TechPowered By

More tech

US Cross Country National Championships 2011

Date range:
July 14-17, 2011

July 15, Junior 10 & under:

Younger juniors race for cross country titles

By:
Cycling News
Published:
July 15, 2011, 10:57 BST,
Updated:
July 16, 2011, 3:59 BST

Junior men and women 14 & under get their turn in the spotlight

Full Results

Junior men 10 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mitchell Baldwin 0:23:14  
2 Nye Yackle 0:00:48  
3 Bryn Bingham 0:01:13  
4 William Bobrow (Papa John's Racing Team) 0:01:35  
5 Kerem Ayhan (Team Bulldog)    
6 Mark Harris (Justin's Cycling) 0:02:31  
7 Grover Rozek (Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada) 0:03:14  
8 Dylan Fluckiger 0:03:16  
9 Wyatt Bell 0:05:04  
10 Devin Carlson (Matrix/RBM) 0:05:36  
11 Alec Burton 0:05:47  
12 Mitchell Dutczak (South Chicago Wheelmen) 0:06:55  
-1lap lance gonzalez (Montana Velo)    
-1lap Ethan Sanchez (ICCC-St. Louis)    
Junior men 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sean McELroy 0:37:30  
2 Nathan Baldwin 0:01:59  
3 Jake Yackle 0:02:02  
4 Cole Avery (Fast Friday) 0:02:34  
5 Ross Ellwood 0:03:25  
6 Drew PalmerLeger 0:03:54  
7 Evan Clouse (cole sport) 0:04:44  
8 Andrew Schmidt 0:05:05  
9 Colton Sacket 0:05:39  
10 Scott Funston (Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) 0:05:46  
11 Ekrem Ayhan (Team Bulldog) 0:05:50  
12 Cassidy Bailey (Boulder Junior Cycling) 0:06:50  
13 Joshua Peterson 0:08:14  
14 James Roloff (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 0:09:07  
15 Elijah Vargas (Steamboat Velo p/d MOOTS) 0:10:41  
-1lap Chase Willie    
-1lap Peyton Logue    
-1lap Ryan Madis (J.O.N.E.S Racing)    
-1lap Leo Corrales (Sun Summit Cycling Club)    
-1lap Jonah Sanchez (International Christian Cycling)    
-1lap Jack Alessi (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
-1lap Henry Geary    
-1lap R (Henry) Sandusky (Matrix Cycling Club)    
-1lap Alexander LaFleur    
-1lap Zachary Burton    
-1lap John Neuberger (Absolute Bikes Team)    
-2laps William Roberson    
-2laps Matteo Jorgenson    
DNF JonJon Drain    
DNF Peter Frank    
DNF Blake Harmon    
DNF David Harris (Justin's Cycling)    
DNF Griffin Smuts    
DNF James Hohenlohe (Montana Velo)    
Junior men 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Blevins (Durango Devo) 0:43:45  
2 Evan Williams 0:00:27  
3 Zachary Peterson 0:01:25  
4 Jacob Sacket 0:01:36  
5 Christian Husband (Sho-air/Rock 'n Road) 0:02:57  
6 josue Perez 0:05:04  
7 Ben Hogan (Justin's Cycling) 0:05:29  
8 Anders Johnson    
9 Henry Harris (Justin's Cycling) 0:05:59  
10 Lance Haidet 0:06:28  
11 Scott McGill 0:06:38  
12 Ethan Reynolds 0:07:11  
13 Koby Vargas 0:08:45  
14 Logan Diekmann (Gallatin Valley Bicycle Club) 0:09:09  
15 Justin OCamb (National Interscholastic Cycling Association (NICA)) 0:09:46  
16 Justin Clark 0:12:15  
-1lap Cole Paton    
-1lap William Berger (Durango Devo)    
-1lap Jack Tanner    
-1lap Andrew Frank    
-1lap Matt Vitale    
-1lap Ryan Burton    
-1lap Rob Sandusky (Matrix Cycling Club)    
-1lap Benedikt Toeldte (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
-1lap A.J. Marino    
-1lap Bo Knickman (Amgen Cycling Club)    
-1lap Ivo Erben    
-1lap Alec Miller (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
-1lap Ashton Dubroc (Texas Mountain Bike Racing Association)    
-1lap Spencer Christian (Southern Elite/Sun & Ski Sports)    
-1lap ian mullens    
-1lap Evan Hesselbacher (Sun Valley Road and Dirt Camps. L.L.C.)    
-2laps Keenan Reynolds (Bend Endurance Academy)    
-2laps Ian Crofoot (Trojans High School Mountain Bike Team)    
-2laps Jim Baskin (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
-2laps Seth Jezek    
-3laps Michael Dearman (Matrix/RBM)    
DSQ Jorge Munoz Jr (Dominion - Falcon Bank)    
DSQ Brayden Nielsen    
DNF Evan Geary    
DNF Bo Franklin (Team F.I.Taos)    
Junior women 10 & under
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Katie Clouse (cole sport) 0:24:58  
2 Sydney PalmerLeger 0:01:07  
3 Lauren Bingham 0:05:43  
4 Cheyenne Comer (ACQUA AL 2/SDBC) 0:07:32  
5 Katherine Roberson 0:10:23  
-1lap Briana Roberson    
Junior women 11-12
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Camryn Sippy (Durango Devo) 0:39:10  
2 Alli Davis (Durango Devo) 0:00:53  
3 Luma Randolph 0:00:55  
4 Elizabeth Hogan (Justin's Cycling) 0:01:49  
5 Elle Williams 0:02:53  
6 Courtney Comer (ACQUA AL 2/SDBC) 0:05:12  
7 Olivia Nicholls 0:15:10  
DNF Veda Gerasimek (Young Medalists / Team Rothrock)    
DNF Abigail Youngwerth (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))    
Junior women 13-14
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Tiziana DeHorney (Get Out! New Mexico) 0:51:05  
2 Ksenia Lepikhina (Tokyo Joe's Junior Development Team) 0:00:50  
3 Hailey Swirbul 0:02:21  
4 Haley Batten 0:06:22  
5 Avery Morin (Team Mad Cat) 0:07:14  
6 Madeleine Boutet 0:08:28  
7 Anna Poulton 0:09:08  
-1lap Cammie Robbiano (Bike World Racing)    
-1lap Nadina Junuzovic    
-1lap Hayleigh Kirkham    
-2laps Macey Grett (BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad))