep/Riverstone)0:08:19 
Men's Speed Week overall standings
1Jacob Keough (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1375pts
2Carlos Alzate Escobar (Team Exergy)1371 
3Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1371 
4Luca Damiani (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)1333 
5Andrew Dahlheim (Bissell Cycling)1226 
6Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)1199 
7Christian Helmig (Elbowz Racing)1188 
8Raymond Kreder (Chipotle Development Team)1154 
9Ricky Escuela (Full Circle Sports)1093 
10Luke Keough (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)1063 
11Eric Marcotte (SKLZ-Pista Palace)957 
12Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)948 
13Benjamin Chaddock (Team Exergy)903 
14David Guttenplan (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)873 
15Tom Scully (Chipotle Development Team)867 
16Eric Barlevav (Team Exergy)867 
17Thomas Brown (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)852 
18Timothy Brown (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)851 
19Lisban Quintero (Foundation/CRCA)809 
20Yosvany Falcon (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)752 
21Boy Vanpoppel (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)739 
22Frank Travieso (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)695 
23Ed Veal (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)675 
24Euris Rafael Vidal (Foundation/CRCA)670 
25David Forkner (Foundation/CRCA)668 
26Luis Zayas654 
27Neil Bezdek (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)628 
28Thacker Reeves (Chipotle Development Team)626 
29Kayle Leogrande (Monster Media)625 
30Colin Jaskiewicz (Century Road Club Association)618 
31Rahsaan Bahati (SKLZ-Pista Palace)616 
32Chad Hartley (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)612 
33Emile Abraham (Aerocat Cycing Team)606 
34Serghei Tvetcov (Aerocat Cycing Team)604 
35Clay Murfet (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)576 
36Adam Carr (TwinSix - Form Fitness)573 
37Jared Nieters (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)573 
38Joseph Schmalz (Elbowz Racing)556 
39Zachary Davies (V Australia)556 
40Emerson Oronte (Jelly Belly Cycling Team p/b Kenda)548 
41Andrew Gonzales (Elbowz Racing)545 
42Gavriel Epstein (Chipotle Development Team)542 
43Oscar Clark (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)541 
44Austin Roach (MetLife Cycling Team)524 
45Benjamin Zawacki (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)521 
46Timothy Rugg (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)520 
47Enno Quast (www.keoughcyclocross.com)499 
48Mat Stephens (Elbowz Racing)478 
49Christopher Monteleone (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)472 
50Ryan Dewald (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)459 
51Adrian Hegyvary (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)458 
52Alejandro Guzman (Foundation/CRCA)453 
53Tyler Jewell (Elbowz Racing)449 
54Charles Eldridge (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)444 
55Russ Langley (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)443 
56Michael Niemi (Gearlink Racing Inc.)438 
57Travis Livermon (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)435 
58Jerome Townsend (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)425 
59Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes)418 
60Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)416 
61Paddy Bevin (Bissell Cycling)415 
62Adam Myerson (Team Mountain Khakis p/b SmartStop)410 
63Artur Sagat (Litespeed-BMW)405 
64Kevin Hazzard (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)400 
65Karel Sumbal (Gearlink Racing Inc.)399 
66Jim Baldesare389 
67Alex Bowden (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)384 
68Heath Blackgrove (Elbowz Racing)383 
69Brad White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)382 
70J Gabriel Lloyd (MetLife Cycling Team)370 
71Michael Midlarsky (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)365 
72Daniel Ramsey (Full Circle Sports)363 
73Isaac Howe (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)362 
74Rob White (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)361 
75Evan Fader (Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV)352 
76Ryan Fleming (MetLife Cycling Team)350 
77Matthew Crane (Realcyclist.com Pro Cycling Team)348 
78Alexander Bremer (Foundation/CRCA)345 
79Nicholas Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com)345 
80Brian Hill (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)342 
81Jesse Keough (www.keoughcyclocross.com)341 
82Steven Meyer (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)340 
83Oneil Samuels (Litespeed-BMW)340 
84Jonathan Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling)339 
85Brian Toone (Tria Market p/b DonohooAuto.com)337 
86Patrick Caro (Full Circle Sports)336 
87Juan Rivera (Groove Subaru Cycling Team)330 
88Remi McManus (Team Exergy)330 
89Joey Rosskopf (Team Type 1-Development)328 
90John Tomlinson (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)320 
91Elliot Craddock (Chipotle Development Team)320 
92Kenneth Ng320 
93Dave Byer (Jet Fuel Coffee/La Bicicletta)320 
94Gregg Brandt (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)311 
95Jame Carney (RideClean p/b PatentIt.com)301 
96Damien Dunn (Hub)300 
97Robert Binkley (Krystal/Warp9bikes.com)300 
98Charles Hutcheson (XO Communications / Battley Harley-Davidson)300 
99Curtis Winsor (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)297 
100Diego Garavito (Aerocat Cycing Team)296 
101Clayton Barrows (Stan's NoTubes / AXA Equitable)285 
