TechPowered By

More tech

USA Crits Speed Week 2013

Date range:
April 27 - May 5, 2013

May 05, Global BMW Sandy Springs Cycling Challenge: Sandy Springs, Georgia

Menzies takes out final at Sandy Springs

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 06, 2013, 5:35 BST,
Updated:
May 06, 2013, 23:32 BST

Allar captures victory in the women's race

Karl Menzies (United Health Care) took the win

Karl Menzies (United Health Care) took the win

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Elite men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Karl Menzies (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 1:10:28  
2 Frank Travieso (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis) 0:00:01  
3 Thomas Brown (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis) 0:00:10  
4 Emile Abraham (Team Predator Carbon Repair)    
5 Isaac Howe (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis)    
6 Danny Summerhill (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:11  
7 Hilton Clarke (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team) 0:00:13  
8 Carlos Alzate (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)    
9 Rafael Meran (CRCA/Foundation) 0:00:14  
10 Alexander Ray (IsCorp Intelligentsia Coffee)    
11 Chris Uberti (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis)    
12 Anton Varabei (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate)    
13 Bradley White (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team)    
14 Brendan Cornett (United Healthcare of Georgia) 0:00:15  
15 Euris R. Vidal (CRCA/Foundation) 0:00:17  
16 Nick Keough (CRCA/Foundation)    
17 Adam Myerson (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis) 0:00:20  
18 Jesse Keough (CRCA/Foundation) 0:00:21  
19 Brian Hill (Stan's NoTubes P/b Proferrin) 0:00:22  
20 Brian Toone (FGS Cycling) 0:01:29  
21 David Guttenplan (AG BICYCLES / GUTTENPLAN COACHI)    
22 Ed Veal (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate)    
23 Robert White (Sharecare Cycling p/b WheelandS)    
24 Yosvany Falcon (Sharecare Cycling p/b WheelandS)    
25 Daniel Chabanov (CRCA/Foundation)    
26 Sergio Hernandez (Team Predator Carbon Repair)    
27 Alejandro Guzman (CRCA/Foundation)    
28 Chad Hartley (Sharecare Cycling p/b WheelandS)    
29 Josh Thornton (Pioneer Mortgage Funding presen)    
30 Daniel Holt (United Healthcare of Georgia)    
31 Jonathan Bowerman (Pioneer Mortgage Funding Pb You)    
32 Chris Wolhuter (Stan's NoTubes p/b Proferrin)    
33 Benjamin Bryant (Unattached)    
34 David Reyes (Stan's NoTubes p/b Proferrin)    
35 Andrea Ciacchini (Team Novo Nordisk)    
36 Gavriel Epstein (Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes)    
DNF Jean Michel LeChance (Team Predator Carbon Repair)    
DNF Bobby Lea (Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis)    
DNF Brian Arne (Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team)    
DNF Justin Meade (Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team)    
DNF Joshua Carter (Team Predator Carbon Repair)    
DNF Kenneth Ng (RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate)    
DNF Cesar Marte (GS Mengoni USA)    
DNF Brais Dacal (Team Novo Nordisk Development)    
DNF Peter Eckel (Team Novo Nordisk Development)    
DNF David Gearhart (Litespeed BMW)    
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Erica Allar (CARE4CYCLING p/b Solomon Corp) 0:59:10  
2 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy )    
3 Cari Higgins (Exergy TWENTY16)    
4 Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO)    
5 Laura Van Gilder (Mellow Mushroom) 0:00:01  
6 Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten)    
7 Kimberley Wells (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy )    
8 Christina Gokey-Smith (ROUSE/OOGIE RACING)    
9 Jennifer Purcell (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:00:02  
10 Vanessa Drigo (Rose Bandits)    
11 Liza Rachetto (Vanderkitten)    
12 Christy Keely (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)    
13 Cheryl Fuller Muller (LG Factory Team p/b Fuji)    
14 Carrie Cash Wootten (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)    
15 Joanie Caron (Primal Pro Women p/b BH) 0:00:04  
16 Kat Carr (SKINourishment p/b Paceline Pro)    
17 Lindsay Bayer (Colavita/Fine Cooking)    
18 Mary Zider (Colavita-Fine Cooking) 0:00:05  
