Davison wins short track

Last lap battle among three women

Lee Davison (Specialized) took her second race victory of the weekend after returning to competition following a season on victory. Davison won the short track at Bonelli Park in California ahead of Georgia Gould (Luna) and Emily Batty (Subaru-Trek).  The previous day, she also won the super D.

The race stayed together for the first laps, with Davison, Batty and Gould all taking turns at the front. Krista Park (Cannondale/NoTubes), Judy Freeman (Kenda/Felt), Chloe Forsman (BMC Development), and Zaphanie Blasi (NoTubes Elite Women) all mixed it up just behind them, while the power trio held court at the front.

Ten minutes into the race, Gould began setting a stronger rhythm that dislodged Park and the others, with Davison, Batty and Forsman hanging tough.

On the last lap, Davison absconded from the group and opened a gap that Gould and the others couldn't close.

Batty rounded out the podium in third, with Forsman, Freeman, Blasi, Park, Sarah Kaufman, Carolyn Popovic, and Shannon Gibson following.

It was Davison's second win on the weekend, and it netted the Vermont native second overall in the Pro women's Triple Crown results.

Full Results

Elite women short track
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lea Davison (USA) Specialized  
2Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team  
3Emily Batty (USA) Subaru-Trek  
4Chloe Forsman (USA) BMC MTB Development Team  
5Judy Freeman (USA) Kenda/Felt  
6Zephanie Blasi (USA) No Tubes Elite Womens Team  
7Krista Park (USA) Cannondale/No Tubes  
8Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Elete Electrolytes  
9Carolyn Popovic (USA) Bear Valley Bikes  
10Shannon Gibson (USA) No Tubes Elite Womens Team  
11Erica Zaveta (USA) BMC MTB Development Team  
12Kaila Hart (USA) No Tubes Elite Womens Team  
DNFHeather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek  
DNFKelsy Bingham (USA) Team Jamis  
Elite women Triple Crown round 1 final standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team3 pts
2Lea Davison (USA) Specialized3 
3Krista Park (USA) Cannondale/No Tubes7 
4Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek7 
5Chloe Forsman (USA) BMC MTB Development7 
6Judy Freeman (USA) Kenda/Felt11 
7Zephanie Blasi (USA) No Tubes Elite Women15 
8Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Elete Electrolytes17 
9Kelsy Bingham (USA) Team Jamis18 
10Carolyn Popovic (USA) Bear Valley Bikes20 
Back to top