102Andy Crater (Aerocat Cycing Team)277 
103Nick Housley (Chemstar p/b UnitedHealthcare Elite Cycling Team)273 
104Juan Pablo Dotti (Aerocat Cycing Team)269 
105Christopher Uberti (Panther p/b Competitive Cyclist)263 
106Fred Rodriguez (Specialized Racing)246 
107Jordan Heimer (Locos Grill & Pub)232 
108Geoff Godsey (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)200 
109Graham Foster (Team Globalbike p/b Catoma)200 
110Zachary Nave (Team Metro Reprographics Elite)200 
111Julian Cabra (Metro Reprographics-Team Ville)199 
112Eric Young (Bissell Cycling)198 
113Kyle Knott (Team Globalbike p/b Catoma)179 
114Brendan Cornett (Locos Grill & Pub)173 
115Luis Sanchez-Mendez (Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)170 
116John Loehner (Stan's NoTubes / AXA Equitable)164 
117Scottie Weiss (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)163 
118Josh Oxendine (DIY Music p/b AYC)160 
119Cody Johnson (DIY Music p/b AYC)160 
120Ryan Nye (MVP Health Care)160 
121Daniel Zmolik (Stan's NoTubes / AXA Equitable)157 
122Jonny Sundt (Kenda/5-hour Energy p/b Geargrinder)153 
123Philip O'Donnell (Team Specialized Racing Juniors)151 
124Michael Raynor (DIY Music p/b AYC)150 
125Blair Smith (Krystal/Warp9bikes.com)150 
126Andy Munas (MetLife Cycling Team)150 
127Richard Bailey (Metro Reprographics-Team Ville)150 
128Olaf Kerkhof (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)150 
129Ben King (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)150 
130Alexey Shmidt (Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis)150 
131Alejandro Padilla (Harpeth Bicycle Racing Team)149 
132Alder Martz (Hincapie Development Team)149 
133Nicklaus Kiernan (Elbowz Racing)143 
134Daniel Holt (Team Type 1-Development)134 
135Patrick Allison (Tria Market p/b DonohooAuto.com)121 
Women's Speed Week overall standings
1Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom)1443pts
2Christina Gokey-Smith (Rouse Bicycles)1410 
3Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/To The Top)1301 
4Erica Allar (RideClean presented by Patentit.com)1273 
5Nicky Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)1267 
6Jennifer Purcell (Rooster p/b Edge Composite Wheels)1177 
7Kendall Ryan (Team TIBCO/To The Top)1128 
8Lauren Hall (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)1119 
9Elizabeth Morse Hill (The Super Cool Bike Shop)1087 
10Anne Samplonius (Rouse Bicycles)1055 
11Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)1035 
12Tiffany Pezzulo (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)1029 
13Laura Parsons (Primal Rose Bandits)1029 
14Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)1018 
15Kacey Manderfield (Pure Energy Cycling Team ProAirHFA)993 
16Kelly Benjamin (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)946 
17Mary Pat Rodriguez (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)942 
18Robin Farina (Rouse Bicycles)922 
19Lenore Pipes (Guam National Team)895 
20Rushlee Buchanan (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)886 
21Jennifer Wheeler (Team TIBCO/To The Top)862 
22Edita Janeliunaite (Colavita/Forno d'Asolo p/b Cooking Light)861 
23Valeria Galeano (Primal Rose Bandits)837 
24Amy McGuire (Wheelworks Racing)813 
25Lindsay Honaker (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)806 
26Lauren Tamayo (Peanut Butter & Co.TWENTY12)806 
27Cheryl Fuller Muller (LG Factory Team)801 
28Sara Tussey (Hincapie / Green Creation)800 
29Sarah Fader (Team Sticky Fingers/Specialized)794 
30Marianne Holt (Pain Pathways Women's Cycling)738 
31Jennifer Rasmusson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)699 
32Kathryn Clark (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)642 
33Monika Sattler (XO Communications/Battley Harley-Davidson)557 
34Addy Albershardt (DIY Music)521 
35Megan Guarnier (Team TIBCO/To The Top)465 
36Betty Hodges (Team Wooly Mammoth)452 
37Laura McCaughey (RideClean presented by Patentit.com)421 
38Kirsten Fee419 
39Erin Silliman (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek)409 
40Kristen Meshberg (ABD Cycling Team)407 
41Joelle Numainville (Team TIBCO/To The Top)395 
42Christy Keely (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)383 
43Nicole Johnson (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)343 
44Julie Kuliecza (Virginia Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek)337 
45Carrie Cash-Wootten (Pedal the Cause/Team Revolution)313 
46Kate Chilcott (FCS Cycling Team)307 
47Colleen Hayduk (Pure Energy Cycling Team ProAirHFA)300 
48Sarah Demerly (ABD Cycling Team)300 
49Rachel Byus (FCS Cycling Team)300 
50Melissa Garcia (Team Alliance Environmental)300 
51Debbie Milne (Absolute Racing Team)277 
52Christy Blakely (Cycle-Smart)270 
53Megan Hottman (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)211 
54Shannon Koch (GG Events Management)205 
55Rebecca Larson (Athens Velo Club)168 
56Gina Voci (LG Factory Team)150 
57Jennie May (Pedal Right)150 
58Cinthia Lehner (Team Headstrong)138 
59Christine Roettger (Team Rev)123 
60Emma Mackie (Team TIBCO/To The Top)123 
61Collen Paine (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)120 
62Cristina Lindsey (Team Headstrong)117 
63Thea Kent (Pain Pathways)114 
64Patricia Dowd (Team Rep/Riverstone)102 
65Emily Joyner (VA Asset Group p/b Artemis/Trek)100 
66Elizabeth Lee (Icebox)100 
67Katie Reynolds (LG Factory Team)100 
68Jamie Dinkins (Scenic City Velo/Motor Mile Racing)100 
69Hannah Coughlin (Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder)100 
70Morgan Patton (Team Type 1)100 
71Christina Dekraay50 
Back to top