19 Debbie Milne (Cleveland Clinic/RGF Solutions)    
20 Morgan Patton (Team Novo Nordisk)    
21 Laura Parsons (Rose Bandits)    
22 Shannon Parrish (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
23 Skylar Schneider (Team TIBCO) 0:00:06  
24 Holly Mathews (IsCorp Intelligentsia Coffee)    
25 Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita/Fine Cooking)    
26 Whitney Schultz (SKINourishment p/b Paceline Pro) 0:00:07  
27 Kristen Meshberg (Spidermonkey Cycling)    
28 Melanie Spath (Team TIBCO)    
29 Kaytie Scott (Primal Pro Women p/b BH) 0:00:10  
30 Debbie Prouty (PCP Race Team)    
31 Jennifer Caicedo (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling) 0:00:11  
32 Colleen Hayduk (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy ) 0:00:12  
33 Meaghan Bryan (Rose Bandits) 0:00:13  
34 Kelly Fisher-Goodwin (Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy ) 0:02:34  
DNF Liz Gerrity (Rose Bandits)    
DNF Sarah Rice (Spidermonkey cycling)    
DNF Elizabeth Lee (LG Factory Team p/b Fuji)    
DNF Nancy Jones (LG Factory Team P/B Fuji)    
DNF Amy Horstmeyer (Team Kenda presented by RACC)    
DNF Rebecca Schepps (Team Novo Nordisk)    
DNF Zoe Frazier (Primal Pro Women p/b BH)    
DNF Dominique Shore (Primal Pro Women p/b BH)    
DNF Chane Chane (Team Kenda p/b RACC    
Speed Week overall - Men's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 6408  pts
2 Team SmartStop-Mountain Khakis 5682  
3 CRCA/Foundation 4572  
4 Predator Carbon Repair 3932  
5 Sharecare Cycling p/b Wheelandsprocket.com 3243  
6 United Healthcare GA p/b The 706 Project 3222  
7 RealDeal/Gears p/b Fieldgate 2769  
8 Stan's NoTubes p/b Proferrin 2722  
9 Champion System p/b Stan's NoTubes 2553  
10 Giant Bicycles-SOUTH 2357  
11 Finish Strong Elite Cycling Team 2045  
12 Pioneer Mortgage Funding presented by www.yourkey. 1642  
13 Novo Nordisk 1637  
14 AG BICYCLES / GUTTENPLAN COACHING 1490  
15 GS Mengoni USA 966  
16 IsCorp Intelligentsia Coffee 804  
17 Team Novo Nordisk Development 707  
18 Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team 652  
19 Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 380  
20 SUBARU- Plan X 335  
21 Breakawaybikes.com p.b. Vie 13 328  
22 Team GB Bluffton 270  
23 Sonic Cycling 257  
24 LITESPEED-BMW 250  
25 D3 Devo p/b Airgas 224  
26 Athletix Cycling Team Benefiting Globalbike 222  
27 Atlanta Cycling Racing p/b New England Financial 220  
28 Cumberland Transit Cycling 203  
29 Village Volkswagen Elite Cycling Team 170  
30 Team Wheel & Sprocket 169  
31 Motofish Racing 150  
32 Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team, Inc 144  
33 VeloBrew 120  
34 Ga Neurosurgical Institute 110  
35 Blue Star-Boom Development Team 100  
36 Cleveland Clinic/RGF Sports 98  
37 Beck Cycling 60  
38 EarthFare Cycling 60  
39 FGS Cycling 60  
40 BeckJanitorial.com 50  
41 Cycle Sport Concepts 50  
42 Low Country Racing Elite Team 50  
43 Beercity 50  
44 earthfare 50  
45 Motofish Racing 50  
46 D3 Devo    
Speed Week overall - Women's teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fearless Femme p/b Pure Energy Cycling-Vie13 5190  pts
2 Colavita/Fine Cooking 5131  
3 Rose Bandit Racing Team 3491  
4 Pepper Palace Pro Cycling 3403  
5 Primal Pro Women p/b BH 3200  
6 Team Tibco 3053  
7 Vanderkitten Women's Cycling 2652  
8 CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon 2222  
9 LG Factory Team p/b Fuji 2097  
10 Skinourishment p/b Paceline Projects 1990  
11 Exergy TWENTY16 1768  
12 Team Kenda p/b RACC 1643  
13 Mellow Mushroom 1593  
14 ROUSE/OOGIE RACING 1537  
15 Team Novo Nordisk 1474  
16 Spidermonkey Cycling 1398  
17 PainPathways Cycling Team 1151  
18 NOW and Novartis for MS 1141  
19 Frazier Cycling 660  
20 C3-Twenty20 Cycling Co. 624  
21 PCP Race Team 610  
22 Restore Cycling 567  
23 ISCorp Intelligentsia 497  
24 Evolution Cycling Club p/b Long & Foster 480  
25 Pedal Power 428  
26 Hub Endurance Chattanooga 422  
27 Pinnacle p/b Argon 18 394  
28 Cleveland Clinic RGF Solutions 351  
29 Pain Pathways Women's Cycling 253  
30 Whole Foods Market 250  
31 Team Zoom 250  
32 CAWES p/b Specialized 242  
33 Veloshine Cycling 150  
34 Pink Panthers Cycling Team 119  
35 I AM The Engine / I AM Racing 115  
36 West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bikes/Harold Hart & 92  
37 Beck Cycling 60  
38 INTC 60  
39 Outspokin Augusta 60  
40 Michael David Winery 50